1998 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics
The 1998 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is a multi race tournament over a season of track cycling. The season ran from 21 May 1998 to 6 September 1998. The World Cup is organised by the UCI.
Results
Men
Event | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
Colombia, Cali — 22–24 May 1998 | |||
Individual pursuit | Luke Roberts (AUS) | Stefan Steinweg (GER) | Robert Karsnicki (POL) |
1 km time trial | Stefan Nimke (GER) | José Antonio Escuredo (ESP) | Dimitris Georgalis (GRE) |
Team pursuit | France Fabien Merciris Damien Pommereau Jérôme Neuville Andy Flickinger | Argentina Gustavo Artacho Gonzalo Garcia Walter Pérez Edgardo Simón | Spain Adolfo Alperi Cristobal Forcadell Isaac Gálvez Ivan Herrero |
Sprint | Arnaud Tournant (FRA) | Marty Nothstein (USA) | Laurent Gané (FRA) |
Points race | Juan Llaneras (ESP) | Jean-M Tessier (FRA) | Andrei Minachkine (RUS) |
Team sprint | France Arnaud Tournant Laurent Gané Damien Gerard | Germany Jens Fiedler Stefan Nimke Jan van Eijden | Greece George Chimonetos Dimitris Georgalis Labros Vassilopoulos |
Madison | Argentina Gabriel Ovidio Curuchet Juan Esteban Curuchet | Spain Isaac Gálvez Juan Llaneras | Germany Stefan Steinweg Mario Vonhof |
Keirin | Jens Fiedler (GER) | Laurent Gané (FRA) | Marty Nothstein (USA) |
Canada, Victoria — 29–31 May 1998 | |||
Individual pursuit | Stefan Steinweg (GER) | Michael Sandstød (DEN) | Brett Lancaster (AUS) |
1 km time trial | Erin Hartwell (USA) | Frédéric Lancien (FRA) | Stefan Nimke (GER) |
Team pursuit | Australia Brett Lancaster Timothy Lyons Luke Roberts Michael Rogers | New Zealand Gary Anderson Brendon Cameron Timothy Carswell Lee Vertongen | Denmark Tayeb Braikia Jimmi Madsen Jakob Piil Michael Sandstød |
Sprint | Frédéric Magné (FRA) | Jan van Eijden (GER) | Jens Fiedler (GER) |
Points race | Brian Walton (CAN) | Jimmi Madsen (DEN) | Pavel Khamidouline (RUS) |
Team sprint | Poland Marcin Mientki Grzegorz Krejner Grezgorz Trebski | United States Sky Christopherson Marty Nothstein Erin Hartwell | Germany Jens Fiedler Sören Lausberg Eyk Pokorny |
Madison | Australia Luke Roberts Michael Rogers | Spain Isaac Gálvez Juan Llaneras | Denmark Tayeb Braikia Jakob Piil |
Keirin | Frédéric Magné (FRA) | Marty Nothstein (USA) | Jan van Eijden (GER) |
Germany, Berlin — 12–14 June 1998 | |||
Individual pursuit | Robert Bartko (GER) | Sergej Matvejev (UKR) | Antonio Taul (ESP) |
1 km time trial | Arnaud Tournant (FRA) | Zuran Lausberg (GER) | Grzgorz Krenjene (POL) |
Team pursuit | Germany Guido Fulst Daniel Becke Christian Lademann Robert Bartko | Ukraine Alexander Fedenko Sergei Chenyavski Serguei Matveyev Alexander Symonenko | Russia Anton Chantyr Edouard Gritsoun Nikolay Kuznetsov Alexei Markov |
Sprint | Florian Rousseau (FRA) | Frédéric Magné (FRA) | Viesturs Berzins (LAT) |
Points race | Michael Sandstød (DEN) | Rob Hayles (GBR) | Philip Ermanault (FRA) |
Team sprint | Germany Jens Fiedler Sören Lausberg Eyk Pokorny | France Frédéric Magné Florian Rousseau Arnaud Tournant | Poland Marcin Mientki Grzegorz Krejner Grezgorz Trebski |
Madison | Italy Silvio Martinello Andrea Collinelli | Belgium Etienne De Wilde Matthew Gilmore | Germany Guido Furst Stefan Steinweg |
Keirin | Jens Fiedler (GER) | Darryn Hill (AUS) | Jhon González (COL) |
France, Hyères — 19–21 June 1998 | |||
Individual pursuit | Jens Lehmann (GER) | Andrea Collinelli (ITA) | Alexei Markov (RUS) |
1 km time trial | Hervé Robert Thuet (FRA) | Narihiro Inamura (JPN) | Craig MacLean (GBR) |
Team pursuit | Italy Andrea Collinelli Mario Benetton Adler Capelli Cristiano Citton | Ukraine Ruslan Pidgornyy Alexander Symonenko Sergiy Matveyev Sergiy Chernyavsky | Russia Anton Chantyr Edouard Gritsoun Nikolay Kuznetsov Alexei Markov |
Sprint | Laurent Gané (FRA) | Sean Eadie (AUS) | Eyk Pokorny (GER) |
Points race | Michael Sandstød (DEN) | Silvio Martinello (ITA) | Bruno Risi (SUI) |
Team sprint | France Hervé Robert Thuet Laurent Gané Vincent Le Quellec | Greece George Chimonetos Dimitris Georgalis Labros Vassilopoulos | Great Britain Craig Percival Chris Hoy Craig MacLean |
Madison | Italy Silvio Martinello Marco Villa | Belgium Etienne De Wilde Matthew Gilmore | Switzerland Bruno Risi Kurt Betschart |
Keirin | Roberto Chiappa (ITA) | Eyk Pokorny (GER) | Viesturs Berzins (LAT) |
Women
Event | Winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
Colombia, Cali — 22–24 May 1998 | |||
Individual pursuit | Antonella Bellutti (ITA) | Rasa Mažeikytė (LTU) | Erin Veenstra (USA) |
500 m time trial | Magali Faure (FRA) | Michelle Ferris (AUS) | Galina Enioukina (RUS) |
Sprint | Magali Faure (FRA) | Michelle Ferris (AUS) | Jennie Reed (USA) |
Points race | Antonella Bellutti (ITA) | Erin Veenstra (USA) | Rawea Greenwood (NZL) |
Canada, Victoria — 29–31 May 1998 | |||
Individual pursuit | Lucy Tyler Sharman (AUS) | Svetlana Samokhvalova (RUS) | Erin Veenstra (USA) |
500 m time trial | Magali Faure (FRA) | Michelle Ferris (AUS) | Galina Enukhina (RUS) |
Sprint | Magali Faure (FRA) | Michelle Ferris (AUS) | Jennie Reed (USA) |
Points race | Antonella Bellutti (ITA) | Erin Veenstra (USA) | Rawea Greenwood (NZL) |
Germany, Berlin — 12–14 June 1998 | |||
Individual pursuit | Lucy Tyler-Sharman (AUS) | Natalia Karimova (RUS) | Judith Arndt (GER) |
500 m time trial | Félicia Ballanger (FRA) | Katerine Frietag (GER) | Jiang Cuihua (CHN) |
Sprint | Félicia Ballanger (FRA) | Michelle Ferris (AUS) | Olga Grichina (RUS) |
Points race | Judith Arndt (GER) | Antonella Bellutti (ITA) | Lucy Tyler-Sharman (AUS) |
France, Hyères — 19–21 June 1998 | |||
Individual pursuit | Rasa Mažeikytė (LTU) | Yvonne McGregor (GBR) | Leontien van Moorsel (NED) |
500 m time trial | Félicia Ballanger (FRA) | Jiang Cuihua (CHN) | Iryna Yanovych (UKR) |
Sprint | Félicia Ballanger (FRA) | Ulrike Weichelt (GER) | Olga Grichina (RUS) |
Points race | Natalia Karimova (RUS) | Alayna Burns (AUS) | Karen Dunne (USA) |
References
- Round 1, Cali (Results archived on June 10, 2009)
- Round 2, Victoria (Results archived on June 9, 2010)
- Round 3, Berlin (Results archived on June 9, 2010)
- Round 4, Hyères (Results archived on June 9, 2010)
- v
- t
- e
- Time trial
- Keirin
- Individual pursuit
- Team pursuit
- Sprint
- Team sprint
- Points race
- Scratch
- Madison
- Time trial
- Keirin
- Individual pursuit
- Team pursuit
- Sprint
- Team sprint
- Points race
- Scratch
- Madison
- ... Netherlands ...