Spikers' Turf 2nd Season Collegiate Conference
| |||||||||||||
Duration | Sept. 7 - 12, 2016 | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arena(s) | Ynares Sports Arena, PhilSports Arena | ||||||||||||
|
The Spikers’ Turf Collegiate Conference was the 5th conference of the Spikers' Turf that started on July 30, 2016 and ended on September 10, 2016, games were held at the Ynares Sports Arena and PhilSports Arena. There were twelve (12) competing teams in this conference.[1]
Preliminary Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NU Bulldogs | 5 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 4 | 3.250 | 414 | 354 | 1.169 | Semifinals |
2 | De La Salle Green Archers | 5 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 14 | 7 | 2.000 | 470 | 449 | 1.047 | |
3 | FEU Tamaraws | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 1.375 | 444 | 404 | 1.099 | |
4 | Perpetual Altas | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 1.000 | 419 | 428 | 0.979 | |
5 | Benilde Blazers | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0.667 | 438 | 469 | 0.934 | |
6 | PMMS Mariners | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0.000 | 305 | 386 | 0.790 |
Source: [citation needed]
- All times are in Philippines Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jul 30 | 10:00 | CSB | 1–3 | DLS | 20–25 | 25–22 | 23–25 | 21–25 | – | 89–97 | |
Aug 01 | 12:00 | NUI | 3–0 | FEU | 25–23 | 25–23 | 25–22 | – | – | 75–68 | |
Aug 03 | 10:00 | UPH | 3–0 | PMM | 25–13 | 25–17 | 25–23 | – | – | 75–53 | |
Aug 06 | 12:00 | DLS | 2–3 | UPH | 20–25 | 15–25 | 25–19 | 25–14 | 12–15 | 97–98 | |
Aug 08 | 10:00 | PMM | 0–3 | NUI | 18–25 | 20–25 | 15–25 | – | – | 53–75 | |
Aug 10 | 12:00 | FEU | 3–1 | CSB | 25–17 | 26–28 | 25–15 | 25–21 | – | 101–81 | |
Aug 13 | 10:00 | PMM | 0–3 | FEU | 19–25 | 16–25 | 23–25 | – | – | 58–75 | |
Aug 15 | 12:00 | NUI | 1–3 | DLS | 24–26 | 19–25 | 25–18 | 22–25 | – | 90–94 | |
Aug 17 | 10:00 | CSB | 2–3 | UPH | 23–25 | 23–25 | 25–14 | 25–19 | 12–15 | 108–98 | |
Aug 20 | 12:00 | NUI | 3–1 | CSB | 25–16 | 24–26 | 25–11 | 25–21 | – | 99–74 | |
Aug 22 | 10:00 | FEU | 3–1 | UPH | 25–23 | 25–15 | 20–25 | 25–20 | – | 95–83 | |
Aug 24 | 12:00 | DLS | 3–0 | PMM | 25–23 | 25–22 | 25–22 | – | – | 75–67 | |
Aug 27 | 10:00 | UPH | 0–3 | NUI | 21–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | – | – | 65–75 | |
Aug 29 | 12:00 | PMM | 0–3 | CSB | 17–25 | 30–32 | 27–29 | – | – | 74–86 | |
Aug 31 | 10:00 | FEU | 2–3 | DLS | 25–20 | 23–25 | 24–26 | 25–21 | 8–15 | 105–107 | P–4 |
Preliminary Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 5 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 15.000 | 404 | 311 | 1.299 | Semifinals |
2 | UST Growling Tigers | 5 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 7 | 1.714 | 426 | 389 | 1.095 | |
3 | UP Fighting Maroons | 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 1.222 | 447 | 432 | 1.035 | |
4 | NCBA Wildcats | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 0.727 | 427 | 463 | 0.922 | |
5 | San Beda Red Lions | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 0.429 | 425 | 483 | 0.880 | |
6 | EAC Generals | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 0.333 | 431 | 482 | 0.894 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jul 30 | 12:00 | UPD | 3–1 | EAC | 23–25 | 29–27 | 25–15 | 25–18 | – | 102–85 | |
Aug 01 | 10:00 | UST | 3–0 | NCB | 25–18 | 25–20 | 25–13 | – | – | 75–51 | |
Aug 03 | 12:00 | ADM | 3–0 | SBC | 25–18 | 25–20 | 25–13 | – | – | 75–51 | |
Aug 06 | 10:00 | EAC | 1–3 | ADM | 23–25 | 28–26 | 20–25 | 17–25 | – | 88–101 | |
Aug 08 | 12:00 | NCB | 2–3 | UPD | 12–25 | 25–27 | 25–23 | 27–25 | 13–15 | 102–115 | |
Aug 10 | 10:00 | SBC | 2–3 | UST | 14–25 | 26–24 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 13–15 | 100–112 | |
Aug 13 | 12:00 | ADM | 3–0 | NCB | 25–20 | 25–16 | 28–26 | – | – | 78–62 | |
Aug 15 | 10:00 | EAC | 2–3 | SBC | 25–18 | 25–18 | 24–26 | 21–25 | 12–15 | 107–102 | |
Aug 17 | 12:00 | UST | 3–2 | UPD | 25–20 | 25–21 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 15–13 | 108–104 | |
Aug 20 | 10:00 | ADM | 3–0 | UST | 25–16 | 25–15 | 25–21 | – | – | 75–52 | |
Aug 22 | 12:00 | SBC | 0–3 | UPD | 23–25 | 19–25 | 16–25 | – | – | 58–75 | |
Aug 24 | 10:00 | NCB | 3–1 | EAC | 25–19 | 25–21 | 23–25 | 25–23 | – | 98–88 | |
Aug 27 | 12:00 | SBC | 1–3 | NCB | 20–25 | 25–23 | 28–30 | 34–36 | – | 107–114 | |
Aug 29 | 10:00 | UPD | 0–3 | ADM | 21–25 | 18–25 | 12–25 | – | – | 51–75 | |
Aug 31 | 12:00 | EAC | 0–3 | UST | 20–25 | 12–25 | 27–29 | – | – | 59–79 | P–4 |
Final round
- All series are best-of-3
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
A1 | NU Bulldogs | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
B2 | UST Growling Tigers | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
Ateneo Blue Eagles | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
NU Bulldogs | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
B1 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
A2 | De La Salle Green Archers | 2 | 0 | 3rd place | |||||||||
UST Growling Tigers | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||
De La Salle Green Archers | 0 | 3 |
Third place
Date | Time | Teams | Set | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Total | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sep 07 | 10:00 | UST Growling Tigers | 3 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 75 | [2] | ||
De La Salle Green Archers | 0 | 15 | 18 | 23 | 56 | |||||
Sep 12 | 10:00 | UST Growling Tigers | 1 | 16 | 22 | 25 | 21 | 84 | [3] | |
De La Salle Green Archers | 3 | 25 | 25 | 19 | 25 | 94 |
Championship
Date | Time | Teams | Set | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Total | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sep 07 | 12:00 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 3 | 16 | 25 | 25 | 22 | 15 | 103 | [2] |
NU Bulldogs | 2 | 25 | 23 | 18 | 25 | 11 | 102 | |||
Sep 12 | 12:00 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | 3 | 25 | 18 | 25 | 25 | 93 | [3] | |
NU Bulldogs | 1 | 14 | 25 | 20 | 20 | 79 |
Awards
- Most valuable player (Finals)
- Antony Paul Koyfman
- Most valuable player (Conference)
- Best setter
- Best Outside Spikers
- Marck Espejo
- Raymark Woo
- Best middle blockers
- Rafael del Pilar
- Kim Malabunga
- Best opposite spiker
- Best libero
- Lester Kim Sawal
Final standings
|
Note: |
References
- ^ Escarlote, Mark (July 25, 2016). "LOOK: 2nd Spikers' Turf Collegiate Conference schedule". ABS-CBN Sports. Retrieved June 24, 2017.
- ^ a b Lintag, Paul (September 16, 2016). "Blue Eagles survive NU in five sets to take finals opener". ABS-CBN Sports. Retrieved December 24, 2018.
- ^ a b Escarlote, Mark (September 12, 2016). "Blue Eagles win it all, claim second collegiate title". ABS-CBN Sports. Retrieved December 24, 2018.
- v
- t
- e
2024 : Open Conference – Invitational Conference
- Cignal HD Spikers
- Criss Cross King Crunchers
- D'Navigators Iloilo
- Maverick Hard Hitters
- Philippine Air Force Airmen
- Philippine Army Troopers
- PGJC-Navy Sea Lions
- RichMarc Sports 3B Elite Spikers
- Savouge Spin Doctors
- VNS–Nasty
- Alpha Omega Elite Spikers
- Cagayan Valley Rising Suns
- Chef on a Diet–FEU
- Cotabato Spikers
- Davies Paint–Adamson
- Easy Trip–Raimol
- EcoOil–La Salle
- Fourbees
- Imus City–AJAA Spikers
- IEM Volley Masters
- MKA–San Beda
- NU-Archipelago Builders
- PCU Dasmariñas–SASKIN
- Philippine Coast Guard Dolphins
- PLDT Home Fibr Power Hitters
- Saints and Lattes–Letran
- Santa Rosa City Lions
- Sta. Elena–NU
- St. Gerard Construction–Benilde
- The Bayleaf Hotels
- Vanguard Volley Hitters
- Xentromall Generals
(c. 2015–2018)
- Adamson Soaring Falcons
- Arellano Chiefs
- Ateneo Blue Eagles
- Benilde Blazers
- CEU Scorpions
- De La Salle Green Archers
- De La Salle Dasma Patriots
- EAC Generals
- FEU Tamaraws
- Lyceum Pirates
- Mapúa Cardinals
- NCBA Wildcats
- NU Bulldogs
- Perpetual Altas
- PMMS Mariners
- RTU Blue Thunder
- San Beda Red Lions
- San Sebastian Stags
- UE Red Warriors
- UP Fighting Maroons
legend: C - collegiate conference, O - open conference, R - reinforced conference, I - invitational conference