Shakey's V-League 11th Season
3rd Conference |
Duration | October 5, 2014 - November 16, 2014 |
---|
Arena(s) | Filoil Flying V Arena, San Juan |
---|
Finals MVP | Jeffrey Jimenez (IEM) |
---|
Winning coach | Ernesto Balubar (IEM) |
---|
Semifinalists | FEU RTU |
---|
TV network(s) | GMA News TV (local) GMA Pinoy TV (international) |
---|
|
Duration | October 5, 2014 - November 9, 2014 |
---|
Arena(s) | Filoil Flying V Arena, San Juan |
---|
Finals MVP | Aiza Maizo-Pontillas (CAG) |
---|
Winning coach | Ernesto Pamilar (CAG) |
---|
Semifinalists | PLDT Meralco |
---|
TV network(s) | GMA News TV (local) GMA Pinoy TV (international) |
---|
|
The Shakey's V-League 11th Season: Reinforced Open Conference was the 22nd conference of Shakey's V-League which began on October 5, 2014.[1]
The Cagayan Valley Lady Rising Suns beat the Philippine Army Lady Troopers in two games.[2] In the inaugural men's division, Instituto Estetico Manila Phoenix Volley Masters defeated Systema Active Smashers in 3 games.[3][4]
Preliminaries
Four (4) competing teams in both men's and women's division in a double round robin format.
Finals
Rank 1 team battles Rank 2 team for GOLD, and Rank 3 team battles Rank 4 team for BRONZE. The battle for GOLD and the battle for BRONZE will both follow the best-of-three format, provided: If the battle for GOLD ends in two (2) matches (2-0), then there will no longer be Game 3 for either GOLD or BRONZE. If, in the case, the series for BRONZE is tied (1-1), then the tie will be resolved using FIVB rules. A tie in the series for GOLD (1-1) after Game 2 will be broken in a Game 3, regardless of the results of the series in BRONZE.
Exhibition Match
Line up
Legend |
S | Setter |
MH | Middle Blocker |
OH | Outside Hitter |
OP | Opposite Hitter |
L | Libero |
(c) | Team Captain |
Philippines Girls Under-17 Team |
No. | Player name | Position |
|
1 | BARROGA, Gyra | OH |
3 | DIOLAN, Rica (c) | S |
4 | DOROG, Justine | OH |
5 | FRANCISCO, Christine Dianne | MB |
7 | LAURE, Ejiya | OP/S |
8 | LAYUG, Maristela | MB |
9 | MAGALLANES, Kristine | L |
10 | MAGSARILE, Nicole | OH |
12 | MOLDE, Issa | OH |
13 | NABOR, Jasmine | MB |
14 | NISPEROS, Faith | MB |
15 | ROSIER, Rosalinda | OH |
17 | TEOPE, Alysa | S |
18 | VIRAY, Caitlin | S |
|
FEU Lady Tamaraws |
No. | Player name | Position |
|
2 | PONS, Bernadette | OH |
3 | SIMBORIO, Charm | S/OP |
4 | NEGRITO, Kyle | S |
6 | DIONELA, Joanne | L |
7 | CASUGOD, Geneveve | MB |
8 | DAWSON, Samantha | OH |
9 | PALMA, Remy | MB |
10 | PAPA, Yna (c) | S |
11 | ATIENZA, Kyla | L |
13 | GUINO, Healther | OH |
14 | AMARO, Rizalie | |
15 | MALABANAN, Jemili | MB |
16 | BASAS, Chin | OH |
| | |
|
Matches
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
Oct 05 | 14:00 | RPG U-17 | 0–3 | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 15–25 | 23–25 | 23–25 | | | 61–75 | |
Oct 07 | 14:00 | RPG U-17 | 1–3 | NU Lady Bulldogs | 19–25 | 16–25 | 26–24 | 21–25 | | 82–99 | |
Women's Division
Participating teams
Season's Line-Up
Legend |
S | Setter |
MH | Middle Blocker |
OH | Outside Hitter |
OP | Opposite Hitter |
L | Libero |
(c) | Team Captain |
CAGAYAN VALLEY LADY RISING SUNS |
No. | Player name | Position |
|
1 | SY, Gyzele | S |
2 | TABAQUERO, Ma. Angeli (c) | OH |
3 | GILLEGO, Charlene | L |
4 | SORIANO, Ma. Paulina | MB |
5 | VARGAS, Rosemarie | OH |
8 | MAIZO-PONTILLAS, Aiza | OP |
9 | MARCIANO, Janine | OH |
12 | BENITO, Analyn Joy | S/OH |
13 | PINEDA, Shiela Marie | L |
15 | EULALIO, Wenneth | MB |
17 | SAET, Relea Ferina | S |
11 | (FG) HYAPHA, Amporn | MB |
14 | (FG) SAENGMUANG, Patcharee | OS |
|
MERALCO POWER SPIKERS |
No. | Player name | Position |
|
2 | MARAÑO, Abigail | MB |
3 | DE GUZMAN, Ma. Conception | OH |
4 | MERCADO, Stephanie | OH |
8 | VELEZ, Zharmaine | MB |
9 | HERNANDEZ, Celine Anne | OP |
10 | PENETRANTE-OUANO, Maureen (c) | MB |
11 | QUEMADA, LC Girly | OH/Defense Specialist |
12 | REYES, Jennylyn | L |
13 | MORADA, Maica | OP |
17 | HINGPIT, April Ross | S |
1 | (FG) TANYAMA, Misao | S |
16 | (FG) KOTRUANG, Wanida | OH |
|
PHILIPPINE ARMY LADY TROOPERS |
No. | Player name | Position |
|
1 | SABAS, Genie | MB |
2 | SIATAN-TORRES, Patricia | L |
3 | BUNAG, Joanne | OP |
4 | SANTIAGO, Aleona Denise | MB |
5 | BALSE, Mary Jean | MB |
6 | AGANON, Carmina | OH |
7 | SALAK, Cristina | S |
8 | GONZAGA, Jovelyn | OP |
9 | CAROLINO, Michelle (c) | OH |
11 | CRUZ, Dahlia | OP |
13 | DAQUIS, Rachel Ann | OH |
14 | BAUTISTA, Nerissa | OH |
15 | AGNO, Christine | L |
16 | GONZALES, Sarah Jane | S |
|
PLDT HOME TELPAD TURBO BOOSTERS |
No. | Player name | Position |
|
1 | DE LEON, Rubie | S |
2 | DEVANADERA, Ryzabelle | MB |
3 | ROCES, Suzanne (c) | OP |
6 | PANTONE, Lizlee Ann | L |
8 | BENTING, Angela | OH |
9 | BANATICLA, Maruja | OP |
11 | LATIGAY, Laurence Ann | OH |
12 | PATILLANO, Lourdes | S |
14 | SORIANO, Ma. Rosario | MB |
16 | EROA, Alyssa | L |
17 | GULIMAN, Nica | MB |
|
Preliminaries
Source: [2]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
0510 | 18:00 | PAR | 3–0 | MER | 25-19 | 25-18 | 25-18 | | | 75-55 | P2 |
0710 | 18:00 | CAG | 2–3 | PAR | 25-17 | 17-25 | 25-17 | 21-25 | 13-15 | 101-99 | P2 |
0910 | 18:00 | MER | 0–3 | PLD | 18-25 | 21-25 | 19-25 | | | 58-75 | P2 |
1210 | 18:00 | PLD | 0–3 | CAG | 16-25 | 17-25 | 25-27 | | | 58-77 | P2 |
1410 | 18:00 | CAG | 3–0 | MER | 25-14 | 25-20 | 25-16 | | | 75-50 | P2 |
1610 | 18:00 | PAR | 3–1 | PLD | 29-31 | 25-19 | 25-16 | 25-18 | | 104-84 | P2 |
1910 | 18:00 | MER | 1–3 | PAR | 23-25 | 25-23 | 20-25 | 19-25 | | 87-98 | P2 |
2110 | 18:00 | PLD | 3–2 | MER | 25-20 | 25-14 | 22-25 | 16-25 | 17-15 | 105-99 | P2 |
2310 | 18:00 | PAR | 3–2 | CAG | 25-22 | 26-24 | 26-28 | 23-25 | 15-13 | 115-112 | P2 |
2610 | 18:00 | CAG | 3–0 | PLD | 25-15 | 25-20 | 25-16 | | | 75-51 | P2 |
2810 | 18:00 | PLD | 2–3 | PAR | 25-23 | 16-25 | 25-16 | 21-25 | 10-15 | 97-104 | P2 |
3010 | 18:00 | MER | 1–3 | CAG | 25-17 | 14-25 | 24-26 | 21-25 | | 84-93 | P2 |
Finals
Battle for Bronze
November 4, 2014 4:00 PM | PLDT | 3–2 | Meralco | Filoil Flying V Arena Attendance: 513 Referees: ROJAS Rodrigo (NR) & SILLA Sevirino (NR) |
(25–21, 21–25, 20–25, 25–20, 15–11) |
November 6, 2014 4:00 PM | Meralco | 2–3 | PLDT | Filoil Flying V Arena Attendance: 674 Referees: MALAZARTE Dante (NR) & GAA Efren (IR) |
(20–25, 28–26, 20–25, 25–19, 8–15) |
Battle for Gold
November 2, 2014 4:00 PM | ARMY | 1–3 | CAGAYAN | Filoil Flying V Arena Attendance: 2,121 Referees: PAJARILLO Lumer (NR) & ROJAS Rodrigo (IR) |
(23–25, 25–20, 21–25, 18–25) |
November 9, 2014 2:45 PM | CAGAYAN | 3–2 | ARMY | Filoil Flying V Arena Referees: VILLAREAL Jess (NR) & ROJAS Rodrigo (IR) |
(22–25, 25–23, 25–17, 20–25, 15–9) |
Final standings
| Team roster Gyzelle Sy, Maria Angeli Tabaquero (c), Charlene Gillego (L), Pau Soriano, Rosemarie Vargas, Aiza Maizo-Pontillas, Janine Marciano, Analyn Jhoy Benito, Shiela Marie Pineda (L), Wenneth Eulalio, Relea Ferina Saet, Patcharee Sangmuang (FG), Amporn Hyapha (FG) | Head coach | Ernesto Pamilar | |
Men's Division
Participating teams
Season's Line-Up
Legend |
S | Setter |
MH | Middle Blocker |
OH | Outside Hitter |
OP | Opposite Hitter |
L | Libero |
(c) | Team Captain |
FEU Tamaraws |
No. | Player name | Position |
|
1 | PALER, Redijohn | |
2 | SOLIS, Richard | |
3 | REFUGIA, Manolo (c) | |
5 | MARMETO, Rikko | |
6 | VILLEGAS, Ronchette | |
7 | MARGATE, Lucky | |
8 | GACUTAN, Jeric | |
9 | BARRICA, Joshua | |
11 | MARMETO, Leo | |
12 | MIRANDA, Clifford | |
13 | PROVIDO, Salmar | |
14 | CAMCAM, Franco | |
15 | CAYABAN, Joel | |
16 | DOLOR, Greg | |
|
Instituto Estetico Manila Volley Masters |
No. | Player name | Position |
|
1 | CONDE, Michael Ian | OH |
2 | ALMARIO, Carlo | L |
3 | CERILLES, Reyvic | |
4 | GONZALES, Gian Carlo | |
5 | TIMBAL, Salvador | |
6 | DELA CALZADA, Karl Ian | OP |
7 | ORDOÑEZ, Rennz (c) | |
8 | SALCEDO, Arjay | |
9 | JIMENEZ, Jeffrey | MH |
10 | ROSETE, Karl | |
12 | CANLAS, Eden | |
14 | VICENTE, Joshua | |
15 | CANLAS, Jason | |
16 | GATDULA, Rudy | |
|
Rizal Technological University Blue Thunder |
No. | Player name | Position |
|
1 | DULAHID, Alnasil | |
3 | ABDUL, Sabtal (c) | |
4 | PAGTALUNAN, John | |
5 | PATROCENIO, Paul Bryan | |
6 | JAIDAL, Abdul Majid | |
7 | CRISISTOMO, Ryan | |
8 | ALJON, Edwin | |
9 | JAPSON, Jeffery | |
10 | BAYKING, Kenneth | |
11 | CAMPOY, Jamenel | |
14 | MASUHOD, Sahud | |
16 | REALES, Francis | |
16 | SEBASTIAN, Carlo | |
18 | JAMIRI, Pathie | |
|
Systema Active Smashers |
No. | Player name | Position |
|
1 | MACASAET, Chris (c) | MH |
2 | ROJAS, Patrick John | OH |
3 | DEPANTE, Salvador | OH |
4 | HU, Rhenze | L |
5 | MACALMA, John Angelo | S |
6 | ANTONIO, Christopher | OP |
7 | LEE, Mark | OH |
8 | GOMEZ, Richard | OH |
9 | HONRADE, Sylvester | MH |
10 | ABDULWAHAB, Al-Frazin | S |
11 | TONQUIN, Roland | MH |
13 | ARBASTO, Christian | MH |
14 | ESPIRITU, Angelo | OH |
15 | BAÑAGA, Anjo | |
|
Preliminaries
Source: [4]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
Oct 05 | 16:00 | IEM | 3–2 | SYS | 17–25 | 25–19 | 25–18 | 23–25 | 15–12 | 105–99 | P−2 |
Oct 07 | 16:00 | SYS | 3–2 | FEU | 14–25 | 25–18 | 19–25 | 25–9 | 15–9 | 98–86 | P−2 |
Oct 09 | 16:00 | FEU | 3–2 | RTU | 17–25 | 21–25 | 25–23 | 25–20 | 16–14 | 104–107 | P−2 |
Oct 12 | 16:00 | RTU | 3–2 | IEM | 25–22 | 25–27 | 12–25 | 29–27 | 15–11 | 106–112 | P−2 |
Oct 14 | 16:00 | IEM | 3–0 | FEU | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–20 | | | 75–62 | P−2 |
Oct 16 | 16:00 | SYS | 3–1 | RTU | 25–18 | 22–25 | 25–17 | 25–22 | | 97–82 | P−2 |
Oct 19 | 16:00 | FEU | 0–3 | SYS | 27–29 | 24–26 | 18–25 | | | 69–80 | P−2 |
Oct 21 | 16:00 | RTU | 0–3 | IEM | 14–25 | 22–25 | 16–25 | | | 52–75 | P−2 |
Oct 23 | 16:00 | IEM | 3–0 | FEU | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–21 | | | 75–62 | P−2 |
Oct 26 | 16:00 | FEU | 3–2 | RTU | 25–18 | 25–15 | 23–25 | 20–25 | 15–9 | 108–92 | P−2 |
Oct 28 | 16:00 | RTU | 0–3 | SYS | 14–25 | 19–25 | 22–25 | | | 55–75 | P−2 |
Oct 30 | 16:00 | SYS | 1–3 | IEM | 23–25 | 25–21 | 21–25 | 21–25 | | 90–96 | P−2 |
Finals
Battle for Bronze
November 4, 2014 2:00 PM | FEU | 3–1 | RTU | Filoil Flying V Arena Attendance: 371 Referees: MALAZARTE Dante (NR) & PAJARILLO Lumer (NR) |
(30–28, 21–25, 25–16, 25–23) |
November 6, 2014 2:00 PM | RTU | 3–0 | FEU | Filoil Flying V Arena Attendance: 532 Referees: VILLAREAL Jess (NR) & SILLA Sevirino (NR) |
(36–34, 25–19, 25–22) |
November 16, 2014 12:55 PM | FEU | 3–2 | RTU | Filoil Flying V Arena Attendance: 894 Referees: BENITO Liberato (IR) & BONGKINGKI Danilo (NR) |
(25–22, 20–25, 16–25, 28–26, 15–13) |
Battle for Gold
November 2, 2014 2:00 PM | IEM | 2–3 | SYSTEMA | Filoil Flying V Arena Attendance: 728 Referees: GAA, Efren (IR) & BONGKIKI, Danilo (NR) |
(25–21, 25–23, 19–25, 23–25, 14–16) |
November 9, 2014 12:45 PM | SYSTEMA | 2–3 | IEM | Filoil Flying V Arena Attendance: 1,035 Referees: BONGKINGKI Danilo (NR) & GAA Efren (IR) |
(25–19, 19–25, 25–13, 21–25, 13–15) |
November 16, 2014 3:40 PM | IEM | 3–2 | SYSTEMA | Filoil Flying V Arena Attendance: 2,541 Referees: VILLAREAL Jess (NR) & RAOJAS Rodrigo (NR) |
(25–21, 24–26, 25–22, 14–25, 15–12) |
Final standings
| Team roster Michael Ian Conde, Carlo Almario, Reyvic Cerilles, Gian Carlo Gonzales, Salvador Timbal, Karl Ian Dela Calzada, Rennz Ordoñez (c), Arjay Salcedo, Jeffrey Jimenez, Karl Rosete, Eden Canlas, Joshua Vicente, Jason Canlas, Rudy Gatdula | Head coach | Ernesto Balubar | |
Individual awards
References
- ^ Catipay, Kathy (September 28, 2014). "V-League Reinforced Open Conference moved anew". website. rivals.ph. Rivals.ph. Retrieved 24 September 2014.
- ^ a b News Online, GMA (9 November 2014). "Cagayan Valley overcomes Army to annex 2nd V-League crown". website. gmanetwork.com. Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ^ "Volley Masters bag first Shakey's V-L men's crown". www.v-league.ph. Archived from the original on 22 December 2014. Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ^ a b Zarate, Noel (17 November 2014). "IEM wins inaugural Shakey's V-League men's title in five-set classic, FEU cops third". website. ph.sports.yahoo.com/blogs. sportZtackle. Retrieved 22 December 2014.
External links
- www.v-league.ph - Official website
Sports Vision Management Group
Premier Volleyball League | |
---|
Shakey's V-League | |
---|
Spikers' Turf | |
---|
V-League | |
---|
legend: 1C – 1st conference, 2C – 2nd conference, AF – All-Filipino conference, I – invitational conference, O – open conference, C – collegiate conference, R – reinforced conference |
|
---|
Seasons | |
---|
Collegiate teams | |
---|
Men's div. (2014) | |
---|
Club/corporate teams | |
---|
Special/guest teams | |
---|