22nd Quebec Legislature
The 22nd Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the Quebec, Canada provincial legislature that existed from August 8, 1944, to July 28, 1948. The Union Nationale led by Maurice Duplessis returned to power after defeating the Quebec Liberal Party led by Adélard Godbout who defeated the Union Nationale in the 1939 elections. It was the first of four consecutive terms by the UN until 1960.
Seats per political party
- After the 1944 elections
Affiliation | Members | |
---|---|---|
Union Nationale | 48 | |
Liberal | 37 | |
Bloc populaire | 4 | |
Co-operative Commonwealth | 1 | |
Nationaliste | 1 | |
Total | 91 | |
Government Majority | 11 |
Member list
This was the list of members of the Legislative Assembly of Quebec that were elected in the 1944 election:
Name | Party | Riding | |
---|---|---|---|
Henri Drouin | Libéral | Abitibi-Est | |
Émile Lesage | Union Nationale | Abitibi-Ouest | |
Georges-Étienne Dansereau | Libéral | Argenteuil | |
Pierre-Horace Plourde | Libéral | Arthabaska | |
Cyrille Dumaine | Libéral | Bagot | |
Édouard Lacroix | Bloc populaire canadien | Beauce | |
Albert Lemieux | Bloc populaire canadien | Beauharnois | |
Valmore Bienvenue | Libéral | Bellechasse | |
Armand Sylvestre | Libéral | Berthier | |
Henri Jolicoeur | Union Nationale | Bonaventure | |
Jonathan Robinson | Union Nationale | Brome | |
Dowina-Évariste Joyal | Libéral | Chambly | |
Maurice Bellemare | Union Nationale | Champlain | |
Arthur Leclerc | Union Nationale | Charlevoix-Saguenay | |
Honoré Mercier III | Libéral | Châteauguay | |
Antonio Talbot | Union Nationale | Chicoutimi | |
William James Duffy | Libéral | Compton | |
Paul Sauvé | Union Nationale | Deux-Montagnes | |
Joseph-Damase Bégin | Union Nationale | Dorchester | |
Robert Bernard | Union Nationale | Drummond | |
Patrice Tardif | Union Nationale | Frontenac | |
Joseph-Alphonse Pelletier | Union Nationale | Gaspé-Nord | |
Camille-Eugène Pouliot | Union Nationale | Gaspé-Sud | |
Joseph-Célestin Nadon | Libéral | Gatineau | |
Alexandre Taché | Union Nationale | Hull | |
Dennis James O'Connor | Libéral | Huntingdon | |
Yvon Thuot | Union Nationale | Iberville | |
Hormisdas Langlais | Union Nationale | Îles-de-la-Madeleine | |
Charles-Aimé Kirkland | Libéral | Jacques-Cartier | |
Antonio Barrette | Union Nationale | Joliette | |
Louis Philippe Lizotte | Libéral | Kamouraska | |
Albiny Paquette | Union Nationale | Labelle | |
Joseph-Ludger Fillion | Libéral | Lac-Saint-Jean | |
Victor-Stanislas Chartrand | Union Nationale | L'Assomption | |
François Leduc | Libéral | Laval | |
Charles Romulus Ducharme | Union Nationale | Laviolette | |
Joseph-Théophile Larochelle | Union Nationale | Lévis | |
Adélard Godbout | Libéral | L'Islet | |
Guy Roberge | Libéral | Lotbinière | |
Albert Gatien | Union Nationale | Maisonneuve | |
Germain Caron | Union Nationale | Maskinongé | |
Onésime Gagnon | Union Nationale | Matane | |
Philippe Cossette | Union Nationale | Matapédia | |
Tancrède Labbé | Union Nationale | Mégantic | |
Henri A. Gosselin | Libéral | Missisquoi | |
Maurice Tellier | Union Nationale | Montcalm | |
Fernand Choquette | Libéral | Montmagny | |
Jacques Dumoulin | Libéral | Montmorency | |
Joseph-Émile Dubreuil | Libéral | Montréal–Jeanne-Mance | |
André Laurendeau | Bloc populaire canadien | Montréal-Laurier | |
Joseph-Achille Francoeur | Libéral | Montréal-Mercier | |
James Arthur Mathewson | Libéral | Montréal–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce | |
Henri Groulx | Libéral | Montréal-Outremont | |
Thomas Guerin | Libéral | Montréal–Sainte-Anne | |
Camille Côté | Union Nationale | Montréal–Sainte-Marie | |
Joseph-Hormisdas Delisle | Union Nationale | Montréal–Saint-Henri | |
Omer Côté | Union Nationale | Montréal–Saint-Jacques | |
Maurice Hartt | Libéral | Montréal–Saint-Louis | |
Lionel-Alfred Ross | Libéral | Montréal-Verdun | |
Hercule Riendeau | Union Nationale | Napierville-Laprairie | |
Émery Fleury | Union Nationale | Nicolet | |
Roméo Lorrain | Union Nationale | Papineau | |
Edward Charles Lawn | Libéral | Pontiac | |
Bona Dussault | Union Nationale | Portneuf | |
Joseph-William Morin | Libéral | Québec-Centre | |
René Chaloult | Nationaliste | Québec-Comté | |
Henri-Paul Drouin | Libéral | Québec-Est | |
Wilfrid Samson | Libéral | Québec-Ouest | |
Joseph-Willie Robidoux | Libéral | Richelieu | |
Albert Goudreau | Union Nationale | Richmond | |
Alfred Dubé | Union Nationale | Rimouski | |
Léon Casgrain | Libéral | Rivière-du-Loup | |
Antoine Marcotte | Union Nationale | Roberval | |
Laurent Barré | Union Nationale | Rouville | |
David Côté | Co-operative Commonwealth Federation | Rouyn-Noranda | |
Ernest-Joseph Chartier | Union Nationale | Saint-Hyacinthe | |
Jean-Paul Beaulieu | Union Nationale | Saint-Jean | |
Marc Trudel | Union Nationale | Saint-Maurice | |
Wilfrid Hamel | Libéral | Saint-Sauveur | |
Hector Choquette | Union Nationale | Shefford | |
John Samuel Bourque | Union Nationale | Sherbrooke | |
Ovila Bergeron | Bloc populaire canadien | Stanstead | |
Nil-Élie Larivière | Union Nationale | Témiscamingue | |
André Pelletier | Union Nationale | Témiscouata | |
Joseph-Léonard Blanchard | Union Nationale | Terrebonne | |
Maurice Duplessis | Union Nationale | Trois-Rivières | |
Alphide Sabourin | Libéral | Vaudreuil-Soulanges | |
Arthur Dupré | Libéral | Verchères | |
George Carlyle Marler | Libéral | Westmount–Saint-Georges | |
Henri Vachon | Union Nationale | Wolfe | |
Antonio Élie | Union Nationale | Yamaska |
Other elected MLAs
Other MLAs were elected in by-elections during this term
- Georges-Octave Poulin, Union Nationale, Beauce, November 21, 1945 [1]
- Charles Daniel French, Union Nationale, Compton, July 3, 1946 [2]
- Daniel Johnson, Union Nationale, Bagot, December 18, 1946 [3]
- John Gillies Rennie, Union Nationale, Huntingdon, July 23, 1947 [4]
Cabinet Ministers
- Prime Minister and Executive Council President: Maurice Duplessis
- Agriculture: Laurent Barrée
- Colonization: Joseph-Damase Begin
- Labour: Antonio Barrette
- Public Works: Roméo Lorrain
- Health and Social Welfare: Albiny Paquette (1944-1946)
- Social Welfare and Youth: Paul Sauvé (1946-1948)
- Health: Albiny Paquette (1947-1948)
- Lands and Forests: John Samuel Bourque
- Hunting and Coastal Fisheries: Camille-Eugène Pouliot
- Mines: Jonathan Robinson
- Hydraulic resources: John Samuel Bourque (1945-1948)
- Roads: Antonio Talbot
- Municipal Affairs: Bona Dussault
- Industry and Commerce: Jean-Paul Beaulieu
- Attorney General: Maurice Duplessis
- Provincial Secretary: Omer Côté
- Treasurer: Onésime Gagnon
- Members without portfolios: Thomas Chapais, Antonio Élie, Tancrède Labbé, Marc Trudel, Patrice Tardif, Joseph-Hormisdas Delisle, Joseph-Théophile Larochelle
New electoral districts
The electoral map was slightly modified in 1945 as the Charlevoix et Saguenay riding was split into two new ridings: Charlevoix and Saguenay. The change was effective in the 1948 elections. [5]
References
- 1944 election results
- List of historical Cabinet Ministers
- v
- t
- e
- 1st (1867–1871)
- 2nd (1871–1875)
- 3rd (1875–1878)
- 4th (1878–1881)
- 5th (1881–1886)
- 6th (1886–1890)
- 7th (1890–1892)
- 8th (1892–1897)
- 9th (1897–1900)
- 10th (1900–1904)
- 11th (1904–1908)
- 12th (1908–1912)
- 13th (1912–1916)
- 14th (1916–1919)
- 15th (1919–1923)
- 16th (1923–1927)
- 17th (1927–1931)
- 18th (1931–1935)
- 19th (1935–1936)
- 20th (1936–1939)
- 21st (1939–1944)
- 22nd (1944–1948)
- 23rd (1948–1952)
- 24th (1952–1956)
- 25th (1956–1960)
- 26th (1960–1962)
- 27th (1962–1966)
- 28th (1966–1968)