Party lists in the 2023 New Zealand general election
New Zealand political candidates in the MMP era | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | party lists | by electorate | ||
1999 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2002 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2005 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2008 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2011 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2014 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2017 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2020 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2023 | party lists | by electorate |
The 2023 New Zealand general election was held on Saturday, 14 October 2023 to determine the membership of the 54th New Zealand Parliament.[1] This page lists candidates by party, including their ranking on a list. Full official lists were published on 16 September.[2]
Successful parties
Names in bold are incumbent MPs.
ACT Party
ACT New Zealand released their list on 16 July 2023.[3][4] Anto Coates, 33rd on the list, withdrew in July.[5] Elaine Naidu Franz, 29th on the list, stood down on 23 August due to controversial social media comments.[6] Brent Miles, 57th on the list, and contesting Taranaki-King Country, withdrew in September for "personal reasons".[7] ACT's Port Waikato candidate Neil Christensen died during the early voting period, triggering a by-election in the electorate.[8]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Seymour David Seymour | AElectorate | Epsom | 0011 | B1000 | AY Won Epsom | Z |
2 | van Velden Brooke van Velden | BList | Tamaki Tāmaki | 0022 | B1000 | AY Won Tāmaki | Z |
3 | McKee Nicole McKee | BList | Rongotai | 0033 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
4 | Stephenson Todd Stephenson | Z | Southland | Z10499— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
5 | Hoggard Andrew Hoggard | Z | Rangitīkei | Z10599— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
6 | Chhour Karen Chhour | BList | Upper Harbour | 0077 | A099+1 | BY Elected from list | Z |
7 | Cameron Mark Cameron | BList | Northland | 0088 | A099+1 | BY Elected from list | Z |
8 | Court Simon Court | BList | Te Atatū | 0055 | C103-3 | BY Elected from list | Z |
9 | Parmar Parmjeet Parmar | C(Former MP) | Pakuranga | ZZ99(National: 27) | A082+18 | BY Elected from list | Z |
10 | Trask Laura Trask | Z | Banks Peninsula | Z11099— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
11 | Luxton Cameron Luxton | Z | Bay of Plenty | 01515 | A096+4 | BY Elected from list | Z |
12 | Modkova Antonia Modkova | Z | Panmure-Ōtāhuhu | Z11299— | Z | Z | |
13 | Parmar Ash Parmar | Z | Hamilton East | Z11399— | Z | Z | |
14 | Severin Toni Severin | BList | Christchurch East | 0099 | C105-5 | EN Lost seat | Z |
15 | Harvey Ben Harvey | Z | Selwyn | Z11599— | Z | Z | |
16 | Douglas Rob Douglas | Z | Tukituki | Z11699— | Z | Z | |
17 | Baillie Chris Baillie | BList | Nelson | 0044 | C113-13 | EN Lost seat | Z |
18 | Young Christine Young | Z | Tauranga | Z11899— | Z | Z | |
19 | Cozens Zane Cozens | Z | Taupō | Z11999— | Z | Z | |
20 | Foley Leo Foley | Z | Northcote | Z12099— | Z | Z | |
21 | Yallop Anna Yallop | Z | North Shore | Z12199— | Z | Z | |
22 | Brown Lily Brown | Z | Mana | Z12299— | Z | Z | |
23 | McCormick Mike McCormick | Z | Papakura | 04545 | A078+22 | Z | Z |
24 | Parkins Andy Parkins | Z | Hutt South | 02020 | C104-4 | Z | Z |
25 | Poole Felix Poole | Z | Maungakiekie | 05050 | A075+25 | Z | Z |
26 | Chopra Rahul Chopra | Z | Mount Roskill | Z12699— | Z | Z | |
27 | Howe Michael Howe | Z | East Coast | Z12799— | Z | Z | |
28 | Murphy Ollie Murphy | Z | Mount Albert | Z12899— | Z | Z | |
29 | Griffiths Keith Griffiths | Z | Kaikōura | Z12999— | Z | Z | |
30 | Ah Chee Rae Ah Chee | Z | Takanini | Z13099— | Z | Z | |
31 | Stevenson Susan Stevenson | Z | Hamilton West | Z13199— | Z | Z | |
32 | McCook Michael McCook | Z | East Coast Bays | 04444 | A088+12 | Z | Z |
33 | Alvarez de Lugo Juan Alvarez de Lugo | Z | New Lynn | Z13399— | Z | Z | |
34 | Milewski Pawel Milewski | Z | Napier | Z13499— | Z | Z | |
35 | Christensen Neil Christensen† | Z | Port Waikato | Z13599— | Z | Z | |
36 | Anderson Dion Anderson | Z | ZZ | Z13699— | Z | Z | |
37 | Angelo Simon Angelo | Z | Whangaparāoa | Z13799— | Z | Z | |
38 | Beamish Sean Beamish | Z | Waitaki | 02323 | C115-15 | Z | Z |
39 | Bretherton Susy Bretherton | Z | Whangārei | Z13999— | Z | Z | |
40 | Campbell Ross Campbell | Z | Waimakariri | Z14099— | Z | Z | |
41 | Casey Simon Casey | Z | Wairarapa | Z14199— | Z | Z | |
42 | Curran Jake Curran | Z | Kelston | Z14299— | Z | Z | |
43 | Donaldson Scott Donaldson | Z | Invercargill | Z14399— | Z | Z | |
44 | Fisken Matthew Fisken | Z | Christchurch Central | Z14499— | Z | Z | |
45 | Harnett Mike Harnett | Z | Palmerston North | Z14599— | Z | Z | |
46 | Joseph Pothen Joseph | Z | Mangere | Z14699— | Z | Z | |
47 | Lilley Kelly Lilley | Z | West Coast-Tasman | Z14799— | Z | Z | |
48 | Matthews Kevin Matthews | Z | ZZ | Z14899— | Z | Z | |
49 | Meffan Burty Meffan | Z | Taieri | Z14999— | Z | Z | |
50 | Rozeboom Marten Rozeboom | Z | Rotorua | Z15099— | Z | Z | |
51 | Rush Sean Rush | Z | Otaki Ōtaki | Z15199— | Z | Z | |
52 | Dredge Craig Dredge | Z | Whanganui | Z15299— | Z | Z | |
53 | Newman Tim Newman | Z | Dunedin | Z15399— | Z | Z | |
54 | Burns Bo Burns | Z | Botany | Z15499— | Z | Z | |
55 | Verburg Joanna Verburg | Z | Coromandel | Z15599— | Z | Z | |
56 | Lynn Ankita Lynn | Z | Wigram | Z15699— | Z | Z | |
57 | Bailey Brent Bailey | Z | Kaipara ki Mahurangi | Z15799— | Z | Z | |
58 | Onishchenko Margo Onishchenko | Z | Maungakiekie | Z15899— | Z | Z | |
59 | Hurle Michael Hurle | Z | Remutaka | Z15999— | Z | Z | |
60 | Day Paul Day | Z | Ohariu Ōhāriu | Z16099— | Z | Z | |
61 | McGechan Bruce McGechan | Z | New Plymouth | Z16199— | Z | Z |
Green Party
The Green Party has a two-stage process to determine its party list: an initial list determined by attendees of the annual Green Party conference and then a vote and ordering by members of the party to either uphold the list or generate a different list voted on by the party. The party claims this process is the "most democratic list selection process in the country". The initial list was published on 3 April 2023.[9]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Davidson Marama Davidson | BList | ZZ | 0011 | B1000 | Z | Z |
2 | Shaw James Shaw | BList | ZZ | 0022 | B1000 | Z | Z |
3 | Swarbrick Chlöe Swarbrick | AElectorate | Auckland Central | 0033 | B1000 | Z | Z |
4 | Kerekere Elizabeth Kerekere | BList | ZZ | 0099 | A095+5 | Z | Z |
5 | Genter Julie Anne Genter | BList | Rongotai | 0044 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
6 | Tuiono Teanau Tuiono | BList | Palmerston North | 0088 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
7 | March Ricardo Menéndez March | BList | Mount Albert | 01010 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
8 | Lyndon Hūhana Lyndon | Z | Te Tai Tokerau | 999999— | Z10899— | Z | Z |
9 | Ghahraman Golriz Ghahraman | BList | ZZ | 0077 | C102-2 | Z | Z |
10 | Pham Lan Pham | Z | Banks Peninsula | 999999— | Z11099— | Z | Z |
11 | Abel Steve Abel | Z | New Lynn | 01111 | B1000 | Z | Z |
12 | Collins Efeso Collins | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11299— | Z | Z |
13 | Tana Darleen Tana | Z | ZZ | 04242 | A071+29 | Z | Z |
14 | Carter Kahurangi Carter | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11499— | Z | Z |
15 | Xu-Nan Lawrence Xu-Nan | Z | ZZ | 01717 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
16 | Doyle Benjamin Doyle | Z | Hamilton West | 999999— | Z11699— | Z | Z |
17 | Hernandez Francisco Hernandez | Z | Dunedin | 999999— | Z11799— | Z | Z |
18 | Willis Scott Willis | Z | Taieri | 01313 | C105-5 | Z | Z |
19 | Rodgers Stephanie Rodgers | Z | Ohariu Ōhāriu | 999999— | Z11999— | Z | Z |
20 | Walgampola Suveen Sanis Walgampola | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12099— | Z | Z |
21 | Dao-McLay Gina Dao-McLay | Z | Mana | 999999— | Z12199— | Z | Z |
22 | Wade-Brown Celia Wade-Brown | Z | Wairarapa | 999999— | Z12299— | Z | Z |
23 | Penney Reina Tuai Penney | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12399— | Z | Z |
24 | Davidson Mike Davidson | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12499— | Z | Z |
25 | Kennedy David Kennedy | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12599— | Z | Z |
26 | Ratcliffe Nick Ratcliffe | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12699— | Z | Z |
27 | Francis Rochelle Francis | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12799— | Z | Z |
28 | Samant Sapna Samant | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12899— | Z | Z |
29 | McNeil Alec McNeil | Z | Kaikōura | 999999— | Z12999— | Z | Z |
30 | Wesley Richard Wesley | Z | ZZ | 04444 | A086+14 | Z | Z |
31 | Jennings Neelu Jennings | Z | Hutt South | 999999— | Z13199— | Z | Z |
32 | Lippiatt Kair Lippiatt | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z13299— | Z | Z |
A finalised list was released on 20 May.[a][10] On 15 June Alec McNeil, previously ranked 26th on the list, withdrew from the list.[11] Rochelle Francis (#29 on the final list) withdrew from the election in late August, leaving the party with no candidate for the Invercargill electorate.[12] Also by late August, Kair Lippiatt (#31 on the final list; list-only) was no longer listed on the Green Party website as one of their candidates.[13]
Rank | Name | Portrait | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Davidson Marama Davidson | BList | ZZ | 0011 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
2 | Shaw James Shaw | BList | ZZ | 0022 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2024 | |
3 | Swarbrick Chlöe Swarbrick | AElectorate | Auckland Central | 0033 | B1000 | AY Won Auckland Central | Z | |
4 | Genter Julie Anne Genter | BList | Rongotai | 0044 | B1000 | AY Won Rongotai | Z | |
5 | Tuiono Teanau Tuiono | BList | Palmerston North | 0088 | A097+3 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
6 | Pham Lan Pham | Z | Banks Peninsula | 999999— | Z10699— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
7 | Ghahraman Golriz Ghahraman | BList | Kelston | 0077 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2024 | |
8 | March Ricardo Menéndez March | BList | Mount Albert | 01010 | A098+2 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
9 | Abel Steve Abel | Z | New Lynn | 01111 | A098+2 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
10 | Lyndon Hūhana Lyndon | Z | Te Tai Tokerau | 999999— | Z11099— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
11 | Collins Efeso Collins | Z | Panmure-Ōtāhuhu | 999999— | Z11199— | BY Elected from list | DN Died in 2024 | |
12 | Willis Scott Willis | Z | Taieri | 01313 | A099+1 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
13 | Tana Darleen Tana | Z | Tamaki Makaurau Tāmaki Makaurau | 04242 | A071+29 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
14 | Carter Kahurangi Carter | Z | Christchurch Central | 999999— | Z11499— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
15 | Wade-Brown Celia Wade-Brown | Z | Wairarapa | 999999— | Z11599— | Z | BY Replaced Golriz Ghahraman in 2024 | |
16 | Xu-Nan Lawrence Xu-Nan | Z | Epsom | 01717 | A099+1 | Z | BY Replaced Efeso Collins in 2024 | |
17 | Hernandez Francisco Hernandez | Z | Dunedin | 999999— | Z11799— | Z | BY Replaced James Shaw in 2024 | |
18 | Doyle Benjamin Doyle | Z | Hamilton West | 999999— | Z11899— | Z | Z | |
19 | Davidson Mike Davidson | Z | Ilam | 999999— | Z11999— | Z | Z | |
20 | Rodgers Stephanie Rodgers | Z | Ohariu Ōhāriu | 999999— | Z12099— | Z | Z | |
21 | Walgampola Suveen Sanis Walgampola | Z | Mount Roskill | 999999— | Z12199— | Z | Z | |
22 | Kennedy David Kennedy | Z | Southland | 999999— | Z12299— | Z | Z | |
23 | Dao-McLay Gina Dao-McLay | Z | Mana | 999999— | Z12399— | Z | Z | |
24 | Penney Reina Tuai Penney | Z | Northland | 999999— | Z12499— | Z | Z | |
25 | Ratcliffe Nick Ratcliffe | Z | Tukituki | 999999— | Z12599— | Z | Z | |
26 | Wesley Richard Wesley | Z | Wigram | 04444 | A082+18 | Z | Z | |
27 | Jennings Neelu Jennings | Z | Hutt South | 999999— | Z12799— | Z | Z | |
28 | Samant Sapna Samant | Z | Maungakiekie | 999999— | Z12899— | Z | Z | |
29 | Baskett Pat Baskett | Z | North Shore | 999999— | Z12999— | Z | Z | |
30 | Bazeley Rick Bazeley | Z | Whangārei | 999999— | Z13099— | Z | Z | |
31 | Brown Zephyr Brown | Z | Kaipara ki Mahurangi | 02828 | C103-3 | Z | Z | |
32 | Crooks Justin Crooks | Z | Tauranga | 999999— | Z13299— | Z | Z | |
33 | Doyle Thea Doyle | Z | Upper Harbour | 999999— | Z13399— | Z | Z | |
34 | Gilchrist Barbara Gilchrist | Z | Rangitata | 999999— | Z13499— | Z | Z | |
35 | Grealey Pamela Grealey | Z | Coromandel | 03232 | C103-3 | Z | Z | |
36 | Hansen Pleasance Hansen | Z | Waitaki | 999999— | Z13699— | Z | Z | |
37 | Long Bernard Long | Z | Rangitīkei | 999999— | Z13799— | Z | Z | |
38 | Macmillan Matthew Macmillan | Z | Bay of Plenty | 999999— | Z13899— | Z | Z | |
39 | McCubbin Richard McCubbin | Z | Kaikōura | 03535 | C104-4 | Z | Z | |
40 | Muhammad Ali Muhammad | Z | Otaki Ōtaki | 999999— | Z14099— | Z | Z | |
41 | Neumann Zooey Neumann | Z | Te Atatū | 999999— | Z14199— | Z | Z | |
42 | Newman Lorraine Newman | Z | Whangaparāoa | 999999— | Z14299— | Z | Z | |
43 | Norton Chris Norton | Z | Remutaka | 03636 | C107-7 | Z | Z | |
44 | O'Connor Patena George O'Connor Patena | Z | Taupō | 999999— | Z14499— | Z | Z | |
45 | Richards Steve Richards | Z | West Coast-Tasman | 03939 | C106-6 | Z | Z | |
46 | Sanson Marion Sanson | Z | Whanganui | 999999— | Z14699— | Z | Z | |
47 | Shaw Andrew Shaw | Z | Northcote | 999999— | Z14799— | Z | Z | |
48 | Sykes Peter Sykes | Z | Mangere Māngere | 999999— | Z14899— | Z | Z | |
49 | Walker Jordan Walker | Z | East Coast | 999999— | Z14999— | Z | Z | |
999— | Paul Tamatha Paul | Z | Wellington Central | 999999— | Z99— | AY Won Wellington Central | Z |
Labour Party
The Labour Party released its list on 31 July 2023.[14]
Rank | Name | Portrait | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hipkins Chris Hipkins | AElectorate | Remutaka | 0066 | A095+5 | AY Won Remutaka | Z | |
2 | Davis Kelvin Davis | AElectorate | Te Tai Tokerau | 0022 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2024 | |
3 | Sepuloni Carmel Sepuloni | AElectorate | Kelston | 0088 | A095+5 | AY Won Kelston | Z | |
4 | Robertson Grant Robertson | AElectorate | ZZ | 0033 | C101-1 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2024 | |
5 | Woods Megan Woods | AElectorate | Wigram | 0055 | B1000 | AY Won Wigram | Z | |
6 | Tinetti Jan Tinetti | BList | Tauranga | 03232 | A074+26 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
7 | Verrall Ayesha Verrall | BList | ZZ | 01717 | A090+10 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
8 | Jackson Willie Jackson | BList | ZZ | 01919 | A089+11 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
9 | Prime Willow-Jean Prime | AElectorate | Northland | 03636 | A073+27 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
10 | O'Connor Damien O'Connor | AElectorate | West Coast-Tasman | 01414 | A096+4 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
11 | Rurawhe Adrian Rurawhe | AElectorate | ZZ | 02424 | A087+13 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
12 | Little Andrew Little | BList | ZZ | 0077 | C105-5 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2023[15] | |
13 | Parker David Parker | BList | ZZ | 0099 | C104-4 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
14 | Henare Peeni Henare | AElectorate | Tamaki Makaurau Tāmaki Makaurau | 01818 | A096+4 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
15 | Radhakrishnan Priyanca Radhakrishnan | AElectorate | Maungakiekie | 03131 | A084+16 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
16 | McAnulty Kieran McAnulty | AElectorate | Wairarapa | 02626 | A090+10 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
17 | Andersen Ginny Andersen | AElectorate | Hutt South | 04545 | A072+28 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
18 | Edmonds Barbara Edmonds | AElectorate | Mana | 04949 | A069+31 | AY Won Mana | Z | |
19 | Luxton Jo Luxton | AElectorate | Rangitata | 03939 | A080+20 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
20 | Webb Duncan Webb | AElectorate | Christchurch Central | 04343 | A077+23 | AY Won Christchurch Central | Z | |
21 | Tirikatene Rino Tirikatene | AElectorate | Te Tai Tonga | 02929 | A092+8 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2024 | |
22 | Russell Deborah Russell | AElectorate | New Lynn | 03333 | A089+11 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
23 | Brooking Rachel Brooking | BList | Dunedin | 04646 | A077+23 | AY Won Dunedin | Z | |
24 | Salesa Jenny Salesa | AElectorate | Panmure-Ōtāhuhu | 01313 | C111-11 | AY Won Panmure-Ōtāhuhu | Z | |
25 | Utikere Tangi Utikere | AElectorate | Palmerston North | Z12599— | AY Won Palmerston North | Z | ||
26 | Belich Camilla Belich | BList | Epsom | 03030 | A096+4 | EN Lost seat | BY Replaced Andrew Little in 2023[16] | |
27 | McLellan Tracey McLellan | AElectorate | Banks Peninsula | 05353 | A074+26 | EN Lost seat | BY Replaced Rino Tirikatene in 2024 | |
28 | Halbert Shanan Halbert | AElectorate | Northcote | 05151 | A077+23 | EN Lost seat | BY Replaced Kelvin Davis in 2024 | |
29 | Bennett Glen Bennett | AElectorate | New Plymouth | 07272 | A057+43 | EN Lost seat | BY Replaced Grant Robertson in 2024 | |
30 | Walters Vanushi Walters | AElectorate | Upper Harbour | 02222 | C108-8 | EN Lost seat | Z | |
31 | Dansey Georgie Dansey | Z | Hamilton East | 08181 | A050+50 | Z | Z | |
32 | Rosewarne Dan Rosewarne | BList | Waimakariri | 05656 | A076+24 | EN Lost seat | Z | |
33 | Chen Naisi Chen | BList | East Coast Bays | 03838 | A095+5 | EN Lost seat | Z | |
34 | Kanongata'a-Suisuiki Anahila Kanongata'a | BList | Papakura | 04444 | A090+10 | EN Lost seat | Z | |
35 | Roberts Angela Roberts | BList | Taranaki-King Country | 05050 | A085+15 | EN Lost seat | Z | |
36 | Coffey Tāmati Coffey | BList | East Coast | 03737 | A099+1 | EN Lost seat | Z | |
37 | Omer Ibrahim Omer | BList | Wellington Central | 04242 | A095+5 | EN Lost seat | Z | |
38 | Leavasa Neru Leavasa | AElectorate | Takanini | 05252 | A086+14 | EN Lost seat | Z | |
39 | Boynton Toni Boynton | Z | Waiariki | Z13999— | Z | Z | ||
40 | Lorck Anna Lorck | AElectorate | Tukituki | Z14099— | EN Lost seat | Z | ||
41 | Hampton George Hampton | Z | North Shore | Z14199— | Z | Z | ||
42 | Boyack Rachel Boyack | AElectorate | Nelson | 05757 | A085+15 | AY Won Nelson | Z | |
43 | Warren-Clark Angie Warren-Clark | BList | Whangārei | 03535 | C108-8 | EN Lost seat | Z | |
44 | Craig Liz Craig | BList | Invercargill | 04141 | C103-3 | EN Lost seat | Z | |
45 | Wood Michael Wood | AElectorate | Mount Roskill | 02323 | C122-22 | EN Lost seat | Z | |
46 | Ngobi Terisa Ngobi | AElectorate | Otaki Ōtaki | 06565 | A081+19 | EN Lost seat | Z | |
47 | White Helen White | BList | Mount Albert | 04848 | A099+1 | AY Won Mount Albert | Z | |
48 | Williams Arena Williams | AElectorate | Manurewa | 05858 | A090+10 | AY Won Manurewa | Z | |
49 | Twyford Phil Twyford | AElectorate | Te Atatū | 0044 | C145-45 | AY Won Te Atatū | Z | |
50 | Lewis Steph Lewis | AElectorate | Whanganui | 05555 | A095+5 | EN Lost seat | Z | |
51 | Pallett Sarah Pallett | AElectorate | Ilam | 06262 | A089+11 | EN Lost seat | Z | |
52 | Leary Ingrid Leary | AElectorate | Taieri | 05959 | A093+7 | AY Won Taieri | Z | |
53 | Sosene Lemauga Lydia Sosene | BList | Mangere Māngere | 05454 | A099+1 | AY Won Māngere | Z | |
54 | Taikato Pare Taikato | Z | Bay of Plenty | Z15499— | Z | Z | ||
55 | Muller-Pallarès Estefania Muller-Pallarès | Z | Whangaparāoa | Z15599— | Z | Z | ||
56 | Fitzsimons Fleur Fitzsimons | Z | Rongotai | Z15699— | Z | Z | ||
57 | Davidson Reuben Davidson | Z | Christchurch East | 06767 | A090+10 | AY Won Christchurch East | Z | |
58 | Ruane Nick Ruane | Z | ZZ | Z15899— | Z | Z | ||
59 | Solomone Fesaitu Solomone | Z | Tamaki Tāmaki | Z15999— | Z | Z | ||
60 | Hutchinson Mark Hutchinson | Z | Napier | Z16099— | Z | Z | ||
61 | Henry Nerissa Henry | Z | Pakuranga | 07777 | A084+16 | Z | Z | |
62 | Williamson Myra Williamson | Z | Hamilton West | Z16299— | Z | Z | ||
63 | Sims Oscar Sims | Z | Auckland Central | Z16399— | Z | Z | ||
64 | Al-Bustanji Ala' Al-Bustanji | Z | Taupō | 07171 | A093+7 | Z | Z | |
65 | Keel Gwendoline Keel | Z | Port Waikato | Z16599— | Z | Z | ||
66 | Singh Kharag Singh | Z | Botany | Z16699— | Z | Z | ||
67 | Dewhirst Emma Dewhirst | Z | Kaikōura | Z16799— | Z | Z | ||
68 | Butt Zulfiqar Butt | Z | Rangitīkei | Z16899— | Z | Z | ||
69 | Sandford Ben Sandford | Z | Rotorua | Z16999— | Z | Z | ||
70 | McCallum Simon McCallum | Z | Southland | Z17099— | Z | Z | ||
71 | Wishart Guy Wishart | Z | Kaipara ki Mahurangi | Z17199— | Z | Z | ||
72 | Rhodes Deborah Rhodes | Z | ZZ | Z17299— | Z | Z | ||
73 | Toko Jamie Toko | Z | Waikato | Z17399— | Z | Z | ||
74 | Jones Luke Jones | Z | Selwyn | Z17499— | Z | Z | ||
75 | Riley Beryl Riley | Z | Coromandel | Z17599— | Z | Z | ||
76 | Reille Ethan Reille | Z | Waitaki | Z17699— | Z | Z | ||
999— | Mahuta Nanaia Mahuta | AElectorate | Hauraki-Waikato | 01010 | Z99— | EN Lost seat | Z | |
999— | O'Connor Greg O'Connor | AElectorate | Ohariu Ōhāriu | Z99— | AY Won Ōhāriu | Z | ||
999— | Peke-Mason Soraya Peke-Mason | BList | Te Tai Hauāuru | 06060 | Z99— | EN Lost seat | Z | |
999— | Tangaere-Manuel Cushla Tangaere-Manuel | Z | Ikaroa-Rawhiti | Z99— | AY Won Ikaroa-Rawhiti | Z |
National Party
The National Party released its list on 19 August 2023.[17]
Rank | Name | Portrait | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Luxon Christopher Luxon | AElectorate | Botany | 06161 | A040+60 | AY Won Botany | Z | |
2 | Willis Nicola Willis | BList | Ohariu Ōhāriu | 01313 | A089+11 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
3 | Bishop Chris Bishop | BList | Hutt South | 0077 | A096+4 | AY Won Hutt South | Z | |
4 | Reti Shane Reti | BList | Whangārei | 0055 | A099+1 | AY Won Whangārei | Z | |
5 | Goldsmith Paul Goldsmith | BList | Epsom | 0033 | C102-2 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
6 | Upston Louise Upston | AElectorate | Taupō | 0099 | A097+3 | AY Won Taupō | Z | |
7 | Stanford Erica Stanford | AElectorate | East Coast Bays | 03939 | A068+32 | AY Won East Coast Bays | Z | |
8 | Doocey Matt Doocey | AElectorate | Waimakariri | 03131 | A077+23 | AY Won Waimakariri | Z | |
9 | Brown Simeon Brown | AElectorate | Pakuranga | 03737 | A072+28 | AY Won Pakuranga | Z | |
10 | Collins Judith Collins | AElectorate | Papakura | 0011 | C109-9 | AY Won Papakura | Z | |
11 | Mitchell Mark Mitchell | AElectorate | Whangaparāoa | 01515 | A096+4 | AY Won Whangaparāoa | Z | |
12 | McClay Todd McClay | AElectorate | Rotorua | 0066 | C106-6 | AY Won Rotorua | Z | |
13 | Lee Melissa Lee | BList | Mount Albert | 01616 | A097+3 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
14 | Brownlee Gerry Brownlee | BList | ZZ | 0022 | C112-12 | BY Elected from list | Z | |
15 | Bayly Andrew Bayly | AElectorate | Port Waikato | 01717 | A098+2 | BY Elected from list | AY Replaced himself in the 2023 Port Waikato by-election | |
16 | Simmonds Penny Simmonds | AElectorate | Invercargill | 06363 | A053+47 | AY Won Invercargill | Z | |
17 | Watts Simon Watts | AElectorate | North Shore | 06565 | A052+48 | AY Won North Shore | Z | |
18 | Penk Chris Penk | AElectorate | Kaipara ki Mahurangi | 04141 | A077+23 | AY Won Kaipara ki Mahurangi | Z | |
19 | Grigg Nicola Grigg | AElectorate | Selwyn | 06060 | A059+41 | AY Won Selwyn | Z | |
20 | Lu Nancy Lu | Z | ZZ | 02626 | A094+6 | Z | BY Replaced Andrew Bayly (in his role as list MP) in 2023 | |
21 | Redmayne Suze Redmayne | Z | Rangitīkei | Z12199— | AY Won Rangitīkei | Z | ||
22 | Nimon Katie Nimon | Z | Napier | 04545 | A077+23 | AY Won Napier | Z | |
23 | Wedd Catherine Wedd | Z | Tukituki | Z12399— | AY Won Tukituki | Z | ||
24 | Potaka Tama Potaka | AElectorate | Hamilton West | Z12499— | AY Won Hamilton West | Z | ||
25 | Loheni Agnes Loheni | C(Former MP) | ZZ | 02828 | A097+3 | Z | Z | |
26 | Pugh Maureen Pugh | BList | West Coast-Tasman | 01919 | C107-7 | AY Won West Coast-Tasman | Z | |
27 | Chatterton Emma Chatterton | Z | Remutaka | Z12799— | Z | Z | ||
28 | Christmas James Christmas | Z | ZZ | Z12899— | Z | Z | ||
29 | Stephens Dale Stephens | Z | Christchurch Central | 02929 | B1000 | Z | Z | |
30 | Kilari Siva Kilari | Z | Manurewa | Z13099— | Z | Z | ||
31 | Hipango Harete Hipango | BList | Te Tai Hauāuru | 02121 | C110-10 | EN Lost seat | Z | |
32 | Bourke Rosemary Bourke | Z | Mangere Māngere | Z13299— | Z | Z | ||
33 | Hughes Frances Hughes | Z | Mana | Z13399— | Z | Z | ||
34 | Garcia Paulo Garcia | C(Former MP) | New Lynn | 02525 | C109-9 | AY Won New Lynn | Z | |
35 | Cameron Blair Cameron | Z | Nelson | Z13599— | Z | Z | ||
36 | Kuriger Barbara Kuriger | AElectorate | Taranaki-King Country | 02020 | C116-16 | AY Won Taranaki-King Country | Z | |
37 | Summerfield Tracy Summerfield | Z | Wigram | Z13799— | Z | Z | ||
38 | te Hau Hinurewa te Hau | Z | Tamaki Makaurau Tāmaki Makaurau | Z13899— | Z | Z | ||
39 | Nicholas Angee Nicholas | Z | Te Atatū | Z13999— | Z | Z | ||
40 | Weenink Vanessa Weenink | Z | Banks Peninsula | Z14099— | AY Won Banks Peninsula | Z | ||
41 | Nakhle Rima Nakhle | Z | Takanini | 05050 | A091+9 | AY Won Takanini | Z | |
42 | Schaumkel Ruby Schaumkel | Z | Kelston | Z14299— | Z | Z | ||
43 | Muralidhar Mahesh Muralidhar | Z | Auckland Central | Z14399— | Z | Z | ||
44 | Kirkpatrick Dana Kirkpatrick | Z | East Coast | Z14499— | AY Won East Coast | Z | ||
45 | Sheeran Scott Sheeran | Z | Wellington Central | Z14599— | Z | Z | ||
46 | Randhawa Navtej Singh Randhawa | Z | Panmure-Ōtāhuhu | Z14699— | Z | Z | ||
47 | Bates Carl Bates | Z | Whanganui | Z14799— | AY Won Whanganui | Z | ||
48 | Cheung Carlos Cheung | Z | Mount Roskill | Z14899— | AY Won Mount Roskill | Z | ||
49 | French Matthew French | Z | Taieri | Z14999— | Z | Z | ||
50 | Stock Matt Stock | Z | Christchurch East | Z15099— | Z | Z | ||
51 | Muthu Karunā Muthu | Z | Rongotai | Z15199— | Z | Z | ||
52 | Bansal Ankit Bansal | Z | Palmerston North | Z15299— | Z | Z | ||
53 | Mooney Joseph Mooney | AElectorate | Southland | 06262 | A091+9 | AY Won Southland | Z | |
54 | O'Connor Simon O'Connor | AElectorate | Tamaki Tāmaki | 03535 | C119-19 | EN Lost seat | Z | |
55 | Simpson Scott Simpson | AElectorate | Coromandel | 01010 | C145-45 | AY Won Coromandel | Z | |
56 | Smith Stuart Smith | AElectorate | Kaikōura | 03232 | C124-24 | AY Won Kaikōura | Z | |
57 | Uffindell Sam Uffindell | AElectorate | Tauranga | Z15799— | AY Won Tauranga | Z | ||
58 | van de Molen Tim van de Molen | AElectorate | Waikato | 04242 | C116-16 | AY Won Waikato | Z | |
59 | Anderson Miles Anderson | Z | Waitaki | Z15999— | AY Won Waitaki | Z | ||
60 | Bidois Dan Bidois | C(Former MP) | Northcote | 04343 | C117-17 | AY Won Northcote | Z | |
61 | Butterick Mike Butterick | Z | Wairarapa | 05858 | C103-3 | AY Won Wairarapa | Z | |
62 | Brewer Cameron Brewer | Z | Upper Harbour | Z16299— | AY Won Upper Harbour | Z | ||
63 | Campbell Hamish Campbell | Z | Ilam | 04747 | C116-16 | AY Won Ilam | Z | |
64 | Costley Tim Costley | Z | Otaki Ōtaki | 05959 | C105-5 | AY Won Ōtaki | Z | |
65 | Fleming Greg Fleming | Z | Maungakiekie | Z16599— | AY Won Maungakiekie | Z | ||
66 | Hamilton Ryan Hamilton | Z | Hamilton East | Z16699— | AY Won Hamilton East | Z | ||
67 | MacLeod David MacLeod | Z | New Plymouth | Z16799— | AY Won New Plymouth | Z | ||
68 | McCallum Grant McCallum | Z | Northland | Z16899— | AY Won Northland | Z | ||
69 | Meager James Meager | Z | Rangitata | Z16999— | AY Won Rangitata | Z | ||
70 | Rutherford Tom Rutherford | Z | Bay of Plenty | Z17099— | AY Won Bay of Plenty | Z | ||
71 | Foy Felicity Foy | Z | ZZ | Z17199— | Z | Z | ||
72 | Hocking Janelle Hocking | Z | ZZ | Z17299— | Z | Z | ||
73 | Naidoo-Rauf Kesh Naidoo-Rauf | Z | ZZ | Z17399— | Z | Z | ||
74 | Arulanantham Senthuran Arulanantham | Z | ZZ | Z17499— | Z | Z | ||
999— | Woodhouse Michael Woodhouse | BList | Dunedin | 01212 | Z99— | EN Lost seat | Z |
New Zealand First
New Zealand First released its list on 16 September 2023.[18]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peters Winston Peters | C(Former MP) | ZZ | 0011 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
2 | Jones Shane Jones | C(Former MP) | Northland | 0044 | A098+2 | BY Elected from list | Z |
3 | Costello Casey Costello | Z | Port Waikato | Z10399— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
4 | Patterson Mark Patterson | C(Former MP) | Taieri | 0077 | A097+3 | BY Elected from list | Z |
5 | Marcroft Jenny Marcroft | C(Former MP) | Kaipara ki Mahurangi | 01717 | A088+12 | BY Elected from list | Z |
6 | Arbuckle Jamie Arbuckle | Z | Kaikōura | 01313 | A093+7 | BY Elected from list | Z |
7 | Foster Andy Foster | Z | Mana | Z10799— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
8 | Unkovich Tanya Unkovich | Z | Epsom | Z10899— | BY Elected from list | Z | |
9 | Wilson David Wilson | Z | Upper Harbour | 0099 | B1000 | Z | Z |
10 | Harvey Erika Harvey | Z | Tauranga | 01111 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
11 | Murfitt Kirsten Murfitt | Z | Bay of Plenty | Z11199— | Z | Z | |
12 | Donoghue Lee Donoghue | Z | Hutt South | Z11299— | Z | Z | |
13 | Husband Stu Husband | Z | Waikato | 01616 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
14 | Benney Gavin Benney | Z | Whangārei | Z11499— | Z | Z | |
15 | Degia-Pala Anne Degia-Pala | Z | Kelston | 02424 | A091+9 | Z | Z |
16 | Ballantyne Robert Ballantyne | Z | Rangitata | Z11699— | Z | Z | |
17 | Vermeulen Helma Vermeulen | Z | Rangitīkei | Z11799— | Z | Z | |
18 | Turnbull Laurie Turnbull | Z | Napier | Z11899— | Z | Z | |
19 | Arneil Taylor Arneil | Z | Wellington Central | 02323 | A096+4 | Z | Z |
20 | Langeveld Keegan Langeveld | Z | Dunedin | Z12099— | Z | Z | |
21 | Pehi Tira Pehi | Z | Taupō | Z12199— | Z | Z | |
22 | Wiremu Shane Wiremu | Z | Christchurch East | Z12299— | Z | Z | |
23 | Arneil Mark Arneil | Z | Christchurch Central | 01414 | C109-9 | Z | Z |
24 | Warren Michelle Warren | Z | Northcote | Z12499— | Z | Z | |
25 | Monds Robert Monds | Z | Papakura | 02727 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
26 | Stone Kevin Stone | Z | Hamilton West | Z12699— | Z | Z | |
27 | Farrelly Jackie Farrelly | Z | West Coast-Tasman | 02121 | C106-6 | Z | Z |
28 | Mills Geoff Mills | Z | Rongotai | Z12899— | Z | Z | |
29 | Odering Anthony Odering | Z | Waitaki | 02222 | C107-7 | Z | Z |
30 | Arnold William Arnold | Z | Whanganui | Z13099— | Z | Z | |
31 | Sinclair Craig Sinclair | Z | East Coast | Z13199— | Z | Z | |
32 | Knaapp Russelle Knaapp | Z | Hamilton East | Z13299— | Z | Z | |
33 | Kirslake Lindsay Kirslake | Z | Banks Peninsula | Z13399— | Z | Z | |
34 | Hogg Andrew Hogg | Z | Maungakiekie | Z13499— | Z | Z | |
35 | Ansell Caleb Ansell | Z | Coromandel | Z13599— | Z | Z |
Te Pāti Māori
Te Pāti Māori released their list on 20 August 2023.[19]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ngarewa-Packer Debbie Ngarewa-Packer | BList | Te Tai Hauāuru | 0011 | B1000 | AY Won Te Tai Hauāuru | Z |
2 | Waititi Rawiri Waititi | AElectorate | Waiariki | 0022 | B1000 | AY Won Waiariki | Z |
3 | Whaitiri Meka Whaitiri | AElectorate | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | ZZ99(Labour: 28) | A075+25 | EN Lost seat | Z |
4 | Maipi-Clarke Hana-Rawhiti Maipi-Clarke | Z | Hauraki-Waikato | 999999— | Z10499— | AY Won Hauraki-Waikato | Z |
5 | Ferris Tākuta Ferris | Z | Te Tai Tonga | 0044 | C101-1 | AY Won Te Tai Tonga | Z |
6 | Kemp Takutai Moana Kemp | Z | Tamaki Makaurau Tāmaki Makaurau | Z10699— | AY Won Tāmaki Makaurau | Z | |
7 | Kapa-Kingi Mariameno Kapa-Kingi | Z | Te Tai Tokerau | 0066 | C101-1 | AY Won Te Tai Tokerau | Z |
8 | Raukawa-Tait Merepeka Raukawa-Tait | Z | Rotorua | 0099 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
9 | Kapa-Kingi Eru Kapa-Kingi | Z | ZZ | 01010 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
10 | Flavell Keanu Flavell | Z | ZZ | Z11099— | Z | Z | |
11 | Peters Hilda Peters | Z | Mangere Māngere | Z11199— | Z | Z | |
12 | Poihegatama Arabela Poihegatama | Z | ZZ | Z11299— | Z | Z | |
13 | Huriwai-Seger Pere Huriwai-Seger | Z | ZZ | Z11399— | Z | Z | |
14 | Kereama Hoera Kereama | Z | ZZ | Z11499— | Z | Z | |
15 | Kapa Te Ao Kapa | Z | ZZ | Z11599— | Z | Z | |
16 | Bell Bridget Bell | Z | ZZ | Z11699— | Z | Z | |
17 | Flavell Fallyn Flavell | Z | East Coast | 02020 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
18 | Hura Rivah Hura | Z | ZZ | Z11899— | Z | Z | |
19 | Watene-O'Sullivan Conor Watene-O'Sullivan | Z | ZZ | Z11999— | Z | Z | |
20 | Moxon Tureiti Moxon | Z | ZZ | 01111 | C109-9 | Z | Z |
21 | Tuaine Nancy Tuaine | Z | ZZ | Z12199— | Z | Z | |
22 | Butler Teresa Butler | Z | ZZ | Z12299— | Z | Z | |
23 | Campbell-Kamariera Kyla Campbell-Kamariera | Z | ZZ | Z12399— | Z | Z | |
24 | Harema Jacqui Harema | Z | Kelston | Z12499— | Z | Z | |
25 | McLeod Te Waka Ruapounamu McLeod | Z | ZZ | Z12599— | Z | Z | |
26 | Tamihere John Tamihere | C(Former MP) | Te Atatū | 0077 | C119-19 | Z | Z |
27 | Pue Elijah Pue | Z | ZZ | 01212 | C115-15 | Z | Z |
28 | McLean Rangi McLean | Z | Manurewa | 02121 | C107-7 | Z | Z |
29 | Sydney Mikaere Sydney | Z | Tauranga | Z12999— | Z | Z | |
30 | Parker Awatea Parker | Z | Hamilton East | Z13099— | Z | Z | |
31 | Waikare Te Whakapono Waikare | Z | Wairarapa | Z13199— | Z | Z |
Unsuccessful parties
Animal Justice Party
Animal Justice Party Aotearoa New Zealand announced their list.[20]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | McNeil Robert McNeil | Z | Botany | Z10199— | Z | Z | |
2 | Rippon Anna Rippon | Z | Port Waikato | Z10299— | Z | Z | |
3 | Emet Atom Emet | Z | Rongotai | Z10399— | Z | Z | |
4 | Hancock Nicholas Hancock | Z | Pakuranga | Z10499— | Z | Z | |
5 | Wereta Danette Wereta | Z | Christchurch East | Z10599— | Z | Z | |
6 | Watkins Hamish Watkins | Z | New Plymouth | Z10699— | Z | Z | |
7 | Jackson Sarah Jackson | Z | Christchurch Central | Z10799— | Z | Z | |
8 | Carrington Lily Carrington | Z | Hamilton East | Z10899— | Z | Z | |
9 | Kyle Sandra Kyle | Z | Whanganui | Z10999— | Z | Z | |
10 | Jeet Paran Jeet | Z | Banks Peninsula | Z11099— | Z | Z | |
11 | Gordon Christopher Gordon | Z | Wellington Central | Z11199— | Z | Z | |
12 | Begg Douglas Begg | Z | Palmerston North | Z11299— | Z | Z | |
13 | Stokman Chelsea Stokman | Z | Tauranga | Z11399— | Z | Z | |
14 | Grattan Caitlin Grattan | Z | Bay of Plenty | Z11499— | Z | Z | |
15 | Kane Madeleine Kane | Z | Auckland Central | Z11599— | Z | Z | |
16 | Wilson Melanie Wilson | Z | Hamilton West | Z11699— | Z | Z | |
17 | Tulloch Lynley Tulloch | Z | Takanini | Z11799— | Z | Z |
Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party
Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party has published its list via Policy.nz.[21]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Herbert Maki Herbert | Z | Te Tai Tokerau | 0022 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
2 | Appleby Michael Appleby | Z | Wellington Central | 0011 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
3 | Britnell Mike Britnell | Z | Christchurch Central | 0033 | B1000 | Z | Z |
4 | Lambert Paula Lambert | Z | Christchurch East | 0044 | B1000 | Z | Z |
5 | O'Connell Kevin O'Connell | Z | Invercargill | 0066 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
6 | Britnell Irinka Britnell | Z | Ilam | 0055 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
7 | Lye Jeff Lye | Z | Northland | 0099 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
8 | de Jonge Jennifer de Jonge | Z | Whangārei | 01010 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
9 | Coker Christopher Coker | Z | Auckland Central | 01111 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
10 | Anderson Blair Anderson | Z | Wigram | Z11099— | Z | Z | |
11 | Manning Romana Manning | Z | Tukituki | 0088 | C103-3 | Z | Z |
12 | Grumball Anntwinette Grumball | Z | Southland | 999999— | Z11299— | Z | Z |
13 | Robin Rebecca Robin | Z | Te Tai Tonga | Z11399— | Z | Z | |
14 | McDermott Adrian McDermott | Z | Dunedin | Z11499— | Z | Z | |
15 | McDonald Anituhia McDonald | Z | ZZ | Z11599— | Z | Z | |
16 | Brown Antony Brown | Z | ZZ | 01212 | C104-4 | Z | Z |
DemocracyNZ
DemocracyNZ has published its party list via its website.[22]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | King Matt King | C(Former MP) | Northland | ZZ99(National: 40) | A061+39 | Z | Z |
2 | Malcolm Gordon Malcolm | Z | Waimakariri | Z10299— | Z | Z | |
3 | Tildsley Leao Tildsley | Z | Kelston | Z10399— | Z | Z | |
4 | Langford Martin Langford | Z | Napier | Z10499— | Z | Z | |
5 | Bright Scotty Bright | Z | Port Waikato | Z10599— | Z | Z | |
6 | O'Connell Juanita O'Connell | Z | Ilam | Z10699— | Z | Z | |
7 | Small Roger Small | Z | Waitaki | Z10799— | Z | Z | |
8 | Burgess Diana Burgess | Z | Whangārei | Z10899— | Z | Z | |
9 | Allington Doug Allington | Z | Banks Peninsula | ZZ99(Advance NZ: 11) | A098+2 | Z | Z |
10 | Brewer Sarah Brewer | Z | Kaipara ki Mahurangi | Z11099— | Z | Z | |
11 | Campbell Sandra Campbell | Z | Kaikōura | Z11199— | Z | Z | |
12 | Robinson Chris Robinson | Z | East Coast | Z11299— | Z | Z | |
13 | Laybourn Craig Laybourn | Z | Whangaparāoa | Z11399— | Z | Z |
Freedoms NZ
Freedoms New Zealand is a political alliance made up of The Freedoms & Rights Coalition, Vision NZ, and the NZ Outdoors & Freedom Party.[23]
Rank | Name | Component Party | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tamaki Brian Tamaki | Freedoms NZ | Z | ZZ | Z10199— | Z | Z | |
2 | Grey Sue Grey | Outdoors & Freedom | Z | West Coast-Tasman | ZZ99(Outdoors: 1) | C101-1 | Z | Z |
3 | Tamaki Hannah Tamaki | Vision NZ | Z | Tamaki Makaurau Tāmaki Makaurau | ZZ99(Vision NZ: 1) | C102-2 | Z | Z |
4 | Pokere-Phillips Donna Pokere-Phillips | Outdoors & Freedom | Z | Hauraki-Waikato | ZZ99(Māori: 5) | A099+1 | Z | Z |
5 | Robertson Heker Robertson | Vision NZ | Z | Remutaka | Z10599— | Z | Z | |
6 | Cook Aly Cook | Outdoors & Freedom | Z | ZZ | Z10699— | Z | Z | |
7 | Davie Paul Davie | Rock The Vote NZ | Z | Auckland Central | Z10799— | Z | Z | |
8 | Mann Phineas Mann | Vision NZ | Z | New Lynn | Z10899— | Z | Z | |
9 | Warren Caine Warren | Vision NZ | Z | Manurewa | Z10999— | Z | Z | |
10 | Alcock John Alcock | Rock The Vote NZ | Z | Pakuranga | Z11099— | Z | Z | |
11 | Tepou Sarai Tepou | Outdoors & Freedom | Z | Coromandel | ZZ99(Advance NZ: 58) | A053+47 | Z | Z |
12 | Hunia Charles Hunia | Vision NZ | Z | Waiariki | Z11299— | Z | Z | |
13 | Donaldson Mark Donaldson | Vision NZ | Z | Northcote | Z11399— | Z | Z | |
14 | Chuah Eric Chuah | Rock The Vote NZ | Z | Maungakiekie | Z11499— | Z | Z | |
15 | Simmons Alan Simmons | Outdoors & Freedom | Z | ZZ | ZZ99(Outdoors: 2) | C113-13 | Z | Z |
16 | Ngahuka Michael Ngahuka | Vision NZ | Z | Tukituki | Z11699— | Z | Z | |
17 | Sudhamalla Vijay Sudhamalla | Vision NZ | Z | Port Waikato | Z11799— | Z | Z | |
18 | Clarkson Michael Clarkson | Rock The Vote NZ | Z | Rangitata | Z11899— | Z | Z | |
19 | Maclean Naomi Maclean | Vision NZ | Z | Southland | Z11999— | Z | Z | |
20 | Ala'ilima Fuiavailili Ala'ilima | Vision NZ | Z | Mangere Māngere | ZZ99(New Conservative: 18) | C102-2 | Z | Z |
21 | Mountjoy Grant Mountjoy | Rock The Vote NZ | Z | ZZ | Z12199— | Z | Z | |
22 | du Plooy Rudi du Plooy | Vision NZ | Z | Hamilton West | Z12299— | Z | Z | |
23 | Mokaraka Karl Mokaraka | Vision NZ | Z | Panmure-Ōtāhuhu | Z12399— | Z | Z | |
24 | Harvey Kathy Harvey | Vision NZ | Z | Papakura | Z12499— | Z | Z | |
25 | Roa Merania Roa | Vision NZ | Z | Rongotai | Z12599— | Z | Z | |
26 | Winiata Paris Winiata | Vision NZ | Z | Te Tai Hauāuru | ZZ99(Vision NZ: 5) | C121-21 | Z | Z |
27 | Samuels Leon Samuels | Vision NZ | Z | Tauranga | Z12799— | Z | Z | |
28 | Lim Patrick Lim | Vision NZ | Z | Ohariu Ōhāriu | Z12899— | Z | Z | |
29 | Dornan Lois Dornan | Vision NZ | Z | Waikato | Z12999— | Z | Z | |
30 | Lim Meg Lim | Vision NZ | Z | Wellington Central | Z13099— | Z | Z | |
31 | Packer Leighton Packer | Vision NZ | Z | East Coast | ZZ99(ONE: 11) | C120-20 | Z | Z |
32 | Rangitutia Max Rangitutia | Vision NZ | Z | Hutt South | Z13299— | Z | Z | |
33 | Raison Daryl Raison | Vision NZ | Z | Taranaki-King Country | Z13399— | Z | Z | |
34 | Terrill Judith Terrill | Vision NZ | Z | Invercargill | ZZ99(ONE: 15) | C119-19 | Z | Z |
35 | Tuhakaraina Ata Tuhakaraina | Vision NZ | Z | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | Z13599— | Z | Z |
Leighton Baker Party
Leighton Baker Party's list was published by the Electoral Commission.[24]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Baker Leighton Baker | Z | Waimakariri | ZZ99(New Conservative: 1) | B1000 | Z | Z |
2 | Gillespie Wendy Gillespie | Z | Bay of Plenty | Z10299— | Z | Z | |
3 | Cullimore Debra Marie Cullimore | Z | Wigram | Z10399— | Z | Z |
New Conservatives
The New Conservatives announced their list.[25]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Houghton Helen Houghton | Z | Christchurch East | 0066 | A095+5 | Z | Z |
2 | de Boer Dieuwe de Boer | Z | Botany | 0099 | A093+7 | Z | Z |
3 | Thomas Karl Thomas | Z | Rangitata | Z10399— | Z | Z | |
4 | Deacon Paul Deacon | Z | ZZ | Z10499— | Z | Z | |
5 | O'Brien Chris O'Brien | Z | Ilam | Z10599— | Z | Z | |
6 | Hood Alister Hood | Z | Kelston | Z10699— | Z | Z | |
7 | Elder Cyndee Elder | Z | Dunedin | Z10799— | Z | Z | |
8 | Langridge Jonathan Langridge | Z | Tauranga | Z10899— | Z | Z | |
9 | Coulter Abe Coulter | Z | Selwyn | Z10999— | Z | Z | |
10 | Senn Steven Senn | Z | ZZ | Z11099— | Z | Z |
New Nation Party
New Nation Party list was published by the Electoral Commission.[24]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacomb Michael Jacomb | Z | ZZ | Z10199— | Z | Z | |
2 | Slocum Guy Slocum | Z | Auckland Central | Z10299— | Z | Z | |
3 | Robinson Greg Robinson | Z | New Plymouth | Z10399— | Z | Z | |
4 | van Amersfoort Dolf van Amersfoort | Z | Rangitata | Z10499— | Z | Z | |
5 | Elvidge Jeremy Elvidge | Z | ZZ | Z10599— | Z | Z | |
6 | Barnes Nathan Barnes | Z | ZZ | Z10699— | Z | Z | |
7 | Newbould Jan Newbould | Z | ZZ | Z10799— | Z | Z | |
8 | de Vries Anthony de Vries | Z | ZZ | Z10899— | Z | Z | |
9 | Mackie Angela Mackie | Z | ZZ | Z10999— | Z | Z | |
10 | Johnston Brian Johnston | Z | ZZ | Z11099— | Z | Z |
NewZeal
NewZeal's list was published by the Electoral Commission.[24]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ngaro Alfred Ngaro | C(Former MP) | ZZ | ZZ99(National: 30) | A071+29 | Z | Z |
2 | Adams Paul Adams | C(Former MP) | East Coast Bays | Z10299— | Z | Z | |
3 | Black-Vercoe Kariana Black-Vercoe | Z | Rotorua | ZZ99(ONE: 5) | A098+2 | Z | Z |
4 | Mead Lisa Marie Mead | Z | Banks Peninsula | Z10499— | Z | Z | |
5 | Pitiroi Tony Pitiroi | Z | Remutaka | Z10599— | Z | Z | |
6 | Nimmo Charles Nimmo | Z | ZZ | Z10699— | Z | Z | |
7 | Winitana Waipatu Winitana | Z | ZZ | Z10799— | Z | Z | |
8 | Pita Tracey Pita | Z | ZZ | Z10899— | Z | Z | |
9 | Colling Hayley Colling | Z | ZZ | Z10999— | Z | Z | |
10 | Pita Watson Pita | Z | ZZ | Z11099— | Z | Z | |
11 | Greaves Marlene Angilene Greaves | Z | ZZ | Z11199— | Z | Z |
New Zealand Loyal
New Zealand Loyal's list was published by the Electoral Commission.[24]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gunn Liz Gunn | Z | ZZ | Z10199— | Z | Z | |
2 | Drew Peter Drew | Z | ZZ | Z10299— | Z | Z | |
3 | Engel Phillip George Engel | Z | ZZ | Z10399— | Z | Z |
The Opportunities Party
The Opportunities Party (TOP) announced their list on 4 August 2023.[26]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Simmons Raf Manji | Z | Ilam | Z10199— | Z | Z | |
2 | Albert Natalia Albert | Z | Wellington Central | Z10299— | Z | Z | |
3 | Peters Benjamin Peters | Z | Dunedin | 0055 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
4 | Su Nina Su | Z | Epsom | Z10499— | Z | Z | |
5 | Navot Shai Navot | Z | Upper Harbour | 0022 | C103-3 | Z | Z |
6 | Hammond Jessica Hammond | Z | Ohariu Ōhāriu | 0033 | C103-3 | Z | Z |
7 | Swords Ciara Swords | Z | Mount Albert | 01818 | A089+11 | Z | Z |
8 | Sycamore Damian Sycamore | Z | Auckland Central | Z10899— | Z | Z | |
9 | Pocock Naomi Pocock | Z | Hamilton West | 0088 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
10 | Gray Abe Gray | Z | North Shore | 01111 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
11 | Wylie-van Eerd Ben Wylie-van Eerd | Z | Hutt South | 01414 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
12 | Corkin Alex Corkin | Z | Hamilton East | Z11299— | Z | Z | |
13 | Owen Megan Owen | Z | Waikato | Z11399— | Z | Z |
Women's Rights Party
Women's Rights Party announced their list on 14 September 2023 via its website.[27]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ovens Jill Ovens | Z | ZZ | Z10199— | Z | Z | |
2 | del la Varis Chimene del la Varis | Z | ZZ | Z10299— | Z | Z | |
3 | Guilliland Karen Guilliland | Z | ZZ | Z10399— | Z | Z | |
4 | Fornusek Marnie Fornusek | Z | ZZ | Z10499— | Z | Z | |
5 | Hyman Prue Hyman | Z | ZZ | Z10599— | Z | Z | |
6 | Ormsby Catherine Ormsby | Z | ZZ | Z10699— | Z | Z | |
7 | Rose Linde Rose | Z | ZZ | Z10799— | Z | Z | |
8 | Hoskins Sue Hoskins | Z | ZZ | Z10899— | Z | Z | |
9 | Mann Catherine Mann | Z | ZZ | Z10999— | Z | Z | |
10 | Clark MacKenzie Clark | Z | ZZ | Z11099— | Z | Z | |
11 | Lauderdale Kathleen Lauderdale | Z | ZZ | ZZ99(Social Credit: 5) | C106-6 | Z | Z |
12 | Owen-Jones Adrienne Owen-Jones | Z | ZZ | Z11299— | Z | Z |
See also
Notes
- ^ Elizabeth Kerekere resigned from her position as a current list MP in May 2023 during the list ranking process and will not stand for the Green Party in the 2023 election.
References
- ^ "Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern resigning in February, announces election 2023 will be held on October 14". Newshub. Retrieved 20 January 2023.
- ^ "Parties". vote.nz.
- ^ "ACT announces list for 2023 General Election". ACT New Zealand. 16 July 2023.
- ^ "Our Candidates". ACT New Zealand. Retrieved 7 August 2023.
- ^ Desmarais, Felix (23 August 2023). "ACT's Seymour 'happy' another candidate left a month ago". 1 News.
- ^ "ACT candidate who compared vaccine mandates to concentration camps quits". 1 News. 23 August 2023.
- ^ Collins, Benedict (9 September 2023). "ACT loses another candidate just weeks out from election". 1 News. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ Cheng, Derek (9 October 2023). "Election 2023: Act candidate Neil Christensen dies, by-election to be held for Port Waikato". The New Zealand Herald.
- ^ Coughlan, Thomas (3 April 2023). "Golriz Ghahraman down, Elizabeth Kerekere up in new Green Party list – Efeso Collins in unwinnable position". The New Zealand Herald.
- ^ "Green Party unveils its list for the 2023 election". Green Party of Aotearoa New Zealand. 20 May 2023.
- ^ Brew, Andy (15 June 2023). "Green Party's Kaikoura candidate steps down to take up new role in Christchurch". Marlborough Express.
- ^ Fallow, Michael (28 August 2023). "No Green candidate for Invercargill". The Southland Times. Retrieved 6 September 2023.
- ^ "Election 2023 Candidates". Green Party. Archived from the original on 29 August 2023. Retrieved 6 September 2023.
- ^ "Labour releases party list for 2023 election". RNZ. 31 July 2023.
- ^ "Notice of vacancy in seat in House of Representatives". New Zealand Gazette. 6 December 2023. Retrieved 8 December 2023.
- ^ "Declaration by Electoral Commission that Camilla Vera Feslier Belich is clected a Member of Parliament". New Zealand Gazette. 6 December 2023. Retrieved 8 December 2023.
- ^ Coughlan, Thomas (19 August 2023). "Election 2023: Christopher Luxon unveils list, senior MP withdraws". The New Zealand Herald. Retrieved 15 October 2023.
- ^ "Election 2023: New Zealand First releases party list". Radio New Zealand. 16 September 2023. Retrieved 21 October 2023.
- ^ Desmarais, Felix (20 August 2023). "Te Pāti Māori list: 20-year-old ranked at number four". 1 News. Retrieved 20 August 2023.
- ^ "Animal Justice Party". The Spinoff.
- ^ "Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis". The Spinoff. Retrieved 27 September 2023.
- ^ "Our People". DemocracyNZ. Retrieved 14 September 2023.
- ^ "OUR PARTY LIST". Freedoms NZ.
- ^ a b c d "Parties". Vote NZ. Retrieved 2023-09-16.
- ^ "Our Team". New Conservative.
- ^ "The Opportunities Party announces a fresh team to bring new ideas to Parliament at the 2023 General Election". The Opportunities Party. 4 August 2023.
- ^ "Election 2023 Candidates". Women's Rights Party. Retrieved 14 September 2023.