Party lists in the 2014 New Zealand general election
New Zealand political candidates in the MMP era | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | party lists | by electorate | ||
1999 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2002 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2005 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2008 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2011 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2014 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2017 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2020 | party lists | by electorate | ||
2023 | party lists | by electorate |
The 2014 New Zealand general election, which was held on 20 September 2014, saw the election of 121 candidates — 71 from electorates, 1 overhang, and the remaining 49 from ranked party lists. This page lists candidates by party, including their ranking by party list where applicable.
Within each section, parties are ordered according to their last election result. Where a ranked party list has not been published, or does not cover all announced candidates, candidates are displayed in alphabetical order.
Incumbent parliamentary parties
National Party
The New Zealand National Party released its party list on 27 July 2014.[1] It has also named candidates for every electorate.[2] One current MP, Claudette Hauiti, was initially announced as the party's candidate for Kelston, but subsequently decided to leave politics.[3] The party list was altered to elevate her replacement, Christopher Penk, from his initial 75th ranking.[4]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Key John Key | AElectorate | Helensville | 0011 | B1000 | AY Won Helensville | CN Left parliament in 2017 |
2 | English Bill English | AElectorate | ZZ | 0022 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
3 | Carter David Carter | BList | ZZ | 01010 | A093+7 | BY Elected from list | Z |
4 | Brownlee Gerry Brownlee | AElectorate | Ilam | 0044 | B1000 | AY Won Ilam | Z |
5 | Joyce Steven Joyce | BList | ZZ | 01313 | A092+8 | BY Elected from list | Z |
6 | Collins Judith Collins | AElectorate | Papakura | 0077 | A099+1 | AY Won Papakura | Z |
7 | Parata Hekia Parata | BList | Mana | 01818 | A089+11 | BY Elected from list | Z |
8 | Finlayson Chris Finlayson | BList | Rongotai | 0099 | A099+1 | BY Elected from list | Z |
9 | Bennett Paula Bennett | AElectorate | Upper Harbour | 01414 | A095+5 | AY Won Upper Harbour | Z |
10 | Coleman Jonathan Coleman | AElectorate | Northcote | 01616 | A094+6 | AY Won Northcote | Z |
11 | McCully Murray McCully | AElectorate | East Coast Bays | 01111 | B1000 | AY Won East Coast Bays | Z |
12 | Tolley Anne Tolley | AElectorate | East Coast | 0088 | C104-4 | AY Won East Coast | Z |
13 | Smith Nick Smith | AElectorate | Nelson | 0066 | C107-7 | AY Won Nelson | Z |
14 | Groser Tim Groser | BList | New Lynn | 01212 | C102-2 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2015 |
15 | Adams Amy Adams | AElectorate | Selwyn | 02828 | A087+13 | AY Won Selwyn | Z |
16 | Guy Nathan Guy | AElectorate | Otaki Ōtaki | 02020 | A096+4 | AY Won Ōtaki | Z |
17 | Foss Craig Foss | AElectorate | Tukituki | 02121 | A096+4 | AY Won Tukituki | Z |
18 | Bridges Simon Bridges | AElectorate | Tauranga | 03030 | A088+12 | AY Won Tauranga | Z |
19 | Kaye Nikki Kaye | AElectorate | Auckland Central | 03333 | A086+14 | AY Won Auckland Central | Z |
20 | Woodhouse Michael Woodhouse | BList | Dunedin North | 03131 | A089+11 | BY Elected from list | Z |
21 | Goodhew Jo Goodhew | AElectorate | Rangitata | 02323 | A098+2 | AY Won Rangitata | Z |
22 | Borrows Chester Borrows | AElectorate | Whanganui | 03232 | A090+10 | AY Won Whanganui | Z |
23 | McClay Todd McClay | AElectorate | Rotorua | 04747 | A076+24 | AY Won Rotorua | Z |
24 | Lotu-Iiga Sam Lotu-Iiga | AElectorate | Maungakiekie | 02929 | A095+5 | AY Won Maungakiekie | Z |
25 | Wagner Nicky Wagner | AElectorate | Christchurch Central | 04242 | A083+17 | AY Won Christchurch Central | Z |
26 | Tisch Lindsay Tisch | AElectorate | Waikato | 02424 | C102-2 | AY Won Waikato | Z |
27 | Upston Louise Upston | AElectorate | Taupō | 04444 | A083+17 | AY Won Taupō | Z |
28 | Macindoe Tim Macindoe | AElectorate | Hamilton West | 04949 | A079+21 | AY Won Hamilton West | Z |
29 | Ross Jami-Lee Ross | AElectorate | Botany | 05454 | A075+25 | AY Won Botany | Z |
30 | Goldsmith Paul Goldsmith | BList | Epsom | 03939 | A091+9 | BY Elected from list | Z |
31 | Lee Melissa Lee | BList | Mount Albert | 03434 | A097+3 | BY Elected from list | Z |
32 | Bakshi Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi | BList | Manukau East | 03535 | A097+3 | BY Elected from list | Z |
33 | Yang Jian Yang | BList | ZZ | 03636 | A097+3 | BY Elected from list | Z |
34 | Ngaro Alfred Ngaro | BList | Te Atatū | 03737 | A097+3 | BY Elected from list | Z |
35 | Williamson Maurice Williamson | AElectorate | Pakuranga | 01919 | C116-16 | AY Won Pakuranga | Z |
36 | Dean Jacqui Dean | AElectorate | Waitaki | 04141 | A095+5 | AY Won Waitaki | Z |
37 | Bennett David Bennett | AElectorate | Hamilton East | 04848 | A089+11 | AY Won Hamilton East | Z |
38 | Young Jonathan Young | AElectorate | New Plymouth | 04545 | A093+7 | AY Won New Plymouth | Z |
39 | Hudson Brett Hudson | Z | Ohariu Ōhariu | 07373 | A066+34 | BY Elected from list | Z |
40 | Barry Maggie Barry | AElectorate | North Shore | 05757 | A083+17 | AY Won North Shore | Z |
41 | McKelvie Ian McKelvie | AElectorate | Rangitīkei | 05858 | A083+17 | AY Won Rangitīkei | Z |
42 | Mitchell Mark Mitchell | AElectorate | Rodney | 05959 | A083+17 | AY Won Rodney | Z |
43 | O'Connor Simon O'Connor | AElectorate | Tamaki Tāmaki | 06262 | A081+19 | AY Won Tāmaki | Z |
44 | Sabin Mike Sabin | AElectorate | Northland | 06060 | A084+16 | AY Won Northland | CN Left parliament in 2015 |
45 | Simpson Scott Simpson | AElectorate | Coromandel | 06161 | A084+16 | AY Won Coromandel | Z |
46 | Foster-Bell Paul Foster-Bell | BList | Wellington Central | 05656 | A090+10 | BY Elected from list | Z |
47 | Hayes Jo Hayes | BList | Christchurch East | 06464 | A083+17 | BY Elected from list | Z |
48 | Parmar Parmjeet Parmar | Z | Mount Roskill | 999999— | Z14899— | BY Elected from list | Z |
49 | Bishop Chris Bishop | Z | Hutt South | 999999— | Z14999— | BY Elected from list | Z |
50 | Korako Nuk Korako | Z | Port Hills | 999999— | Z15099— | BY Elected from list | Z |
51 | Naylor Jono Naylor | Z | Palmerston North | 999999— | Z15199— | BY Elected from list | Z |
52 | Pugh Maureen Pugh | Z | West Coast-Tasman | 999999— | Z15299— | Z | BY Replaced Tim Groser in 2015 |
53 | Turner Misa Fia Turner | Z | Mangere Māngere | 999999— | Z15399— | Z | Z |
54 | Barclay Todd Barclay | Z | Clutha-Southland | 999999— | Z15499— | AY Won Clutha-Southland | Z |
55 | Bayly Andrew Bayly | Z | Hunua | 999999— | Z15599— | AY Won Hunua | Z |
56 | Doocey Matt Doocey | Z | Waimakariri | 999999— | Z15699— | AY Won Waimakariri | Z |
57 | Dowie Sarah Dowie | Z | Invercargill | 999999— | Z15799— | AY Won Invercargill | Z |
58 | Kuriger Barbara Kuriger | Z | Taranaki-King Country | 999999— | Z15899— | AY Won Taranaki-King Country | Z |
59 | Muller Todd Muller | Z | Bay of Plenty | 999999— | Z15999— | AY Won Bay of Plenty | Z |
60 | Reti Shane Reti | Z | Whangarei | 999999— | Z16099— | AY Won Whangarei | Z |
61 | Scott Alastair Scott | Z | Wairarapa | 999999— | Z16199— | AY Won Wairarapa | Z |
62 | Smith Stuart Smith | Z | Kaikōura | 999999— | Z16299— | AY Won Kaikōura | Z |
63 | Walford Wayne Walford | Z | Napier | 999999— | Z16399— | Z | Z |
64 | Brown Simeon Brown | Z | Manurewa | 999999— | Z16499— | Z | Z |
65 | Walker Hamish Walker | Z | Dunedin South | 999999— | Z16599— | Z | Z |
66 | Holden Lewis Holden | Z | Rimutaka | 999999— | Z16699— | Z | Z |
67 | Varley Karl Varley | Z | Wigram | 07575 | A092+8 | Z | Z |
68 | Penk Chris Penk | Z | Kelston | 999999— | Z16899— | Z | Z |
69 | Cooper Linda Cooper | Z | ZZ | 07474 | A095+5 | Z | Z |
70 | O'Dwyer Letitia O'Dwyer | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z17099— | Z | Z |
71 | Bridges Mark Bridges | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z17199— | Z | Z |
72 | Sokratov Boris Sokratov | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z17299— | Z | Z |
73 | Evetts Matthew Evetts | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z17399— | Z | Z |
74 | O'Fallon Carolyn O'Fallon | Z | ZZ | 07070 | C104-4 | Z | Z |
75 | Littlewood Charlotte Littlewood | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z17599— | Z | Z |
Labour Party
The New Zealand Labour Party released its ranked party list and named its electorate candidates prior to the close of nominations.[5][6]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cunliffe David Cunliffe | AElectorate | New Lynn | 0033 | A098+2 | AY Won New Lynn | CN Left parliament in 2014 |
2 | Parker David Parker | BList | ZZ | 0044 | A098+2 | BY Elected from list | Z |
3 | Robertson Grant Robertson | AElectorate | Wellington Central | 01414 | A089+11 | AY Won Wellington Central | Z |
4 | King Annette King | AElectorate | Rongotai | 0022 | C102-2 | AY Won Rongotai | Z |
5 | Ardern Jacinda Ardern | BList | Auckland Central | 01313 | A092+8 | BY Elected from list | AY Replaced David Shearer in the 2017 Mount Albert by-election |
6 | Mahuta Nanaia Mahuta | AElectorate | Hauraki-Waikato | 01212 | A094+6 | AY Won Hauraki-Waikato | Z |
7 | Twyford Phil Twyford | AElectorate | Te Atatū | 03333 | A074+26 | AY Won Te Atatū | Z |
8 | Cosgrove Clayton Cosgrove | BList | Waimakariri | 0088 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
9 | Hipkins Chris Hipkins | AElectorate | Rimutaka | 03030 | A079+21 | AY Won Rimutaka | Z |
10 | Moroney Sue Moroney | BList | Hamilton West | 01010 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
11 | Little Andrew Little | BList | New Plymouth | 01515 | A096+4 | BY Elected from list | Z |
12 | Wall Louisa Wall | AElectorate | Manurewa | 999999— | Z11299— | AY Won Manurewa | Z |
13 | Shearer David Shearer | AElectorate | Mount Albert | 03131 | A082+18 | AY Won Mount Albert | CN Left parliament in 2016 |
14 | Sio William Sio | AElectorate | Mangere Māngere | 01717 | A097+3 | AY Won Māngere | Z |
15 | Street Maryan Street | BList | Nelson | 0077 | C108-8 | EN Lost seat | Z |
16 | Goff Phil Goff | AElectorate | Mount Roskill | 0011 | C115-15 | AY Won Mount Roskill | CN Left parliament in 2016 |
17 | Mackey Moana Mackey | BList | East Coast | 01919 | A098+2 | EN Lost seat | Z |
18 | Davis Kelvin Davis | BList | Te Tai Tokerau | 02323 | A095+5 | AY Won Te Tai Tokerau | Z |
19 | Whaitiri Meka Whaitiri | AElectorate | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | 999999— | Z11999— | AY Won Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | Z |
20 | Woods Megan Woods | AElectorate | Wigram | 04747 | A073+27 | AY Won Wigram | Z |
21 | Huo Raymond Huo | BList | ZZ | 02121 | B1000 | EN Lost seat | BY Replaced Jacinda Ardern (in her role as list MP) in 2017 |
22 | O'Connor Damien O'Connor | AElectorate | West Coast-Tasman | 999999— | Z12299— | AY Won West Coast-Tasman | Z |
23 | Radhakrishnan Priyanca Radhakrishnan | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12399— | Z | Z |
24 | Lees-Galloway Iain Lees-Galloway | AElectorate | Palmerston North | 03737 | A087+13 | AY Won Palmerston North | Z |
25 | Jones Rachel Jones | Z | Tauranga | 999999— | Z12599— | Z | Z |
26 | Clark David Clark | AElectorate | Dunedin North | 04949 | A077+23 | AY Won Dunedin North | Z |
27 | Beaumont Carol Beaumont | BList | Maungakiekie | 02222 | C105-5 | EN Lost seat | Z |
28 | Williams Poto Williams | AElectorate | Christchurch East | 999999— | Z12899— | AY Won Christchurch East | Z |
29 | Sepuloni Carmel Sepuloni | C(Former MP) | Kelston | 02424 | C105-5 | AY Won Kelston | Z |
30 | Coffey Tāmati Coffey | Z | Rotorua | 999999— | Z13099— | Z | Z |
31 | Salesa Jenny Salesa | Z | Manukau East | 999999— | Z13199— | AY Won Manukau East | Z |
32 | Craig Liz Craig | Z | Clutha-Southland | 999999— | Z13299— | Z | Z |
33 | Russell Deborah Russell | Z | Rangitīkei | 999999— | Z13399— | Z | Z |
34 | Prime Willow-Jean Prime | Z | Northland | 999999— | Z13499— | Z | Z |
35 | Mika Jerome Mika | Z | Papakura | 03636 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
36 | Milne Tony Milne | Z | Christchurch Central | 999999— | Z13699— | Z | Z |
37 | Andersen Ginny Andersen | Z | Ohariu Ōhariu | 999999— | Z13799— | Z | Z |
38 | Szabó Claire Szabó | Z | North Shore | 999999— | Z13899— | Z | Z |
39 | Wood Michael Wood | Z | Epsom | 03232 | C107-7 | Z | AY Replaced Phil Goff in the 2016 Mount Roskill by-election |
40 | Williams Arena Williams | Z | Hunua | 999999— | Z14099— | Z | Z |
41 | McDouall Hamish McDouall | Z | Whanganui | 05252 | A089+11 | Z | Z |
42 | Rahman Anjum Rahman | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z14299— | Z | Z |
43 | Kaushal Sunny Kaushal | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z14399— | Z | Z |
44 | Greer Christine Greer | Z | Waikato | 999999— | Z14499— | Z | Z |
45 | Gaylor Penny Gaylor | Z | Taranaki-King Country | 999999— | Z14599— | Z | Z |
46 | Walker Janette Walker | Z | Kaikōura | 999999— | Z14699— | Z | Z |
47 | Hills Richard Hills | Z | Northcote | 05050 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
48 | Halbert Shanan Halbert | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z14899— | Z | Z |
49 | Suisuiki Anahila Kanongata'a-Suisuiki | Z | ZZ | 05151 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
50 | Wilson Clare Wilson | Z | Bay of Plenty | 999999— | Z15099— | Z | Z |
51 | Dann James Dann | Z | Ilam | 999999— | Z15199— | Z | Z |
52 | Ellis Kelly Ellis | Z | Whangarei | 999999— | Z15299— | Z | Z |
53 | Haddock Corrie Haddock | Z | Helensville | 999999— | Z15399— | Z | Z |
54 | Strange Jamie Strange | Z | Taupō | 999999— | Z15499— | Z | Z |
55 | Paul Katie Paul | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z15599— | Z | Z |
56 | Gibson Steven Gibson | Z | Rangitata | 999999— | Z15699— | Z | Z |
57 | Wu Chao-Fu Wu | Z | Tamaki Tāmaki | 07070 | A087+13 | Z | Z |
58 | Grimshaw Paul Grimshaw | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z15899— | Z | Z |
59 | Dorreen Tracey Dorreen | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z15999— | Z | Z |
60 | Mamedov Tofik Mamedov | Z | Botany | 999999— | Z16099— | Z | Z |
61 | Toroa Hikiera Toroa | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z16199— | Z | Z |
62 | Tyler Hugh Tyler | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z16299— | Z | Z |
63 | Elliot Susan Elliot | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z16399— | Z | Z |
64 | Buckingham Simon Buckingham | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z16499— | Z | Z |
Green Party
In March 2014, the Green Party released an "initial draft" of their party list, intended for internal party consultation and voting, which ranked forty-one candidates out of a larger candidate pool.[7][8] A party list of thirty-nine people was revealed on 25 May.[9][10][11] The twelfth-ranked candidate, incumbent MP Holly Walker, subsequently withdrew from the list for family reasons, causing other candidates to move up one place.[12] The party's final list ranks fifty-nine people, with those not previously included being ranked alphabetically.[13]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turei Metiria Turei | BList | Dunedin North | 0011 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
2 | Norman Russel Norman | BList | Rongotai | 0022 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2015 |
3 | Hague Kevin Hague | BList | West Coast-Tasman | 0033 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | CN Left parliament in 2016 |
4 | Sage Eugenie Sage | BList | Port Hills | 0066 | A098+2 | BY Elected from list | Z |
5 | Hughes Gareth Hughes | BList | ZZ | 0077 | A098+2 | BY Elected from list | Z |
6 | Delahunty Catherine Delahunty | BList | Coromandel | 0044 | C102-2 | BY Elected from list | Z |
7 | Graham Kennedy Graham | BList | Helensville | 0055 | C102-2 | BY Elected from list | Z |
8 | Genter Julie Anne Genter | BList | Epsom | 01313 | A095+5 | BY Elected from list | Z |
9 | Mathers Mojo Mathers | BList | Christchurch East | 01414 | A095+5 | BY Elected from list | Z |
10 | Logie Jan Logie | BList | Mana | 0099 | C101-1 | BY Elected from list | Z |
11 | Clendon David Clendon | BList | Northland | 0088 | C103-3 | BY Elected from list | Z |
12 | Shaw James Shaw | Z | Wellington Central | 01515 | A097+3 | BY Elected from list | Z |
13 | Roche Denise Roche | BList | Auckland Central | 01111 | C102-2 | BY Elected from list | Z |
14 | Browning Steffan Browning | BList | Kaikōura | 01010 | C104-4 | BY Elected from list | Z |
15 | Davidson Marama Davidson | Z | Tamaki Makaurau Tāmaki Makaurau | 999999— | Z11599— | Z | BY Replaced Russel Norman in 2015 |
16 | Coates Barry Coates | Z | Mount Roskill | 999999— | Z11699— | Z | BY Replaced Kevin Hague in 2016 |
17 | Hart John Hart | Z | Wairarapa | 999999— | Z11799— | Z | Z |
18 | Kennedy David Kennedy | Z | Invercargill | 02323 | A095+5 | Z | Z |
19 | Elley Jeanette Elley | Z | Mount Albert | 01919 | B1000 | Z | Z |
20 | McDonald Jack McDonald | Z | Te Tai Hauāuru | 04646 | A074+26 | Z | Z |
21 | Moorhouse David Moorhouse | Z | Christchurch Central | 05252 | A069+31 | Z | Z |
22 | Rotmann Sea Rotmann | Z | ZZ | 02020 | C102-2 | Z | Z |
23 | Leckinger Richard Leckinger | Z | Maungakiekie | 01717 | C106-6 | Z | Z |
24 | Perinpanayagam Umesh Perinpanayagam | Z | Manukau East | 999999— | Z12499— | Z | Z |
25 | Ruthven Susanne Ruthven | Z | Rimutaka | 999999— | Z12599— | Z | Z |
26 | Moore Teresa Moore | Z | East Coast Bays | 05151 | A075+25 | Z | Z |
27 | Langsbury Dora Roimata Langsbury | Z | Te Tai Tonga | 02222 | C105-5 | Z | Z |
28 | Woodley Tane Woodley | Z | Ohariu Ōhariu | 02424 | C104-4 | Z | Z |
29 | Perley Chris Perley | Z | Tukituki | 999999— | Z12999— | Z | Z |
30 | Goldsmith Rachel Goldsmith | Z | Clutha-Southland | 03737 | A093+7 | Z | Z |
31 | Kelcher John Kelcher | Z | Ilam | 03939 | A092+8 | Z | Z |
32 | Rogers Daniel Rogers | Z | New Lynn | 999999— | Z13299— | Z | Z |
33 | Wesley Richard Wesley | Z | Wigram | 06161 | A072+28 | Z | Z |
34 | Smithson Anne-Elise Smithson | Z | Northcote | 999999— | Z13499— | Z | Z |
35 | McAll Malcolm McAll | Z | Rodney | 999999— | Z13599— | Z | Z |
36 | Ford Chris Ford | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z13699— | Z | Z |
37 | Hunt Reuben Hunt | Z | Waimakariri | 999999— | Z13799— | Z | Z |
38 | Bailey Paul Bailey | Z | Napier | 03131 | C107-7 | Z | Z |
39 | Conroy Caroline Conroy | Z | Papakura | 03434 | C105-5 | Z | Z |
40 | Coutts Sue Coutts | Z | Waitaki | 03535 | C105-5 | Z | Z |
41 | Doherty Paul Doherty | Z | Whangarei | 999999— | Z14199— | Z | Z |
42 | Drew Maddy Drew | Z | Otaki Ōtaki | 999999— | Z14299— | Z | Z |
43 | Gallagher Shane Gallagher | Z | Dunedin South | 02727 | C116-16 | Z | Z |
44 | Hill Peter Hill | Z | Selwyn | 999999— | Z14499— | Z | Z |
45 | Irwin Ruth Irwin | Z | Kelston | 999999— | Z14599— | Z | Z |
46 | Kani Henare Kani | Z | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | 999999— | Z14699— | Z | Z |
47 | Maclean Gavin Maclean | Z | East Coast | 999999— | Z14799— | Z | Z |
48 | Mayne Nicholas Mayne | Z | Upper Harbour | 999999— | Z14899— | Z | Z |
49 | McLean Ian McLean | Z | Tauranga | 04747 | C102-2 | Z | Z |
50 | Moore Robert Moore | Z | Taranaki-King Country | 05050 | B1000 | Z | Z |
51 | Roberts Sarah Roberts | Z | New Plymouth | 999999— | Z15199— | Z | Z |
52 | Robertson Colin Robertson | Z | Nelson | 999999— | Z15299— | Z | Z |
53 | Robinson Dave Robinson | Z | Taupō | 999999— | Z15399— | Z | Z |
54 | Servian Mark Servian | Z | Hamilton East | 999999— | Z15499— | Z | Z |
55 | Siggaard Dorthe Siggaard | Z | Tamaki Tāmaki | 999999— | Z15599— | Z | Z |
56 | Stansfield Brett Stansfield | Z | North Shore | 05454 | C102-2 | Z | Z |
57 | Stewart Gary Stewart | Z | Te Atatū | 05656 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
58 | Strickson-Pua Mua Strickson-Pua | Z | Mangere Māngere | 999999— | Z15899— | Z | Z |
59 | Tupou Patricia Tupou | Z | Manurewa | 999999— | Z15999— | Z | Z |
New Zealand First
New Zealand First announced a party list of twenty-five people on 26 August.[14] The party's final list ranks thirty-one people.[13] A number of electorate selections were also announced, including one (Mere Takoko) who did have a list ranking.[15][16][17][18][19][20][21] Sitting MP Andrew Williams was initially announced as an electorate candidate, but is no longer standing.[22][23]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peters Winston Peters | BList | ZZ | 0011 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | AY Replaced Mike Sabin in the 2015 Northland by-election |
2 | Martin Tracey Martin | BList | Rodney | 0022 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
3 | Prosser Richard Prosser | BList | Waimakariri | 0044 | A099+1 | BY Elected from list | Z |
4 | Tabuteau Fletcher Tabuteau | Z | Rotorua | 01111 | A093+7 | BY Elected from list | Z |
5 | Stewart Barbara Stewart | BList | Waikato | 0055 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
6 | Mitchell Clayton Mitchell | Z | Tauranga | 999999— | Z10699— | BY Elected from list | Z |
7 | O'Rourke Denis O'Rourke | BList | Port Hills | 0077 | B1000 | BY Elected from list | Z |
8 | Paraone Pita Paraone | C(Former MP) | Whangarei | 01212 | A096+4 | BY Elected from list | Z |
9 | Mark Ron Mark | C(Former MP) | Wairarapa | 999999— | Z10999— | BY Elected from list | Z |
10 | Ball Darroch Ball | Z | Palmerston North | 999999— | Z11099— | BY Elected from list | Z |
11 | Bindra Mahesh Bindra | Z | Mount Roskill | 02121 | A090+10 | BY Elected from list | Z |
12 | Bond Ria Bond | Z | Invercargill | 999999— | Z11299— | Z | BY Replaced Winston Peters (in his role as list MP) in 2015 |
13 | Paroro Mataroa Paroro | Z | Hutt South | 999999— | Z11399— | Z | Z |
14 | Rudzki Romuald Rudzki | Z | Rangitīkei | 999999— | Z11499— | Z | Z |
15 | Reeves Jon Reeves | Z | Hunua | 999999— | Z11599— | Z | Z |
16 | Lole-Taylor Asenati Taylor | BList | Manukau East | 0088 | C108-8 | EN Lost seat | Z |
17 | Catchpole Brent Catchpole | C(Former MP) | Papakura | 01313 | C104-4 | Z | Z |
18 | Abraham George Abraham | Z | Christchurch Central | 999999— | Z11899— | Z | Z |
19 | Dolman Ray Dolman | Z | Bay of Plenty | 999999— | Z11999— | Z | Z |
20 | Barr Hugh Barr | Z | Wellington Central | 01010 | C110-10 | Z | Z |
21 | Degia-Pala Anne Degia-Pala | Z | Kelston | 999999— | Z12199— | Z | Z |
22 | Campbell Steve Campbell | Z | Kaikōura | 999999— | Z12299— | Z | Z |
23 | Perry Edwin Perry | C(Former MP) | Taupō | 02222 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
24 | Gudgeon Bill Gudgeon | C(Former MP) | Hamilton West | 01616 | C108-8 | Z | Z |
25 | Pierson Brent Pierson | Z | Rongotai | 02727 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
26 | Hunt Aaron Hunt | Z | Rimutaka | 999999— | Z12699— | Z | Z |
27 | Hall John Hall | Z | Manurewa | 999999— | Z12799— | Z | Z |
28 | Taurima Richard Taurima | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12899— | Z | Z |
29 | Ertel Grant Ertel | Z | Coromandel | 999999— | Z12999— | Z | Z |
30 | Lyon Cliff Lyon | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z13099— | Z | Z |
31 | Woods Bill Woods | Z | Selwyn | 999999— | Z13199— | Z | Z |
Māori Party
The Māori Party announced a list of twenty-four people on 25 August.[24] In addition, there is one announced electorate candidate (Susan Cullen) who is not on the list.[25]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Flavell Te Ururoa Flavell | AElectorate | Waiariki | 0099 | A092+8 | AY Won Waiariki | Z |
2 | Fox Marama Fox | Z | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | 999999— | Z10299— | BY Elected from list | Z |
3 | McKenzie Chris McKenzie | Z | Te Tai Hauāuru | 999999— | Z10399— | Z | Z |
4 | Paenga Te Hira Paenga | Z | Te Tai Tokerau | 999999— | Z10499— | Z | Z |
5 | Button Ngaire Button | Z | Te Tai Tonga | 999999— | Z10599— | Z | Z |
6 | Tuaine Nancy Tuaine | Z | Whanganui | 999999— | Z10699— | Z | Z |
7 | Iti Tame Iti | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10799— | Z | Z |
8 | Kiel Eraia Kiel | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10899— | Z | Z |
9 | Kaipo Anaru Kaipo | Z | Whangarei | 999999— | Z10999— | Z | Z |
10 | Bhana Raewyn Bhana | Z | Manurewa | 999999— | Z11099— | Z | Z |
11 | Glavish Rangimarie Naida Glavish | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11199— | Z | Z |
12 | Reriti-Crofts Aroha Reriti-Crofts | Z | Waimakariri | 999999— | Z11299— | Z | Z |
13 | Te Hau Hinurewa Te Hau | Z | Upper Harbour | 999999— | Z11399— | Z | Z |
14 | Phillips Tom Phillips | Z | Hunua | 01414 | B1000 | Z | Z |
15 | Ohia-Gate Verna Ohia-Gate | Z | Tauranga | 999999— | Z11599— | Z | Z |
16 | Kendall Ann Kendall | Z | Papakura | 999999— | Z11699— | Z | Z |
17 | Pakinga Hiria Pakinga | Z | Coromandel | 999999— | Z11799— | Z | Z |
18 | Winitana Claire Winitana | Z | Taupō | 999999— | Z11899— | Z | Z |
19 | Smith Ra Smith | Z | Wairarapa | 999999— | Z11999— | Z | Z |
20 | Davidson Lenis Davidson | Z | Christchurch Central | 999999— | Z12099— | Z | Z |
21 | Mataki Tania Mataki | Z | Christchurch East | 999999— | Z12199— | Z | Z |
22 | Gardyne Sheryl Gardyne | Z | Selwyn | 999999— | Z12299— | Z | Z |
23 | Phillips Te Whe Ariki Phillips | Z | Wigram | 999999— | Z12399— | Z | Z |
24 | Wakefield Benita Wakefield | Z | Ilam | 999999— | Z12499— | Z | Z |
Internet MANA
The Mana Movement and the Internet Party announced prior to the election that they would contest the election with a joint party list.[26][27] The top six places on the combined list were specifically assigned to one of the two parties (Mana takes the first, third and fourth; the Internet Party takes the second, fifth, and sixth), while the remaining places will alternate between the two as far as thirty.[28] The Internet Party announced a list of fifteen candidates (to be integrated into the joint list) on 19 June.[29][30] The Mana Party announced its own list selections on 18 August, and has also named one electorate candidate (Georgina Beyer) who will not have a list ranking.[31][32][33][34][35][36][37]
Rank | Name | Component Party | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Harawira Hone Harawira | Mana | AElectorate | Te Tai Tokerau | 0011 | B1000 | EN Lost seat | Z |
2 | Harré Laila Harré | Internet | C(Former MP) | Helensville | 999999— | Z10299— | Z | Z |
3 | Sykes Annette Sykes | Mana | Z | Waiariki | 0022 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
4 | Minto John Minto | Mana | Z | Mount Roskill | 0033 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
5 | Yong Chris Yong | Internet | Z | Te Atatū | 999999— | Z10599— | Z | Z |
6 | Pierard Miriam Pierard | Internet | Z | Auckland Central | 999999— | Z10699— | Z | Z |
7 | Nikora Te Hāmua Nikora | Mana | Z | Ikaroa-Rāwhiti | 999999— | Z10799— | Z | Z |
8 | Currin David Currin | Internet | Z | Whangarei | 999999— | Z10899— | Z | Z |
9 | Papali'i James Papali'i | Mana | Z | Mangere Māngere | 0066 | C103-3 | Z | Z |
10 | Ballantine Beverley Ballantine | Internet | Z | Ilam | 999999— | Z11099— | Z | Z |
11 | Greensill Angeline Greensill | Mana | Z | Hauraki-Waikato | 0088 | C103-3 | Z | Z |
12 | Ho Gil Ho | Internet | Z | Northcote | 999999— | Z11299— | Z | Z |
13 | O'Dea Pat O'Dea | Mana | Z | Epsom | 01515 | A098+2 | Z | Z |
14 | Farvid Pani Farvid | Internet | Z | Palmerston North | 999999— | Z11499— | Z | Z |
15 | Ngata Makelisi Ngata | Mana | Z | Upper Harbour | 999999— | Z11599— | Z | Z |
16 | Salmon Patrick Salmon | Internet | Z | East Coast | 999999— | Z11699— | Z | Z |
17 | Tipene Tangi Tipene | Mana | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11799— | Z | Z |
18 | Sami Roshni Sami | Internet | Z | Kelston | 999999— | Z11899— | Z | Z |
19 | Carolan Joe Carolan | Mana | Z | Mount Albert | 999999— | Z11999— | Z | Z |
20 | Valentine Callum Valentine | Internet | Z | Wellington Central | 999999— | Z12099— | Z | Z |
21 | Finau Sitaleki Finau | Mana | Z | Maungakiekie | 999999— | Z12199— | Z | Z |
22 | Keinzley Grant Keinzley | Internet | Z | Taranaki-King Country | 999999— | Z12299— | Z | Z |
23 | Trinder Joe Trinder | Mana | Z | Manukau East | 999999— | Z12399— | Z | Z |
24 | McClintock Lois McClintock | Internet | Z | Wigram | 999999— | Z12499— | Z | Z |
25 | Paretutanganui-Tamati Ariana Paretutanganui-Tamati | Mana | Z | Rongotai | 999999— | Z12599— | Z | Z |
26 | Stewart Robert Stewart | Internet | Z | Dunedin North | 999999— | Z12699— | Z | Z |
27 | Gibson Lisa Gibson | Mana | Z | Tamaki Tāmaki | 999999— | Z12799— | Z | Z |
28 | Calver Raymond Calver | Internet | Z | Hamilton East | 999999— | Z12899— | Z | Z |
29 | Pratley Heleyni Pratley | Mana | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12999— | Z | Z |
30 | LePine Andrew LePine | Internet | Z | Dunedin South | 999999— | Z13099— | Z | Z |
31 | Fowler Roger Fowler | Mana | Z | Papakura | 999999— | Z13199— | Z | Z |
32 | Dainty Yvonne Dainty | Mana | Z | Manurewa | 999999— | Z13299— | Z | Z |
ACT
ACT New Zealand announced a twenty-person list on 13 July, and released a modified version (with Max Whitehead omitted and Tim Kronfeld added to the end) in mid-August.[38][39] The party's final list ranks forty-one people, with those not previously included being ranked in alphabetical order.[13][39][40][41][42][43][44][45]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | White Jamie Whyte | Z | Pakuranga | 999999— | Z10199— | Z | Z |
2 | Wang Kenneth Wang | C(Former MP) | ZZ | 999999— | Z10299— | Z | Z |
3 | Grieve Robin Grieve | Z | Whangarei | 01414 | A089+11 | Z | Z |
4 | Houlbrooke Beth Houlbrooke | Z | Rodney | 03838 | A066+34 | Z | Z |
5 | Nicolson Don Nicolson | Z | Clutha-Southland | 0033 | C102-2 | Z | Z |
6 | Berry Stephen Berry | Z | Upper Harbour | 999999— | Z10699— | Z | Z |
7 | Kovalenko Dasha Kovalenko | Z | Auckland Central | 999999— | Z10799— | Z | Z |
8 | Veale Gareth Veale | Z | Ilam | 999999— | Z10899— | Z | Z |
9 | Cummings Ian Cummings | Z | Hunua | 01919 | A090+10 | Z | Z |
10 | Muti Sara Muti | Z | Hamilton West | 999999— | Z11099— | Z | Z |
11 | Severin Toni Severin | Z | Christchurch Central | 01717 | A094+6 | Z | Z |
12 | Pirrie Phelan Pirrie | Z | Helensville | 999999— | Z11299— | Z | Z |
13 | Fletcher Stephen Fletcher | Z | Te Atatū | 999999— | Z11399— | Z | Z |
14 | Olsen David Olsen | Z | Coromandel | 999999— | Z11499— | Z | Z |
15 | Kearney Nick Kearney | Z | North Shore | 04141 | A074+26 | Z | Z |
16 | Fitzpatrick Sean Fitzpatrick | Z | Ohariu Ōhariu | ZZ99(Libertarianz: 2) | C114-14 | Z | Z |
17 | Evans Richard Evans | Z | Kaikōura | 999999— | Z11799— | Z | Z |
18 | Milne Michael Milne | Z | Tamaki Tāmaki | 999999— | Z11899— | Z | Z |
19 | Smith Ron Smith | Z | Hamilton East | 999999— | Z11999— | Z | Z |
20 | Kronfeld Tim Kronfeld | Z | Northcote | 999999— | Z12099— | Z | Z |
21 | Atkinson Shane Atkinson | Z | Wairarapa | 999999— | Z12199— | Z | Z |
22 | Burrow Mike Burrow | Z | Waikato | 999999— | Z12299— | Z | Z |
23 | Carley Bruce Carley | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z12399— | Z | Z |
24 | Corbett Tom Corbett | Z | Rangitata | 03333 | A091+9 | Z | Z |
25 | Davidson Alan Davidson | Z | Whanganui | 03636 | A089+11 | Z | Z |
26 | Fergusson Tommy Fergusson | Z | Mount Albert | 999999— | Z12699— | Z | Z |
27 | Gilbert Paul Gilbert | Z | Selwyn | 999999— | Z12799— | Z | Z |
28 | Gray Lucy Gray[a] | Z | New Plymouth | 999999— | Z12899— | Z | Z |
29 | Grieve Shaun Grieve | Z | Wigram | 999999— | Z12999— | Z | Z |
30 | Haycock Bruce Haycock | Z | Kelston | 999999— | Z13099— | Z | Z |
31 | Hufflett Paul Hufflett | Z | Nelson | 03939 | A092+8 | Z | Z |
32 | Jiang Peter Juang | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z13299— | Z | Z |
33 | Lennox Duncan Lennox | Z | Tukituki | 999999— | Z13399— | Z | Z |
34 | McCabe Kath McCabe | Z | ZZ | 0088 | C126-26 | Z | Z |
35 | Nelson Craig Nelson | Z | Northland | 999999— | Z13599— | Z | Z |
36 | Nichols Colin Nichols | Z | ZZ | 04747 | A089+11 | Z | Z |
37 | O'Sullivan Grae O'Sullivan | Z | Hutt South | 999999— | Z13799— | Z | Z |
38 | Reeder Joanne Reeder | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z13899— | Z | Z |
39 | Russell Geoff Russell | Z | Port Hills | 999999— | Z13999— | Z | Z |
40 | Thompson John Thompson | Z | Papakura | 999999— | Z14099— | Z | Z |
41 | Wilson Neil Wilson | Z | Rangitikei | 999999— | Z14199— | Z | Z |
United Future
United Future announced its top ten list candidates (after the party leader) on 3 August 2014.[47] Its final list is slightly modified, with the omission of Ram Parkash (originally ranked ninth) and the addition of Sam Park (eleventh).[13] The party has also announced a number of electorate candidates.[48][49]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dunne Peter Dunne | AElectorate | Ohariu Ōhariu | 0011 | B1000 | AY Won Ōhariu | Z |
2 | Simmons Alan Simmons | Z | Taupō | 0055 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
3 | Light Damian Light | Z | Northcote | 01212 | A091+9 | Z | Z |
4 | Eusoff Sultan Eusoff | Z | Rongotai | 0044 | B1000 | Z | Z |
5 | Rickard Ben Rickard | Z | Bay of Plenty | 999999— | Z10599— | Z | Z |
6 | Woolston Jason Woolston | Z | Kelston | 999999— | Z10699— | Z | Z |
7 | Stonyer Dave Stonyer | Z | Hutt South | 999999— | Z10799— | Z | Z |
8 | Mockridge Bryan Mockridge | Z | Maungakiekie | 0066 | C102-2 | Z | Z |
9 | Todd Quentin Todd | Z | Hamilton East | 999999— | Z10999— | Z | Z |
10 | Maxwell James Maxwell | Z | Tauranga | 999999— | Z11099— | Z | Z |
11 | Park Sam Park | Z | Christchurch East | 999999— | Z11199— | Z | Z |
Other registered parties
Conservative Party
The Conservative Party released a full list of candidates for both the Party and electorate voted.[50][51][52][53][54][55][56][57][58][59] It announced its top five list rankings on 22 August, and then announced a list of twenty people on 26 August.[60][61]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Craig Colin Craig | Z | East Coast Bays | 0011 | B1000 | Z | Z |
2 | Rankin Christine Rankin | Z | Epsom | 999999— | Z10299— | Z | Z |
3 | McVicar Garth McVicar | Z | Napier | 999999— | Z10399— | Z | Z |
4 | Perkin Melissa Perkin | Z | North Shore | 999999— | Z10499— | Z | Z |
5 | Saafi Edward Saafi | Z | Mangere Māngere | 999999— | Z10599— | Z | Z |
6 | Blair Callum Blair | Z | Upper Harbour | 999999— | Z10699— | Z | Z |
7 | Taylor Mel Taylor | Z | Northland | 02323 | A084+16 | Z | Z |
8 | Taylor Steve Taylor | Z | New Lynn | 999999— | Z10899— | Z | Z |
9 | Brown Roy Brown | Z | Rangitīkei | 0066 | C103-3 | Z | Z |
10 | Young Paul Young | Z | Botany | 01111 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
11 | Aubrey Donald Aubrey | Z | Waitaki | 999999— | Z11199— | Z | Z |
12 | Dobbs Brian Dobbs | Z | Waikato | 0055 | C107-7 | Z | Z |
13 | Stringer John Stringer | Z | Ilam | 999999— | Z11399— | Z | Z |
14 | Heyns Anton Heyns | Z | Rodney | 999999— | Z11499— | Z | Z |
15 | Brunner Michael Brunner | Z | Ohariu Ōhariu | 999999— | Z11599— | Z | Z |
16 | Reid Brent Reid | Z | Wairarapa | 02929 | A087+13 | Z | Z |
17 | Cunliffe Deborah Cunliffe | Z | Bay of Plenty | 999999— | Z11799— | Z | Z |
18 | Lynch Philip Lynch | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11899— | Z | Z |
19 | Hudson Howard Hudson | Z | Kaikōura | 999999— | Z11999— | Z | Z |
20 | Ikelei Elliot Ikilei | Z | Manurewa | 999999— | Z12099— | Z | Z |
Legalise Cannabis Party
The Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party announced its first ten list rankings on 10 August, and later announced a slightly modified list of thirteen people on 20 August.[62][63][64][65] Three candidates who had previously been announced (Paula Lambert in Christchurch Central, David Kent in Rongotai, and Richard Neutgens in Auckland Central) were not on the party's final candidates list.[62][66]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Crawford Julian Crawford | Z | Dunedin South | 0044 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
2 | Gray Abe Gray | Z | Dunedin North | 01818 | A084+16 | Z | Z |
3 | Kingi Emma-Jane Kingi | Z | Te Tai Tonga | 0077 | A096+4 | Z | Z |
4 | Gregory Alistair Gregory | Z | Wellington Central | 999999— | Z10499— | Z | Z |
5 | Lye Jeffrey Lye | Z | Kelston | 0055 | B1000 | Z | Z |
6 | Goode Richard Goode | Z | Mana | 0099 | A097+3 | Z | Z |
7 | Manning Romana Manning | Z | Tukituki | 01313 | A094+6 | Z | Z |
8 | Wilkinson Rob Wilkinson | Z | Christchurch Central | 999999— | Z10899— | Z | Z |
9 | Dombrowski Jamie Dombroski | Z | New Plymouth | 01515 | A094+6 | Z | Z |
10 | Mulqueen Sandy Mulqueen | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11099— | Z | Z |
11 | McDermott Adrian McDermott | Z | Te Atatū | 02020 | A091+9 | Z | Z |
12 | Heath Ant Heath | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11299— | Z | Z |
13 | McMullan Paul McMullan | Z | ZZ | 02828 | A085+15 | Z | Z |
Democrats for Social Credit
The New Zealand Democratic Party for Social Credit released a party and electorate candidates list.[67] Its final list ranks thirty-five people.[13]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | de Ruyter Stephnie de Ruyter | Z | Invercargill | 0011 | B1000 | Z | Z |
2 | Leitch Chris Leitch | Z | Whangarei | 999999— | Z10299— | Z | Z |
3 | Pemberton John Pemberton | Z | Taupō | 0022 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
4 | Ransom Katherine Ransom | Z | Waikato | 0044 | B1000 | Z | Z |
5 | Voight Warren Voight | Z | Dunedin South | 0033 | C102-2 | Z | Z |
6 | Steemson Alida Steemson | Z | Ohariu Ōhariu | 999999— | Z10699— | Z | Z |
7 | van Wieren Hessel van Wieren | Z | Waitaki | 0066 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
8 | Leitch Andrew Leitch | Z | New Lynn | 999999— | Z10899— | Z | Z |
9 | Jobsis Jason Jobsis | Z | Clutha-Southland | 999999— | Z10999— | Z | Z |
10 | Knuckey James Knuckey | Z | Wellington Central | 999999— | Z11099— | Z | Z |
11 | McKenzie Carolyn McKenzie | Z | Hamilton East | 0055 | C106-6 | Z | Z |
12 | Columbus Robin Columbus | Z | Christchurch Central | 999999— | Z11299— | Z | Z |
13 | Ryan Dick Ryan | Z | Tukituki | 999999— | Z11399— | Z | Z |
14 | Alchin-Smith Harry Alchin-Smith | Z | East Coast | 01515 | A099+1 | Z | Z |
15 | Rhodes Mischele Rhodes | Z | Hamilton West | 999999— | Z11599— | Z | Z |
16 | Tamiti Hahona Rakiri Tamati | Z | Te Tai Tonga | 999999— | Z11699— | Z | Z |
17 | Pulford Barry Pulford | Z | Napier | 0099 | C108-8 | Z | Z |
18 | Adcock-White Peter Adcock-White | Z | Waimakariri | 01717 | C101-1 | Z | Z |
19 | Livingston Tracy Livingston | Z | Bay of Plenty | 999999— | Z11999— | Z | Z |
20 | Wilson David Wilson | Z | Northland | 999999— | Z12099— | Z | Z |
21 | Mitchell Huia Mitchell | Z | Hunua | 01111 | C110-10 | Z | Z |
22 | McCaskey John McCaskey | Z | Kaikōura | 01010 | C112-12 | Z | Z |
23 | Ring John Ring | Z | Wigram | 01818 | C105-5 | Z | Z |
24 | Mowat Miriam Mowat | Z | Dunedin North | 999999— | Z12499— | Z | Z |
25 | Espin David Espin | Z | Taranaki-King Country | 02020 | C105-5 | Z | Z |
26 | Smith Heather Marion Smith | Z | Whanganui | 0077 | C119-19 | Z | Z |
27 | Gribben Gary Gribben | Z | Port Hills | 02222 | C105-5 | Z | Z |
28 | Bayly Adrian Bayly | Z | Nelson | 999999— | Z12899— | Z | Z |
29 | Leitch Tim Leitch | Z | North Shore | 999999— | Z12999— | Z | Z |
30 | England Ron England | Z | Mana | 02323 | C107-7 | Z | Z |
31 | Balsom Kelly Balsom | Z | ZZ | 01919 | C112-12 | Z | Z |
32 | Baird Errol Baird | Z | ZZ | 01616 | C116-16 | Z | Z |
33 | Hewlett Karl Hewlett | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z13399— | Z | Z |
34 | Balsom Kerry Balsom | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z13499— | Z | Z |
35 | Richards Robert Richards | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z13599— | Z | Z |
Focus New Zealand
Focus New Zealand's party list consisted of eight people.[13] It has announced electorate candidates.[68]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rintoul Ken Rintoul | Z | Northland | 999999— | Z10199— | Z | Z |
2 | King Les King | Z | Whangarei | 999999— | Z10299— | Z | Z |
3 | Oakley Terry Oakley | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10399— | Z | Z |
4 | Vujcich John Vujcich | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10499— | Z | Z |
5 | Flintoff Hayden Flintoff | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10599— | Z | Z |
6 | Singh Ranjit Singh | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10699— | Z | Z |
7 | Fairlie Julian Fairlie | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10799— | Z | Z |
8 | Gordon Christie Gordon | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10899— | Z | Z |
1Law4All Party
A post to the 1Law4All Party's Facebook page indicated that the party will not be standing any candidates in the 2014 election. According to the message, the resignation of four out of five board members ("a deliberate act of sabotage") prevents the party from approving a candidate list before the official deadline, no candidates for the party ended up being submitted prior to the closure of nominations.[69]
Independent Coalition
The NZ Independent Coalition announced a party list of ten people on 19 August 2014.[70][71][72][73]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Previous rank | Change | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Horan Brendan Horan | BList | Bay of Plenty | ZZ99(NZ First: 6) | A095+5 | EN Lost seat | Z |
2 | O'Neill Michael O'Neill | Z | Tauranga | 999999— | Z10299— | Z | Z |
3 | Spellman Pat Spellman | Z | Waiariki | 999999— | Z10399— | Z | Z |
4 | Rye-McGregor Joanne Rye-McGregor | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10499— | Z | Z |
5 | Keogh Jack Keogh | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10599— | Z | Z |
6 | Singh Barjindar Singh | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10699— | Z | Z |
7 | Barkley Karl Barkley | Z | Clutha-Southland | 999999— | Z10799— | Z | Z |
8 | Gordon Wal Gordon | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10899— | Z | Z |
9 | Pollock Rick Pollock | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z10999— | Z | Z |
10 | Mollo Giovanni Mollo | Z | ZZ | 999999— | Z11099— | Z | Z |
Ban 1080
The Ban 1080 Party released a list of nine people on 19 August 2014.[74] Its final list reversed the two final candidates.[13]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Downard Mike Downard | Z | Coromandel | Z | Z |
2 | Wallace Bill Wallace | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
3 | Salter Peter Salter | Z | West Coast-Tasman | Z | Z |
4 | Veint James Veint | Z | Clutha-Southland | Z | Z |
5 | Tomlinson Glen Tomlinson | Z | Kaikōura | Z | Z |
6 | Cheel Patricia Cheel | Z | East Coast Bays | Z | Z |
7 | McClunie Mike McClunie | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
8 | Burrill John Burrill | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
9 | Blick Andy Blick | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
Civilian Party
The Civilian Party's list ranked eight people.[13]
Rank | Name | Incumbency | Contesting electorate | Initial results | Later changes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uffindell Ben Uffindell | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
2 | Walsh Lucy-Jane Walsh | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
3 | Gower Marcus Gower | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
4 | Topp Michael Topp | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
5 | O'Neill Katie O'Neill | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
6 | Berger Harry Berger | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
7 | McLeod Tim McLeod | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
8 | Downing Kim Downing | Z | ZZ | Z | Z |
Notes
References
- ^ "National mixes experience and new talent in 2014 list" (Press release). National Party. Scoop. 27 July 2014. Archived from the original on 12 August 2014. Retrieved 27 July 2014.
- ^ "Candidates 2014". National Party. Archived from the original on 26 July 2014. Retrieved 22 July 2014.
- ^ "National MP Claudette Hauiti standing down". Stuff. Archived from the original on 22 July 2014. Retrieved 22 July 2014.
- ^ "National selects new Kelston candidate". MSN. Archived from the original on 9 August 2014. Retrieved 2 August 2014.
- ^ "Labour List for the 2014 Election Announced" (Press release). New Zealand Labour Party. Scoop. 23 June 2014. Archived from the original on 25 June 2014. Retrieved 23 June 2014.
- ^ "2014 Candidates: updated May 8, 2014". Labour Party. Archived from the original on 17 May 2014. Retrieved 15 May 2014.
- ^ "Green Party initial list released". Green Party. 7 March 2014. Archived from the original on 17 May 2014. Retrieved 15 May 2014.
- ^ "Greens announce initial party list" (Press release). Green Party. Scoop. 17 March 2014. Archived from the original on 25 May 2014. Retrieved 25 May 2014.
- ^ "Greens unveil party list for election". TVNZ. 25 May 2014. Archived from the original on 25 May 2014. Retrieved 25 May 2014.
- ^ "2014 election candidates". Green Party. Archived from the original on 5 June 2014. Retrieved 15 May 2014.
- ^ "2014 election candidates by electorate". Green Party. Archived from the original on 12 May 2014. Retrieved 15 May 2014.
- ^ "Green MP Holly Walker to step down from party list" (Press release). Green Party. Scoop. Archived from the original on 18 July 2014. Retrieved 30 June 2014.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "2014 General Election Party Lists". Electoral Commission. 16 October 2014. Archived from the original on 21 January 2015.
- ^ "New Zealand First Party List 2014" (Press release). New Zealand First. Scoop. 26 August 2014. Archived from the original on 26 August 2014. Retrieved 26 August 2014.
- ^ "Clayton Mitchell NZ First candidate". SunLive. 14 July 2014. Archived from the original on 14 July 2014. Retrieved 14 July 2014.
- ^ "Let's focus on the real issues". Gisborne Herald. 19 July 2014. Archived from the original on 28 July 2014. Retrieved 19 July 2014.
- ^ "Announcement of New Zealand First Candidate for Rangitīkei (press release)". Scoop. 25 July 2014. Archived from the original on 26 July 2014. Retrieved 26 July 2014.
- ^ "NZ First candidate for East Coast announced (press release)". Scoop. 11 August 2014. Archived from the original on 14 August 2014. Retrieved 11 August 2014.
- ^ "Winston Peters to press the flesh". Waikato Times. 14 August 2014. Archived from the original on 14 August 2014. Retrieved 14 August 2014.
- ^ "Ron Mark back with NZ First". Stuff. 19 August 2014. Archived from the original on 19 August 2014. Retrieved 19 August 2014.
- ^ "Peters promising strong Maori list". Waatea News. 19 August 2014. Archived from the original on 4 February 2016. Retrieved 19 August 2014.
- ^ "Today in politics: Monday, August 11". Stuff. 11 August 2014. Archived from the original on 10 August 2014. Retrieved 11 August 2014.
- ^ "Williams not even last on NZ First list, Lole-Taylor demoted". National Business Review. 26 August 2014. Retrieved 26 August 2014.
- ^ "Māori Party announces list of 24 candidates to contest the 2014 General Election". Maori Party. 25 August 2014. Archived from the original on 26 August 2014. Retrieved 25 August 2014.
- ^ "2014 Candidates". Māori Party. Archived from the original on 17 May 2014. Retrieved 15 May 2014.
- ^ "Mana and Internet parties join forces". Stuff. 27 May 2014. Archived from the original on 27 May 2014. Retrieved 27 May 2014.
- ^ "Laila Harre confirmed as Internet Party leader". The New Zealand Herald. 29 May 2014. Archived from the original on 29 May 2014. Retrieved 29 May 2014.
- ^ "Internet Party-Mana Partnership A Win For Digital Generation (press release)". Scoop. Archived from the original on 1 July 2014. Retrieved 19 June 2014.
- ^ "Internet Party candidates announced". The New Zealand Herald. Archived from the original on 19 June 2014. Retrieved 19 June 2014.
- ^ "Internet Mana leader to take on Key". Stuff. Archived from the original on 29 July 2014. Retrieved 29 June 2014.
- ^ "MANA List (press release)". Scoop. 18 August 2014. Archived from the original on 20 August 2014. Retrieved 18 August 2014.
- ^ "MANA Movement 2014 List Candidates (PDF)" (PDF). Scoop. Archived (PDF) from the original on 5 September 2014. Retrieved 18 August 2014.
- ^ "Annette Sykes formally announced as Waiariki candidate". Mana Party. Archived from the original on 25 June 2014. Retrieved 15 May 2014.
- ^ "Media Advisory: Te Hāmua and MANA to launch campaign for Ikaroa-Rāwhiti seat". Mana Party. Archived from the original on 22 May 2014. Retrieved 22 May 2014.
- ^ "No More Government Funds for America's Cup (press release)". Scoop. Archived from the original on 14 July 2014. Retrieved 16 June 2014.
- ^ "MANA announces its general seat candidates in Tamaki (press release)". Mana. Archived from the original on 14 July 2014. Retrieved 14 July 2014.
- ^ "Georgina Beyer to stand for Mana". Stuff. 27 July 2014. Archived from the original on 21 January 2015. Retrieved 27 July 2014.
- ^ "ACT announces Party List to contest 2014 election (press release)". ACT New Zealand. 13 July 2014. Archived from the original on 14 July 2014. Retrieved 13 July 2014.
- ^ a b "ACT New Zealand – People". Archived from the original on 16 July 2014. Retrieved 15 July 2014.
- ^ "ACT Epsom Candidate – David Seymour". scoop.co.nz. ACT New Zealand. 2 February 2014. Archived from the original on 28 February 2014. Retrieved 16 March 2014.
- ^ "ACT announces ACT President as Papakura candidate". 13 June 2014. Archived from the original on 14 June 2014. Retrieved 14 June 2014.
- ^ "ACT shows off new candidate". 31 July 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 31 July 2014.
- ^ "ACT leadership change brings Evans back". Marlborough Express. 4 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 5 August 2014.
- ^ "ACT selects Tauranga candidate". SunLive. Archived from the original on 7 August 2014. Retrieved 6 August 2014.
- ^ "Hufflett intends to boost ACT vote". Nelson Mail. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 6 August 2014.
- ^ "Exclusive: Former Act candidate slams David Seymour on trans issues". Express. 8 October 2020. Retrieved 7 March 2022.
- ^ "UnitedFuture List Top 10 Announced (press release)". Scoop. 3 August 2014. Archived from the original on 5 August 2014. Retrieved 3 August 2014.
- ^ "UnitedFuture Candidates Announced". United Future. Archived from the original on 14 July 2014. Retrieved 15 June 2014.
- ^ "More UnitedFuture candidates announced (press release)". Voxy. Archived from the original on 14 July 2014. Retrieved 9 July 2014.
- ^ "Conservative Party – Candidates". Archived from the original on 24 July 2014. Retrieved 17 July 2014.
- ^ "First Candidates Announced (press release)". Scoop. 4 April 2014. Archived from the original on 18 May 2014. Retrieved 18 April 2014.
- ^ "Colin Craig to contest McCully for East Coast Bays seat". The New Zealand Herald. 22 June 2014. Archived from the original on 22 June 2014. Retrieved 22 June 2014.
- ^ "Non-Voters: Democracy needs you to 'join in'". Voxy. 11 July 2014. Archived from the original on 13 July 2014. Retrieved 12 July 2014.
- ^ "Dentist named to stand". Hawkes Bay Today. 12 July 2014. Archived from the original on 12 July 2014. Retrieved 12 July 2014.
- ^ "Conservatives confirm Christine Rankin to stand in Epsom". TVNZ. 3 August 2014. Archived from the original on 7 December 2021. Retrieved 3 August 2014.
- ^ "Garth McVicar leaves SST for Conservatives". Stuff. 7 August 2014. Archived from the original on 21 January 2015. Retrieved 7 August 2014.
- ^ "McVicar Announces in Napier (press release)". Scoop. 10 August 2014. Archived from the original on 14 August 2014. Retrieved 11 August 2014.
- ^ "Bay Conservative candidate named". SunLive. 7 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 8 August 2014.
- ^ "Craig reveals two candidates". Bay of Plenty Times. 8 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 8 August 2014.
- ^ "Conservative Party confirm first five list members". 3 News. 23 August 2014. Archived from the original on 26 August 2014. Retrieved 25 August 2014.
- ^ "Conservatives release party list". Radio New Zealand. 26 August 2014. Archived from the original on 26 August 2014. Retrieved 26 August 2014.
- ^ a b "ALCP Top-Ten List Ranking Released (press release)". Scoop. 12 August 2014. Archived from the original on 22 August 2014. Retrieved 21 August 2014.
- ^ "Top-Ten List Ranking Released". Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party. 10 August 2014. Archived from the original on 12 August 2014. Retrieved 11 August 2014.
- ^ "Cannabis Party first to register for 2014 General Election (press release)". Scoop. 12 August 2014. Archived from the original on 22 August 2014. Retrieved 12 August 2014.
- ^ "ALCP – 2014 General Election Candidates". Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party. Archived from the original on 21 August 2014. Retrieved 11 August 2014.
- ^ "Three Candidates Selected in Wellington". Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party. Archived from the original on 7 July 2014. Retrieved 10 June 2014.
- ^ "DSC announces Party list". Democrats for Social Credit. Archived from the original on 30 July 2014. Retrieved 2 January 2014.
- ^ "Electorate Candidates". Focus NZ. Archived from the original on 2 June 2014. Retrieved 1 June 2014.
- ^ "Posting to 1Law4All Facebook page". Facebook – 1Law4All. 25 August 2014. Archived from the original on 4 February 2016. Retrieved 26 August 2014.
- ^ "NZ Independent Coalition announces strong list (press release)". Scoop. 19 August 2014. Archived from the original on 19 August 2014. Retrieved 19 August 2014.
- ^ "NZIC – Our People – 2014 Candidates". NZ Independent Coalition. Archived from the original on 30 July 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
- ^ "Independent's election trio named". SunLive. Archived from the original on 14 July 2014. Retrieved 14 July 2014.
- ^ "NZ Independent Coalition launched". SunLive. Archived from the original on 2 August 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
- ^ "Ban 1080 election candidates announced (press release)". Voxy. 19 August 2014. Archived from the original on 21 August 2014. Retrieved 20 August 2014.