UCI Trials World Championships – Junior men's trials, 20 inch
The junior men's trials, 20 inch is a trials event at the annual UCI Urban Cycling World Championships. It has been a UCI World Championship event since 1986. From 1986 to 1994 there was no separate 26-inch junior category in the world championships.
From 1986 to 1999, the UCI world championships in trials were run as the UCI Trials World Championships. From 2000 to 2016, the world championships in trials were held alongside other mountain-biking disciplines as the UCI Mountain Bike & Trials World Championships. Beginning in 2017, the UCI trials world championships will be run as part of the UCI Urban Cycling World Championships.[1]
Medalists
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1986 details | Daniel del Valle (ESP) | Josep Ribera (ESP) | Juan Expósito (ESP) |
1987 details | Ot Pi (ESP) | Josep Ribera (ESP) | Paolo Marques (GER) |
1988 details | Juan Franco Sánchez (ESP) | Gerd Merkel (GER) | Horst Shmid (GER) |
1989 details | (not awarded) | (not awarded) | (not awarded) |
1990 details | Petr Hynčica (TCH) | Pavel Karkos (TCH) | Libor Karas (TCH) |
1991 details | Milos Pospíšil (TCH) | Martin Šimůnek (TCH) | Bruno Fracassi (BEL) |
1992 Lorca details | Gabriel Villada (ESP) | Pere Esteve (ESP) | Juan Moreno (ESP) |
1993 Val d'Isère details | Jesús Hurtado (ESP) | Mikel Iñorbe (ESP) | Dani Parramón (ESP) |
1994 Zafra details | Elias Bonet (ESP) | Iñigo Calleja (ESP) | Dani Parramón (ESP) |
1995 Grossheubach am Main details | Daniel Cegarra (ESP) | Dave Rollier (SUI) | Juan Franco Sánchez (ESP) |
1996 Zuoz details | Marc Vinco (FRA) | Christian Weber (GER) | Juan Pedro García (ESP) |
1997 Avoriaz details | Christian Weber (GER) | Marco Hösel (GER) | Gilles Borrel (FRA) |
1998 Cartagena details | Marco Hösel (GER) | Rafał Kumorowski (POL) | Benito Ros (ESP) |
1999 Avoriaz details | Marc Amory Buteneers (BEL) | Kenny Belaey (BEL) | Rafał Kumorowski (POL) |
2000 Sierra Nevada details | Kenny Belaey (BEL) | Simon Billmaier (GER) | Michael Hampel (GER) |
2001 Vail details | Kenny Belaey (BEL) | Simon Billmaier (GER) | Stefan Moor (SUI) |
2002 Kaprun details | Gilles Coustellier (FRA) | Diego Barrio (ESP) | Giacomo Coustellier (FRA) |
2003 Lugano details | Diego Barrio (ESP) | Gilles Coustellier (FRA) | Rémy Morgan (FRA) |
2004 Les Gets details | James Hyland (GBR) | Ben Savage (GBR) | Rafał Felix Heller (GER) |
2005 Livigno details | Ben Slinger (GBR) | Marco Thomä (GER) | Karol Serwin (POL) |
2006 Rotorua details | Marco Thomä (GER) | Aurélien Fontenoy (FRA) | Mattihas Mrohs (GER) |
2007 Fort William details | Aurélien Fontenoy (FRA) | Eduard Planas (ESP) | Kevin Aglae (FRA) |
2008 Val di Sole details | Abel Mustieles (ESP) | Loris Braun (SUI) | Jamis Burton (CAN) |
2009 Canberra details | Abel Mustieles (ESP) | Ion Areitio (ESP) | Roderique Timellini (BEL) |
2010 Mont-Sainte-Anne details | Ion Areitio (ESP) | Raphael Pils (GER) | Marius Merger (FRA) |
2011 Champery details | Raphael Pils (GER) | Marius Merger (FRA) | David Hoffman (GER) |
2012 Leogang-Saalfelden details | Raphael Pils (GER) | Maxime Muffat (FRA) | Lucien Leiser (SUI) |
2013 Pietermaritzburg details | Bernat Seuba (ESP) | Thomas Pechhacker (AUT) | Alex Rudeau (FRA) |
2014 Lillehammer-Hafjell details | Dominik Oswald (GER) | Oriol Roca (ESP) | Alex Rudeau (FRA) |
2015 Vallnord details | Dominik Oswald (GER) | Sebastián Ruiz (ESP) | Johan Buchwalder (SUI) |
2016 Val di Sole details | Eloi Palau (ESP) | Nicolas Vallée (FRA) | Samuel Hlavatý (SVK) |
2017 Chengdu details | Alejandro Montalvo (ESP) | Louis Grillon (FRA) | Domènec Lladó (ESP) |
2018 Chengdu details | Alejandro Montalvo (ESP) | Charlie Rolls (GBR) | Martí Arán (ESP) |
2019 Chengdu details | Charlie Rolls (GBR) | Toni Guillén (ESP) | Antonio Fraile (ESP) |
2020 details | (not awarded) | (not awarded) | (not awarded) |
2021 Vic details | Martí Riera (ESP) | Loris Gonzalez (SUI) | Nil Benítez (ESP) |
2022 Abu Dhabi details | Robin Berchiatti (FRA) | Nil Benítez (ESP) | Niilo Stenvall (FIN) |
2023 Glasgow details | Oliver Weightman (GBR) | Robin Berchiatti (FRA) | Niilo Stenvall (FIN) |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 15 | 12 | 11 | 38 |
2 | Germany | 7 | 7 | 6 | 20 |
3 | France | 4 | 7 | 7 | 18 |
4 | Great Britain | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
5 | Belgium | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
6 | Czechoslovakia | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
7 | Switzerland | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
8 | Poland | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
9 | Austria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Finland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
11 | Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (11 entries) | 35 | 35 | 35 | 105 |
References
- ^ "Urban Cycling". uci.ch. Retrieved 2017-02-24.
- v
- t
- e
Men's | |
---|---|
Women's | |
Team | |
Discontinued |