Canadian men's curling championship
2008 Tim Hortons Brier |
---|
|
Host city | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
---|
Arena | MTS Centre |
---|
Dates | March 8–16 |
---|
Attendance | 165,075 |
---|
Winner | Alberta |
---|
Curling club | Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton |
---|
Skip | Kevin Martin |
---|
Third | John Morris |
---|
Second | Marc Kennedy |
---|
Lead | Ben Hebert |
---|
Alternate | Adam Enright |
---|
Coach | Jules Owchar |
---|
Finalist | Ontario (Glenn Howard) |
---|
« 2007 2009 » |
The 2008 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's men's curling championship, was held from March 8 to 16 at the MTS Centre in Winnipeg, Manitoba.[1] Skipped by Kevin Martin, Alberta defeated the defending champion, and reigning World Champion Glenn Howard and Team Ontario. The final pitted arguably the top 2 teams in the world, at least the top 2 teams in the World Curling Tour. The final, while close, failed to live up to expectations, and was widely considered boring, and was full of mistakes due to ice problems. Martin had a draw to the button in the tenth end to win the game.
Teams
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba |
Saville SC, Edmonton Skip: Kevin Martin Third: John Morris Second: Marc Kennedy Lead: Ben Hebert Alternate: Adam Enright | Kelowna CC, Kelowna Fourth: Jim Cotter Skip: Bob Ursel Second: Kevin Folk Lead: Rick Sawatsky Alternate: Tom Buchy | Assiniboine Memorial CC, Winnipeg Skip: Kerry Burtnyk Third: Dan Kammerlock Second: Richard Daneault Lead: Garth Smith Alternate: Reid Carruthers |
New Brunswick | Newfoundland and Labrador | Northern Ontario |
Gage G&CC, Oromocto Skip: James Grattan Third: Mike Kennedy Second: Jason Vaughan Lead: Peter Case Alternate: Andy McCann | Bally Haly G&CC, St. John's Skip: Brad Gushue Third: Mark Nichols Second: Chris Schille Lead: Dave Noftall Alternate: Glenn Goss | Soo CA, Sault Ste. Marie Skip: Eric Harnden Third: E. J. Harnden Second: Ryan Harnden Lead: Caleb Flaxey Alternate: Brad Jacobs |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Prince Edward Island |
Bridgewater CC, Bridgewater Skip: Brian Rafuse Third: Curt Palmer Second: Alan Darragh Lead: Dave Slauenwhite Alternate: Glenn Josephson | Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater Skip: Glenn Howard Third: Richard Hart Second: Brent Laing Lead: Craig Savill Alternate: Steve Bice | Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Peter Gallant Third: Kevin Champion Second: Mark O'Rourke Lead: John Desrosiers Alternate: Mark Butler |
Quebec | Saskatchewan | Yukon/Northwest Territories |
CC Victoria, Sainte-Foy CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald Skip: Jean-Michel Ménard Third: Martin Crête Second: Éric Sylvain Lead: Jean Gagnon Alternate: Philippe Ménard | Davidson CC, Davidson Skip: Pat Simmons Third: Jeff Sharp Second: Gerry Adam Lead: Steve Laycock Alternate: Warren Jackson | Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse Skip: Chad Cowan Third: Wade Scoffin Second: James Buyck Lead: Clint Ireland Alternate: Doug Gee |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−6).
Draw 1
Saturday, March 8, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Ursel) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 2
Saturday, March 8, 19:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Rafuse) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Quebec (Ménard) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 3
Sunday, March 9, 8:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
British Columbia (Ursel) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 9, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Quebec (Ménard) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Rafuse) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 9, 19:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Rafuse) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Quebec (Ménard) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 13 |
Draw 6
Monday, March 10, 9:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Harnden) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Ménard) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
British Columbia (Ursel) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Simmons) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 10, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Rafuse) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Simmons) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 8
Monday, March 10, 19:00
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 11, 9:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Simmons) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
Quebec (Menard) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Northern Ontario (Harnden) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, March 11, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Menard) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Rafuse) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, March 11, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Simmons) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 10 |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, March 12, 9:30
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, March 12, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Simmons) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, March 12, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Harnden) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Ursel) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 15
Thursday, March 13, 9:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 16
Thursday, March 13, 14:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Quebec (Menard) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 17
Thursday, March 13, 19:00
The Quebec vs. Northern Ontario match was the most recent Brier match that went to a second extra end.
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Simmons) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 8 |
Manitoba (Burtnyk) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Menard) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Northern Ontario (Harnden) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Rafuse) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Tiebreaker
Friday, March 14, 19:30
Playoffs
3 vs. 4
Friday, March 14, 15:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 9 |
British Columbia (Ursel) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
1 vs. 2
Friday, March 14, 20:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Simmons) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Semifinal
Saturday, March 15, 13:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Simmons) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Final
Sunday, March 16, 17:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Round Robin only
Playdowns
Canadian men's provincial and territorial curling championships
|
|
|
Defending provincial champions in italics
Alberta
The 2008 Boston Pizza Cup February 12–17, Grant Fuhr Arena, Spruce Grove
Triple knock out format.
Playoffs
- 1 vs. 2: Martin 7-6 Ferbey
- 3 vs. 4: Pahl 3-6 Koe
- Semifinal: Ferbey 11-7 Koe
- Final: Martin 7-4 Ferbey
British Columbia
February 4–10, Penticton Curling Club, Penticton
Tie-breakers
- Joanisse 10-5 McArdle
- Horning 11-6 Joanisse
Page Playoffs
- Buchy 2-8 Ursel
- McAulay 8-1 Horning
Semifinal
Final
Manitoba
February 13–17, Brandon Keystone Centre, Brandon
Double knock out format with a playoff round and then a page playoff championship. After Saturday afternoon draws.
Skip | Wins | Losses |
David Bohn | 5 | 0 |
Kerry Burtnyk | 5 | 0 |
Vic Peters | 5 | 1 |
Mike McEwen | 6 | 2 |
Jeff Stoughton | 4 | 2 |
Allan Lyburn | 4 | 3 |
Peter Nicholls | 3 | 3 |
Don Spriggs | 3 | 3 |
|
Chris Galbraith | 3 | 2 |
Kelly Robertson | 3 | 2 |
Kelly Skinner | 3 | 2 |
Reid Carruthers | 2 | 2 |
Scott Madams | 2 | 2 |
Bob Sigurdson | 2 | 2 |
Terry McNamee | 2 | 2 |
Rae Hainstock | 2 | 2 |
William Lyburn | 1 | 2 |
Brendan Taylor | 1 | 2 |
Daley Peters | 1 | 2 |
James Kirkness | 1 | 2 |
Murray Woodward | 1 | 2 |
Randy Neufeld | 1 | 2 |
Arnold Asham | 1 | 2 |
Glenn Parrott | 1 | 2 |
Lorne Hamblin | 0 | 2 |
Richard Muntain | 0 | 2 |
Lionel Walz | 0 | 2 |
Russell Shackel | 0 | 2 |
Sam Antila | 0 | 2 |
Blair Goethals | 0 | 2 |
Dave Wallace | 0 | 2 |
Rob Fleming | 0 | 2 |
Playoffs
- 1 vs. 2: Burtnyk 5-8 Bohn
- 3 vs. 4: Peters 3-5 McEwen
- Semifinal: McEwen 5-7 Burtnyk
- Final: Bohn 5-11 Burtnyk
New Brunswick
February 13–17, Capital Winter Club, Fredericton [1]
Tie breakers
- Sherrard 9-1 Brannen
- Sullivan 7-3 Howard
- Sullivan 7-6 Sherrard
Semifinal
Final
Defending champion Paul Dobson did not qualify/participate
Newfoundland and Labrador
February 5–10, Carol Curling Club, Labrador City
Skip | Wins | Losses |
Keith Ryan | 8 | 1 |
Brad Gushue | 7 | 2 |
Mark Noseworthy | 6 | 3 |
Alex Smith | 6 | 3 |
Bob Skanes | 5 | 4 |
Gary Wensman | 4 | 5 |
Rick Roswell | 4 | 5 |
Dean Branton | 3 | 6 |
Jeff Staples | 2 | 7 |
Bruce Adam | 0 | 9 |
Tiebreaker
Semifinal
Final
Northern Ontario
February 4–9, Englehart & Area Community Complex, Englehart
Group A
Skip | Wins | Losses |
Trevor Clifford | 5 | 2 |
Claude Lapointe | 4 | 3 |
Brian Adams Jr. | 4 | 3 |
Matt Dumontelle | 4 | 3 |
Scott Henderson | 4 | 3 |
Al Belec | 3 | 4 |
Al Harnden | 3 | 4 |
Chris Milks | 1 | 6 |
Group B
Skip | Wins | Losses |
Jeff Currie | 6 | 1 |
Rob Gordon | 5 | 2 |
Eric Harnden | 5 | 2 |
Tim Phillips | 4 | 3 |
John Salo | 4 | 3 |
Kevin Rutledge | 2 | 5 |
Gary Graham | 2 | 5 |
Bud O'Donnell | 0 | 7 |
Tie breakers
- Dumontelle 6-4 Henderson
- Dumontelle 5-3 Adams
Playoffs
- A2 vs. B3: E. Harnden 9-5 Lapointe
- B2 vs. A3: Dumontelle 8-7 Gordon
- B1 vs. A1: Currie 7-3 Clifford
- Quarter final: E. Harnden 11-10 Dumontelle
- Semifinal: E. Harnden 7-3 Clifford
- Final: Currie 3-7 E. Harnden
Nova Scotia
February 6–10, Wolfville Curling Club, Wolfville
Triple knock-out format.
Skip | Wins | Losses |
Scott Saunders | 5 | 0 |
Brian Rafuse | 5 | 1 |
Shawn Adams | 5 | 2 |
Doug MacKenzie | 5 | 2 |
Mark Kehoe | 4 | 3 |
Chris Sutherland | 4 | 3 |
Brent MacDougall | 3 | 3 |
Steve Ogden | 2 | 3 |
Jeff Hopkins | 2 | 3 |
Kent Smith | 2 | 3 |
Ian Fitzner-LeBlanc | 2 | 3 |
Dave LeBlanc | 1 | 3 |
Lowell Goulden | 1 | 3 |
Don MacIntosh | 1 | 3 |
Chad Stevens | 0 | 3 |
Mike Robinson | 0 | 3 |
Playoffs
- 1 vs. 2: Saunders 3-4 Rafuse
- 3 vs. 4: MacKenzie 5-10 Adams
- Semifinal: Saunders 6-7 Adams
- Final: Rafuse 4-3 Adams
Ontario
The 2008 TSC Stores Tankard, February 4–10, Waterloo Memorial Recreation Complex, Waterloo
Tie breakers
- Tuck 9-4 Middaugh
- Lobel 9-8 Tuck
Page Playoffs
- Howard 4-6 Corner
- Lobel 7-8 Harris
Semifinal
Final
Prince Edward Island
February 5–10, Crapaud Community Curling Club, Crapaud
Skip | Wins | Losses |
John Likely | 5 | 2 |
Peter Gallant | 5 | 2 |
Rod MacDonald | 5 | 2 |
Robert Shaw | 4 | 3 |
Kyle Stevenson | 4 | 3 |
Tim Cullen | 3 | 4 |
Ted MacFadyen | 2 | 5 |
Eddie MacKenzie | 0 | 7 |
Tiebreaker
Playoffs
- 1 vs. 2: Likely 5-6 Gallant
- 3 vs. 4: Stevenson 10-3 MacDonald
- Semifinal: Likely 10-5 Stevenson
- Final: Likely 7-8 Gallant
Quebec
February 5–12, Colisée de Trois-Rivières, Trois-Rivières
Group A
Group B
Skip | Wins | Losses |
Jean-Michel Ménard | 9 | 0 |
Daniel Bédard | 8 | 1 |
Robert Desjardins | 5 | 4 |
Jean-Pierre Venne | 4 | 5 |
Dwayne Fowler | 4 | 5 |
René Bouffard | 4 | 5 |
René Lanteigne | 4 | 5 |
Pierre Blanchard | 3 | 6 |
Guy Hemmings | 3 | 6 |
Michael Raby | 1 | 8 |
Defending champion Pierre Charette is playing third for Hemmings.
Tie breakers
- Tardif 10-4 Reid
- Roberge 7-3 Dupuis
- Roberge 10-2 Tardif
Playoffs
- A2 vs. B3: Desjardins 5-4 Butler
- B2 vs. A3: Roberge 9-4 Bédard
- A1 vs. B1: Ménard 7-5 Ferland
- Quarter-final: Roberge 7-4 Desjardins
- Semi-final: Ferland 7-5 Roberge
- Final: Ménard 7-5 Ferland
Saskatchewan
February 6–10, Balgonie Arena, Balgonie.
Triple elimination until playoff round.
Playoffs
- 1 vs. 2: Bryden 4-6 Simmons
- 3 vs. 4: Jordison 4-10 McKee
- Semifinal: Bryden 4-6 McKee
- Final: Simmons 10-5 McKee
Yukon/Northwest Territories
February 14–17, Whitehorse Curling Club, Whitehorse.
Double round robin. Through five draws.
Skip | Wins | Losses |
Chad Cowan | 4 | 2 |
John Solberg | 4 | 2 |
Steve Moss | 4 | 2 |
D'arcy Delorey | 0 | 5 |
Tiebreakers
- Solberg d. Moss
- Cowan 9-8 Solberg
Defending champion Jamie Koe was eliminated in the N.W.T. playdowns.
References
- ^ Gvangulik. "2008 Tim Hortons Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 6 July 2013. Retrieved 24 June 2013.
See also
|
---|
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|