17th Quebec Legislature
The 17th Quebec Legislature was the provincial legislature that existed in Quebec, Canada from May 16, 1927, to July 30, 1931. The Liberal Party, led by Louis-Alexandre Taschereau as Premier of Quebec had a majority of seats in the Legislative Assembly of Quebec and was the governing party.
Seats per political party
- After the 1927 elections
Affiliation | Members | |
---|---|---|
Liberal | 75 | |
Conservative | 9 | |
Labour | 1 | |
Total | 85 | |
Government Majority | 66 |
Member list
This was the list of members of the Legislative Assembly of Quebec that were elected in the 1927 election:
Name | Party | Riding | |
---|---|---|---|
Hector Authier | Liberal | Abitibi | |
Georges-Étienne Dansereau | Liberal | Argenteuil | |
Joseph-Édouard Perrault | Liberal | Arthabaska | |
Joseph-Émery Phaneuf | Liberal | Bagot | |
Joseph-Hugues Fortier | Liberal | Beauce | |
Louis-Joseph Papineau | Liberal | Beauharnois | |
Antonin Galipeault | Liberal | Bellechasse | |
Cléophas Bastien | Liberal | Berthier | |
Pierre-Émile Côté | Liberal | Bonaventure | |
Carlton James Oliver | Liberal | Brome | |
Alexandre Thurber | Liberal | Chambly | |
William-Pierre Grant | Liberal | Champlain | |
Edgar Rochette | Liberal | Charlevoix et Saguenay | |
Honoré Mercier Jr. | Liberal | Châteauguay | |
Gustave Delisle | Liberal | Chicoutimi | |
Jacob Nicol | Liberal | Compton | |
Arthur Sauvé | Conservative | Deux-Montagnes | |
Ernest Ouellet | Liberal | Dorchester | |
Hector Laferté | Liberal | Drummond | |
Cyrille Baillargeon | Liberal | Frontenac | |
Gustave Lemieux | Liberal | Gaspé | |
Aimé Guertin | Conservative | Hull | |
Andrew Philps | Liberal | Huntingdon | |
Lucien Lamoureux | Liberal | Iberville | |
Joseph-Édouard Caron | Liberal | Îles-de-la-Madeleine | |
Victor Marchand | Liberal | Jacques-Cartier | |
Lucien Dugas | Liberal | Joliette | |
Nérée Morin | Liberal | Kamouraska | |
Pierre Lortie | Liberal | Labelle | |
Émile Moreau | Liberal | Lac-Saint-Jean | |
Walter Reed | Liberal | L'Assomption | |
Joseph-Olier Renaud Sr. | Conservative | Laval | |
Alfred-Valère Roy | Liberal | Lévis | |
Élisée Thériault | Liberal | L'Islet | |
Joseph-Napoléon Francoeur | Liberal | Lotbinière | |
William Tremblay | Labour | Maisonneuve | |
Joseph-William Gagnon | Liberal | Maskinongé | |
Joseph-Arthur Bergeron | Liberal | Matane | |
Joseph Dufour | Liberal | Matapédia | |
Lauréat Lapierre | Liberal | Mégantic | |
Alexandre Saurette | Liberal | Missisquoi | |
Joseph-Ferdinand Daniel | Liberal | Montcalm | |
Charles-Abraham Paquet | Liberal | Montmagny | |
Louis-Alexandre Taschereau | Liberal | Montmorency | |
Aldéric Blain | Conservative | Montréal-Dorion | |
Ernest Poulin | Liberal | Montréal-Laurier | |
Anatole Plante | Liberal | Montréal-Mercier | |
Joseph Henry Dillon | Liberal | Montréal–Sainte-Anne | |
Joseph Gauthier | Liberal | Montréal–Sainte-Marie | |
Charles Ernest Gault | Conservative | Montréal–Saint-Georges | |
Alfred Leduc | Liberal | Montréal–Saint-Henri | |
Irénée Vautrin | Liberal | Montréal–Saint-Jacques | |
Joseph Cohen | Liberal | Montréal–Saint-Laurent | |
Peter Bercovitch | Liberal | Montréal–Saint-Louis | |
Pierre-Auguste Lafleur | Conservative | Montréal-Verdun | |
Joseph-Euclide Charbonneau | Liberal | Napierville-Laprairie | |
Joseph-Alcide Savoie | Liberal | Nicolet | |
Désiré Lahaie | Liberal | Papineau | |
Wallace McDonald | Liberal | Pontiac | |
Édouard Hamel | Liberal | Portneuf | |
Joseph-Ephraim Bédard | Liberal | Québec-Comté | |
Joseph Samson | Liberal | Québec-Centre | |
Louis-Alfred Létourneau | Liberal | Québec-Est | |
Joseph Ignatius Power | Liberal | Québec-Ouest | |
Jean-Baptiste Lafrenière | Liberal | Richelieu | |
Stanislas-Edmond Desmarais | Liberal | Richmond | |
Louis-Joseph Moreault | Liberal | Rimouski | |
Cyril-Améric Bernard | Liberal | Rouville | |
Télesphore-Damien Bouchard | Liberal | Saint-Hyacinthe | |
Alexis Bouthillier | Liberal | Saint-Jean | |
Joseph-Auguste Frigon | Liberal[1] | Saint-Maurice | |
Charles-Édouard Cantin | Liberal | Saint-Sauveur | |
William Stephen Bullock | Liberal | Shefford | |
Armand-Charles Crépeau | Conservative | Sherbrooke | |
Avila Ferland | Liberal | Soulanges | |
Alfred-Joseph Bissonnet | Liberal | Stanstead | |
Joseph-Édouard Piché | Liberal | Témiscamingue | |
Léon Casgrain | Liberal | Témiscouata | |
Athanase David | Liberal | Terrebonne | |
Maurice Duplessis | Conservative | Trois-Rivières | |
Hormisdas Pilon | Liberal | Vaudreuil | |
Félix Messier | Liberal | Verchères | |
Charles Allan Smart | Conservative | Westmount | |
Cyrénus Lemieux | Liberal | Wolfe | |
David Lapperrière | Liberal | Yamaska |
Other elected MLAs
Other MLAs were elected during by-elections in this term
- Pierre Gagnon, Liberal Party, Kamouraska, October 31, 1927[2]
- Pierre Gauthier, Liberal Party, Portneuf, October 31, 1927[3]
- Amédée Caron, Liberal Party, Iles-de-la-Madeleine, July 14, 1928[4]
- Oscar Drouin, Liberal Party, Québec-Est, October 24, 1928[5]
- Camillien Houde, Conservative Party, Montréal-Sainte-Marie, October 24, 1928[6]
- Adélard Godbout, Liberal Party, L'Islet, May 13, 1929[7]
- Andrew Ross McMaster, Liberal Party, Compton, September 30, 1929[8]
- Avila Turcotte, Liberal Party, Richelieu, October 28, 1929[9]
- Joseph-Léonide Perron, Liberal Party, Montcalm, November 16, 1929[10]
- Joseph-Édouard Fortin, Liberal Party, Beauce, December 9, 1929[11]
- Robert Taschereau, Liberal Party, Bellechasse, October 20, 1930[12]
- Paul Sauvé, Conservative Party, Deux-Montagnes, November 4, 1930[13]
- Martin Beattie Fisher, Conservative Party, Huntingdon, November 4, 1930[14]
- Louis-Joseph Thisdel, Liberal Party, Maskinongé, November 4, 1930[15]
Cabinet Ministers
- Prime Minister and Executive Council President: Louis-Alexandre Taschereau
- Agriculture: Joseph-Édouard Caron (1927-1929), Joseph-Léonide Perron (1929-1930), Adélard Godbout (1930-1931)
- Colonization, Mines and Fishing: Joseph-Édouard Perrault (1927-1929), Hector Laferté (1929-1930)
- Colonization, Hunting and Fishing: Hector Laferté (1929-1930)
- Mines: Joseph-Édouard Perrault (1930-1931)
- Public Works and Labour: Antonin Galipeault (1927-1930), Joseph-Napoléon Francoeur (1930-1931)
- Lands and Forests: Honoré Mercier Jr
- Roads: Joseph-Léonide Perron (1927-1929), Joseph-Édouard Perrault (1929-1931)
- Municipal Affairs: Louis-Alexandre Taschereau
- Attorney General: Louis-Alexandre Taschereau
- Provincial secretary: Athanase David
- Treasurer: Jacob Nicol (1927-1929), Andrew Ross McMaster (1929-1930), Gordon Wallace Scott (1930), Louis-Alexandre Taschereau (1930-1931)
- Members without portfolios: Joseph-Charles-Ernest Ouellet (1929-1931), Narcisse Pérodeau (1929-1931), Gordon Wallace Scott (1930-1931)
New electoral districts
The electoral map was reformed in 1930 and the new map was first used in the general election of August 24, 1931.[16]
- Gaspé was split into two ridings: Gaspé-Nord and Gaspé-Sud.
- Gatineau was created from parts of Hull.
- Laviolette was created from parts of Champlain.
- Roberval was created from parts of Lac-Saint-Jean
- Rivière-du-Loup was created from parts of Témiscouata.
References
- ^ Elected as Independent Liberal
- ^ "Élections dans Kamouraska". Archived from the original on 7 October 2007.
- ^ "Élections dans Portneuf". Archived from the original on 26 September 2007.
- ^ "Élections dans Îles-de-la-Madeleine". Archived from the original on 7 October 2007.
- ^ "Élections dans Jean-Lesage". Archived from the original on 7 October 2007.
- ^ "Élections dans Sainte-Marie". Archived from the original on 26 September 2007.
- ^ "Élections dans L'Islet". Archived from the original on 26 September 2007.
- ^ "Élections dans Compton". Archived from the original on 7 October 2007.
- ^ "Élections dans Richelieu". Archived from the original on 12 October 2007.
- ^ "Élections dans Montcalm". Archived from the original on 10 October 2007.
- ^ "Élections dans Beauce-Sud". Archived from the original on 26 September 2007.
- ^ "Élections dans Bellechasse". Archived from the original on 26 September 2007.
- ^ "Élections dans Deux-Montagnes". Archived from the original on 26 September 2007.
- ^ "Élections dans Huntingdon". Archived from the original on 26 September 2007.
- ^ "Élections dans Maskinongé". Archived from the original on 19 September 2007.
- ^ "Carte électorale 1930". Archived from the original on 5 February 2007.
Sources
- 1927 election results
- List of historical Cabinet Ministers
- v
- t
- e
Legislatures of Quebec
- 1st (1867–1871)
- 2nd (1871–1875)
- 3rd (1875–1878)
- 4th (1878–1881)
- 5th (1881–1886)
- 6th (1886–1890)
- 7th (1890–1892)
- 8th (1892–1897)
- 9th (1897–1900)
- 10th (1900–1904)
- 11th (1904–1908)
- 12th (1908–1912)
- 13th (1912–1916)
- 14th (1916–1919)
- 15th (1919–1923)
- 16th (1923–1927)
- 17th (1927–1931)
- 18th (1931–1935)
- 19th (1935–1936)
- 20th (1936–1939)
- 21st (1939–1944)
- 22nd (1944–1948)
- 23rd (1948–1952)
- 24th (1952–1956)
- 25th (1956–1960)
- 26th (1960–1962)
- 27th (1962–1966)
- 28th (1966–1968)