2003 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics
Track cycling tournament organized by UCI
The 2003 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is a multi race tournament over a season of track cycling. The season ran from 14 February 2003 to 18 May 2003. The World Cup is organised by the UCI.
Results
Men
Event | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
Russia, Moscow — February 14–16, 2003 | |||
Keirin | René Wolff (GER) | Josiah Ng (MAS) | Ivan Vrba (CZE) |
1 km time trial | Stefan Nimke (GER) | Theo Bos (NED) | Grzegorz Krejner (POL) |
Scratch | Robert Slippens (NED) | Alex Rasmussen (DEN) | Franck Perque (FRA) |
Individual pursuit | Sergi Escobar Roure (ESP) | Jens Lehmann (GER) | Volodymyr Dyudya (UKR) |
Team pursuit | Russia Alexey Markov Alexander Serov Sergey Klimov Nikita Eskov | Germany Jens Lehmann Guido Fulst Sebastian Siedler Christian Bach | Ukraine Volodymyr Dyudya Roman Kononenko Sergiy Chernyavskyy Volodymyr Zagorodny |
Sprint | Laurent Gané (FRA) | Pavel Buráň (CZE) | Jaroslav Jeřábek (SVK) |
Points race | Matthew Gilmore (BEL) | Juan Llaneras Rosello (ESP) | Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) |
Team sprint | Spain José Antonio Villanueva José Antonio Escuredo Salvador Meliá Mangriñan | Poland Grzegorz Krejner Łukasz Kwiatkowski Grzegorz Trebski | Japan Yuichiro Kamiyama Tomohiro Nagatsuka Toshiaki Fushimi |
Madison | Germany Guido Fulst Andreas Müller | Netherlands Robert Slippens Danny Stam | Denmark Jimmy Hansen Alex Rasmussen |
Mexico, Aguascalientes — March 21–23, 2003 | |||
Keirin | Keiichiro Yaguchi (JPN) | Jan van Eijden (GER) | Jarosiav Jerabek (SVK) |
1 km time trial | Jamie Staff (GBR) | Sören Lausberg (GER) | Wilson Meneses (COL) |
Scratch | Miguel Alzamora (ESP) | Franco Marvulli (SUI) | Walter Fernando Pérez (ARG) |
Individual pursuit | Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) | Hayden Godfrey (NZL) | Paul Manning (GBR) |
Team pursuit | Colombia Alexander González José Serpa Carlos Alzate Juan Pablo Forero | Great Britain Bryan Steel Tony Gibb Paul Manning Stephen Cummings | Belarus Siarhei Daubniuk Yauhen Sobal Viktar Rapinski Vasil Kiryienka |
Sprint | Mark French (AUS) | Jamie Staff (GBR) | Arnaud Duble (FRA) |
Points race | Leonardo Duque (COL) | Juan Curuchet (ARG) | Chris Newton (GBR) |
Team sprint | France Arnaud Duble Matthieu Mandard François Pervis | Slovakia Jarosiav Jerabek Peter Bazálik Jan Lepka | Germany Sören Lausberg Jan van Eijden Matthías John |
Madison | Argentina Juan Curuchet Walter Fernando Pérez | Spain Juan Llaneras Miguel Alzamora | France Franck Perque Jérôme Neuville |
South Africa, Cape Town — April 11–13, 2003 | |||
Keirin | José Antonio Escuredo (ESP) | Martin Benjamin (NED) | Peter Bazálik (SVK) |
1 km time trial | Chris Hoy (GBR) | Stefan Nimke (GER) | Shane Kelly (AUS) |
Scratch | Alexander Äschbach (SUI) | Jean-Pierre van Zyl (RSA) | Jeroen Straathof (NED) |
Individual pursuit | Luke Roberts (AUS) | Jérôme Neuville (FRA) | Sergi Escobar Roure (ESP) |
Team pursuit | Ukraine Alexander Symonenko Volodymyr Zagorodny Volodymyr Dyudya Vitaliy Popkov | Great Britain Bryan Steel Tony Gibb Paul Manning Kieran Page | Australia Luke Roberts Peter Dawson Mark Jamieson Ashley Hutchinson |
Sprint | Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) | Janoslav Jerabek (SVK) | Jan van Eijden (GER) |
Points race | Mark Renshaw (AUS) | Andreas Müller (GER) | Franck Perque (FRA) |
Team sprint | Great Britain Chris Hoy Jamie Staff Jason Queally | Germany Carsten Bergemann Matthias John Stefan Nimke | Australia Ryan Bayley Mark French Shane Kelly |
Madison | Argentina Walter Fernando Pérez Juan Curuchet | Switzerland Alexander Äschbach Franco Marvulli | Spain Isaac Gálvez Lopez Juan Llaneras Rosello |
Australia, Sydney — May 16–18, 2003 | |||
Keirin | Jens Fiedler (GER) | Toshiaki Fushimi (JPN) | Ryan Bayley (AUS) |
1 km time trial | Shane Kelly (AUS) | Mathieu Mandard (FRA) | Wilson Meneses (COL) |
Scratch | Greg Henderson (NZL) | Roland Garber (AUT) | Andreas Müller (GER) |
Individual pursuit | Mark Jamieson (AUS) | Hayden Godfrey (NZL) | Guido Fulst (GER) |
Team pursuit | New Zealand Heath Blackgrove Hayden Godfrey Marc Ryan Lee Vertongen | Germany Marc Altmann Guido Fulst Leif Lampater Andreas Müller | Australia Mark Jamieson Bradley Norton Chris Pascoe Chris Sutton |
Sprint | René Wolff (GER) | Mark French (AUS) | Ross Edgar (GBR) |
Points race | Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) | Volodymyr Rybin (UKR) | Greg Henderson (NZL) |
Team sprint | Japan Toshiaki Fushimi Kiyofumi Nagai Tomohiro Nagatsuka | Australia Ryan Bayley Mark French Shane Kelly | Germany Jens Fiedler Michael Seidenbecher René Wolff |
Madison | Germany Guido Fulst Andreas Müller | Australia Rodney Mcgee Darren Young | Netherlands Gideon de Jong Geert Jan Jonkman |
Women
Event | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
Russia, Moscow — February 14–16, 2003 | |||
Keirin | Svetlana Grankovskaya (RUS) | Clara Sanchez (FRA) | Celine Nivert (FRA) |
500 m time trial | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Yonghua Jiang (CHN) | Katrin Meinke (GER) |
Scratch | Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (UKR) | Juliette Vandeckerchove (FRA) | Adrie Visser (NED) |
Individual pursuit | Katherine Bates (AUS) | Svetlana Ivahonenkava (BLR) | Olga Slussareva (RUS) |
Sprint | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Svetlana Grankovskaia (RUS) | Katrin Meinke (GER) |
Points race | Olga Slussareva (RUS) | Adrie Visser (NED) | Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (UKR) |
Team sprint | Russia Svetlana Grankovskaya Tamilla Abassova Oksana Grichina | Ukraine Irina Yanovich Lyudmyla Vypyraylo Sofiya Prychshepa | Germany Katrin Meinke Susan Panzer Christina Becker |
Mexico, Aguascalientes — March 21–23, 2003 | |||
Keirin | Celine Nivert (FRA) | Na Li (CHN) | Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) |
500 m time trial | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Nancy Contreras (MEX) | Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) |
Scratch | Elena Chalykh (RUS) | Eleonora Soldo (ITA) | Belem Guerrero (MEX) |
Individual pursuit | Sarah Ulmer (NZL) | Erin Mirabella (USA) | Rasa Mažeikytė (LTU) |
Sprint | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) | Nancy Contreras (MEX) |
Points race | Elena Chalykh (RUS) | Belem Guerrero (MEX) | Vera Koedooder (NED) |
Team sprint | Russia Elena Chalykh Oxana Grishina Yulia Arustamova | Netherlands Anouska van der Zee Yvonne Hijgenaar Vera Koedooder | Only two entrants |
South Africa, Cape Town — April 11–13, 2003 | |||
Keirin | Daniela Larreal (VEN) | Katrin Meinke (GER) | Diana García (COL) |
500 m time trial | Nancy Contreras (MEX) | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Cuihua Jiang (CHN) |
Scratch | Yulia Arustamova (RUS) | Gema Pascual Torrecilla (ESP) | Alison Wright (AUS) |
Individual pursuit | Karin Thürig (SUI) | Christina Becker (GER) | Gema Pascual Torrecilla (ESP) |
Sprint | Svetlana Grankovskaya (RUS) | Katrin Meinke (GER) | Cuihua Jiang (CHN) |
Points race | Svetlana Ivakhonenkova (BLR) | Vera Carrara (ITA) | Cathy Moncassin (FRA) |
Team sprint | Germany Katrin Meinke Kathrin Freitag Susan Panzer | Russia Svetlana Grankovskaya Yulia Arustamova Tamilla Abassova | Australia Kerrie Meares Anna Meares Rochelle Gilmore |
Australia, Sydney — May 16–18, 2003 | |||
Keirin | Rosealee Hubbard (AUS) | Kerrie Meares (AUS) | Christin Muche (GER) |
500 m time trial | Nancy Contreras (MEX) | Yonghua Jiang (CHN) | Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) |
Scratch | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | Rochelle Gilmore (AUS) | Sarah Ulmer (NZL) |
Individual pursuit | Sarah Ulmer (NZL) | Diana Žiliūtė (LTU) | Amy Safe (AUS) |
Sprint | Nancy Contreras (MEX) | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | Lori-Ann Muenzer (CAN) |
Points race | Vera Carrara (ITA) | Marion Clignet (FRA) | Sarah Ulmer (NZL) |
Team sprint | Australia Rochelle Gilmore Rosealee Hubbard Kerrie Meares | Russia Tamilla Abassova Yulia Arustamova Oxana Grishina | Ukraine Sofiya Pryshchepa Lyudmyla Vypyraylo Iryna Yanovych |
References
- UCI archive
- Final Standings
- Round 1, Moscow Results
- Round 2, Aguascalientes Results
- Round 3, Cape Town Results
- Round 4, Sydney Results
- v
- t
- e
- Time trial
- Keirin
- Individual pursuit
- Team pursuit
- Sprint
- Team sprint
- Points race
- Scratch
- Madison
- Time trial
- Keirin
- Individual pursuit
- Team pursuit
- Sprint
- Team sprint
- Points race
- Scratch
- Madison
- ... Netherlands ...