List of battles 1801–1900
This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008) |
1801-1805
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1801 | French Revolutionary Wars | Action of 19 February 1801 | 19 Feb | British victory over France | |
War of the Second Coalition | Battle of Aboukir | 8 March | British-Turkish army under Ralph Abercromby defeats French Army of Egypt under Jacques de Menou | ||
Battle of Mandora | 13 March | The UK defeats France | |||
Battle of Alexandria | 21 March | British victory over France | |||
War of the Second Coalition and English Wars | Battle of Copenhagen | 2 April | British commander Nelson defeats Danish fleet | ||
French Revolutionary Wars | Action of 6 May 1801 | 6 May | British victory over France | ||
Action of 24 June 1801 | 24 June | French victory over the UK | |||
Siege of Cairo | May - 27 June | The UK and the Ottoman Empire capture Cairo from France | |||
First Battle of Algeciras | / | 6 July | British Royal Navy defeats by French | ||
Second Battle of Algeciras | 12 July | British Royal Navy victory over French, Spanish | |||
First Barbary War | Action of 1 August 1801 | / | 1 Aug | A US ship defeats Ottoman Tripolitania | |
War of the Second Coalition | Raids on Boulogne | 4-16 Aug | French victory over the UK | ||
French Revolutionary Wars | Battle of Mahé | 19 Aug | British victory over France | ||
War of the Second Coalition | Capitulation of Alexandria | 30 Aug | France capitulates to the UK and the Ottoman Empire. End of the French campaign in Egypt and Syria. | ||
French Revolutionary Wars | Siege of Porto Ferrajo | May - 1 Oct | France besieges Porto Ferrajo on the island of Elba, which was defended by Naples and Tuscany, aided by the UK. On 1 October, peace in Europe made an end to the siege. France got Elba without further fighting as a result of the peace treaty. | ||
1802 | Haitian Revolution | Battle of Ravine-à-Couleuvres | 23 Feb | France defeats Haitians | |
Battle of Kellola | Feb | ||||
Battle of Plaisance | 5 March | ||||
Battle of Crête-à-Pierrot | 4–24 March | ||||
First Barbary War | First Battle of Tripoli Harbor | 16 May | Sweden and the USA defeat Ottoman Tripolitania | ||
American Indian Wars and Russian colonization of North America | First Battle of Sitka | 20 June | Tlingit warriors massacre Russians and Aleut workers, and carry off the women and children. | ||
- | Battle of Poona | 25 Oct | Precursor to the Second Anglo-Maratha War. Holkar defeats the Peshwa of the Maratha Empire and the Scindia Dynasty in a Maratha civil war. | ||
1803 | Haitian Revolution and Napoleonic Wars | Blockade of Saint-Domingue | 18 June – 6 Dec | The UK and Haitians defeat France | |
First Barbary War | Action of 22 June 1803 | 22 June | The US navy defeats Tripolitania | ||
Haitian Revolution and Napoleonic Wars | Action of 28 June 1803 | 28 June | British Royal Navy defeats France | ||
Second Anglo-Maratha War | Siege of Aligarh | 1–4 Sep | The UK captures Aligarh from the Maratha Empire. France helped defend Aligarh. | ||
Battle of Delhi | 11 Sep | British forces under Gerard Lake defeat Maratha forces led by French officer Louis Bourquin | |||
Battle of Assaye | 23 Sep | English under Wellesley defeat Marathas under Daulat Scindia in Deccan | |||
Haitian Revolution | Siege of Port-au-Prince | Oct | Haitians capture Port-au-Prince from France | ||
Second Anglo-Maratha War | Battle of Laswari | 1 Nov | British commander Lake defeats Marathas near Agra | ||
Haitian Revolution | Battle of Vertières | 18 Nov | Haitians defeat French in last battle of war of independence | ||
Second Anglo-Maratha War | Battle of Argaon | 28 Nov | The UK under Wellesley defeats the Maratha Empire under Sindhia | ||
- | Second Ottoman invasion of Mani | Ottomans fail to conquer Mani a second time | |||
1804 | - | Battle of Ganja (1804) | 22 Nov 1803 – 15 Jan 1804 | Russian victory in a battle between Russian Empire and Persian Empire for the control of Ganja citadel. | |
British colonisation of Australia | Castle Hill convict rebellion | 5 March | Irish convict uprising in the New South Wales colony | ||
First Serbian Uprising | Battle of Drlupa | April | Serbia defeats the Dahije | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Suriname | 5 May | Battle between the Netherlands and UK for the control of the Surinam colony. The UK captures Surinam. | ||
Fulani War | Battle of Tabkin Kwatto | 21 June | First decisive battle of Fulani War. The Sokoto Caliphate defeats Gobir. | ||
Russo-Persian War | Battle of Echmiadzin (1804) | June | Russian forces forced to withdraw by Iranian forces | ||
First Barbary War | Second Battle of Tripoli Harbor | 14 July | Indecisive battle between US and Barbary pirates | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Vizagapatam | 15 Sep | French defeat British in Bay of Bengal | ||
American Indian Wars and Russian colonization of North America | Second Battle of Sitka | 1–7 Oct | In reprisal for the 1802 attack, Russian forces defeat the Tlingit in the last major armed conflict between Europeans and Alaska Natives. | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Raid on Boulogne | 2–3 Oct | Minor British victory over France | ||
Action of 5 October 1804 | 5 Oct | British Royal Navy defeats Spain | |||
Second Anglo-Maratha War | Siege of Delhi | 8-19 Oct | Brits and Mughals hold Delhi against the Marathas | ||
Battle of Farrukhabad | 17 Nov | Maratha forces of Jaswant Rao Holkar defeat British of commander Lake. | |||
Napoleonic Wars | Action of 25 November 1804 | 25 Nov | British Royal Navy defeats Spain | ||
Action of 7 December 1804 | 7 Dec | British Royal Navy defeats Spain | |||
Fulani War | Battle of Tsuntua | December | Gobir defeat Sokoto Caliphate. | ||
1805 | Second Anglo-Maratha War | Siege of Bharatpur (1805) | 2 Jan – 22 Feb | The UK fails to capture Bharatpur, Rajasthan, capital of the Bharatpur State. | |
First Barbary War | Battle of Derne | 27 April – 13 May | US victory against Ottoman Tripolitania | ||
War of the Third Coalition | Battle of Diamond Rock | 31 May - 2 June | France and Spain capture Diamond Rock from the UK | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Action of 15 July 1805 | 15 July | The French Navy defeats the UK | ||
War of the Third Coalition | Battle of Blanc-Nez and Gris-Nez | 18 July | A Batavian-French flotilla under Ver Huell repulses an attack by a superior British force | ||
Battle of Cape Finisterre | 22 July | Inconclusive naval battle between the UK and a coalition of France and Spain | |||
Action of 10 August 1805 | 10 Aug | British Royal Navy defeats France | |||
First Serbian Uprising | Battle of Ivankovac | 18 Aug | Serbian rebels defeated Ottoman Army | ||
War of the Third Coalition and Napoleonic Wars | Ulm Campaign | 25 Sep – 20 Oct | |||
War of the Third Coalition | Battle of Donauwörth | 7 Oct | France defeats Austria | ||
Battle of Wertingen | 8 Oct | ||||
Battle of Günzburg | 9 Oct | ||||
Battle of Haslach-Jungingen | 11 Oct | ||||
Battle of Memmingen | 14 Oct | ||||
Battle of Elchingen | French Army under Marshal Michel Ney defeats Austrian Army | ||||
Battle of Nerenstetten | 16 Oct | France defeats Austria | |||
Battle of Ulm | 16–19 Oct | Napoleon forces surrender of Austrian Army under Baron von Leiberich | |||
Battle of Verona (1805) | 18 Oct | France defeats Austria | |||
Battle of Trafalgar | 21 Oct | The UK under Nelson defeats France under Villeneuve, signals "England expects every man to do his duty", Nelson killed | |||
Battle of Caldiero | 30 Oct | French forces under Masséna defeat Austrians in Italy under Archduke Charles of Austria | |||
Battle of Mehrnbach | France defeats Austria | ||||
Battle of Lambach | 31 Oct | France defeats Russia and Austria | |||
Battle of Cape Ortegal | 4 Nov | British Royal Navy defeats France | |||
Battle of Steyr | France defeats Austria and Russia | ||||
Battle of Amstetten | 5 Nov | Inconclusive battle between France and a coalition of Austria and Russia | |||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Mariazell | 8 Nov | France defeats Austria | ||
War of the Third Coalition | Battle of Dürenstein | 11 Nov | Inconclusive battle between France and a coalition of Russia and Austria | ||
Battle of Schöngrabern | 16 Nov | Pyotr Bagration commands Russian and Austrian forces against Murat and Napoléon. French victory. | |||
Battle of Castelfranco Veneto | 24 Nov | France defeats Austria | |||
Battle of Wischau | 25 Nov | Russia defeats France | |||
Battle of Austerlitz | 2 Dec | French Army, under Napoleon, victory against Russian Army and any Austrians troops. End of War of the Third Coalition. | |||
Franco-Haitian War | Siege of Santo Domingo | Haitians withdraw from French occupied Santo Domingo |
1806-1810
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1806 | Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Blaauwberg | 8 Jan | British beat the Dutch near Cape Town, establishing British rule in South Africa. | ||||||
Battle of San Domingo | / | 6 Feb | British Royal Navy defeats France | |||||||
War of the Third Coalition | Battle of Campo Tenese | 10 March | France defeats Naples | |||||||
Action of 13 March 1806 | 18 March | British Royal Navy defeats France | ||||||||
Battle of Maida | 4 July | The UK defeats France | ||||||||
Siege of Gaeta | 26 Feb - 18 July | France captures Gaeta from Naples | ||||||||
Napoleonic Wars | Action of 26 July 1806 | 26 July | British Royal Navy defeats the Kingdom of Holland. | |||||||
War of the Third Coalition | Massacre of Lauria | 7–8 Aug | French troops under Masséna besiege and destroy Lauria, southern Italy. The citizens of Lauria were against the French occupation of the Kingdom of Naples. | |||||||
First Serbian Uprising | Battle of Mišar | 12–15 Aug | Serbs defeated bigger Ottoman Army in Serbia | |||||||
Napoleonic Wars | Action of 23 August 1806 | 23 Aug | British Royal Navy defeats Spain | |||||||
Battle of Herceg Novi | 30 Sep | Russia and Montenegro defeat France | ||||||||
Siege of Ragusa | 27 May - 1 Oct | France captures Ragusa, present-day Dubrovnik, which was the end of the Republic of Ragusa. Ragusa was defended by Russia and Montenegro. | ||||||||
War of the Fourth Coalition | Battle of Schleiz | 9 Oct | France defeats Prussia and Saxony | |||||||
Battle of Saalfeld | 10 Oct | |||||||||
Battles of Jena and Auerstedt | 14 Oct | French Army, under Davout and Napoleon, defeats Prussian Army in two separate battles. The city of Berlin was taken by the French troops. | ||||||||
Battle of Halle | 17 Oct | France defeats Prussia | ||||||||
Napoleonic Wars | Action of 18 October 1806 | 18 Oct | British Royal Navy defeats the Kingdom of Holland | |||||||
War of the Fourth Coalition | Battle of Prenzlau | 28 Oct | France defeats Prussia | |||||||
Battle of Waren-Nossentin | 1 Nov | Prussia defeats France | ||||||||
Battle of Lübeck | 6 Nov | France defeats Prussia and Sweden | ||||||||
Napoleonic Wars | Raid on Batavia | 27 Nov | British Royal Navy defeats the Kingdom of Holland. | |||||||
War of the Fourth Coalition | Battle of Czarnowo | 23 Dec | France defeats Russia and Prussia | |||||||
Battle of Pułtusk | 26 Dec | Indecisive battle between Napoleon and Russians | ||||||||
Battle of Golymin | France defeats Russia | |||||||||
First Serbian Uprising | Battle of Deligrad | Dec | Big battle between Serbian rebels and Ottomans forces in which Serbs won. | |||||||
- | Edirne incident | Standoff between Ottoman troops and Balkan janissaries | ||||||||
1807 | Anglo-Spanish War | Battle of Cardal | 20 Jan | UK defeats Spain | ||||||
War of the Fourth Coalition | Battle of Mohrungen | 25 Jan | French defeat Russians and Prussians | |||||||
Battle of Allenstein | 3 Feb | France defeats Russia | ||||||||
Anglo-Spanish War | Battle of Montevideo | The UK defeats Spain | ||||||||
War of the Fourth Coalition | Battle of Eylau | 8 Feb | Napoleon fights a hard-won bloodbath with Russians, no decisive result | |||||||
Battle of Ostrołęka (1807) | 16 Feb | French defeat Russians | ||||||||
Anglo-Turkish War | Dardanelles Operation | 19 Feb | A failed British attempt against the coastal fortifications of the Ottoman capital of Constantinople | |||||||
Franco-Swedish War and War of the Fourth Coalition | Great Sortie of Stralsund | 1–3 April | Sweden pushes the French Army out of Swedish Pomerania | |||||||
Russo-Turkish War | Battle of the Dardanelles | 10–11 May | Ottoman fleet fails to break the Russian blockade of Istanbul | |||||||
War of the Fourth Coalition | Siege of Danzig | 19 March - 24 May | France captures Danzig, now Gdańsk, from Prussia. Prussia was aided by Russia and the UK. | |||||||
War of the Third Coalition | Battle of Mileto | 28 May | France defeats Bourbon Naples and Sicily | |||||||
Anglo-Spanish War | Action of 2 June 1807 | 2 June | The Spanish Navy defeats the UK | |||||||
War of the Fourth Coalition | Battle of Guttstadt-Deppen | 5–6 June | Russia defeats France | |||||||
Battle of Heilsberg | 10 June | Napoleon repulses Russian attack | ||||||||
Battle of Friedland | 14 June | French Army, under Napoleon, decisively defeats Russians under Bennigsen. End of the War of the Fourth Coalition. | ||||||||
Russo-Turkish War | Battle of Arpachai | 18 June | Russians defeat Ottomans | |||||||
Battle of Athos | 19–29 June | Russian fleet under Admiral Seniavin defeats Ottoman fleet in Aegean Sea | ||||||||
War of the Fourth Coalition | Siege of Kolberg | 20 March - 2 July | France besieged Prussian Kolberg, now Kołobrzeg, until peace on 2 July. Prussia was aided by the UK and Sweden. | |||||||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Miserere | 2 July | The UK defeats Spain | |||||||
Anglo-Spanish War | Battle of the Retiro | 5 July | ||||||||
Franco-Swedish War | Siege of Stralsund | 24 July - 24 Aug | France and Spain capture Stralsund from Sweden. This is the end of Swedish Pomerania. | |||||||
Gunboat War and Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Køge | 29 Aug | The UK defeats Denmark-Norway | |||||||
Second Battle of Copenhagen | 2–7 Sep | UK land, sea forces under Admiral Gambier and General Cathcart capture Danish fleet. | ||||||||
Anglo-Turkish War | Alexandria expedition of 1807 | 18 March - 25 Sep | Failed UK attempt to capture Alexandria. Viceroy Muhammad Ali Pasha accepts to formally keep Egypt within the Ottoman Empire. | |||||||
War of the Fourth Coalition | Siege of Graudenz | 22 Jan - 11 Dec | France fails to capture Graudenz, now Grudziądz, from Prussia | |||||||
Napoleonic Wars | Raid on Griessie | 5-11 Dec | British Royal Navy defeats the Kingdom of Holland. | |||||||
- | Battle of Hingakaka | Largest battle ever fought on New Zealand soil. Tainui victory. | ||||||||
- | Third Ottoman invasion of Mani | Ottomans fail to capture Mani for a final time | ||||||||
1808 | English Wars and Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Zealand Point | 22 March | The UK defeats Denmark-Norway. | ||||||
Napoleonic Wars | Action of 4 April 1808 | 4 April | British Royal Navy defeats Spain | |||||||
Finnish War | Battle of Pyhäjoki | 16 April | Russia defeats Sweden | |||||||
Dano-Swedish War of 1808–1809 | Battle of Lier | 18 April | Sweden defeats Denmark-Norway | |||||||
Finnish War | Battle of Siikajoki | Swedish commander Döbeln halts Russian advance during Finnish War | ||||||||
Dano-Swedish War of 1808–1809 | Battle of Toverud | 19–20 April | Denmark-Norway defeats Sweden | |||||||
Battle of Rødenes | 20 April – 7 May | Norwegians pushes the Swedish Army out of Norway | ||||||||
Battle of Trangen | 25 April | Denmark-Norway defeats Sweden | ||||||||
Finnish War | Battle of Revolax | 27 April | Swedish force defeats Russians camped in Finnish town | |||||||
Dano-Swedish War of 1808–1809 | Battle of Furuholm | 28 April | Sweden defeats Denmark-Norway | |||||||
Finnish War | Battle of Pulkkila | 2 May | Swedish force annihilates Russian force | |||||||
Battle of Kumlinge | 9 or 10 May | Swedish peasants defeat a Russian Army force | ||||||||
Battle of Kuopio | 12 May | Sweden defeats Russia | ||||||||
Gunboat War | Battle of Alvøen | 16 May | Inconclusive naval battle between Denmark-Norway and the UK | |||||||
Dano-Swedish War of 1808–1809 | Battle of Mobekk | 18 May | Sweden defeats Denmark-Norway | |||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Valdepeñas | 6 June | Inconclusive battle between France and Spain | |||||||
Battle of Alcolea Bridge | 7 June | France defeats Spain | ||||||||
Gunboat War | Battle of Saltholm | 9 June | The navy of Denmark-Norway defeats the UK | |||||||
Dano-Swedish War of 1808–1809 | Battle of Prestebakke | 10 June | Denmark-Norway defeats Sweden | |||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Cabezón | 12 June | France defeats Spain | |||||||
Battle of El Bruc | 6 and 14 June | French forces torch buildings after previous attempt foiled by ambush by Spain. Spanish victory. | ||||||||
Capture of the Rosily Squadron | 9–14 June | Spain captures six French warships in the port of Cádiz | ||||||||
Finnish War | Battle of Lemo | 19–20 June | Russia defeats Sweden | |||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Girona | 20 and 21 June | Spain defeats France | |||||||
Finnish War | Battle of Nykarleby | 24 June | Sweden defeats Russia | |||||||
Battle of Vaasa | 25–26 June | Russia defeats Sweden | ||||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Valencia | 26–28 June | France fails to capture Valencia from Spain | |||||||
Finnish War | Battle of Rimito Kramp | 30 June - 2 July | Tactical victory but strategic failure of the Swedish Navy versus Russia | |||||||
Battle of Lintulaks | 3 July | Russia defeats Sweden | ||||||||
Battle of Kokonsaari | 11 July | |||||||||
Battle of Lapua | 14 July | Swedish victory over Russia during Finnish War | ||||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Medina de Rioseco | French victory over Spain | ||||||||
Battle of Bailén | 16–19 July | French General Dupont surrenders to Spanish rebel forces | ||||||||
Battle of Évora | 29 July | France defeats Portugal and Spain | ||||||||
Finnish War | Battle of Sandöström | 2–3 Aug | Russia defeats Sweden | |||||||
Battle of Pälkjärvi | 10 Aug | Sweden defeats Russia | ||||||||
Battle of Kauhajoki | Swedish commander Döbeln defeats the Russians | |||||||||
Peninsular War | First Siege of Zaragoza | 15 June – 13 Aug | Unsuccessful French attempt to capture Zaragoza, Spain | |||||||
Siege of Girona | 24 July - 16 Aug | France fails to capture Girona from Spain | ||||||||
Finnish War | Battle of Alavus | 17 Aug | Sweden defeats Russia | |||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Roliça | British-Portuguese victory over France | ||||||||
Battle of Vimeiro | 21 Aug | British, Portuguese forces under Wellesley defeat French under Junot | ||||||||
Finnish War | Battle of Karstula | Russia defeats Sweden | ||||||||
Battle of Nummijärvi | 28 Aug | Sweden defeats Russia | ||||||||
Battle of Lappfjärd | 29 Aug | |||||||||
Battle of Grönvikssund | 30 Aug | The Swedish Navy defeats Russia | ||||||||
Battle of Ruona-Salmi | 1-2 Sep | Sweden defeats Russia at Ruona and Russia defeats Sweden at Salmi | ||||||||
Dano-Swedish War of 1808–09 | Battle of Berby | 12 Sep | Battle between Sweden and Denmark-Norway with a disputed outcome | |||||||
Finnish War | Battle of Jutas | 13 Sep | Swedes under Döbeln intercept and defeat Russians | |||||||
Battle of Oravais | 14 Sep | Russian forces overwhelm Swedish Army | ||||||||
Battle of Lokalaks | 17-18 Sep | Russia defeats Sweden | ||||||||
Battle of Palva Sund | 18 Sep | The Russian Navy defeats Sweden | ||||||||
Helsinki village landing | 26-28 Sep | Russia defeats Sweden | ||||||||
Battle of Koljonvirta | 27 Oct | Swedish victory over Russia following a month-long cease-fire | ||||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Zornoza | 31 Oct | Indecisive battle between French and Spanish | |||||||
Battle of Valmaseda | 5 Nov | Minor Spanish victory over France | ||||||||
Battle of Burgos | 10 Nov | French victory over Spain | ||||||||
Battle of Espinosa de los Monteros | 10–11 Nov | French victory, Spanish forces escape | ||||||||
Battle of Tudela | 23 Nov | French Marshal Lannes defeats Spanish General Castaños | ||||||||
Battle of Somosierra | 30 Nov | Napoleon defeats Spanish commander Benito de San Juan. | ||||||||
Battle of Cardedeu | 16 Dec | France defeats Spain | ||||||||
Battle of Molins de Rei | 21 Dec | |||||||||
Battle of Sahagún | British cavalry defeat French cavalry | |||||||||
Battle of Benavente | 29 Dec | The UK defeats France | ||||||||
Battle of Mansilla | 30 Dec | France defeats Spain | ||||||||
1809 | Battle of Castellón | 1 Jan | Spain defeats France | |||||||
Battle of Uclés | 13 Jan | France defeats Spain | ||||||||
Travancore rebellion | Battle of Quilon | 15 Jan | British East India Company defeats the army of Travancore | |||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Corunna | 16 Jan | French defeat British commander Sir John Moore | |||||||
Siege of Zaragoza | 19 Dec 1808 - 20 Feb 1809 | France captures Zaragoza from Spain. | ||||||||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Les Sables-d'Olonne | 24 Feb | British Royal Navy defeats France | Jihad of Usman dan Fodio | Battle of Alkalawa | Usman dan Fodio defeats and kills Yunfa. | ||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Valls | 25 Feb | France defeats Spain | |||||||
Battle of Villafranca | 17 March | Spain defeats France | ||||||||
Battle of Braga | 20 March | France defeats Portugal | ||||||||
Battle of Miajadas | 21 March | Spain defeats France | ||||||||
Battle of Los Yébenes | 24 March | Army of the Duchy of Warsaw successfully withdraws from Spanish Army | ||||||||
Battle of Ciudad Real | 27 March | French forces under General Sabastiani defeat Spanish Army commanded by General Cartojal | ||||||||
First Battle of Porto | 28 March | French forces under Marshal Soult capture the city of Porto from the Portuguese | ||||||||
Battle of Medellín | France defeats Spain | |||||||||
Battle of Porto | 29 March | France defeats Portugal and captures Porto | ||||||||
War of the Fifth Coalition | Battle of Sacile | 16 April | French forces under Eugène de Beauharnais defeated in Italy by Austrians under Archduke John | |||||||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of the Basque Roads | 18–24 April | British commanders Admiral Gambier and Thomas Cochrane defeat French Atlantic Fleet | |||||||
War of the Fifth Coalition | Battle of Teugen-Hausen | 19 April | France defeats Austria | |||||||
Austro-Polish War and War of the Fifth Coalition | Battle of Raszyn | Duchy of Warsaw defeats Austria. | ||||||||
War of the Fifth Coalition | Battle of Abensberg | 19–20 April | Napoleon defeats Austrians in Germany under Archduke Charles | |||||||
Battle of Landshut | 21 April | French Marshal Masséna unable to destroy Austrian left wing under Hiller | ||||||||
Battle of Eckmühl | 22 April | Napoleon defeats Austrian Archduke Charles, forcing him to withdraw from Bavaria | ||||||||
Battle of Ratisbon | 23 April | Austrian Archduke Charles makes good retreat in successful rearguard action against France | ||||||||
Battle of Neumarkt-Sankt Veit | 24 April | Austria defeats France | ||||||||
Austro-Polish War and War of the Fifth Coalition | Battle of Radzymin | 25 April | Poles of the French-controlled Duchy of Warsaw defeat Austria | |||||||
Battle of Grochów | 26 April | The Duchy of Warsaw defeats Austria | ||||||||
War of the Fifth Coalition | Battle of Caldiero | 27–30 April | Austria defeats France | |||||||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Kock | 2 May | The Duchy of Warsaw defeats Austria | |||||||
Austro-Polish War and War of the Fifth Coalition | Battle of Ostrówek | 2–3 May | The French-controlled Duchy of Warsaw defeats Austria | |||||||
War of the Fifth Coalition | Battle of Ebelsberg | 3 May | France defeats Austria | |||||||
Battle of Piave River | 8 May | |||||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Grijó | 10–11 May | The UK and Portugal defeat France | |||||||
Second Battle of Porto | 12 May | A coalition of the UK and Portugal under Wellesley defeats Soult, drives French from city | ||||||||
War of the Fifth Coalition | Battle of Wörgl | 13 May | France defeats Austria | |||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Alcantara | 14 May | France defeats Portugal | |||||||
Finnish War | Battle of Skellefteå | 15 May | Russia defeats Sweden | |||||||
War of the Fifth Coalition | Battle of Linz-Urfahr | 17 May | France defeats Austria | |||||||
Battle of Tarvis | 15–18 May | |||||||||
Battle of Aspern-Essling | 21–22 May | Napoleon's first attempt to cross Danube near Vienna results in serious check by Austrians under Archduke Charles | ||||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Alcañiz | 23 May | Spanish defeat French | |||||||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Sankt Michael | 25 May | France defeats Austria | |||||||
Dano-Swedish War of 1808–1809 and Franco-Swedish War | Battle of Stralsund (1809) | 31 May | France defeats Prussia and Sweden | |||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Puente Sanpayo | 7–9 June | Spain defeats France | |||||||
First Serbian Uprising | Battle of Suvodol | 10 June | Serbia defeats the Ottoman Empire | |||||||
Austro-Polish War | Battle of Jedlińsk | 11 June | Austria defeats the French-controlled Duchy of Warsaw | |||||||
War of the Fifth Coalition | Battle of Raab | 14 June | France defeats Austria | |||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of María | 15 June | France defeats Spain | |||||||
Battle of Belchite (1809) | 18 June | |||||||||
War of the Fifth Coalition | Battle of Graz | 24–26 June | France defeats Austria | |||||||
Durrani Civil Wars | Battle of Nimla | Late June-Early July | Mahmud Shah Durrani seizes the Durrani throne after winning a battle against Shah Shujah Durrani. | |||||||
Finnish War | Battle of Hörnefors | 5 July | Russia defeats Sweden | |||||||
War of the Fifth Coalition | Battle of Wagram | 5–6 July | French Army, under Napoleon, defeats Austrians of Archduke Charles of Austria at great cost, ending the War of the Fifth Coalition | |||||||
Battle of Gefrees | 8 July | Austria and the Principality of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel defeat France | ||||||||
Battle of Hollabrunn (1809) | 9 July | Austria defeats France | ||||||||
Battle of Znaim | 10–11 July | Battle between Austria and France ends with the arrival of Napoleon with news of an armistice | ||||||||
Dano-Swedish War of 1808–1809 | Battle of Hjerpe Skans | 16 July | Denmark-Norway defeats Sweden | |||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Talavera | 27–28 July | The UK and Spain under Wellesley defeat forces of French Gen. Victor, King Joseph Bonaparte in Spain; made Viscount Wellington | |||||||
War of the Fifth Coalition | Battle of Halberstadt | 29–30 July | The Principality of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel defeats the army of the French-controlled Kingdom of Westphalia. | |||||||
Battle of Ölper (1809) | 1 Aug | Draw between the Principality of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel and the Kingdom of Westphalia. | ||||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Arzobispo | 8 Aug | France defeats Spain | |||||||
Battle of Almonacid | 11 Aug | |||||||||
Battle of Puerto de Baños | 12 Aug | France defeats Portugal, Spain and the UK | ||||||||
Finnish War | Battle of Ratan and Sävar | 17–22 Aug | Swedish General Wachtmeister defeats Russians near Umeå | |||||||
Battle of Piteå | 25 Aug | Russia defeats Sweden | ||||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Tamames | 18 Oct | Spanish repel French Marshal Ney's forces | |||||||
Tyrolean Rebellion | Battles of Bergisel | 12 April - 1 Nov | France and Bavaria defeat Tyrolean militia. | |||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Ocaña | 19 Nov | Spanish forces under Aréizaga crushed by French forces of King Joseph, Marshal Soult | |||||||
Battle of Carpio | 23 Nov | Spain defeats France | ||||||||
Battle of Alba de Tormes | 26 Nov | France defeats Spain | ||||||||
Siege of Girona | 6 May - 12 Dec | France captures Girona from Spain | ||||||||
War of the Fifth Coalition | Walcheren Campaign | 30 July - 23 Dec | Unsuccessful British invasion of French-controlled Holland | |||||||
1810 | Peninsular War | Battle of Mollet | 21 Jan | Spain defeats France | ||||||
Siege of Cádiz | 5 Feb 1810 - 24 Aug 1812 | France fails to capture Cádiz from Spain | ||||||||
Battle of Vic | 20 Feb | France defeats Spain | ||||||||
Battle of Manresa | 21 March - 5 April | Spain defeats France | ||||||||
Siege of Hostalric | 11 Jan - 13 May | France captures Hostalric from Spain. | ||||||||
Siege of Ciudad Rodrigo | 26 April - 10 July | France captures Ciudad Rodrigo from Spain | ||||||||
Gunboat War | Battle of Silda | 23 July | British Royal Navy defeats Denmark-Norway | |||||||
Russo-Turkish War | Battle of Batin | 17 Aug | Russians capture large Ottoman force | |||||||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Grand Port | 20–27 Aug | The French force the British Royal Navy fleet to surrender | |||||||
Russo-Turkish War | Battle of Batin | 9 Sep | Russia defeats the Ottoman Empire | |||||||
Napoleonic Wars | Action of 13 September 1810 | 13 Sep | Inconclusive naval battle between France and the UK | |||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of La Bisbal | 14 Sep | Spain and the UK defeat France | |||||||
Napoleonic Wars | Action of 18 September 1810 | 18 Sep | British Royal Navy defeats France | |||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Buçaco | 27 Sep | The UK and Portugal under Wellington repulses attacks from French commander Masséna, withdraws into Lines of Torres Vedras | |||||||
Battle of Sobral | 13–14 Oct | The UK and Portugal defeat France | ||||||||
Battle of Fuengirola | 15 Oct | Polish in French service defeat British and Spanish | ||||||||
Battle of Saguntum | 25 Oct | France defeats Spain | ||||||||
Bolivian War of Independence and Argentine War of Independence | Battle of Cotagaita | 27 Oct | Spain defeats the United Provinces of the Río de la Plata | |||||||
Mexican War of Independence | Battle of Monte de las Cruces | 30 Oct | Mexican insurgents defeat Spain | |||||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Baza | 4 Nov | France defeats Spain | |||||||
Bolivian War of Independence and Argentine War of Independence | Battle of Suipacha | 7 Nov | The United Provinces of the Río de la Plata defeat Spain | |||||||
Spanish American wars of independence | Battle of Campichuelo | 19 Dec | Revolutionary Argentinian forces defeats Spanish Royalist troops. | |||||||
Mexican War of Independence | Battle of El Veladero | Mexicans defeat Spanish |
1811-1815
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1811 | Peninsular War | Battle of El Pla | 15 Jan | Spain defeats France | |
Mexican War of Independence | Battle of Calderón Bridge | 17 Jan | Spanish victory against a large Mexican force | ||
Spanish American wars of independence | Battle of Paraguarí | 19 Jan | Revolutionary Argentinian forces are defeated by Spanish Royalist troops | ||
Peninsular War | Battle of the Gebora | 19 Feb | France defeats Spain and Portugal | ||
Battle of Barrosa | 5 March | The UK, Spain and Portugal defeat France | |||
Spanish American wars of independence | Battle of Tacuarí | 9 March | Revolutionary Argentinian forces are defeated by Spanish Royalist troops | ||
Peninsular War | Battle of Pombal | 11 March | France defeats the UK and Portugal | ||
Battle of Redinha | 12 March | Indecisive battle between France and a coalition of the UK and Portugal | |||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Lissa | 13 March | British fleet defeats French fleet | ||
Peninsular War | Battle of Foz de Arouce | 15 March | The UK and Portugal defeat France | ||
Battle of Campo Maior | 25 March | ||||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Anholt | 27 March | British Royal Navy victory over Denmark and Norway | ||
- | Battle of Khakeekera | March | Bahraini-Kuwaiti victory against Saudi Diriyah forces. | ||
Mexican War of Independence | Battle of Puerto de Piñones | 1 April | Precursor to Battle of Zacatecas. Mexican rebels defeat Spain. | ||
Peninsular War | Battle of Sabugal | 3 April | Anglo-Portuguese victory over French | ||
Mexican War of Independence | Battle of Zacatecas | 15 April | Mexicans capture Zacatecas from Spain | ||
Battle of El Maguey | 2 May | Spain defeats Mexican rebels | |||
Peninsular War | Battle of Fuentes de Oñoro | 5 May | Victory of the UK and Portugal under Wellington against the French under Masséna | ||
Siege of Tarragona | 5 May | 29 June – French victory against Spain | |||
Battle of Albuera | 16 May | Draw of British, Portuguese and Spanish under Beresford and France under Soult | |||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Tamatave | 20 May | British Royal Navy defeats France | ||
Peninsular War | Battle of Arlabán | 25 May | Spanish guerillas defeat France | ||
Battle of Usagre | The UK, Portugal and Spain defeat France | ||||
Siege of Badajoz | 22 April - 10 June | The UK and Portugal fail to capture Badajoz from France | |||
Bolivian War of Independence | Battle of Huaqui | 20 June | Revolutionary Argentinian forces are defeated by Spanish Royalist troops | ||
Peninsular War | Battle of Cogorderos | 23 June | Spain defeats France | ||
Mexican War of Independence | Battle of Llanos de Santa Juana | 12 July | Spanish victory, but the state Colima is later taken by the Mexicans | ||
Peninsular Wars | Battle of Montserrat | 25 July | France defeats Spain | ||
Battle of Zújar | 9 Aug | ||||
Siege of Figueras | 4 April - 19 Aug | France captures Figueres from Spain. | |||
Battle of El Bodón | 25 Sep | British successful rearguard action against France | |||
Battle of Cervera | 4-14 Oct | Spain defeats France | |||
Battle of Saguntum | 25 Oct | France defeats Spain | |||
Battle of Arroyo dos Molinos | 28 Oct | An allied force of the UK, Portugal and Spain under General Hill defeated a French force | |||
Battle of Bornos | 5 Nov | Spain defeats France | |||
American Indian Wars and Tecumseh's War | Battle of Tippecanoe | 7 Nov | American troops under Harrison defeat Tecumseh and Shawnee | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Action of 29 November 1811 | 29 Nov | British Royal Navy defeats France | ||
Ottoman–Wahhabi War | Battle of Yanbu | End of 1811 | Muhammad Ali forces land in Yanbu, winning a battle against the Saudis and starting the Ottoman–Wahhabi War | ||
1812 | Peninsular War | Siege of Tarifa | 15 Dec 1811 – 5 Jan 1812 | Anglo-Spanish troops defeat the French | |
Battle of Altafulla | 29 Jan | France defeats Spain | |||
Ottoman–Wahhabi War | Battle of Al-Safra | Jan | Ottoman Empire forces under Muhammad Ali meet Saudi Al-Kabeer forces near Medina. Saudi victory. | ||
Russo-Persian War | Battle of Sultanabad | 13 Feb | Persia defeats Russia | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Pirano | 22 Feb | British Royal Navy defeats France | ||
Peninsular War | Siege of Ciudad Rodrigo | 2–23 Feb | British and Portuguese forces besiege and defeat French garrison | ||
Mexican War of Independence | Battle of Izúcar | 23 Feb | Mexican rebels defeat Spain | ||
Peninsular War | Battle of Badajoz | 16 March – 6 April | British and Portuguese forces besiege and defeat French garrison | ||
Battle of Arlabán | 9 April | Spain defeats France | |||
Battle of Villagarcia | 11 April | The UK defeats France | |||
Battle of Almaraz | 18–19 May | Anglo-Portuguese Army under Hill destroy a French pontoon bridge across the River Tagus | |||
Battle of Bornos | 31 May | France defeats Spain | |||
Battle of Maguilla | 11 June | France defeats the UK, Portugal and Spain | |||
Mexican War of Independence | Battle of Zitlala | 4 July | Mexican rebels defeat Spain | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Mir | 9–10 July | Russia defeats the French-controlled Duchy of Warsaw | ||
Gunboat War | Battle of Lyngør | 12 July | British victory, Danish-Norwegian frigate sunk. | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Ekau | 19 July | France defeats Russia | ||
War of 1812 | First Battle of Sacket's Harbor | US turns back British naval attack | |||
Peninsular War | Battle of Castalla | 21 July | France defeats Spain | ||
Battle of Salamanca | 22 July | A coalition force of the UK, Portugal and Spain under Wellington defeats French under Marmont. French evacuate Madrid, but soon return. | |||
Battle of García Hernández | 23 July | The UK defeats France | |||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Saltanovka | France defeats Russia | |||
Battle of Ostrovno | 25 July | ||||
Battle of Vitebsk | 26–27 July | ||||
Battle of Kobrin | 27 July | Russia defeats the French vassal state of Saxony | |||
Battle of Klyastitsy | 30 July – 1 Aug | Minor Russian victory over French corps | |||
Battle of Inkovo | 8 August | Russia defeats France | |||
War of 1812 and Tecumseh's War | Battle of Maguaga | 9 Aug | Both armies, the USA and a coalition of the UK and Tecumseh's confederacy, withdraw | ||
Peninsular War | Battle of Majadahonda | 11 Aug | France defeats the UK and Portugal | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Swolna | Inconclusive battle between Russia and France | |||
Battle of Gorodechno | 12 Aug | French-controlled Austria and Saxony defeat Russia | |||
First Battle of Krasnoi | 14 Aug | France defeats Russia | |||
War of 1812 | Battle of Fort Dearborn | 15 Aug | American Fort burned by the Potowatomi | ||
War of 1812 and Tecumseh's War | Siege of Detroit | 15–16 Aug | American forces under General Hull surrender to British, under Sir Isaac Brock and Chief Tecumseh | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Smolensk | 16–17 Aug | Russians under Bagration, de Tolley defeated and retreat by France | ||
First Battle of Polotsk | 17–18 Aug | Indecisive battle between Russian and French corps | |||
Peninsular War | Siege of Astorga | 29 June - 19 Aug | Spain captures Astorga from France | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Valutino | 19 Aug | Marginal French victory; successful Russian retreat | ||
Battle of Dahlenkirchen | 22 Aug | France defeats Russia | |||
War of 1812 | Siege of Fort Harrison | 4–5 Sep | 10 American soldiers repel attack by the Miami tribe, the Potowatomi, the Kickapoo people and the Ho-Chunk | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Shevardino | 5 Sep | France defeats Russia | ||
Battle of Borodino | 7 Sep | Russian commander Kutuzov retreats after bloody battle. Napoleon enters Moscow. General Bagration is killed. | |||
Battle of Zvenigorod | 12 Sep | France defeats Russia | |||
War of 1812 | Siege of Fort Wayne | 5–12 Sep | Americans repel Miamis and Potawatomis | ||
Peninsular War | Battle of Burgos | 19 Sep – 21 Oct | Unsuccessful siege by Anglo-Portuguese Army. French victory. | ||
Argentine War of Independence | Battle of Tucumán | 24–25 Sep | Argentina's Army of the North, commanded by General Belgrano, defeat Spanish Royalist troops | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Mesoten | 29 Sep | French-controlled Prussia defeats Russia | ||
War of 1812 | Battle of Queenston Heights | 13 Oct | US forces under Van Rensselaer defeated in attempt to capture town by British under Sir Isaac Brock, who is killed | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Tarutino | 18 Oct | Russian victory over French commander Murat's corps | ||
Second Battle of Polotsk | 18–20 Oct | Russian victory over Saint-Cyr's Franco-Bavarian force | |||
Battle of Maloyaroslavets | 24 Oct | Russians under Dokhturov defeat French, forcing northern retreat | |||
War of 1812 | USS United States vs HMS Macedonian | 25 Oct | Decatur's USS United States captures British HMS Macedonian | ||
Peninsular War | Battle of Tordesillas | 25-29 Oct | France defeats the UK, Portugal and Spain | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Czasniki | 31 Oct | Russians defeat French Army, commanded by Victor | ||
Russo-Persian War | Battle of Aslanduz | 31 Oct | Russians defeat Persian army of Abbas Mirza | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Vyazma | 3 Nov | Russians defeat French indecisively | ||
Battle of Liaskowa | 9 Nov | Russia defeats France | |||
Battle of Nowo Schwerschen | 13 Nov | Russia defeats Lithuania and the French-controlled Duchy of Warsaw | |||
Battle of Smoliani | 13–14 Nov | Russian victory over French forces of Victor and Oudinot | |||
Battle of Wolkowisk | 14-16 Nov | France defeats Russia | |||
Battle of Kaidanowo | 15 Nov | Russia defeats France | |||
Battle of Krasnoi | 15–18 Nov | Partial Russian victory. Napoleon drives off Russian forces attempting to block retreat. Heroism of Marshal Ney. | |||
War of 1812 | First Battle of Lacolle Mills | 20 Nov | British and Mohawks defeat Americans | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Borisov | 21 Nov | Russia defeats France | ||
Battle of Loschniza | 23 Nov | France defeats Russia | |||
Battle of Berezina | 26–29 Nov | French successfully cross river with huge losses, despite being nearly surrounded by two Russian armies, ending retreat from Russia | |||
Ottoman–Wahhabi War | Battle of Medina | Nov | The Ottoman Empire under Muhammad Ali recovers Medina from Saudis | ||
Napoleonic Wars | Battle of Pleshchenitsy | 1 Dec | Russia defeats France | ||
Siege of Riga | 24 July - 18 Dec | France fails to capture Riga from Russia | |||
War of 1812 | Battle of the Mississinewa | 17–18 Dec | US forces defeat Miami tribe | ||
Argentine War of Independence | Battle of Cerrito | 31 Dec | The United Provinces of the Río de la Plata defeats Spain | ||
1813 | Ottoman–Wahhabi War | Battle of Jeddah | 7 Jan | The Ottoman Empire under Tusun Pasha and his father are able to hold on Jeddah. Jeddah is later captured by the Saudis. | |
War of 1812 | Battle of Frenchtown | 22 Jan | British General Procter with a combined British-Native American army defeats US Kentucky militia | ||
Ottoman–Wahhabi War | Battle of Mecca | The Ottoman Empire under Tusun Pasha and his father reclaim Mecca from the Saudis | |||
Argentine War of Independence | Battle of Salta | 20 Feb | The Argentina's Army of the North defeated for the second time the Spanish Royalist troops of General Tristán | ||
War of 1812 | Battle of Ogdensburg | 22 Feb | British victory over the US after attacking against orders | ||
Argentine War of Independence | Battle of San Lorenzo | 3 Feb | Argentina defeats a Spanish Royalist force | ||
Mexican War of Independence | Battle of Rosillo Creek | 29 March | Mexican rebels defeat Spain | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Lüneburg | 2 April | Russia and Prussia defeat France | ||
Battle of Möckern | 5 April | ||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Castalla | 13 April | The UK, Spain and Sicily defeat France | ||
War of 1812 | Battle of Mobile | 15 April | US commander Wilkinson captures Mobile from Spain | ||
Battle of York | 27 April | US commanders Dearborn and Chauncey capture British garrison, recklessly loot and burn capital | |||
Chilean War of Independence | Battle of Yerbas Buenas | Spain defeats patriots from Chile | |||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Lützen | 2 May | Napoleon defeats Russo-Prussian army of Wittgenstein | ||
Battle of Gersdorf | 8 May | Indecisive battle between France and a coalition of Prussia and Russia | |||
War of 1812 | Siege of Fort Meigs | 1–9 May | Effective stalemate between the US and the UK | ||
Chilean War of Independence | Battle of San Carlos (1813) | 15 May | Chilean patriots defeat Spain | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Bautzen | 20–21 May | France under Napoleon defeats a coalition of Russia and Prussia under Wittgenstein, who is only able to escape due to Ney's incompetence | ||
Battle of Reichenbach | 22 May | France defeats Russia | |||
Battle of Haynau | 26 May | Prussia defeats France | |||
War of 1812 | Battle of Fort George | 27 May | US Lt. Col. Scott captures British fort | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Hoyerswerda | 28 May | France defeats Prussia | ||
Mexican War of Independence | Battle of La Chincúa | 19 April – 28 May | Mexican rebels defeat Spain | ||
War of 1812 | Second Battle of Sacket's Harbor | 28–29 May | US General Brown turns back British under Prevost | ||
Battle of Boston Harbor | 1 June | British HMS Shannon captures Lawrence's USS Chesapeake with ease | |||
Peninsular War | Siege of Tarragona | 3–11 June | French victory in which an overwhelming Anglo-Allied force failed to capture the Spanish port | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Luckau | 4 June | Prussia and Russia defeat France | ||
War of 1812 | Battle of Stoney Creek | 6 June | British force of 700 under Vincent defeat US force, under Chandler and Winder, three times its size | ||
Peninsular War | Battle of San Millan-Osma | 18 June | The UK, Portugal and Spain defeat France | ||
Bolivian War of Independence and Argentine War of Independence | Battle of Pequereque | 19 June | The United Provinces of the Río de la Plata and the Republiquetas defeat Spain | ||
Mexican War of Independence | Battle of Alazan Creek | 20 June | The US and Mexican rebels defeat Spain | ||
Peninsular War | Battle of Vitoria | 21 June | The UK, Portugal and Spain under Wellington defeats French under Joseph, forced to withdraw towards France | ||
War of 1812 | Battle of Craney Island | 22 June | British attack on Norfolk foiled | ||
Peninsular War | Battle of Tolosa | 26 June | The UK, Portugal and Spain defeat France | ||
Battle of Maya | 25 July | Draw between France and a coalition of the UK and Portugal | |||
Battle of Roncesvalles | France defeats the UK and Portugal | ||||
Creek War | Battle of Burnt Corn | 27 July | American forces disperse a raiding party of Creek Indians | ||
Peninsular War | Battle of the Pyrenees | 25–30 July | French large-scale attack under General Soult against the UK, Portugal and Spain fails | ||
Battle of Sorauren | 28 July – 1 Aug | The UK, Portugal and Spain under Wellington defeats France under General Soult, who withdraws across the Pyrenees | |||
War of 1812 | Battle of Fort Stephenson | 2 Aug | British attack on American fort fails | ||
Battle of St. Michaels | 10 Aug | The UK under Cockburn defeated by the US | |||
Mexican War of Independence | Battle of Medina | 18 Aug | Spain defeats Mexican rebels and Americans | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Goldberg | 23 Aug | France defeats Russia and Prussia | ||
Battle of Großbeeren | Prussia, Russia and Sweden win series of three actions against France | ||||
Battle of Katzbach | 26 Aug | Prussia and Russia under Blücher defeats France under Marshal MacDonald | |||
Battle of Hagelberg | 27 Aug | Prussia and Russia defeat France | |||
Battle of Dresden | 26–27 Aug | Napoleon's last major victory on German soil, over main Allied army of Austria, Russia and Prussia of Prince Schwarzenberg | |||
Battle of Kulm | 29–30 Aug | France under Marshal Vandamme defeated, captured by allied coalition of Austria, Russia and Prussia | |||
Peninsular War | Battle of San Marcial | 31 Aug | Spanish Army of Galicia, led by Freire, turns back France under Marshal Soult's last major offensive of the war | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Dennewitz | 6 Sep | Prussia, Russia and Sweden under Crown Prince Charles John, Bülow defeat France under Ney | ||
Battle of Feistritz | France defeats Austria | ||||
Napoleonic Wars and Coalition Wars | Battle of Lippa | 7 Sep | Austria defeats France | ||
Peninsular War | Battle of San Sebastian | 7 July – 8 Sep | Allied forces of the UK and Portugal capture San Sebastián from French | ||
War of 1812 | Battle of Lake Erie | 10 Sep | US Perry's fleet defeats British | ||
Peninsular War | Battle of Ordal | 13 Sep | The UK and Spain defeat France | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Second Battle of Kulm | 17 Sep | Allied Coalition of Austria, Prussia and Russia victory, Napoleon forced to halt his advance on Teplice and withdraws to Leipzig | ||
Battle of the Göhrde | 18 Sep | Prussia, Russia and the UK defeat France | |||
Battle of Altenburg | 28 Sep | Prussia, Austria and Russia defeat France | |||
Battle of Roßlau | 29 Sep | Sweden defeats France | |||
Bolivian War of Independence and Argentine War of Independence | Battle of Vilcapugio | 1 Oct | Republican forces of Argentina and Upper Peru were defeated by a Spanish Royalist army | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Wartenburg | 3 Oct | Prussia defeats France | ||
War of 1812 and Tecumseh's War | Battle of the Thames | 5 Oct | US troops under Harrison defeat British, Indians under Gen. Henry Procter; Tecumseh killed | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of the Bidassoa | 7 Oct | The UK, Portugal and Spain defeat France | ||
Chilean War of Independence | Battle of El Roble | 13 Oct | Chilean patriots defeat Spain | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Leipzig | 16–19 Oct | Napoleon suffers his greatest defeat ever in the largest battle of the Napoleonic Wars. Russia, Austria, Prussia, Sweden, Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Saxony and Württemberg defeat France | ||
War of 1812 | Battle of the Chateauguay | 25 Oct | The UK with several hundred Canadian militia and the Mohawk people turn back Hampton's advance on Montreal; the American army withdraws from Canada | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Hanau | 30–31 Oct | Austro-Bavarian army under Prince Wrede unable to cut off French retreat | ||
Peninsular War | Siege of Pamplona | 26 June - 31 Oct | Spain and the UK capture Pamplona from France | ||
Creek War | Battle of Tallushatchee | 3 Nov | US forces under Jackson defeat the Red Stick Creeks | ||
Battle of Talladega | 9 Nov | ||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Nivelle | 10 Nov | Allied troops of the UK, Portugal and Spain defeat Marshal Soult of France | ||
War of 1812 | Battle of Crysler's Farm | 11 Nov | US forces under Wilkinson defeated by much smaller British force under Morrison | ||
Bolivian War of Independence, Argentine War of Independence, and Spanish American Wars of Independence | Battle of Ayohuma | 14 Nov | Argentina's Army of the North and the Republiquetas are defeated by the Spanish Royalists | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Caldiero | 15 Nov | France defeats Austria | ||
War of 1812 and Creek War | Battle of Autossee | 29 Nov | The US defeats the Red Stick Creeks | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Arnhem | 30 Nov | Prussia defeats France | ||
Venezuelan War of Independence | Battle of Araure | 5 Dec | Venezuelan patriots defeat Spain | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Bornhöved | 7 Dec | Sweden defeats Denmark-Norway | ||
Battle of Sehested | 10 Dec | Denmark-Norway defeats Russia, Prussia, the UK, Hanover and the Duchy of Mecklenburg-Schwerin | |||
Battle of the Nive | 9–13 Dec | The UK, Portugal and Spain defeat Marshal Soult's French Army | |||
Mexican War of Independence | Battle of Lomas de Santa María | 23–24 Dec | Spain defeats Mexican rebels | ||
1814 | War of the Sixth Coalition | Siege of Danzig | 16 Jan 1813 - 2 Jan 1814 | Prussia and Russia capture Danzig, now Gdańsk, from France | |
Napoleonic Wars | Siege of Cattaro | 14 Oct 1813 - 3 Jan 1814 | The UK, Montenegro and Sicily capture Kotor from France | ||
Mexican War of Independence | Battle of Puruarán | 5 Jan | Spain defeats Mexican rebels | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Siege of Torgau | 18 Oct 1813 - 10 Jan 1814 | Prussia captures Torgau from France | ||
Battle of Hoogstraten | 11 Jan | Prussia, the UK and Russia defeat France | |||
Creek War | Battles of Emuckfaw and Enotachopo Creek | 22–24 Jan | Twin indecisive battles. The Red Stick Creeks versus the US, the Lower Creeks and the Cherokee. | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | First Battle of Bar-sur-Aube | 24 Jan | France withdraws after a battle against Austria and Württemberg | ||
War of 1812 and Creek War | Battle of Calebee Creek | 27 Jan | Stalemate between the US and the Red Stick Creeks | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Brienne | 29 Jan | France under Napoleon defeats Prussia and Russia under Blücher | ||
Battle of La Rothière | 1 Feb | French under Napoleon manage to hold back an overwhelming force of Prussians until nightfall, where then they withdraw from the field | |||
Battle of Lesmont | 2 Feb | France defeats Bavaria and Russia | |||
Battle of the Mincio River | 8 Feb | Inconclusive battle between France and Austria | |||
Battle of Champaubert | 10 Feb | France under Napoleon defeats Russia | |||
Battle of Montmirail | 11 Feb | France under Napoleon defeats Russia and Prussia | |||
Battle of Château-Thierry | 12 Feb | ||||
Battle of Vauchamps | 14 Feb | ||||
Peninsular War | Battle of Garris | 15 Feb | The UK, Portugal and Spain defeat France | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Mormant | 17 Feb | France defeats Austria, Bavaria and Russia | ||
Battle of Montereau | 18 Feb | France under Napoleon defeats Austria and Württemberg | |||
Battle of Bar-sur-Aube | 27 Feb | Austria, Bavaria and Russia under Schwarzenberg defeats France under Marshal Macdonald | |||
Peninsular War | Battle of Orthez | The UK, Portugal and Spain under Wellington defeats French under Soult | |||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Gué-à-Tresmes | 28 Feb | France defeats Prussia and Russia | ||
Spanish American wars of independence | Battle of Cúcuta | The United Provinces of New Granada defeat Spain | |||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Saint-Julien | 1 March | Austria defeats France | ||
Battle of Laubressel | 3 March | Austria, Bavaria, Russia and Württemberg defeat France | |||
War of 1812 | Battle of Longwoods | 4 March | American victory against the UK, the Wyandot people and the Potowatomi | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Craonne | 7 March | France under Napoleon defeats Prussia and Russia under Blücher | ||
Battle of Laon | 9–10 March | Prussia and Russia under Blücher defeats France under Napoleon | |||
Battle of Mâcon | 11 March | Austria defeats France | |||
Battle of Reims | 13 March | France under Napoleon defeats isolated Russian and Prussian corps | |||
Chilean War of Independence | Battle of El Quilo | 19 March | Chilean patriots defeat Spain | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Limonest | 20 March | Austria and the Grand Duchy of Hesse defeat France | ||
Chilean War of Independence | Battle of Membrillar | Chilean patriots defeat Spain | |||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Arcis-sur-Aube | 20–21 March | Austria, Bavaria, Russia and Württemberg under Schwarzenberg defeats France under Napoleon | ||
Battle of Fère-Champenoise | 25 March | Austria, Prussia, Russia and Württemberg under Schwarzenberg defeats French corps of Marmont, Mortier | |||
Battle of Saint-Dizier | 26 March | France defeats Russia | |||
War of 1812 | Battle of Horseshoe Bend | 27 March | The US, Creeks, Cherokee and Choctaw under Jackson decisively defeats Red Stick Creeks | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Claye | 28 March | Prussia forces France to retreat | ||
Battle of Montmartre | 30 March | Allied forces of Russia, Austria and Prussia enter Paris, force surrender of France under Marmont, Mortier. Napoleon abdicates soon after; goes to Elba. | |||
War of 1812 | Second Battle of Lacolle Mills | US forces under Wilkinson defeated by British in attempt to invade Canada via Niagara. Wilkinson relieved, replaced by Brown with assistance of Scott | |||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Battle of Courtrai | 31 March | France defeats Saxony and Prussia | ||
Battle of Toulouse | 10 April | The UK, Portugal and Spain under Wellington defeat France under Soult, forced to abandon city. Fighting on southern front comes to end soon after, with news of Napoleon's abdication. | |||
Siege of Metz | 3 Jan - 10 April | Prussia, Russia and the Electorate of Hesse fail to capture Metz from France | |||
Peninsular War | Battle of Bayonne | 14 April | The UK, Portugal and Spain defeat France | ||
War of the Sixth Coalition | Siege of Antwerp | 14 Jan - 4 May | The UK and Prussia besiege Antwerp. French commander surrenders after news of Napoleon's abdication. | ||
Siege of Besançon | 1 Jan - 2 May | Austria and Liechtenstein besiege Besançon. French commander surrenders after the news of Napoleon's abdication. | |||
Siege of Mainz | 3 Jan - 4 May | Russia, the Duchy of Berg and the Duchy of Nassau besiege Mainz. French commander surrenders after news of Napoleon's abdication. | |||
Siege of Hamburg | 24 Dec 1813 - 12 May 1814 | Russian siege of Hamburg. The French commander surrendered on 27 May on orders of the new king of France. | |||
Siege of Naarden | 17 Nov 1813 - 12 May 1814 | The Netherlands and Russia besiege Naarden. French garrison surrenders after news that the war was over. | |||
Siege of Delfzijl | 13 Nov 1813 - 23 May 1814 | The Netherlands, Prussia, Russia and the UK besiege Delfzijl. The French commander surrenders after a treaty. | |||
Venezuelan War of Independence | Battle of Alto de los Godos | 25 May | Venezuelan patriots defeat Spain | ||
War of 1812 | Battle of Big Sandy Creek | 30 May | US forces surprise the British in upstate New York, capturing six ships and 143 prisoners | ||
Venezuelan War of Independence | Battle of Niquitao | 2 July | Venezuelan patriots defeat Spain | ||
War of 1812 | Battle of Chippawa | 5 July | US forces invade Canada under Brown, Scott defeats British under Riall | ||
Venezuelan War of Independence | Battle of Los Horcones | 22 July | Venezuelan patriots defeat Spain | ||
War of 1812 | Battle of Lundy's Lane | 25 July | Brown's Americans take on British under Drummond in violent indecisive battle. US forces withdraw from Canada due to heavy losses, giving argument for British victory. | ||
Venezuelan War of Independence | Battle of Taguanes | 31 July | Venezuelan patriots and the United Provinces of New Granada defeat Spain | ||
Swedish–Norwegian War of 1814 | Battle of Lier | 2 Aug | Norway defeats Sweden | ||
War of 1812 | Battle of Mackinac Island | 26 July – 4 Aug | Unsuccessful American attempt to capture the British Fort Mackinac. | ||
Swedish–Norwegian War of 1814 | Battle of Matrand | 5 Aug | Norway defeats Sweden | ||
Battle of Rakkestad | 6 Aug | Sweden defeats Norway | |||
Battle of Langnes | 9 Aug | Disputed outcome of a battle between Norway and Sweden | |||
Battle of Kjølberg Bridge | 14 Aug | Sweden defeats Norway | |||
War of 1812 | Battle of Bladensburg | 24 Aug | British forces rout Americans in Maryland. British move on to burn Washington in retribution for the burning of York. American government barely escapes the city as Congress and the White House are torched. | ||
Battle of Lake Champlain and Battle of Plattsburgh | 11 Sep | US squadron under Macdonough defeats British under Downie. On the same day, US land forces under Prevost fight indecisive battle with Americans under Macomb. | |||
Battle of North Point | 12 Sep | Land battle between the US and the UK, complement of Battle of Fort McHenry. Americans retreat after inflicting heavy casualties on the British. | |||
Battle of Fort McHenry | 13 Sep | American fort protecting Baltimore harbor holds out against British bombardment, inspiring Francis Scott Key's "Star Spangled Banner." | |||
Battle of Cook's Mills | 19 Oct | Indecisive battle between the US and the UK | |||
Siege of Fort Erie | 4 Aug – 5 Nov | Americans repel British attempt to retake fort | |||
Battle of Pensacola | 7–9 Nov | US commander Jackson wins Pyrrhic victory against the UK, Spain and the Creeks. | |||
Venezuelan War of Independence | Battle of Urica | 5 Dec | Spain defeats Venezuela | ||
1815 | War of 1812 | Battle of New Orleans | 8 Jan | The US under Jackson defeats British Army of Pakenham as news of Treaty of Ghent, signed in December, has not yet arrived. | |
Battle of Fort Bowyer | 11 Feb | US commander Jackson loses fort against the UK after boasting that 10,000 men could not take it | |||
Neapolitan War | Battle of the Panaro | 3 April | Naples defeats Austria | ||
Battle of Occhiobello | 8–9 April | Austria and Prussia defeat Naples | |||
Battle of Carpi | 10 April | Austria defeats Naples | |||
Battle of Casaglia | 12 April | ||||
Battle of Ronco | 21 April | ||||
Battle of Cesenatico | 23 April | ||||
Hundred Days | Siege of Ajaccio | 3 March - 26 April | Bonapartist France captures Ajaccio from Bourbon France | ||
Neapolitan War | Battle of Pesaro | 28 April | Austria defeats Naples | ||
Battle of Scapezzano | 1 May | ||||
Battle of Tolentino | 2 May | Joachim Murat, King of Naples, declares for Napoleon; defeated by Austrians, forced to flee kingdom. | |||
Second Serbian uprising | Battle of Ljubić | 8 May | Serbia defeats the Ottoman Empire | ||
Neapolitan War | Battle of Castel di Sangro | 13 May | Austria defeats Naples | ||
Battle of San Germano | 15–17 May | ||||
Hundred Days | Battle of Échaubrognes | 18 May | Indecisive battle between Bonapartist France and Bourbon France | ||
Battle of L'Aiguillon | 19 May | ||||
Battle of Aizenay | 20–21 May | ||||
American Indian Wars and War of 1812 | Battle of the Sink Hole | 24 May | The Sauk people defeat the US | ||
Hundred Days | Battle of Sainte-Anne-d'Auray | 25 May | Bourbon France defeats Bonapartist France | ||
Battle of Cossé | 29 May | Indecisive battle between Bonapartist France and Bourbon France | |||
Battle of Saint-Gilles-sur-Vie | 2–3 June | ||||
Battle of Redon | 4 June | ||||
Battle of Mathes | 5 June | ||||
Battle of Muzillac | 10 June | Bourbon France defeats Bonapartist France | |||
War of the Seventh Coalition | Battle of Quatre Bras | 16 June | France under Ney fights indecisive battle against the UK, the Netherlands, Hanover, the Duchy of Nassau and the Duchy of Brunswick under Wellington | ||
Battle of Ligny | Napoleon defeats Prussians under Blücher | ||||
Battle of Waterloo | 18 June | Napoleon defeated by Wellington and Prussians, Dutch and German forces | |||
Battle of Wavre | France under Marshal Grouchy, assigned to prevent Prussia under Blücher from joining Wellington, fights mildly successful battle against Blücher's rearguard | ||||
Hundred Days | Battle of Rocheserviere | 20 June | Bonapartist France defeats Bourbon France | ||
Battle of Thouars | |||||
Battle of Auray | 21 June | ||||
Battle of La Suffel | 28 June | France defeats Austria and the Kingdom of Württemberg | |||
Battle of Châteauneuf-du-Faou | 1 July | Bonapartist France defeats Bourbon France | |||
War of the Seventh Coalition | Battle of Rocquencourt | France defeats Prussia | |||
Battle of Issy | 2–3 July | Prussia defeats France | |||
Hundred Days | Battle of Guérande | 7 July | Bonapartist France defeats Bourbon France | ||
Neapolitan War | Siege of Gaeta | 28 May - 8 Aug | Austria and the UK capture Gaeta from Naples | ||
Hundred Days | Invasion of Guadeloupe | 8-10 Aug | The UK and Bourbon France capture Guadeloupe from Bonapartist France | ||
Mexican War of Independence | Battle of Temalaca | 5 Nov | Spain defeats Mexican rebels |
1816–1820
1821-1825
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1821 | Neapolitan War | Battle of Rieti | 7 March | Austrian forces defeat Neapolitan rebels against King Ferdinand | |
Battle of Novara | 8 April | Austrian and Sardinian troops defeat Piedmontese revolutionaries[citation needed][1] | |||
Greek War of Independence | Battle of Alamana | 22 April | |||
Battle of Gravia Inn | 8 May | ||||
Battle of Doliana | 18 May | ||||
Battle of Valtetsi | 24 May | ||||
Battle of Dragashani | 19 June | ||||
Venezuelan War of Independence | Battle of Carabobo | 24 June | Simón Bolívar defeats Spanish Army, ensuring Venezuelan independence | ||
Greek War of Independence | Battle of Sculeni | 29 June | |||
First Padri War | Battle of Menangkabaoe | Colonial Dutch forces defeat Indonesian rebels[citation needed] | |||
Mexican War of Independence | Battle of Azcapotzalco | 19 Aug | |||
Argentine Civil Wars | Battle of Rincon de Marlopa | Battle between Tucumán and the provinces of Salta and Santiago del Estero | |||
1822 | Ecuadorian War of Independence | Battle of Pichincha | 24 May | Sucre defeats Spaniards near Quito | |
Greek War of Independence | 18 – 19 June | Greek rebel Konstantinos Kanaris burns the flagship of the Ottoman fleet | |||
Battle at Dervenakia | 26–28 July (O.S.) | Greek revolutionaries under Kolokotronis, Papaflessas and Nikitaras crush Dramali Pasha's Ottoman Army | |||
Battle of Karpenizi | 8 Aug (O.S.) | Greek troops under Botsaris defeat Ottoman force under Mustafa Pasha heading to reinforce Ottoman troops besieging Missolonghi | |||
1823 | Afghan–Sikh Wars | Battle of Nowshera | 14 March | Sikhs take Peshawar valley | |
- | Demerara rebellion | 18-20 Aug | 10,000 Guyanese slaves rise up for two days | ||
Peruvian War of Independence | Battle of Zepita | 25 Aug | |||
Spanish Expedition | Battle of Trocadero | 31 Aug | French Army, under Duke of Angoulême, defeat Spanish Army and takes Trocadero. Occupation of Spain by French troops (1823 at 1828) | ||
1824 | First Anglo-Ashanti War | Battle of Nsamankow | 21 Jan | ||
Chilean War of Independence | Battle of Mocopulli | 1 April | |||
First Anglo-Burmese War | Battle of Ramu | 16 May | Burmese forces under Lord Myawaddy defeat British under Captain Noton, who is killed | ||
Peruvian War of Independence | Battle of Junín | 6 Aug | |||
Battle of Ayacucho | 9 Dec | ||||
1825 | First Anglo-Burmese War | Battle of Danubyu | 2 April | British forces under Campbell defeat Burmese under Maha Bandula, who is killed | |
Java War | Siege of Yogyakarta | July - 25 Sep | The Dutch won after five years of fighting. Prince Diponegoro fails to capture Yogyakarta from the Yogyakarta Sultanate when a Dutch army under General Kock lifts the siege. | ||
First Anglo-Burmese War | Battle of Prome | 30 Nov – 2 Dec | Campbell defeats Burmese, led by Maha Ne Myo, who is killed |
1826-1830
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1826 | Russo-Persian War | Battle of Ganja | Russia defeats Persian invaders | ||
1827 | - | Battle of Berbera | 10-11 Jan | ||
Cisplatine War | Battle of Ituzaingó | 27 Feb | A Brazilian Army under Marquis of Barbacena met in combat an Argentine/Uruguayan Army led by General Alvear | ||
Battle of Monte Santiago | April 7–8 | A naval division of the Imperial Brazilian Navy is attacked by Argentine vessels. The battle ended with the destruction of the attacking forces. | |||
Greek War of Independence | Battle of Phaleron | 24 April (O.S.) | Greek setback | ||
Battle of Navarino | 20 Oct | Joint British, French, Russian fleets, under Admirals Codrington, Rigny, and Heiden, destroy Turko-Egyptian fleet of Tahir Pasha inside Navarino Bay | |||
- | Battle of Kossober | Oct | Ethiopian warlord Yimam of Yejju joins with Wube Haile Mariam of Semien to defeat Goshu Zewde of Gojjam and Meru of Dembiya. | ||
1828 | Spanish American wars of independence | Battle of Mariel | 10–11 Feb | The Spanish Navy defeats and captures a Mexican brig | |
Russo-Turkish War | Battle of Akhalzic | 9 Aug | Russian troops under Paskievich defeat Ottoman troops in Caucasus | ||
Liberal Wars | Battle of Praia Bay | 28 Aug | Miguelites fleet defeated by loyalists of Queen Maria | ||
1829 | Argentine Civil War | Battle of San Roque | 22 April | ||
Battle of Márquez Bridge | 26 April | ||||
Russo-Turkish War | Battle of Kulevicha | 11 June | Russian troops under Diebitsch defeat Ottoman Army under Reşid Pasha | ||
Spanish American wars of independence | Battle of Tampico | 11 Sep | Mexican army defeats a Spanish incursion near the city of Tampico |
1831-1835
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1831 | Zemene Mesafint | Battle of Debre Abbay | 14 Feb | Ras Marye of Yejju marches into Tigray and defeats and kills Dejazmach Sabagadis | |
November Uprising | Battle of Stoczek | Polish victory over Russia | |||
Battle of Nowa Wieś | 19 Feb | Polish victory after being outnumbered by Russians | |||
First Battle of Wawer | 19-20 Feb | Polish victory over Russia | |||
Battle of Białołęka | 24 Feb | Polish counterattack succeeds, forcing Russian attack to be moved up one day | |||
Battle of Olszynka Grochowska | 25 Feb | Marginal Polish victory over Russia | |||
Battle of Iganie | 8 March | Poland defeats Russia | |||
Second Battle of Wawer | 31 March | Second Polish victory over Russia in that town | |||
Battle of Dębe Wielkie | Polish victory over Russia | ||||
Battle of Poryck | 11 April | ||||
Battle of Ostrołęka | 26 May | Russians under Diebitsch fight indecisive battle against Poles of Skrzynecki | |||
Battle of Rajgród | 29 May | Second-to-last Polish victory over Russia | |||
Liberal Wars | Battle of the Tagus | 11 July | French victory. French attempt to strongarm the Portuguese government into recognizing the Kingdom of France. | ||
Belgian Revolution | Ten days campaign | / | 2–12 Aug | Dutch military victory under Prince William | |
Liberal Wars | Battle of Ladeira da Velha | 3 Aug | Portuguese Liberals defeat Portuguese Miguelites | ||
Belgian Revolution | Battle of Hasselt | 8 Aug | Dutch army defeat Belgian rebels. The rebels suffer 700 dead while Dutch losses are very small. | ||
Battle of Leuven | 12 Aug | The Dutch army defeat the Belgian rebels and take the city | |||
November Uprising | Battle of Warsaw | 6–8 Sep | Russians under Paskievich defeat Poles under Dembinski and stamp out revolt | ||
1832 | Black Hawk War | Indian Creek Massacre | 20 May | US settlers killed by Potawatomi and Sauk warriors | |
Battle of the Kellogg's Grove | 16 July | US forces defeat Sauk | |||
Liberal Wars | Battle of Ponte Ferreira | 22–23 July | Indecisive battle between Portuguese Liberals and Portuguese Miguelites | ||
Black Hawk War | Battle of Bad Axe | 2 Aug | US Illinois militia massacres Black Hawk's Sauk and Fox | ||
Belgian Revolution | Siege of Antwerp | 15 Nov | Dutch troops occupying Antwerp's citadel (led by Chassé) against France's Armée du Nord. France captures the citadel. | ||
First Turko-Egyptian War | Battle of Konya | 21 Dec | Egyptian forces under Ibrahim Pasha defeat main Ottoman Army of Reşid Pasha | ||
- | Verovering van Bondjol | Dutch army successfully beats down an uprise by the people of Sumatra[citation needed] | |||
1833 | Liberal Wars | Battle of Cape St. Vincent | 5 July | British fleet under Napier defeats fleet of Portuguese usurper Don Miguel | |
Battle of Cova da Piedade | 23 July | Portuguese Liberals defeat Portuguese Miguelites | |||
- | Siege of Maastricht | 1 Oct 1830 - 18 Nov 1833 | Belgium fails to capture Maastricht from The Netherlands | ||
1834 | First Carlist War | Battle of Alsasua | 22 April | ||
Afghan-Sikh Wars | Battle of Peshawar | 6 May | Sikhs take Peshawar | ||
Liberal Wars | Battle of Santarén | 16 May | Portuguese forces loyal to Queen Maria II (led by her father, Don Pedro) defeat forces of usurper Don Miguel | ||
First Carlist War | Battle of Aranzueque | 19 Sep | |||
Battle of Venta de Echavarri | 28 Oct | ||||
First Battle of Arquijas | 15 Dec | ||||
1835 | French colonization of Africa | Battle of Macta | 28 June | ||
First Carlist War | Battle of Mendigorría | 16 July | |||
Texas Revolution | Battle of Gonzales | 2 Oct | Mexicans withdraw | ||
Battle of Goliad | 10 Oct | ||||
Battle of Concepción | 28 Oct | Texans defeat Mexicans under Martin Perfecto de Cós | |||
Grass Fight | 26 Nov | Texans, thinking a Mexican pack train is carrying silver, capture it but only end up with grass | |||
Siege of Bexar | 12 Oct – 11 Dec | Texans successfully besiege and defeat Mexicans | |||
Second Seminole War | Dade Battle | 25 Dec | 108 American troops were ambushed by about 180 Seminoles. Colonel Dade, who was on horseback, was the first to be killed. Only three American purportedly survived the attack. Two of these survivors died shortly after. |
1836-1840
1841-1845
1846-1850
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1846 | First Anglo-Sikh War | Battle of Aliwal | 28 Jan | Sikh forces under Ranjodh Singh defeated by British under Smith | |
Battle of Sobraon | 10 Feb | British forces under Gough decisively defeat Sikhs and Punjab becomes British protectorate | |||
Mexican–American War | Siege of Fort Texas | 3–9 May | Mexican siege on US fort unsuccessful | ||
Battle of Palo Alto | 8 May | US General Taylor defeats Mexicans under Arista | |||
Battle of Resaca de la Palma | 9 May | Taylor attacks Arista's retreating Mexicans | |||
Siege of Los Angeles | 13 Aug | US Marines briefly capture Los Angeles, but are driven out by Californio forces led by Flores | |||
Battle of Santa Fe | 15 Aug | Kearney occupies Santa Fe | |||
Battle of Monterrey | 20–24 Sep | Mexicans under Ampudia defeated by Taylor's US forces in hard-fought battle | |||
Battle of Dominguez Rancho | 9 Oct | José Antonio Carrillo leads Californio forces in victory against 350 US Marines and sailors near Los Angeles | |||
First Battle of Tabasco | 24–26 Oct | Commodore Perry fights inconclusive battle with Mexicans under Traconis | |||
Battle of San Pasqual | 6 Dec | US General Kearney's dragoons are defeated by Californio forces, led by Pico near San Diego | |||
Kraków Uprising | Battle of Gdów | Austrians defeat Polish insurgents | |||
1847 | Mexican–American War | Battle of Rio San Gabriel | 8 Jan | Kearney's 600-man army defeats the 160-man Californio force near Los Angeles | |
Battle of La Mesa | 9 Jan | Kearney, Stockton and Frémont's combined US forces, defeat the Californio's in the climactic battle for California | |||
Battle of the Sacramento | 28 Feb | US forces under Doniphan defeat Mexican force near Chihuahua | |||
Battle of Buena Vista | 22–23 Feb | Taylor's outnumbered men trounce Santa Anna's Mexicans | |||
Battle of Vera Cruz | 9–29 March | Scott takes port city | |||
- | Bombardment of Tourane | 15 April | French forces attack Da Nang after the Vietnamese hold two French priests captive. | ||
Mexican–American War | Battle of Cerro Gordo | 18 April | Scott defeats Santa Anna | ||
Battle of Tuxpan | Perry defeats Cos | ||||
Second Battle of Tabasco | 15–16 June | Commodore Perry captures port cities Tuxpan and Carmen | |||
Battle of Contreras | 19–20 Aug | Scott's forces storm Mexican position defending Mexico City | |||
Battle of Churubusco | 20 Aug | Another US force storms other main Mexican position defending capital | |||
Battle of Molino del Rey | 8 Sep | Scott defeats Mexican force defending fortification in hard-fought battle | |||
Battle of Chapultepec | 12 Sep | Scott takes fortified hill by storm | |||
Siege of Puebla | 14 Sep – 12 Oct | Puebla taken by Scott | |||
Battle of Huamantla | 9 Oct | US victory, end of Santa Anna's military career | |||
1848 | - | Battle of Dabarki | March | Dejazmach Kassa assaults an Egyptian fortified camp deep inside Sudan and suffers massive losses. One of the few defeats experienced by the future Emperor.[citation needed] | |
Greater Poland uprising | Battle of Miłosław | 30 April | Polish victory after failed peace talks | ||
First Italian War of Independence | Battle of Custoza | 24–25 July | Austrian forces under Marshal Radetzky defeat Sardinians under King Charles Albert | ||
Great Trek | Battle of Boomplaats | 29 Aug | British forces under Smith defeat Boers under Pretorius in Orange River area | ||
Hungarian Revolution of 1848 | Battle of Pákozd | 29 Sep | Hungarian forces defeat Austrian army of Count Jellachich | ||
Battle of Schwechat | 30 Oct | ||||
Second Anglo-Sikh War | Battle of Ramnagar | 22 Nov | British forces under Gough repulsed by Sikhs under Shere Singh in Punjab | ||
Hungarian Revolution of 1848 | Battle of Mór | 30 Dec | Alfred I defeats a Hungarian detachment under Perczel | ||
1849 | Second Anglo-Sikh War | Battle of Chillianwala | 13 Jan | British forces under Gough fight another indecisive battle with Sikhs, resulting in Gough's dismissal | |
Siege of Multan | 22 Jan | British forces capture fortress in Punjab | |||
Battle of Gujarat | 21 Feb | Gough, before getting word of dismissal, crushes Sikhs, Punjab annexed | |||
Hungarian Revolution of 1848 | Battle of Kápolna | 26–27 Feb | Hungarian forces under Dembiński defeated by Austrians under Alfred I | ||
First Italian War of Independence | Battle of Novara | 23 March | Radetzky defeats Charles Albert, forcing Piedmontese to make peace[2] | ||
Hungarian Revolution of 1848 | Second Battle of Szolnok | 5 March | Hungarian forces led by General Damjanich defeat Austrian forces[citation needed] | ||
First Italian War of Independence | Ten Days of Brescia | 23 March – 1 April | Popular riot against the Austrian garrisons | ||
Hungarian Revolution of 1848 | Battle of Hatvan | 2 April | |||
Battle of Tápióbicske | 4 April | ||||
Battle of Isaszeg | 6 April | Hungarian forces led by General Görgei defeat Austrians (Alfred I, Schlik) | |||
Dominican War of Independence | Battle of El Número | 17 April | |||
Hungarian Revolution of 1848 | Battle of Nagysalló | 19 April | |||
First Battle of Komárom | 26 April | ||||
Dominican War of Independence | Battle of Las Carreras | 21–22 April | |||
Hungarian Revolution of 1848 | Battle of Buda | 21 May | Hungarians take back the capital from Austrians | ||
Battle of Csorna | 13 June | ||||
Palatine Uprising | Battle of Kirchheimbolanden | 14 June | |||
Battle of Rinnthal | 17 June | ||||
Battle of Ludwigshafen | 15–18 June | ||||
Hungarian Revolution of 1848 | Battle of Pered | 20–21 June | |||
Battle of Győr | 28 June | ||||
Second Battle of Komárom | 2 July | ||||
Third Battle of Komárom | 11 July | ||||
Battle of Hegyes | 14 July | ||||
Battle of Segesvár | 31 July | Hungarian forces under Bem defeated by Russians, Austrians under General Lüders and General Dyck | |||
Battle of Szőreg | 5 Aug | ||||
Battle of Temesvár | 9 Aug | Austrian forces under Haynau defeat Hungarians under Görgey, Bem in final battle of war |
1851-1855
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1851 | Guatemalan–Salvadoran War | Battle of La Arada | 2 Feb | Assured Guatemalan sovereignty | |
1851 Chilean revolution | Combat of Monte de Urra | 19 Nov | Chilean government defeats Revolutionaries. | ||
- | Bombardment of Salé | 26-27 Nov | French won battle, but withdraw from Morocco | ||
1851 Chilean Revolution | Battle of Loncomilla | 8 Dec | Chilean government defeats revolutionaries, revolution ends | ||
1852 | Platine War, Argentine Civil Wars and Uruguayan Civil War | Battle of Monte Caseros | 3 Feb | A coalition of the Argentine Provinces of Entre Rios and Corrientes, allied with Brazilian and Uruguayan troops (27,000 men) defeats Buenos Aires forces (22,000 men) under Rosas, president of Argentina | |
- | Battle of Dimawe | Aug | Skirmish between Tswana tribes and Boers | ||
Zemene Mesafint | Battle of Gur Amba | 27 Sep | The future Emperor of Ethiopia Tewodros II defeats and kills the vassal of the current ruler, Ras Ali II | ||
- | Battle of Berea | 20 Dec | British force under Cathcart invades Basutoland but is forced to withdraw by Chief Moshoeshoe | ||
1853 | Zemene Mesafint | Battle of Takusa | 12 April | Tewodros II defeats an allied army from the provinces of Tigray, Wollo, Yejju, and Gojjam led by Dejazmach Birru, who is killed | |
Battle of Ayshal | 29 June | Tewodros II defeats Ras Ali II; considered the end of the Zemene Mesafint in Ethiopia | |||
Uruguayan Civil War and Platine War | Great Siege of Montevideo | 16 Nov 1843 - 8 Oct 1851 | |||
Crimean War | Battle of Oltenitza | 4 Nov | Russians defeated by Ottoman troops | ||
Battle of Akhaltsikhe | 24 Nov | ||||
Battle of Başgedikler | 1 Dec | ||||
1854 | Battle of Cetate | 6 Jan | Ottoman troops defeat Russians[3] | ||
Zemene Mesafint | Battle of Amba Jebelli | March | Tewodros II defeats Birru Goshu of Gojjam | ||
Jicarilla War, Apache Wars, Ute Wars, and American Indian Wars | Battle of Ojo Caliente Canyon | 8 April | |||
Crimean War | Bombardment of Odessa | 22 April | Anglo-French warships attack the Russian port of Odesa | ||
Battle of Nigoiti | 20–27 May | Russian forces defeat Ottomans, the morale boost and achieved superiority allowing the strategic victory later at Choloki | |||
Battle of Choloki | June 4 | Russians defeat Ottomans on the outskirts of Kakuti | |||
Siege of Silistria | 11 May-23 June | Russians launch an attack at an Ottoman fort but are repelled | |||
Åland War and Crimean War | Battle of Bomarsund | Aug | |||
Crimean War | Battle of Kurekdere | 6 Aug | |||
Battle of Alma | 20 Sep | British and French, under French general Arnaud, defeat a Russian army | |||
Apache Wars | Battle of the Diablo Mountains | 3 Oct | |||
Crimean War | Battle of Balaclava | 25 Oct | Charge of the Light Brigade on Crimea under Cardigan | ||
Battle of Inkerman | 5 Nov | British, helped by French general Bosquet, defeat a Russian army | |||
- | Eureka Rebellion | 3 Dec | British Army and Victoria Police defeat Eureka gold field rebels | ||
1855 | Zemene Mesafint | Battle of Derasge | 9 Feb | Tewodros II defeats Dejasmach Wube, deposing the last rival warlord of the Zemene Mesafint | |
Crimean War | Battle of Eupatoria | 17 Feb | Allies win naval battle | ||
Fijian Civil War | Battle of Kaba | 7 April | Skirmish between Fijian leader Seru Epenisa Cakobau and his enemies from surrounding islands Rewa and Bau | ||
- | Battle of Nam Quan | 10 May | |||
Crimean War | Skirmish at the Genitchi Strait | or | 3 July | British soldiers destroyed a strategic Russian pontoon bridge | |
- | Battle of Ty-ho Bay | 4 Aug | |||
Åland War and Crimean War | Battle of Suomenlinna | 9-11 Aug | Indecisive | ||
Crimean War | Battle of Traktir | 16 Aug | French Army and Piedmontese troops defeat a Russian army near the Chyornaya river[citation needed] | ||
- | Battle of the Leotung | 19 Aug | |||
First Sioux War and American Indian Wars | Battle of Ash Hollow | 3 Sep | |||
Crimean War | Battle of Malakoff | 8 Sep | French Army, under General Pélissier and General MacMahon, takes Malakoff and defeat Russian army. Fall of the city of Sevastopol and end of the war. | ||
Battle of the Great Redan | British forces attack Russian forces in Sevastopol | ||||
Siege of Sevastopol | 17 Oct–9 Sep 1855 | Allies capture the city | |||
Battle of Kinburn | / | 17 Oct | |||
Siege of Taganrog | 3 June-24 Nov | After numerous British and French attacks, Russians hold the city of Taganrog, albeit the city was in ruins | |||
Siege of Kars | June–29 Nov | Russians defeat Ottoman troops | |||
Dominican War of Independence | Battle of Santomé | 22 Dec |
1856-1860
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1856 | Dominican War of Independence | Battle of Sabana Larga and Jácuba | 24 Jan | ||
Puget Sound War and Yakima War | First Battle of Seattle | 26 Jan | Marines from the USS Decatur drive off Native American attackers after all-day battle with settlers | ||
Filibuster War | Battle of Santa Rosa | 20 March | Costa Rican troops rout Walker's soldiers | ||
Battle of Rivas | 11 April | Central American coalition defeats filibuster William Walker | |||
- | Second Bombardment of Tourane | Sep 26 | French forces attack Đà Nẵng again after Thiệu Trị forbids European contact | ||
Second Opium War | Battle of the Bogue | 12–13 Nov | British victory | ||
Battle of the Barrier Forts | 16–24 Nov | ||||
1857 | Battle of Macao Fort | 4 Jan | |||
Apache Wars | Battle of Cooke's Spring | 9 March | |||
Second Opium War | Battle of Escape Creek | 25–27 May | |||
French colonial wars | Siege of Medina Fort | 20 April - 18 July | Toucouleuri forces laid siege to French ones trapped at Médine | ||
Indian Rebellion of 1857 | Siege of Cawnpore | 5–25 June | British troops and civilians besieged and later betrayed and murdered | ||
Battle of Chinhat | 30 June | British troops retreat to Lucknow | |||
Battle of Jhelum | 7 July | Battle sparked by an attempt to disarm the 14th Bengal Native Infantry who mutinied and were then destroyed by a larger force[citation needed] | |||
Battle of Aong | 15 July | British forces under General Havelock capture Cawnpore | |||
Comanche Wars and Texas-Indian Wars | Battle of Devil's River | 20 July | |||
Indian Rebellion of 1857 | Siege of Lucknow | 30 May – 27 Nov | Lucknow besieged by rebels, relieved, besieged again, and relieved for a second time | ||
1858 | Battle of Malgram | 9 Jan | British forces defeat Rajab Ali Khan of Chittagong | ||
Reform War | Battle of Celaya | 8–9 March | |||
- | Battle of Grahovac | 28 April – 1 May | Montenegro defeats Ottoman Army in Grahovac. This battle brought first official Turkish recognition of borders of Montenegro. | ||
Comanche Wars, Texas–Indian wars, and Apache Wars | Battle of Little Robe Creek | 12 May | |||
Coeur d'Alene War and Yakima War | Battle of Pine Creek | 17 May | |||
Reform War | Battle of Atenquique | 2 June | |||
Coeur d'Alene War and Yakima War | Battle of Four Lakes | 1 Sep | |||
Battle of Spokane Plains | 5 Sep | ||||
Reform War | Battle of Ixtlahuaca | 18 Sep | |||
Battle of Ahualulco | 29 Sep | ||||
Battle of San Joaquín | 26 Dec | ||||
1859 | - | Battle of Logandème | 18 May | Serer people against French colonialism. French victory. | |
Second Italian War of Independence | Battle of Montebello | 20 May | French Army under General Forey defeat an Austrian army | ||
Battle of Varese | 26 May | Piedmontese defeat Austrians | |||
Battle of San Fermo | 27 May | ||||
Battle of Palestro | 30 May | French zouaves and Piedmontese defeat an Austrian army | |||
Battle of Turbigo | 3 June | ||||
Battle of Magenta | 4 June | French Army under Napoleon III defeat Austrian army under General Gyulay. Liberation of Milan. | |||
Battle of Solferino | 24 June | French Army and Piedmontese army under Napoleon III defeat an Austrian army under Franz Joseph. End of war. | |||
Reform War | Battle of Tlatempa | 5 July | |||
Battle of Loma de las Ánimas | 1 Nov | ||||
Battle of Estancia de las Vacas | 13 Nov | ||||
1860 | Battle of Loma Alta | 24 Jan | |||
Battle of Antón Lizardo | 6 March | ||||
Unification of Italy | Battle of Calatafimi | 15 May | Garibaldi's victory against Neapolitan troops | ||
Reform War | Battle of Peñuelas | 14 June | |||
Unification of Italy | Battle of Milazzo | 25 June | Garibaldi's victory against Neapolitan troops | ||
Reform War | Battle of Silao | 10 Aug | |||
Unification of Italy | Battle of Castelfidardo | 18 Sept | Italian victory over the Papal troops | ||
Battle of the Volturnus | 1 Oct | Sicilians are defeated by the Piedmontese | |||
Apache Wars | Battle of the Mimbres River | 4 Dec | |||
American Indian Wars | Battle of Pease River | 19 Dec | |||
Reform War | Battle of Calpulapan | 22 Dec |
1861-1865
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1861 | Unification of Italy | Siege of Gaeta | 5 Nov 1860 – 13 Feb 1861 | Frances II is sieged by the Piedmontese | |
American Civil War | Battle of Fort Sumter | 12 April | Beauregard fires on fort – first important battle of American Civil War | ||
Battle of Sewell's Point | 18–19 May | Union gunboats fight inconclusive battle with Confederate artillery | |||
Battle of Aquia Creek | 29 May – 1 June | Confederate artillery hit by naval bombardment, later withdrawn | |||
Battle of Philippi Races | 3 June | Union troops under McClellan defeats rebels | |||
Battle of Big Bethel | 10 June | Union attack on Confederate positions near a church repelled | |||
Battle of Boonville | 17 June | Union forces defeat pro-Confederate governor's Missouri State Guard | |||
Battle of Hoke's Run | 2 July | Patterson defeats Confederate force but fails to capitalize on his victory | |||
Battle of Carthage | 5 July | Confederate victory | |||
Battle of Rich Mountain | 11 July | Confederate force split in half mid-battle; one half surrenders, the other escapes | |||
Battle of Blackburn's Ford | 18 July | McDowell defeated in recon-in-force against Confederate | |||
Battle of 1st Bull Run | 21 July | Union under McDowell lose to Confederate under Johnston, Beauregard, Jackson | |||
Battle of Athens | 5 Aug | Union victory in small skirmish | |||
Battle of Wilson's Creek | 10 Aug | Union forces lose | |||
Battle of Kessler's Cross Lanes | 26 Aug | Confederates surprise and defeat Union forces | |||
Battle of Hatteras Inlet Batteries | 28–29 Aug | Union forces capture two North Carolina forts | |||
Battle of Dry Wood Creek | 2 Sep | Union cavalry from Kansas defeated by Missouri State Guard | |||
Battle of Carnifex Ferry | 10 Sep | Confederates withdraw by night after several hours of fighting | |||
Battle of Cheat Mountain | 12–15 Sep | 300 Union troops withstand uncoordinated Confederate attacks | |||
Battle of Liberty | 17 Sep | Minor Missouri State Guard victory | |||
Battle of Barbourville | 19 Sep | Confederate victory over Union forces | |||
First Battle of Lexington | 13–20 Sep | Union forces badly defeated by Missouri State Guard | |||
Battle of Canada Alamosa | 24–25 Sep | ||||
American Civil War and Apache Wars | Battle of Pinos Altos | 27 Sep | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Greenbrier River | 3 Oct | Confederates withdraw after inconclusive battle | ||
Battle of Cockle Creek | 5 Oct | ||||
Battle of Santa Rosa Island | 9 Oct | Union forces capture island | |||
Battle of the Head of Passes | 12 Oct | ||||
Battle of Bolivar Heights | 16 Oct | Union victory | |||
Battle of Camp Wildcat | 21 Oct | Union victory over Confederate forces | |||
Battle of Leesburg | 1900 Union soldiers die | ||||
Battle of Fredericktown | Missouri State Guard defeated | ||||
First Battle of Springfield | 25 Oct | Union forces capture town | |||
Battle of Belmont | 7 Nov | Grant captures and destroys Confederate supplies | |||
Battle of Ivy Mountain | 8 Nov | Union victory over Confederate forces | |||
Battle of Round Mountain | 19 Nov | Confederate forces defeat Opothleyahola | |||
Battle of Chusto-Talasah | 9 Dec | Opothleyahola defeated | |||
Battle of Camp Alleghany | 13 Dec | Confederates withstand Union attack | |||
Battle of Rowlett's Station | 17 Dec | Inconclusive | |||
Battle of Dranesville | 20 Dec | Union defeats Confederate forces under Stuart | |||
Battle of Chustenahlah | 26 Dec | Opothleyahola defeated, flees to Kansas | |||
Battle of Mount Zion Church | 28 Dec | Union victory | |||
1862 | Battle of Cockpit Point | 3 Jan | Inconclusive | ||
Battle of Hancock | 5–6 Jan | Unsuccessful Confederate attack | |||
Battle of Roan's Tan Yard | 8 Jan | Confederates routed | |||
Battle of Middle Creek | 10 Jan | Union forces under Garfield defeat Confederates under Marshall | |||
Battle of Lucas Bend | 11 Jan | ||||
Battle of Mill Springs | 19 Jan | Union victory, Zollicoffer killed | |||
Battle of Fort Henry | 6 Feb | Grant and gunboats under Foote take fort and gain control of Tennessee River | |||
Battle of Roanoke Island | 7–8 Feb | Union forces under Burnside capture island | |||
Battle of Elizabeth City | 10 Feb | Destruction of the Mosquito Fleet | |||
Battle of Fort Donelson | 11–16 Feb | Grant takes fort, accepts surrender of Confederate army, and gains control of Cumberland River | |||
Battle of Valverde | 20–21 Feb | Union forces routed in New Mexico Territory | |||
Battle of Pea Ridge | 7 March | Union victory | |||
Battle of Hampton Roads | 9 March | USS Monitor defeats USS Merrimac | |||
Battle of New Bern | 14 March | Union troops disembark from ships and capture town | |||
First Battle of Kernstown | 23 March | Union forces defeat Confederates under Jackson | |||
Battle of Glorieta Pass | 26–28 March | Union forces outmaneuver Confederates. | |||
Battle of Shiloh | 6–7 April | Grant attacked by Johnston and Beauregard, defeats them | |||
Battle of Island Number Ten | 28 Feb – 8 April | Union victory by Pope | |||
Battle of Ft. Pulaski | 10–11 April | Union takes fort | |||
Battle of Peralta | 15 April | Union forces defeat the 5th Texas Mounted Volunteers | |||
Battle of South Mills | 19 April | Confederates thwart attempt to destroy a canal | |||
Battle of Fort Macon | 23 March – 26 April | Confederate fort surrenders after Union artillery bombardment | |||
Battle of Forts Jackson and St. Philip | 18–28 April | Union victory for possession of New Orleans | |||
Battle of New Orleans | 25 April – 1 May | Union forces capture city | |||
Battle of Yorktown | 5 April – 4 May | Union troops win skirmish | |||
Second French intervention in Mexico | Battle of Puebla | 5 May | Mexicans defeat French | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Williamsburg | McClellan and Longstreet fight inconclusive battle | |||
Battle of Eltham's Landing | 7 May | Inconclusive | |||
Battle of McDowell | 8–9 May | Jackson's Confederates defeat Union forces | |||
Battle of Drewry's Bluff | 15 May | Union naval attack repelled by Confederate artillery | |||
Battle of Princeton Court House | 15–17 May | Confederate victory over Union forces | |||
Battle of Whitney's Lane | 19 May | Union campaign towards Little Rock, Arkansas halted | |||
Battle of Front Royal | 23 May | Jackson forces Union retreat by threatening the rear of the Union force | |||
First Battle of Winchester | 25 May | Jackson defeats Banks | |||
Battle of Hanover Courthouse | 27 May | Union victory | |||
Siege of Corinth | 29 April – 30 May | Union forces capture town, Beauregard tricks Union in order to escape to Tupelo | |||
Battle of Seven Pines | 31 May | Johnston attacks Union forces, wounded, inconclusive | |||
Battle of Tranter's Creek | 5 June | Confederate forces retreat after Colonel Singletary is killed | |||
First Battle of Memphis | 6 June | Union forces capture the city | |||
First Battle of Chattanooga | 7–8 June | Union forces bombard the town | |||
Battle of Cross Keys | 8 June | Frémont defeated by elements of Jackson's force | |||
Battle of Port Republic | 9 June | Costly victory for Jackson | |||
Battle of Secessionville | 16 June | Union fails to take town, Union commander later court-martialed for disobeying orders | |||
Battle of Saint Charles | 17 June | The USS Mound City is hit by Confederate shore gun and explodes | |||
Battle of Simmon's Bluff | 21 June | Minor bloodless victory by Union forces | |||
Battle of Oak Grove | 25 June | Indecisive battle between McClellan and Lee | |||
Battle of Beaver Dam Creek | 26 June | Lee defeated. | |||
Battle of Gaines' Mill | 27 June | Lee defeats McClellan. | |||
Battle of Garnett's & Golding's Farm | 27–28 June | Indecisive battle between Lee and McClellan. | |||
Battle of Savage's Station | 29 June | Union forces withdraw | |||
Battle of White Oak Swamp | 30 June | Indecisive artillery duel | |||
Battle of Glendale | McClellan retreats from Lee's Confederates | ||||
Battle of Tampa | 30 June – 1 July | Union gunboat attacks, but later withdraws. | |||
Battle of Malvern Hill | 1 July | McClellan defeats Lee but withdraws after battle. | |||
Battle of Locust Grove | 3 July | ||||
Battle of Hill's Plantation | 7 July | Union victory | |||
Battle of Cotton Plant | |||||
First Battle of Murfreesboro | 13 July | Confederate victory | |||
Battle of Apache Pass | 15–16 July | ||||
Battle of Moore's Mill | 28 July | ||||
Battle of Baton Rouge | 5 Aug | ||||
Battle of Kirksville | 6–9 Aug | Union forces capture town | |||
Battle of Cedar Mountain | 9 Aug | Union forces repelled by Confederate counter-attack | |||
First Battle of Donaldsonville | Minor bloodless victory by Union forces | ||||
First Battle of Independence | 11 Aug | Confederate victory | |||
Battle of Lone Jack | 15–16 Aug | Confederate victory, Union commander killed. Confederates forced to withdraw after battle. | |||
Battle of Redwood Ferry | 18 Aug | ||||
Dakota War of 1862 and American Civil War | Battle of Fort Ridgely | 21–22 Aug | Failed Santee Sioux attack on Union-controlled fort | ||
American Civil War | First Battle of Rappahannock Station | 22–25 Aug | Union supplies destroyed during skirmish | ||
Battle of Bull Run Bridge | 25-27 Aug | Confederates capture and destroy Manassas Station | |||
Battle of Thoroughfare Gap | 28 Aug | Longstreet defeats small Union | |||
Unification of Italy | Battle of Aspromonte | 29 Aug | Royal Italian Army defeats rebels | ||
American Civil War | Battle of 2nd Bull Run | 30 Aug | Jackson, Lee, and Longstreet destroys Pope's Army of Northern Virginia | ||
Battle of Richmond | Confederates under Smith rout Union army under Nelson | ||||
Battle of Chantilly | 1 Sep | Union forces escape from nearly being cut off, Kearny is killed | |||
Battle of Mile Hill | 2 Sep | Confederates clear Leesburg of Union forces | |||
Battle of St. John's Bluff | 1–3 Sep | Bloodless victory by Union forces | |||
Second Battle of Corinth | 3–4 Sep | Confederate attack fails | |||
Battle of Harpers Ferry | 12–15 Sep | Jackson captures Union garrison | |||
Battle of South Mountain | 14 Sep | McClellan defeats Lee | |||
Battle of Munfordville | 14–17 Sep | Union force surrenders | |||
Battle of Antietam | 17 Sep | McClellan ends Lee's invasion of North, bloodiest day of war | |||
Battle of Iuka | 19 Sep | Grant is victorious | |||
Battle of Shepherdstown | 19–20 Sep | Confederate brigades counterattack and defeat pursuing Union brigades | |||
Dakota War of 1862 | Battle of Wood Lake | 23 Sep | US victory over the Lakota | ||
American Civil War | First Battle of Sabine Pass | 24–25 Sep | Minor bloodless victory by Union forces | ||
Battle of Augusta | 27 Sep | ||||
First Battle of Newtonia | 30 Sep | Union forces panic under bombardment from Confederate artillery | |||
Battle of Galveston Harbor | 4 Oct | Bloodless Union victory | |||
Battle of Hatchie's Bridge | 5 Oct | Confederate force under Van Dorn escapes across river | |||
Battle of Perryville | 8 Sep | Buell v. Bragg, indecisive | |||
Battle of Old Fort Wayne | 22 Sep | Union | |||
Battle of Georgia Landing | 27 Sep | ||||
Battle of Clark's Mill | 7 Nov | Union force surrenders to larger Confederate force | |||
Battle of Cane Hill | 28 Nov | Small Confederate force delays Union while larger force escapes | |||
Battle of Prairie Grove | 7 Dec | Union secures northwest Arkansas | |||
Battle of Hartsville | Disguised in Union uniforms, Confederates infiltrate and defeat Union forces | ||||
Battle of Fredericksburg | 13 Dec | Lee routs Burnside | |||
Battle of Kinston | 14 Dec | Union forces under Foster defeat Confederates under Evans. | |||
Battle of White Hall | 16 Dec | Foster fights indecisive battle with Robertson | |||
Battle of Goldsborough Bridge | 17 Dec | Foster defeats Confederates and destroys the bridge | |||
Battle of Jackson, Tennessee | 19 Dec | Confederate feint to distract Union forces | |||
Battle of Chickasaw Bayou | 26–29 Dec | Union attack on Confederate right flank thwarted | |||
Battle of Parker's Cross Roads | 31 Dec | Confederates repel Union double-pronged assault | |||
1863 | Battle of Murfreesboro | 31 Dec 1862 – 2 Jan 1863 | Forces fight to draw | ||
Second Battle of Springfield | 8 Jan | Confederates enter town, but are unable to take nearby fort | |||
Battle of Arkansas Post | 9 Jan | Gight for control of mouth of Arkansas River | |||
Battle of Hartville | 9–11 Jan | Confederates are victorious, but unable to continue raid | |||
January Uprising | Battle of Ciołków | 22 Jan | First skirmish of January Uprising | ||
Battle of Szydłowiec | 22-23 Jan | Polish insurgents raid Szydłowiec | |||
Battle of Lubartów | Failed Polish attack on Lubartów | ||||
American Indian Wars | Bear River Massacre | 29 Jan | Shoshone forces massacred by Union troops | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Deserted House | 30 Jan | |||
Battle of Dover | 3 Feb | Failed Confederate attack on town | |||
January Uprising | Battle of Węgrów | Russians recapture town taken by Poles | |||
Battle of Rawa | 4 Feb | Poles defeat Russians | |||
Battle of Sosnowiec | 6-7 Feb | Polish victory | |||
Battle of Siemiatycze | Russians defeat Polish insurgents | ||||
Battle of Słupcza | 8 Feb | Failed Polish attack | |||
Battle of Miechów | 17 Feb | Russians foil a Polish attack | |||
Battle of Staszów | Indecisive battle between Poland and Russia | ||||
Battle of Krzywosądz | 19 Feb | Russians defeat poles | |||
First Battle of Nowa Wieś | 21 Feb | Ludwik Mierosławski resigns as leader of uprising | |||
Battle of Dobra | 24 Feb | Poles get ambushed | |||
Battle of Małogoszcz | Polish forced to retreat | ||||
Battle of Mrzygłód | 1 March | Poles defeat Russians | |||
Battle of Pieskowa Skała | 4 March | Polish victory | |||
Battle of Skała | 5 March | Poles defeat Russians | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Thompson's Station | Confederate victory | |||
Battle of Fort Anderson | 13–15 March | Hill leads unsuccessful Confederate attack on New Bern | |||
January Uprising | Battle of Chroberz | 17 March | Pyrrhic Polish victory | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Kelly's Ford | Indecisive cavalry battle | |||
January Uprising | Battle of Grochowiska | 18 March | One of the bloodiest battles of the uprising | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Vaught's Hill | 20 March | Union forces withstand attack by Morgan's Confederates | ||
January Uprising | Battle of Igołomia | 21 March | Poles attack and then escape | ||
Battle of Krasnobród | 24 March | Russians defeat Poles | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Brentwood | 25 March | Union force surrenders | ||
First Battle of Franklin | 10 April | Confederates withdraw after rearguard defeat | |||
January Uprising | Battle of Praszka | 11 April | Poles surprise and ambush Russians | ||
Battle of Buda Zaborowska | 14 April | Russians attack Poles | |||
Battle of Borowe Młyny | 16 April | Unknown victor | |||
American Civil War | Grierson's Raid | 17 April | Deep Union cavalry raid toward Baton Rouge, Louisiana serves as a diversion of Confederate forces during Grant's Vicksburg campaign | ||
Battle of Washington | 30 March – 19 April | Hill unable to take North Carolina town from Union forces | |||
January Uprising | Battle of Genėtiniai | 21 April | Lithuanians defeat Russians | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Newton's Station | 24 April | |||
Battle of Cape Girardeau | 26 April | Confederate attack fails | |||
January Uprising | Second Battle of Nowa Wieś | Poles under a Frenchman defeat Russians | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Grand Gulf | 29 April | Unsuccessful naval attack by Grant's forces | ||
January Uprising | Battle of Pyzdry | Major Polish victory | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Day's Gap | 30 April | Union victory | ||
Second French intervention in Mexico | Battle of Camarón | ||||
American Civil War | Battle of Snyder's Bluff | 29 April – 1 May | Union feint during Vicksburg Campaign | ||
Battle of Port Gibson | 1 May | Grant defeats Confederates | |||
Battle of Chalk Bluff | 1–2 May | Confederates win but can't continue raid | |||
Battle of Chancellorsville | 2 May | Lee defeats Hooker's Army of Potomac, Jackson killed | |||
Second Battle of Fredericksburg | 3 May | Union forces under Sedgwick defeat Confederate forces left to guard the town by Lee | |||
Battle of Suffolk | 11 April – 4 May | Twin indecisive battles at Norfleet House and Hill's Point fought over town | |||
Battle of Salem Church | 3–4 May | Lee defeats Sedgwick | |||
January Uprising | Battle of Stok | 4–5 May | One of the biggest Polish victories | ||
Battle of Krzykawka | 5 May | Russians defeat Italians and Poles | |||
Battle of Kobylanka | 6 May | Poles clash with Russians | |||
First Battle of Ignacewo | 8 May | Russians defeat and massacre Poles | |||
Battle of Biržai | 7–9 May | Lithuanian insurrection defeated | |||
Battle of Huta Krzeszowska | 11 May | Russian victory | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Raymond | 12 May | Failed Confederate attempt to protect Vicksburg from approaching Union army | ||
Battle of Jackson | 14 May | Sherman, McPherson defeat Johnston | |||
Battle of Champion Hill | 16 May | Grant defeats Confederates | |||
January Uprising | Battle of Miropol | 16–17 May | Russian victory | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Big Black River Bridge | 17 May | Confederate forces trapped in Vicksburg | ||
Battle of Plains Store | 21 May | Union victory | |||
January Uprising | Battle of Horki | 17–25 May | Russian victory | ||
Battle of Salicha | 26 May | Pivotal battle in uprising | |||
First Battle of Chruślina | 30 May | Pyrrhic victory for Russians | |||
Battle of Nagoszewo | 2–3 June | Russian victory | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Milliken's Bend | 7 June | Confederates unable to break siege of Vicksburg | ||
Battle of Brandy Station | 9 June | Pleasonton surprises Stuart's cavalrymen in their camps | |||
Second Battle of Winchester | 13–15 June | Confederate victory paves way for Lee's invasion | |||
January Uprising | Battle of Lututów | 15 June | Polish attack on Lututów fails | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Aldie | 17 June | Indecisive battle during Lee's march north | ||
Battle of Middleburg | 17–19 June | Stuart retreats from engagement with Union cavalry | |||
January Uprising | Battle of Komorów | 20 June | Russian victory | ||
American Civil War | Battle of LaFourche Crossing | 20–21 June | |||
Battle of Upperville | 21 June | Indecisive cavalry battle during Lee's invasion | |||
Battle of Hoover's Gap | 24–26 June | Union victory prevents Confederates in Tennessee from coming to the aid of Vicksburg | |||
Battle of Goodrich's Landing | 29–30 June | Confederates drive Union Black Regiments off of several plantations | |||
Battle of Hanover | 30 June | Stuart forced to change his route, delaying his efforts to unite with Lee's force outside Gettysburg | |||
Battle of Gettysburg | 1–3 July | Lee loses to Meade, Pickett's Charge fails, ends second invasion of North | |||
Battle of Vicksburg | 4 July | Siege from 22 May ends, Grant accepts surrender of second Confederate army | |||
Battle of Helena | Confederate assault on river port fails securing eastern Arkansas for Union | ||||
Battle of Boonsboro | 8 July | Indecisive action at rearguard of Lee's retreat | |||
Siege of Port Hudson | 21 May – 9 July | Last Confederate stronghold on Mississippi surrenders | |||
Battle of Corydon | 9 July | Confederate raid results in civilian casualties | |||
January Uprising | Battle of Ossa | 10 July | Polish victory | ||
American Civil War | First Assault on Morris Island | 11 July | First of two Union attempts to take Fort Wagner | ||
Battle of Kock's Plantation | 12–13 July | ||||
January Uprising | Battle of Coștangalia | 15 July | Polish insurrects defeated Romanian forces | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Williamsport | 6–16 July | Meade and Lee fight indecisive battle | ||
Battle of Honey Springs | 17 July | In Indian Territory, two largely Black and Native American forces meet. Union victory. | |||
Battle of Fort Wagner, Morris Island | 18 July | Second of two Union attempts to take Fort Wagner fails, heroism of the 54th Massachusetts | |||
Battle of Buffington Island | 19 July | ||||
Battle of Manassas Gap | 23 July | Indecisive battle by day, Confederates withdraw by night | |||
Sioux Wars and American Civil War | Battle of Big Mound | 24–25 July | Union forces defeat Santee, Yankton, Yanktonai and Teton Sioux troops | ||
Battle of Dead Buffalo Lake | 26 July | Sibley defeats Sioux forces | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Salineville | Confederate Morgan surrenders in Ohio | |||
Sioux Wars and American Civil War | Battle of Stony Lake | 28 July | Sioux forces escape Union forces in pursuit | ||
January Uprising | Second Battle of Chruślina | 4 Aug | Polish victory | ||
Battle of Depułtycze | 5 Aug | ||||
Battle of Żyrzyn | 8 Aug | ||||
Battle of Złoczew | 22 Aug | Russian victory, Poles withdraw | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Lawrence | 23 Aug | Quantrill's Raiders pillage the city | ||
January Uprising | Battle of Fajsławice | 24 Aug | Decisive Polish defeat | ||
Battle of Sędziejowice | 26 Aug | Polish victory | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Devil's Backbone | 1 Sep | Union victory after heavy fighting | ||
January Uprising | Battle of Panasówka | 3 Sep | Polish victory | ||
Sioux Wars and American Civil War | Battle of Whitestone Hill | 3–5 Sep | Union soldiers defeat Sioux forces | ||
January Uprising | Battle of Sowia Góra | 6 Sep | Russians defeat Poles and Hungarians | ||
American Civil War | Second Battle of Sabine Pass | 8 Sep | Confederate forces place stakes in river to help aim their guns at Union ships, Confederate victory | ||
Second Battle of Chattanooga | 21 Aug – 8 Sep | Union captures town | |||
Second Battle of Fort Sumter | 17 Aug – 9 Sep | Union attempt to retake Fort fails even after massive bombardment and naval attack | |||
Battle of Bayou Fourche | 10 Sep | Union victory allows for capture of Little Rock, Arkansas | |||
Battle of Davis' Cross Roads | 10–11 Sep | Union forces establish defensive positions prior to Chickamauga | |||
Battle of Chickamauga | 19 Sep | Bragg defeats Rosecrans | |||
Battle of Blountville | 22 Sep | Union forces capture town | |||
Battle of Stirling's Plantation | 29 Sep | ||||
January Uprising | Battle of Mełchów | 30 Sep | Polish and Hungarian forces defeat Russians | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Baxter Springs | 6 Oct | Quantrill's Raiders massacre Union Black Regiments | ||
Battle of Blue Springs | 10 Oct | Confederate forces overrun | |||
First Battle of Collierville | 11 Oct | Union victory | |||
First Battle of Auburn | 13 Oct | Stuart escapes by hiding in a ravine | |||
Second Battle of Auburn | 14 Oct | Confederates attack Union rearguard, indecisive | |||
Battle of Bristoe Station | Meade defeats elements of Lee's forces, but Confederates destroy railroad during retreat | ||||
Battle of Charlestown | 18 Oct | ||||
Battle of Buckland Mills | 19 Oct | Union cavalry caught in ambush, defeated | |||
January Uprising | Battle of Rybnica | 20 Oct | Poles defeat Cossacks | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Pine Bluff | 25 Oct | Confederate attack fails | ||
Battle of Wauhatchie | 28–29 Oct | Longstreet defeated by Union forces | |||
Second Battle of Collierville | 3 Nov | Abortive Confederate attack on the town | |||
Battle of Droop Mountain | 6 Nov | ||||
Second Battle of Rappahannock Station | 7 Nov | Union forces surge across river, forcing Lee to retreat | |||
Battle of Campbell's Station | 16 Nov | Confederate double-envelopment attempt fails | |||
Battle of Mustang Island | 17 Nov | ||||
New Zealand Wars | Battle of Rangiriri | 20–21 Nov | |||
American Civil War | Third Battle of Chattanooga | 23–25 Nov | Grant defeats Bragg and relieves Union forces besieged in Chattanooga | ||
January Uprising | First Battle of Opatów | 25 Nov | Poles capture town | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Ringgold Gap | 27 Nov | Confederates under Cleburne defeat Union forces under Hooker | ||
Battle of Fort Sanders | 29 Nov | Longstreet unable to take fort due to poor quality gunpowder | |||
Battle of Mine Run | 27 Nov – 2 Dec | Meade bombards Lee's Confederates but then withdraws | |||
Battle of Bean's Station | 14 Dec | Union forces withdraw a short distance | |||
Battle of Mossy Creek | 29 Dec | Confederate cavalry forced back | |||
1864 | Navajo Wars | Battle of Pecos River | 4 Jan | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Loudoun Heights | 10 Jan | |||
Navajo Wars and American Indian Wars | Battle of Canyon de Chelly | 12–14 Jan | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Dandridge | 17 Jan | Union forces withdraw | ||
January Uprising | Battle of Iłża | Polish victory | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Athens | 26 Jan | Union victory | ||
Battle of Fair Garden | 27 Jan | Union Pyrrhic victory | |||
Second War of Schleswig | Battle of Sankelmark | 6 Feb | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Morton's Ford | 6–7 Feb | Diversionary Union attack | ||
Battle of Middle Boggy Depot | 13 Feb | ||||
Battle of Meridian | 14 Feb | Sherman occupies town | |||
Battle of Olustee | 20 Feb | Union fail to take Florida | |||
January Uprising | Second Battle of Opatów | 21 Feb | End of January Uprising | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Walkerton | 2 March | |||
Second War of Schleswig | Battle of Jasmund | 17 March | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Laredo | 18 March | |||
Battle of Paducah | 25 March | Confederate raid by Forrest successful | |||
Battle of Elkin's Ferry | 3–4 April | Confederates unable to prevent Union river crossing | |||
Apache Wars and American Civil War | Battle of Mount Gray | 7 April | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Mansfield | 8 April | Banks' Red River campaign halted by rebels | ||
Battle of Pleasant Hill | 9 April | Confederate attack fails | |||
Battle of Fort Pillow | 12 April | Forrest takes fort, massacres Black troops | |||
Battle of Prairie D'Ane | 9–13 April | Steele defeats Price | |||
Battle of Poison Spring | 18 April | Part of Red River campaign, Black troops massacred | |||
Second Schleswig War | Battle of Dybbøl | Key defeat for Denmark | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Monett's Ferry | 23 April | Confederate forces driven back | ||
Battle of Marks' Mills | 25 April | Part of Red River campaign | |||
Battle of Jenkins' Ferry | 30 April | ||||
Battle of the Wilderness | 5 May | Grant and Lee meet inconclusively | |||
Battle of Albemarle Sound | Indecisive naval battle | ||||
Battle of Port Walthall Junction | 6–7 May | Union forces destroy railroad | |||
Second Schleswig War | Battle of Heligoland | 9 May | Danish sea victory over Austria. Last significant battle involving wooden ships on both sides. | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Cloyd's Mountain | Union victory, Confederate General Jenkins killed | |||
Battle of Swift Creek | Union forces damage railroad but are stopped by Confederate forces | ||||
Battle of Cove Mountain | 10 May | Union victory after brief battle | |||
Battle of Chester Station | Union forces under Butler pushed back | ||||
Battle of Yellow Tavern | 11 May | Union forces win cavalry battle, Stuart is killed | |||
Battle of Rocky Face Ridge | 8–13 May | Indecisive battle | |||
Battle of Resaca | 13 May | Sherman defeats Johnston | |||
Battle of New Market | 15 May | Confederate forces halt Union army under Sigel from advance up Shenandoah Valley | |||
Battle of Proctor's Creek | 12–16 May | Beauregard defeats Butler | |||
Battle of Adairsville | 17 May | Failed Confederate attempt to destroy part of the Union force approaching Atlanta | |||
Battle of Yellow Bayou | 18 May | Final battle of the Red River campaign in Louisiana, Union forces successfully cross the Atchafalaya River | |||
Battle of Ware Bottom Church | 20 May | Beauregard boxes Butler in | |||
Battle of Spotsylvania Court House | 8–21 May | Grant and Lee meet inconclusively | |||
Battle of Wilson's Wharf | 24 May | Confederates under Fitzhugh Lee defeated by two Union Black Regiments | |||
Battle of North Anna | 23–26 May | Lee outmaneuvers Grant, but because of illness, is unable to capitalize | |||
Battle of New Hope Church | 25–26 May | Hooker's forces defeated | |||
Battle of Pickett's Mill | 27 May | Unsuccessful attack by Sherman on Johnston | |||
Battle of Haw's Shop | 28 May | Union advance halted | |||
Battle of Dallas | Confederate withdrawal in Georgia | ||||
Battle of Totopotomoy Creek | 28–30 May | Union forces pushed back | |||
Battle of Old Church | 30 May | Union forces drive Confederates back | |||
Battle of Piedmont | 5 June | Union forces under Hunter defeat Confederate defenses | |||
First Battle of Petersburg | 9 June | Beauregard defeats Butler | |||
Battle of Brices Crossroads | 10 June | Forrest routs Union force almost three times as large | |||
Battle of Cold Harbor | 31 May – 12 June | Lee repulses Grant | |||
Battle of Trevilian Station | 11–12 June | Confederate victory, Custer nearly surrounded and has to be rescued by Sheridan | |||
Battle of Lynchburg | 17 June | ||||
Sinking of CSS Alabama | 19 June | USS Kearsarge} sinks CSS Alabama | |||
Battle of Kolb's Farm | 22 June | Confederate attack fails due to poor terrain conditions | |||
Battle of Jerusalem Plank Road | 21–24 June | Union siege lines extended for Siege of Petersburg | |||
Battle of Saint Mary's Church | 24 June | Union forces fight a successful delaying action | |||
Battle of Kennesaw Mountain | 27 June | Johnston repulses Sherman | |||
Second War of Schleswig | Battle of Als | 29 June | Final battle of the war, Prussian victory over Denmark | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Marietta | 9 June – 3 July | Sherman defeats Johnston | ||
Battle of Monocacy Junction | 9 July | Union General Wallace slows up Early, saving Washington, DC | |||
Battle of Fort Stevens | 11–12 July | Failed Confederate attempt to capture Washington, DC | |||
Battle of Tupelo | 14–15 July | Union victory, Forrest wounded | |||
Second Battle of Petersburg | 15 June – 18 July | Lee repulses Grant at back door to Richmond | |||
Battle of Cool Spring | 17–18 July | ||||
Battle of Rutherford's Farm | 20 July | Confederate under Early caught by surprise and defeated | |||
Battle of Peachtree Creek | Confederate attack fails | ||||
Battle of Atlanta | 22 July | Sherman turns back Hood | |||
Second Battle of Kernstown | 24 July | Early defeats Union forces | |||
Sioux Wars and American Civil War | Battle of Killdeer Mountain | 26 July | Union forces defeat Sioux | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Ezra Church | 28 July | Confederates fail to gain element of surprise, finding entrenched Union forces. Union victory. | ||
Battle of the Crater | 30 July | Lee defeats Burnside | |||
Battle of Folck's Mill | 1 Aug | Indecisive battle | |||
Battle of Utoy Creek | 5–7 Aug | Indecisive battle on Union right flank | |||
Second Battle of Dalton | 14–15 Aug | Union forces withstand attack until relieved | |||
Battle of Gainesville | 17 Aug | ||||
Battle of Lovejoy's Station | 20 Aug | Confederates repel Union raiders attacking the station. | |||
Battle of Globe Tavern | 18–21 Aug | Confederate forces lose control of railroads at Petersburg | |||
Second Battle of Memphis | 21 Aug | Partially successful Confederate raid | |||
Battle of Mobile Bay | 23 Aug | Farragut takes port | |||
Second Battle of Ream's Station | 25 Aug | Union lines overrun by Confederates | |||
Battle of Jonesborough | 31 Aug – 1 Sep | Hardee's Confederates defeated, resulting in Atlanta's fall | |||
Chōshū Rebellion | Battle of Shimonoseki | 5-6 Sep | Engagements since July 1863 pits the UK, France, The Netherlands and the USA against Japanese warlord of the Chōshū Domain | ||
American Civil War | Third Battle of Winchester | 19 Sep | Sheridan defeats Early, several officers killed or wounded on both sides | ||
Battle of Fisher's Hill | 21–22 Sep | Successful Union frontal assault | |||
Battle of Fort Davidson | 27 Sep | Union forces detonate their own fort after losing to Confederates | |||
Battle of Marianna | |||||
Battle of Chaffin's Farm | 29–30 Sep | Union forces victorious but fail to capture several forts | |||
Battle of Peebles' Farm | 30 Sep – 2 Oct | Union victory near Petersburg | |||
Battle of Saltville | 1–3 Oct | Confederates defeat Union Black Regiment, war crimes committed against captured soldiers | |||
Battle of Allatoona | 5 Oct | Union fortifications hold | |||
Battle of Darbytown Road | 7 Oct | Confederate attack repelled | |||
Battle of Tom's Brook | 9 Oct | Union cavalry defeats Confederates | |||
Capture of Sedalia | 15 Oct | Confederate cavalry defeats Union militia | |||
Battle of Glasgow, Missouri | Union forces surrender | ||||
Second Battle of Lexington | 19 Oct | Union forces driven out | |||
Battle of Cedar Creek | Sheridan defeats Early | ||||
Battle of Little Blue River | 21 Oct | Confederate victory | |||
Second Battle of Independence | 22 Oct | Union forces occupy town | |||
Battle of Byram's Ford | 22–23 Oct | Confederates under Marmaduke defeated | |||
Battle of Westport | 23 Oct | Union forces win decisive battle to take control of Missouri | |||
Battle of Marais des Cygnes | 25 Oct | Price's Confederates pursued into Kansas | |||
Battle of Mine Creek | Price's army crushed | ||||
Battle of Marmiton River | Price escapes Union pursuit | ||||
Battle of Boydton Plank Road | 27–28 Oct | Union forces take control of road, but withdraw after battle | |||
Second Battle of Newtonia | 28 Oct | James G. Blunt defeats Joseph O. Shelby | |||
Battle of Decatur | 26–29 Oct | Confederates unable to cross river | |||
Battle of Johnsonville | 4–5 Nov | Confederates bombard Union forces during the night after a fire starts near Union positions | |||
Battle of Bull's Gap | 11–13 Nov | Minor Confederate victory | |||
Sherman's March to the Sea | 16 Nov | Sherman lays waste to South | |||
Battle of Columbia | 24 Nov | Confederates divert attention | |||
American Indian Wars and Apache Wars | First Battle of Adobe Walls | 25 Nov | Carson fights Kiowa forces to a draw, but manages to destroy their settlement | ||
Uruguayan War | Siege of Salto | 22-28 Nov | Brazilian forces capture the city of Salto | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Spring Hill | 29 Nov | Confederate mistakes allow Union forces to redeploy, leading to the Battle of Franklin | ||
Colorado War, American Indian Wars and American Civil War | Battle of Sand Creek | US forces massacre Cheyenne and Arapaho people | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Franklin | 30 Nov | Hood attacks Thomas but loses | ||
Battle of Waynesboro, Georgia | 4 Dec | Kilpatrick stops Wheeler from attacking Sherman | |||
Third Battle of Murfreesboro | 5–7 Dec | Confederate raid mostly unsuccessful | |||
Battle of Nashville | 15–16 Dec | Confederate Army in Tennessee overwhelmed. | |||
Battle of Altamaha Bridge | 19 Dec | ||||
First Battle of Fort Fisher | 7–27 Dec | Failed Union attempt to take fort | |||
1865 | Uruguayan War | Siege of Paysandú | 3 Dec-2 Jan 1865 | Brazilian-Colorado victory | |
Colorado War | Battle of Julesburg | 7 Jan | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Dove Creek | 8 Jan | |||
Second Battle of Fort Fisher | 15 Jan | Union takes fort | |||
Battle of Trent's Reach | 23–25 Jan | ||||
Uruguayan War | Battle of Jaguarão | 27 Jan | Brazilian victory | ||
American Civil War | Battle of Rivers' Bridge | 3 Feb | Union forces capture river crossing | ||
Battle of Hatcher's Run | 5 Feb | Union force launch unexpected attack | |||
Colorado War | Battle of Rush Creek | 8–9 Feb | |||
Apache Wars and American Civil War | Battle of Fort Buchanan | 17 Feb | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Fort Myers | 20 Feb | |||
Battle of Wilmington | 22 Feb | Last rebel port falls | |||
Battle of Waynesboro, Virginia | 2 March | Early's army destroyed | |||
Battle of Natural Bridge | 6 March | Confederate victory in Florida prevents the capture of Tallahassee | |||
Battle of Wyse Fork | 7–10 March | Confederate attacks repelled by Union artillery | |||
Indian Wars and Snake War | Battle of Mud Lake | 14 March | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Averasborough | 16 March | Union and Confederate forces attack one another in turn, both attacks fail | ||
Battle of Bentonville | 19–21 March | Sherman defeats Confederates | |||
Battle of Fort Stedman | 25 March | Lee breaks siege | |||
Battle of Lewis's Farm | 29 March | Union forces capture Confederate earthworks. | |||
Battle of White Oak Road | 31 March | Confederate forces under Anderson defeated. | |||
Battle of Dinwiddie Court House | Pickett defeats Sheridan | ||||
Battle of Five Forks | 1 April | Sheridan routs Confederates in last important battle of the Civil War | |||
Battle of Selma | 2 April | Wilson defeats Forrest | |||
Third Battle of Petersburg | Grant defeats Lee | ||||
Battle of Sutherland's Station | Lee's supply lines are cut | ||||
Battle of Namozine Church | 3 April | Several Confederates captured | |||
Battle of Sayler's Creek | 6 April | Union victory, Lee realizes his army will not last long | |||
Battle of High Bridge | 6–7 April | Union forces thwart Lee's attempts to burn bridges and to resupply, Grant proposes that Lee surrender, but he refuses | |||
Battle of Cumberland Church | 7 April | Union forces attack Confederate rearguard, but darkness cuts the attack short | |||
Battle of Spanish Fort | 27 March – 8 April | Union forces capture fort just east of Mobile | |||
Battle of Appomattox Station | 8 April | Union forces thwart Lee's final attempt to resupply | |||
Battle of Fort Blakeley | 2–9 April | Union forces capture fort outside of Mobile | |||
Battle of Appomattox Courthouse | 9 April | Lee's forces surrounded. He subsequently surrenders. | |||
Second French intervention in Mexico | Battle of Tacámbaro | 11 April | |||
American Civil War | Battle of Morrisville | 13–15 April | Last cavalry battle of the Civil War | ||
Battle of West Point | 16 April | Union victory | |||
Battle of Columbus | Union victory | ||||
Wilson's Raid | 22 March – 20 April | Union cavalry operate through Alabama and Georgia, opposed by Forest | |||
Battle of Palmito Ranch | 12–13 May | Confederate victory in Texas | |||
Paraguayan War | Battle of Riachuelo | 11 June | Brazil defeats Paraguay | ||
Second French intervention in Mexico | Battle of la Loma | 16 July | |||
Colorado War, Sioux Wars and American Indian Wars | Battle of Platte Bridge | 26 July | |||
Paraguayan War | Battle of Paso de Cuevas | 12 Aug | |||
Powder River Expedition and Sioux Wars | Battle of Bone Pile Creek | 13–15 Aug | |||
Paraguayan War | Battle of Jataí | 17 Aug | The combined army of the Triple Alliance (Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay) attacks a Paraguayan column of troops | ||
Indian Wars | Battle of the Tongue River | 29 Aug | US forces led by Connor defeat Arapaho forces | ||
Chincha Islands War | Battle of Papudo | 26 Nov | Peru and Chile defeat Spain in a naval battle |
1866–1870
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1866 | Chincha Islands War | Battle of Abtao | 7 Feb | Indecisive battle between combined Peruvian-Chilean fleet and Spanish fleet | |
Battle of Callao | 2 May | Spain defeats Peruvian forces | |||
Paraguayan War | Battle of Tuyutí | 24 May | The combined army of the Triple Alliance (Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay) is attacked by Paraguayan Army. Almost 60,000 took part in the fight. 16,000 casualties (8,000 allied; 12,000 Paraguayans). | ||
Fenian Raids | Battle of Ridgeway | 2 June | Fenian Brotherhood defeats Canadians | ||
Battle of Fort Erie | Canadian force overwhelmed by main Fenian army | ||||
Third Italian War of Independence | Battle of Custoza | 24 June | |||
Battle of Custoza | |||||
Austro-Prussian War | Battle of Langensalza | 27 June | Hanoverian Army under King George V defeated by Prussians under General Von Flies | ||
Battle of Burkersdorf | 28 June | ||||
Battle of Skalitz | |||||
Battle of Königgrätz | 3 July | Prussia, led by General Von Moltke, defeats Austria in Austro-Prussian War, resulting in Prussia taking over as prominent German nation from Austria | |||
Third Italian War of Independence | Battle of Lissa | 20 July | Austrian Admiral Von Tegetthoff rams and drives off Italian fleet under Persano. First clash of ironclads. | ||
Battle of Bezzecca | 21 July | Garibaldi defeats Austrians | |||
Austro-Prussian War | Battle of Tauberbischofsheim | 24 July | |||
Paraguayan War | Battle of Curuzú | 1–3 Sep | |||
Battle of Curupaity | 22 Sep | Argentine and Brazilian forces of 20,000 men attack Paraguayan trenches | |||
Second French intervention in Mexico | Battle of Miahuatlán | 3 Oct | |||
Battle of La Carbonera | 18 Oct | ||||
Red Cloud's War and Sioux Wars | Fetterman Fight | 21 Dec | 80 men under captain William J. Fetterman are completely wiped out at the hands of at least 1,000 Lakota, Cheyenne, and Arapaho warriors under Oglala Lakota chiefs Red Cloud and Crazy Horse. | ||
Indian Wars and Snake War | Battle of Owyhee River | 26 Dec | |||
1867 | Battle of Steen's Mountain | 29 Jan | |||
- | Battle of Kansala | 13 – 27 May | Forces of the Kaabu Empire fight those of the Imamate of Futa Jallon. Kaabu defenders blow up Kansala once defeat is clear, taking many attackers with it. | ||
- | Battle of Fandane-Thiouthioune | 18 July | The Serer people defeated the Muslim jihadists of Senegambia | ||
Indian Wars and Snake War | Battle of Infernal Caverns | 26–28 Sep | |||
Paraguayan War | Battle of Potrero Obella | 28 Oct | |||
1868 | Boshin War | Battle of Awa | 28 Jan | ||
Battle of Hokuetsu | 29 March | ||||
Battle of Kōshū-Katsunuma | |||||
1868 Expedition to Abyssinia | Battle of Magdala | 9–13 April | Napier defeats the army of Emperor Tewodros II of Ethiopia and captures Magdala by assault. Tewodros dies by suicide. | ||
Boshin War | Battle of Utsunomiya Castle | 10–14 May | |||
Battle of Ueno | 4 July | ||||
Paraguayan War | Battle of Piribebuy | 12 Aug | |||
Comanche War and American Indian Wars | Battle of Beecher Island | 17–19 Sep | |||
Boshin War | Battle of Bonari Pass | 6 Oct | |||
Battle of Noheji | 7 Nov | ||||
Indian Wars | Battle of Washita River | 27 Nov | Custer defeats Black Kettle | ||
Paraguayan War | Battle of Itororó | 6 Dec | First battle of a series fought the month of December between the Brazilian Army and the Paraguayan Army. Around 13,000 Brazilians attack a fortified position on a river bridge defended by 5,000 Paraguayans. | ||
Battle of Avahy | 11 Dec | 17,000 Allied troops, mainly Brazilians, attack 4,000 Paraguayans[citation needed] | |||
Battle of Lomas Valentinas | 21–27 Dec | Fought in two days between the Triple Alliance Army (Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay) against Paraguayan forces (19,500 allies on the first day; 25,000 on the second/ 6,500 Paraguayans) | |||
1870 | Battle of Cerro Corá | 1 March | |||
Fenian Raids | Battle of Eccles Hill | 25 May | Canadians defeat Fenian Brotherhood | ||
Franco-Prussian War | Battle of Wissembourg | 4 Aug | German victory | ||
Battle of Spicheren | 6 Aug | Von Steinmetz leads Prussians to victory over the French | |||
Battle of Wörth | German Crown Prince defeats French forces[citation needed] | ||||
Battle of Mars-La-Tour | 16 Aug | German strategic victory against French | |||
Battle of Gravelotte | 18 Aug | German victory against French | |||
Battle of Sedan | 1 Sep | Mac-Mahon's French lose to Germans, paving the way to the founding of the German Empire | |||
Siege of Strasbourg | 14 Aug - 28 Sep | Germans capture city | |||
Battle of Le Bourget | 27–30 Sep | Albert, King of Saxony defeats French forces | |||
Battle of Chevilly | 30 Sep | French attack on Prussian forces repulsed | |||
Siege of Metz | 19 Aug – 27 Oct | Bazaine forced to surrender. | |||
Battle of Coulmiers | 9 Nov | French Army, under General Paladines, defeat a Bavarian army. Liberation of Orléans.[citation needed] | |||
Battle of Villiers | 29 Nov – 3 Dec | Germans defeat French |
1871-1875
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1871 | Franco-Prussian War | Battle of the Lisaine | 15–17 Jan | French efforts to lift the Siege of Belfort fail | |
Battle of St. Quentin | 19 Jan | Prussians defeat French | |||
Battle of Buzenval | 20 Jan | German Crown Prince defeats the French | |||
Siege of Belfort | 3 Nov 1870 - 18 Feb 1871 | German victory | |||
Ottoman–Wahhabi War | Al-Hasa Expedition | 20 April-3 June | Ottoman Empire captures Al-Ahsa Governorate | ||
- | Battle of Adwa | 11 July | Fought between Emperor Tekle Giyorgis II and Kassa Mercha. Kassa Mercha decisively defeats an army of some 60,000 under Tekle Giyorgis with 12,000 of his own troops, securing his path to become Emperor of Ethiopia. | ||
1873 | Modoc War and Indian Wars | First Battle of the Stronghold | 17 Jan | ||
Yavapai War and Apache Wars | Battle of Turret Peak | 27 March | |||
Aceh War | First Aceh Expedition | 26 March – 25 April | An expedition under Major General Köhler with the intention of attacking and taking the Sultan's palace | ||
Yellowstone Expedition of 1873 | Battle of Honsinger Bluff | 4 Aug | |||
Battle of Pease Bottom | 11 Aug | ||||
1874 | Red River War | Second Battle of Adobe Walls | 27 June – 28 | Hunters hold off 300 Comanche warriors | |
Red River War and American Indian Wars | Battle of Palo Duro Canyon | 28 Sep | Comanche, Cheyenne, Arapaho and Kiowa defeated by US forces | ||
Yavapai War and Apache Wars | Battle of Sunset Pass | 1 Nov | |||
Aceh War | Second Aceh Expedition | Late 1873 | Dutch Colonial forces take the sultan's palace in Aceh | ||
1875 | Egyptian–Ethiopian War | Battle of Gundet | 16 Nov | A large force under Yohannes IV decisively defeat a much smaller force of Egyptians under the commanders Bey, Ahrendrup, and Count Zichy[citation needed] |
1876-1880
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1876 | Ethiopian–Egyptian War | Battle of Gura | 7–9 March | Emperor Yohannes IV decisively defeats an Egyptian punitive attack | |
Great Sioux War of 1876 | Battle of Powder River | 17 March | |||
Battle of Prairie Dog Creek | 9 June | ||||
Battle of the Rosebud | 17 June | Sioux, Cheyenne and Arapahoe warriors under Crazy Horse, check US forces under Crook, forcing him to retreat into Wyoming and preventing him from uniting with Custer | |||
Battle of Little Big Horn | 25 June | Sitting Bull, Crazy Horse of Sioux defeat Custer | |||
Battle of Warbonnet Creek | 17 July | ||||
Montenegrin–Ottoman War and Herzegovina Uprising | Battle of Vučji Do | 18 July | Montenegrin-Herzegovinian forces heavily defeat the Ottomans and manage to capture two of their commanders | ||
Montenegrin-Turkish War of 1876-1878 | Battle of Fundina | 2 Aug | Montenegro defeats much bigger Ottoman Army | ||
Serbian–Ottoman Wars | Battle of Šumatovac | 23 Aug | The outnumbered Serbian army, led by Colonel Protić, win a tactical victory in this defensive battle against the Ottoman forces | ||
Great Sioux War of 1876 | Battle of Slim Buttes | 9-10 Sep | 2000 US cavalry and infantry forces destroy a small village under Oglala chief American Horse, then repulse a relief attack of 500-600 Lakota under Crazy Horse | ||
Battle of Cedar Creek | 21 Oct | ||||
Dull Knife Fight | 25 Nov | US and Pawnee forces surprise and destroy the village of the last free Cheyennes, forcing them to seek shelter with Crazy Horse's people | |||
1877 | Buffalo Hunters' War and Apache Wars | Battle of Yellow House Canyon | 18 March | ||
Satsuma Rebellion | Battle of Tabaruzaka | 3–20 March | |||
Great Sioux War | Battle of Little Muddy Creek | 7–8 May | |||
Russo-Turkish War | Battle of Kizil-Tepe | 25 June | Ottoman victory | ||
Nez Perce War | Battle of Cottonwood | 3–5 July | |||
Battle of the Clearwater | 10 July | Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce defeated by Howard of the US | |||
Russo-Turkish War | Battle of Nikopol | 16 July | Russian forces capture city | ||
First Battle of Shipka Pass | 17–19 July | Gourko seizes pass from Suleiman Pasha | |||
Nez Perce War | Battle of the Big Hole | 9 Aug | Minor US victory over the Nez Perce, Gibbon wounded | ||
Battle of Camas Creek | 20 Aug | ||||
Russo-Turkish War | Second Battle of Shipka Pass | 21–26 Aug | Ottomans unable to retake pass | ||
Battle of Lovcha | 1–3 Sep | Skobelev defeats Osman Pasha | |||
Nez Perce War | Battle of Canyon Creek | 13 Sep | |||
Russo-Turkish War | Third Battle of Shipka Pass | 13–17 Sep | Süleyman Pasha fails in a second Ottoman attempt to retake the pass | ||
Satsuma Rebellion | Battle of Shiroyama | 24 Sep | |||
Nez Perce War | Battle of Bear Paw | 30 Sep – 5 Oct | US victory forces Chief Joseph to surrender | ||
Russo-Turkish War | Battle of Gorni-Dubnik | 24 Oct | Gourko captures fortress | ||
Battle of Kars | 17 Nov | Russian forces capture city | |||
Siege of Plevna | 20 July – 10 Dec | Russians, after reverses, defeat Ottomans | |||
1878 | Fourth Battle of Shipka Pass | 5–9 Jan | Russians defeat Ottomans | ||
Battle of Philippopolis | 17 Jan | Ottomans forced to retreat to Constantinople | |||
Second Anglo-Afghan War | Battle of Ali Masjid | 21 Nov | British victory | ||
Battle of Peiwar Kotal | 28–29 Nov | British victory over Afghanistan | |||
1879 | Anglo-Zulu War | Battle of Isandlwana | 22 Jan | Zulu combined army annihilates British-led force | |
Battle of Rorke's Drift | 22 Jan | A small, heavily outnumbered British force defeats the Zulus | |||
Battle of Intombe | 12 March | Zulu army destroys small British force in an ambush | |||
War of the Pacific | Battle of Topáter | 23 March | Chile defeats Bolivia | ||
Anglo-Zulu War | Battle of Hlobane | 28 March | British suffer yet another disaster at Zulu hands | ||
Battle of Kambula | 29 March | Zulu Impi defeated in an attack on a British laager | |||
Battle of Gingindlovu | 2 April | British defeat Zulu | |||
Siege of Eshowe | 22 Jan - 3 April | British victory | |||
War of the Pacific | Battle of Chipana | 12 April | Indecisive naval battle between Chile and Peru | ||
Second Anglo-Afghan War | Battle of Kam Dakka | 22 April | British victory | ||
War of the Pacific | Battle of Iquique | 21 May | Indecisive battle between Chile and the combined forces of Peru and Bolivia | ||
Anglo-Zulu War | Battle of Ulundi | 4 July | Decisive British victory | ||
Second Anglo-Afghan War | First Battle of Charasiab | 6 Oct | British victory | ||
War of the Pacific | Naval Battle of Angamos | 8 Oct | Chilean navy defeats the Peruvian and Bolivian navies | ||
Battle of Pisagua | 2 Nov | Successful Chilean amphibious assault | |||
Battle of San Francisco | 19 Nov | Peruvian and Bolivian troops ambush Chileans but Bolivians retreat, forcing Peruvians to follow suit | |||
Battle of Tarapacá | 27 Nov | Peru defeats Chile | |||
Battles for Plav and Gusinje | Battle of Novšiće | 4 Dec | Pro-Ottoman irregular troops of the League of Prizren ambush and repulse Montenegrin forces | ||
1880 | Battles for Plav and Gusinje | Battle of Murino | 8 Jan | Around 10,000 pro-Ottoman forces attack and are repulsed by Montenegrins numbering 3,000 | |
Apache Wars and Victorio's War | Battle of Hembrillo Basin | 5–8 April | |||
Second Anglo-Afghan War | Battle of Ahmed Khel | 19 April | British and Indian forces defeat Afghans | ||
Second Battle of Charasiab | 25 April | Brits recapture Char Asiab | |||
Apache Wars and Victorio's War | Battle of Fort Tularosa | 14 May | |||
War of the Pacific | Battle of Arica | 2 July | Chile storms Peruvian positions atop a hill. Heavy casualties. | ||
Second Anglo-Afghan War | Battle of Maiwand | 27 July | Afghan victory over British and Indian forces | ||
Battle of Kandahar | 1 Sep | British victory over Afghan forces, following General Roberts' Kabul-to-Kandahar relief march | |||
Apache Wars and Victorio's War | Battle of Carrizo Canyon | 12 Sep | |||
First Boer War | Battle of Bronkhorstspruit | 20 Dec | Transvaal Boers defeat British |
1881-1885
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1881 | First Boer War | Battle of Laing's Nek | 28 Jan | Boer victory, British gunfire holds Boers back long enough to allow retreat | |
Battle of Schuinshoogte | 8 Feb | Boer victory | |||
Battle of Majuba Hill | 27 Feb | Boer victory over British, Colley killed | |||
Mahdist War | Battle of Aba | 12 Aug | |||
Geronimo's War and Apache Wars | Battle of Cibecue Creek | 30 Aug | |||
1882 | Menelik's Invasions | Battle of Embabo | 6 June | Shewan forces under Negus Menelik II defeat the opposing forces of Gojjam under Negus Tekle Haymanot, giving Shewa the hegemony over the Gibe region and making Menelik the most powerful ruler in Ethiopia except for Emperor Yohannes IV | |
Anglo-Egyptian War | Bombardment of Alexandria | 11-13 July | |||
Apache Wars | Battle of Big Dry Wash | 17 July | |||
Anglo-Egyptian War | Battle of Kafr El Dawwar | 5 Aug | |||
Anglo-Egyptian War | Battle of Tel al-Kebir | 13 Sep | British forces defeat Egyptian army under Colonel Urabi | ||
1883 | Tonkin Campaign | Battle of Cầu Giấy | 19 May | Black Flag forces defeat French forces in Tonkin | |
Mahdist War | Battle of El Obeid | 3-5 Nov | Mahdi wipes out Egyptians controlling Sudan | ||
Aceh War | Continuing war | Major Van Heutsz conquers the rest of Aceh and becomes governor of the Dutch East Indies[citation needed] | |||
1884 | Mahdist War | Battles of El Teb | 4–29 Feb | Mahdi forces battle Egyptian then British forces | |
Battle of Tamai | 13 March | British forces under Graham defeat a Mahdi army under Digna despite successfully breaking an infantry square | |||
Sino-French War | Battle of Fuzhou | 23 Aug | French fleet destroys Qing Chinese fleet at Fuzhou | ||
Battle of Tamsui | 2–8 Oct | Qing Chinese victory over the French | |||
Battle of Yu Oc | 19 Nov | French victory over Black Flag forces | |||
1885 | Battle of Nui Bop | 4 Jan | French victory over Qing Chinese forces | ||
Mahdist War | Siege of Khartoum | 26 Jan | After a 10-month siege, the Mahdi capture the city from the British, slaughtering the garrison, as well as 4,000 residents | ||
Sino-French War | Battle of Đồng Đăng | 23 Feb | French victory over Qing Chinese forces | ||
Battle of Hòa Mộc | 2 March | French victory over Qing Chinese and Black Flag forces | |||
Siege of Tuyên Quang | 24 Nov 1884 – 3 March 1885 | French victory | |||
Battle of Bang Bo | 23–24 March | Chinese victory over French forces | |||
Battle of Phu Lam Tao | 23 March | Qing Chinese and Black Flag victory over French forces | |||
North-West Rebellion | Battle of Duck Lake | 26 March | Dumont wins a victory for the Métis people | ||
Battle of Fort Pitt | 2–15 April | Cree forces destroy Canadian fort | |||
Battle of Fish Creek | 24 April | Middleton withdraws the Canadian force | |||
Battle of Cut Knife | 2 May | Cree and Assiniboine defeat Canadian force | |||
Battle of Batoche | 5–12 May | Middleton defeats Dumont | |||
Geronimo's War and Apache Wars | Battle of Devil's Creek | 22 May | |||
North-West Rebellion | Battle of Frenchman's Butte | 28 May | Cree withstand Canadian assault | ||
Battle of Loon Lake | 3 June | Canadians defeat the Cree | |||
Mahdist War | Battle of Kufit | 23 Sep | Ras Alula defeats an invading Mahdi army led by Digna[citation needed] | ||
Serbo-Bulgarian War | Battle of Slivnitsa | 5–7 Nov (OS) | Bulgarians win the decisive engagement | ||
Battle of Pirot | 14–15 Nov (OS) | Final battle of the Serbo-Bulgarian War | |||
Apache Wars | Battle of Little Dry Creek | 19 Dec | |||
Mahdist War | Battle of Ginnis | 30 Dec | Anglo-Egyptian Army defeat Mahdist Sudanese warriors, effectively ending the First Sudan Campaign |
1886-1890
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1886 | Menelik's Invasions | Battle of Azule | 6 Sep | Ras Darge Sahle Selassie defeats a force of Arsi Oromo | |
Battle of Hirna | Oct | Emirate of Harar troops led by Bakri Salih routs Abyssinian forces of Menelik II | |||
1887 | Battle of Chelenqo | 9 Jan | Negus Menelik II routs the tiny Harari army of emir 'Abd-Allah II, leading to the conquest of Harar | ||
Italo-Ethiopian War of 1887–1889 | Battle of Dogali | 26 Jan | Ras Alula annihilates an Italian battalion sent to relieve an Ethiopian siege of Sahati | ||
1888 | Mahdist War | Battle of Suakin | 20 Dec | British defeated the Mahdi forces near Suakin | |
1889 | Battle of Gallabat | 9–10 March | On the brink of victory, Emperor Yohannes IV is killed and his army defeated | ||
1890 | First Franco-Dahomean War | Battle of Atchoukpa | 20 April | French forces defeat the Dahomean army near Porto-Novo | |
Ghost Dance War, American Indian Wars, and Sioux Wars | Battle of Wounded Knee | 29 Dec | Sioux crushed in last Indian Wars battle |
1891-1895
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1891 | - | Battle of Mulayda | 24 Jan | Rashidi troops end the Second Saudi State | |
Chilean Civil War of 1891 | Battle of Pozo Almonte | 6 March | |||
Battle of Concón | 21 Aug | ||||
Battle of Placilla | 28 Aug | ||||
1893 | First Matabele War | Battle of Bembesi | 1 Nov | 700 British troops defeat 10,000 Ndebele | |
1888–1893 Hazara uprisings | Battle of Uruzgan | Expulsion of Uruzgani Hazaras | |||
1894 | First Sino-Japanese War | Battle of Yalu River | / | 17 Sep | Japanese fleet barely defeats Chinese |
1895 | First Italo–Ethiopian War | Battle of Coatit | 13–14 Jan | After occupying Adwa, the Italians defeat a counterattack by Ras Mangesha Yohannes | |
Japanese invasion of Taiwan | Battle of Keelung | 2–3 June | |||
Battle of Baguashan | 27 Aug | ||||
Battle of Yunlin-Chiayi | 1–2 Sep | ||||
Battle of Ciayi | 9 Oct | ||||
Battle of Chiatung | 11 Oct | ||||
Battle of Changhsing | 26 Nov | ||||
First Italo-Ethiopian War | Battle of Amba Alagi | 7 Dec | Ras Makonnen Woldemikael leads the first Ethiopian counterstrike of the war to success |
1896-1900
Year | War | Battle | Loc. | Date(s) | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1896 | First Italo-Ethiopian War | Siege of Mek'ele | 6–21 Jan | Menelik II's forces besiege the Italians at Mek'ele until the defenders receive permission allowing them to leave the town | |
Battle of Adowa | 1 March | Ethiopian soldiers under Emperor Menelik II defeat upon Italian troops | |||
Philippine Revolution | Battle of Camalig | 2 April | |||
Battle of Tres de Abril | 3–8 April | ||||
Battle of Calamba | May | ||||
Battle of San Juan del Monte | 30 Aug | ||||
Battle of Novelta | |||||
Battle of San Francisco de Malabon | 31 Aug | ||||
Battle of Talisay | 12 Oct | ||||
Battle of Batangas | 23 Oct | ||||
Battle of Binakayan-Dalahican | 9–11 Nov | The first major victory of the Philippine Revolutionary soldiers over Spanish colonial forces under Aguinaldo, Evangelista, Tirona and Montoya | |||
Battle of Sambat | 15–16 Nov | ||||
1897 | Philippine Revolution | Battle of Zapote Bridge | 17 Feb | Victory for the Philippine Revolutionary forces by Aguinaldo and Evangelista; captures Zapote Bridge in Bacoor and defeats the Spanish colonial forces under Polavieja. | |
Greco-Turkish War | Battle of Dömeke | 18 April - 20 May | Ottoman victory | ||
Tirah Campaign | Battle of Saragarhi | 12 Sep | Battle between twenty-one Sikhs of the Sikh Regiment of British India, defending an army post, and 10,000 Afghans | ||
1898 | Spanish–American War | Battle of Manila Bay | 1 May | ||
Battle of Cárdenas | 11 May | Spanish naval victory | |||
Battle of Cienfuegos | US forces cut two telegraph cables but fail to destroy a third due to Spanish intervention | ||||
Battle of San Juan | 12 May | Indecisive battle | |||
Philippine Revolution | Battle of Alapan | 28 May | |||
Spanish–American War | Invasion of Guantánamo Bay | 6–10 June | US commences its invasion of Cuba | ||
Battle of Guam | 20–21 June | US forces capture island, Spanish governor protests since he was unaware of the declaration of war | |||
Battle of Las Guasimas | 24 June | First major land battle of the war | |||
Battle of Tayacoba | 30 June | US forces barely able to rescue trapped reconnaissance force. | |||
Battle of El Caney | 1 July | Spanish forces hold back Americans | |||
Battle of San Juan Hill | Roosevelt storms the hill, American victory | ||||
Battle of Santiago de Cuba | 3 July | Admiral Cervera's Spanish fleet destroyed trying to escape blockading US fleet and reach reinforcements | |||
Siege of Santiago | 3–18 July | US forces capture city but the outbreak of disease begins to take its toll on the Americans | |||
Battle of Rio Manimani | 23 July | Unsuccessful American landing attempt | |||
Battle of Yauco | 26 July | American victory despite desertions | |||
Battle of Guayama | 5 Aug | American push past Spanish snipers to take town. | |||
Battle of Guamani | 9 Aug | American victory | |||
Battle of Coamo | Americans troops destroy the Spanish garrison at Coamo | ||||
Battle of Silva Heights | 10 Aug | Spanish forces retreat after US attack with cannons and gatling guns | |||
Battle of Abonito Pass | 12 Aug | Battle interrupted by news of armistice | |||
Philippine Revolution and Spanish–American War | Battle of Manila | 25 July – 15 Aug | US and Filipino forces capture Manila Spanish | ||
Mahdist War | Battle of Omdurman | 2 Sep | British under Kitchener ambushed by Sudanese Dervishes | ||
1899 | Philippine–American War | Battle of Manila | 4–5 Feb | American troops engage with the Philippine Army in the first battle of the war. After hard fighting, the Americans rout the Filipinos. | |
First Battle of Caloocan | 10 Feb | American victory | |||
Second Battle of Caloocan | 22–24 Feb | ||||
Battle of Balantang | 10 March | ||||
Battle of Marilao River | 27 March | American victory | |||
Battle of Santa Cruz | 9–10 April | ||||
Battle of Pagsanjan | 11 April | Philippine forces routed by American sharpshooters and artillery | |||
Battle of Paete | 12 April | Americans under Lawton defeat small Philippine force | |||
Battle of Quingua | 23 April | ||||
Battle of Calumpit | 25–27 April | American victory | |||
Battle of Zapote River | 13 June | ||||
Battle of Olongapo | 18–23 Sep | ||||
Second Boer War | Battle of Kraaipan | 12 Oct | |||
Boxer Rebellion | Battle of Senluo Temple | 18 Oct | |||
Second Boer War | Battle of Talana Hill | 20 Oct | British Pyrrhic victory over the Boers | ||
Battle of Elandslaagte | 21 Oct | Successful British cavalry charge in bad weather | |||
Thousand Days' War | Battle of a Thousand Days in Colombia | 24 Oct | Colombian Liberals vs. Conservatives, Conservative victory[citation needed] | ||
Second Boer War | Battle of Ladysmith | 30 Oct | |||
Philippine–American War | Battle of San Jacinto | 11 Nov | American forces defeat Philippine Army under General Tinio | ||
Second Boer War | Battle of Belmont | 23 Nov | |||
Battle of Modder River | 28 Nov | British defeat Boers under Cronjé | |||
Philippine–American War | Battle of Tirad Pass | 2 Dec | Philippine Forces | ||
Second Boer War | Battle of Stormberg | 10 Dec | Boer victory | ||
Battle of Magersfontein | 11 Dec | Cronjé defeats British forces | |||
Battle of Colenso | 15 Dec | British forces attacked while caught in a loop of a river, heavy casualties. | |||
Philippine–American War | Battle of Paye | 19 Dec | Philippine forces initially defeat American forces but are later defeated | ||
1900 | Second Boer War | Battle of Spion Kop | 24 Jan | Boer victory | |
Battle of Vaal Krantz | 5–7 Feb | ||||
Battle of Paardeberg | 18–27 Feb | British capture forces of Boer general Cronjé | |||
Siege of Ladysmith | 2 Nov 1899 – 28 Feb 1900 | Unsuccessful Boer siege | |||
Battle of Poplar Grove | 7 March | ||||
Battle of Sanna's Post | 31 March | British forces caught in double-pronged Boer ambush | |||
Battle of Boshof | 5 April | ||||
Philippine–American War | Battle of Cagayan de Misamis | 7 April | |||
Battle of Agusan Hill | 14 May | ||||
Second Boer War | Siege of Mafeking | 13 Oct 1899 – 17 May 1900 | British forces withstand Boer siege | ||
Philippine-American War | Battle of Makahambus Hill | 4 June | |||
Second Boer War | Battle of Diamond Hill | 11–12 June | British Empire forces defeat Boers | ||
Battle of Witpoort | 16 July | ||||
Thousand Days' War | Battle of Calidonia Bridge | 24–26 July | |||
Boxer Rebellion | Battle of Beicang | 5 Aug | |||
Battle of Yangcun | 6 Aug | ||||
Second Boer War | Battle of Elands River | 4–16 Aug | Australian and Rhodesian forces defeat Boers | ||
Philippine–American War | Battle of Pulang Lupa | 13 Sep | Filipino guerrillas ambush and defeat a US infantry column | ||
Battle of Mabitac | 17 Sep | Filipino soldiers under General Cailles outmaneuver the 37th and 15th US infantry regiments | |||
Boxer Rebellion | Battle of Beitang | 20 Sep | |||
Second Boer War | Battle of Bothaville | 6 Nov | |||
Battle of Leliefontein | 7 Nov | ||||
Battle of Nooitgedacht | 13 Dec |