Curling competition at Regina, Saskatchewan
1992 Labatt Brier |
---|
Host city | Regina, Saskatchewan |
---|
Arena | Agridome |
---|
Dates | March 8–15 |
---|
Attendance | 121,555[1] |
---|
Winner | Manitoba |
---|
Curling club | Granite CC, Winnipeg |
---|
Skip | Vic Peters |
---|
Third | Dan Carey |
---|
Second | Chris Neufeld |
---|
Lead | Don Rudd |
---|
Alternate | John Loxton |
---|
Finalist | Ontario (Russ Howard) |
---|
« 1991 1993 » |
The 1992 Labatt Brier was held from March 8 to 15 at the Agridome in Regina, Saskatchewan.[1]
Vic Peters of Manitoba defeated Russ Howard of Ontario in the final in an extra end to win his first and only Brier of his career.[2] In the 9th end, Howard had a chance to get a three-ender and take a commanding 5–3 lead, but jammed his pick attempt, scoring just one, and gave Peters hammer in the 10th end, tied 3–3. In the 10th end, Peters had nearly won the game, but a measurement revealed that his hit and roll attempt rolled just outside of the rings, blanking the end. Peters finally won the game by making a hit and roll into the house on his final rock of the extra end. It was Manitoba's 23rd Brier championship, and the first since 1984. Howard was the favourite to win the event, having only lost four games all season prior to the Brier. With the win, Vic Peters and his team of Dan Carey, Chris Neufeld and Don Rudd went on to represent Canada at the 1992 World Men's Curling Championship.[3]
Teams
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba |
Avonair CC, Edmonton Skip: Kevin Martin Third: Kevin Park Second: Dan Petryk Lead: Don Bartlett Alternate: Jules Owchar | Royal City CC, New Westminster Skip: Jim Armstrong Third: Ron Thompson Second: Greg Monkman Lead: Ed Fowler Alternate: Brad Giles | Granite CC, Winnipeg Skip: Vic Peters Third: Dan Carey Second: Chris Neufeld Lead: Don Rudd Alternate: John Loxton |
New Brunswick | Newfoundland | Northern Ontario |
Edmundston CC, Edmundston Skip: Mike Kennedy Third: Brad Fitzherbert Second: Tom Harris Lead: Dave Coster Alternate: Geordie McGugan | St. John's CC, St. John's Skip: Glenn Goss Third: Geoff Cunningham Second: John Allan Lead: Neil Young Alternate: Toby McDonald | Thunder Bay CC, Thunder Bay Skip: Al Hackner Third: Larry Pineau Second: Brian Perozak Lead: Brian Adams Alternate: Gordon Tribe |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Prince Edward Island |
CFB Halifax CC, Halifax Skip: Dave Jones Third: Bruce Lohnes Second: Jeff Henderson Lead: Vance LeCocq Alternate: Don Cutcliffe | Penetanguishene CC, Penetanguishene Skip: Russ Howard Third: Glenn Howard Second: Wayne Middaugh Lead: Peter Corner Alternate: Larry Merkley | Crapaud CC, Crapaud Skip: Ted MacFadyen Third: Bill MacFadyen Second: Mike Coady Lead: Sandy Foy Alternate: Dave MacFadyen |
Quebec | Saskatchewan | Yukon/Northwest Territories |
Buckingham CC, Buckingham Skip: Ted Butler Third: Daniel Lemery Second: Andre Lafleur Lead: Louis Biron Alternate: Pierre Charette | Caledonian CC, Regina Skip: Brad Hebert Third: Warren Sharp Second: Bob Novakowski Lead: Kerry Gudereit Alternate: Jim Packet | Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife Skip: Steve Moss Third: Derek Elkin Second: Steve Van Dine Lead: Clayton Ravndal Alternate: Richard Robertson |
Round-robin standings
Round-robin results
Draw 1
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Draw 2
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Kennedy) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Goss) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Manitoba (Peters) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Butler) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Hebert) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 3
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hebert) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Newfoundland (Goss) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Hackner) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Quebec (Butler) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 4
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Kennedy) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Butler) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Newfoundland (Goss) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Draw 5
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Northern Ontario (Hackner) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 10 |
New Brunswick (Kennedy) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hebert) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Manitoba (Peters) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 6
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Manitoba (Peters) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Armstrong) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Draw 7
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Butler) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 |
Manitoba (Peters) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Goss) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Armstrong) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 8
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | 7 |
Draw 9
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Quebec (Butler) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 6 |
Northern Ontario (Hackner) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Peters) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
British Columbia (Armstrong) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 10
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Peters) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
New Brunswick (Kennedy) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Hebert) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 11
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Quebec (Butler) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 12
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Hackner) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Manitoba (Peters) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Saskatchewan (Hebert) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 13
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Peters) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Kennedy) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Quebec (Butler) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Draw 14
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Hebert) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Newfoundland (Goss) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 15
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Butler) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 16
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Manitoba (Peters) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Newfoundland (Goss) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 17
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Armstrong) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Quebec (Butler) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Playoffs
Semifinal
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Final
March 15
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Manitoba (Peters) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Round Robin only
Team percentages
Round Robin only
References
- ^ a b "Brier Records" (PDF). Soudog's Curling History Site. Retrieved 26 May 2013.
- ^ "1992 Labatt Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 26 May 2013.
- ^ "Peters peels off Brier victory". Saskatoon Star-Phoenix. March 16, 1992. p. 9. Retrieved March 6, 2024.
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|