List of MPs elected in the 1826 United Kingdom general election
6th Parliament (1818) |
7th Parliament (1820) |
8th Parliament (1826) |
9th Parliament (1830) |
10th Parliament (1831) |
This is a list of MPs elected to the House of Commons at the 1826 United Kingdom general election, arranged by constituency. The Parliament was summoned 3 June 1826, assembled 25 July 1826 (prorogued until 14 November) and dissolved 24 July 1830. Initially, the Prime Minister was the leader of the Tories, the Earl of Liverpool.
Table of contents: |
A | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Aberdeen Burghs | Joseph Hume | Whig | |
Aberdeenshire | William Gordon | Tory | |
Abingdon | John Maberly | Whig | |
Aldborough (two members) | Clinton James Fynes Clinton | Tory | |
Sir Alexander Grant, Bt | Tory | ||
Aldeburgh (two members) | John Wilson Croker[a] | Tory | |
Joshua Walker | Tory | ||
Amersham (two members) | William Tyrwhitt-Drake | Tory | |
Thomas Tyrwhitt-Drake | Tory | ||
Andover (two members) | Sir John Pollen | Tory | |
Thomas Assheton Smith II | Tory | ||
Anglesey | The Earl of Uxbridge | Whig | |
Anstruther Burghs | James Balfour | Tory | |
Antrim (two members) | Hon. John O'Neill | Tory | |
Edmond Alexander MacNaghten | Tory | ||
Appleby (two members) | Hon. Henry Tufton | Whig | |
Viscount Maitland | Tory | ||
Argyllshire | Walter Frederick Campbell | Whig | |
Armagh | Rt Hon. Henry Goulburn | Tory | |
County Armagh | Hon. Henry Caulfeild | Whig | |
Arundel (two members) | Edward Lombe | Whig | |
John Atkins | Tory | ||
Ashburton (two members) | Sir Lawrence Vaughan Palk | Tory | |
William Sturges Bourne | Tory | ||
Athlone | Richard Handcock | Tory | |
Aylesbury (two members) | The Lord Nugent | Whig | |
William Rickford | Whig | ||
Ayr | Thomas Francis Kennedy | Whig | |
Ayrshire | James Montgomerie | ||
B | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Banbury | Arthur Legge | ||
Bandon | John Ponsonby, Viscount Duncannon[b] | Whig | |
Banffshire | James Duff[c] | ||
Barnstaple (two members) | Frederick Hodgson | ||
Henry Alexander | |||
Bath (two members) | Lord John Thynne | ||
Earl of Brecknock | |||
Beaumaris | Sir Robert Williams, Bt | ||
Bedford (two members) | Lord George Russell | Whig | |
William Henry Whitbread | Whig | ||
Bedfordshire (two members) | Marquess of Tavistock | Whig | |
Thomas Potter Macqueen | Tory | ||
Belfast | Earl of Belfast | Tory | |
Bere Alston (two members) | Percy Ashburnham | ||
Lord Lovaine | |||
Berkshire (two members) | Robert Palmer | Tory | |
Charles Dundas, 1st Baron Amesbury | Whig | ||
Berwickshire | Anthony Maitland, 10th Earl of Lauderdale | Tory | |
Berwick-upon-Tweed (two members) | Marcus Beresford | ||
Sir John Gladstone[d] | Tory | ||
Beverley (two members) | John Stewart | Tory | |
Charles Harrison Batley | Tory | ||
Bewdley | Wilson Aylesbury Roberts | Tory | |
Bishop's Castle (two members) | William Holmes | Tory | |
Edward Rogers | |||
Bletchingley (two members) | William Russell[e] | Whig | |
Charles Tennyson | Whig | ||
Bodmin (two members) | Horace Beauchamp Seymour | ||
Davies Giddy later Gilbert | |||
Boroughbridge (two members) | Captain George Mundy | Tory | |
Lt-Col Henry Dawkins | Tory | ||
Bossiney (two members) | John Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie | Tory | |
Edward Rose Tunno | Tory | ||
Boston (two members) | Gilbert John Heathcote | Whig | |
Neil Malcolm | |||
Brackley (two members) | James Bradshaw | Tory | |
Robert Haldane Bradshaw | Tory | ||
Bramber (two members) | John Irving | ||
Frederick Gough-Calthorpe | |||
Brecon | George Gould Morgan | Tory | |
Breconshire | Thomas Wood | Tory | |
Bridgnorth (two members) | William Wolryche-Whitmore | ||
Thomas Whitmore | |||
Bridgwater (two members) | William Thornton Astell | ||
Charles Kemeys Kemeys Tynte | Whig | ||
Bridport (two members) | Henry Warburton | Radical | |
Sir Horace St Paul, Bt | |||
Bristol (two members) | Richard Hart Davis | Tory | |
Henry Bright | Whig | ||
Buckingham (two members) | Sir George Nugent, Bt | ||
William Henry Fremantle[f] | |||
Buckinghamshire (two members) | Marquess of Chandos | Tory | |
Robert Smith | Whig | ||
Bury St Edmunds (two members) | Earl Jermyn | Tory | |
Earl of Euston | |||
Buteshire | no return - alternating constituency with Caithness | ||
C | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Caernarvon | Lord William Paget | Whig | |
Caernarvonshire | Sir Thomas Wynn | ||
Caithness | James Sinclair | ||
Callington (two members) | Matthias Attwood | Whig | |
Alexander Baring | Whig | ||
Calne (two members) | Sir James Macdonald, Bt | ||
Hon. James Abercrombie | Whig | ||
Cambridge (two members) | Frederick Trench | Tory | |
Marquess of Graham | Tory | ||
Cambridge University (two members) | Sir John Singleton Copley | Tory | |
The 3rd Viscount Palmerston | Whig | ||
Cambridgeshire (two members) | Henry John Adeane | ||
Lord Francis Godolphin | |||
Canterbury (two members) | Lord Clifton | Whig | |
Stephen Rumbold Lushington | Tory | ||
Cardiff | Lord Patrick Crichton-Stuart | ||
Cardigan | Pryse Pryse | Whig | |
Cardiganshire | William Edward Powell | Tory | |
Carlisle (two members) | Sir Philip Musgrave[g] | Tory | |
Sir James Graham[h] | Whig | ||
Carlow | Lord Tullamore | Tory | |
County Carlow (two members) | Thomas Kavanagh | Tory | |
Henry Bruen | Tory | ||
Carmarthen | John Jones | ||
Carmarthenshire | Hon. George Rice-Trevor | Tory | |
Carrickfergus | Sir Arthur Chichester | Tory | |
Cashel | Ebenezer John Collett | Tory | |
Castle Rising (two members) | Lord William Cholmondeley | Tory | |
Fulk Greville Howard | Tory | ||
Cavan (two members) | Henry Maxwell | Tory | |
Alexander Saunderson | Tory | ||
Cheshire (two members) | Davies Davenport | ||
Wilbraham Egerton | Tory | ||
Chester (two members) | Viscount Belgrave | Tory | |
Lord Robert Grosvenor | Whig | ||
Chichester (two members) | Lord John Lennox | Whig | |
William Stephen Poyntz | |||
Chippenham (two members) | Ebenezer Fuller Maitland | ||
Frederick Gye | |||
Christchurch (two members) | George Pitt Rose | ||
Sir George Henry Rose | Tory | ||
Cirencester (two members) | Joseph Cripps | Tory | |
Lord Apsley | Tory | ||
Clackmannanshire | no return - alternating constituency with Kinross-shire | ||
Clare (two members) | William Vesey-Fitzgerald[i] | Tory | |
Lucius O'Brien | Tory | ||
Clitheroe (two members) | Hon. Peregrine Cust | Tory | |
Hon. Robert Curzon | Tory | ||
Clonmel | James Hewitt Massy Dawson[j] | Tory | |
Clyde Burghs | See Glasgow Burghs | ||
Cockermouth (two members) | Viscount Garlies | Tory | |
William Wilson Carus Wilson[k] | Tory | ||
Colchester (two members) | Daniel Whittle Harvey | Radical | |
Sir George Smyth | Tory | ||
Coleraine | Sir John William Head Brydges | Tory | |
Corfe Castle (two members) | John Bond[l] | Tory | |
George Bankes | Tory | ||
Cork City (two members) | Sir Nicholas Conway Colthurst, Bt | Tory | |
Christopher Hely Hutchinson[m] | Whig | ||
County Cork (two members) | Hon. Robert King | Whig | |
Viscount Ennismore[n] | |||
Cornwall (two members) | Edward William Wynne Pendarves | Whig | |
Sir Richard Rawlinson Vyvyan, Bt | Tory | ||
Coventry (two members) | Richard Edensor Heathcote | ||
Thomas Bilcliffe Fyler | |||
Cricklade (two members) | Joseph Pitt | ||
Robert Gordon | Whig | ||
Cromartyshire | Duncan Davidson | ||
Cumberland (two members) | John Christian Curwen | Whig | |
John Lowther | Tory | ||
D | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Dartmouth | Sir John Hutton Cooper | ||
Denbigh Boroughs | Frederick Richard West | Tory | |
Denbighshire | Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn | ||
Derby (two members) | Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish | Whig | |
Edward Strutt | Whig | ||
Derbyshire (two members) | Lord George Cavendish | Whig | |
Samuel Crompton | |||
Devizes (two members) | John Pearse | ||
George Watson-Taylor | |||
Devon (two members) | Edmund Pollexfen Bastard | ||
Sir Thomas Dyke-Acland, Bt | Tory | ||
Donegal (two members) | Earl of Mount Charles | ||
George Vaughan Hart | |||
Dorchester (two members) | Lord Ashley | Tory | |
Robert Williams | |||
Dorset (two members) | Edward Portman | ||
Henry Bankes | |||
Dover (two members) | Charles Poulett Thomson | Whig | |
Edward Bootle-Wilbraham | |||
Down (two members) | Lord Arthur Hill | Whig | |
Frederick Stewart, Viscount Castlereagh | Tory | ||
Downpatrick | John Waring Maxwell | Tory | |
Downton (two members) | Thomas Grimston Bucknall Estcourt[o] | Tory | |
Robert Southey[p] | Tory | ||
Drogheda | Peter Van Homrigh | ||
Droitwich (two members) | The Earl of Sefton | Whig | |
John Hodgetts Hodgetts-Foley | Whig | ||
Dublin (two members) | Henry Grattan | Whig | |
George Ogle Moore | Tory | ||
County Dublin (two members) | Henry White | ||
Richard Talbot | |||
Dublin University | William Conyngham Plunket[q] | Whig | |
Dumfries Burghs | Lord William Robert Keith Douglas | ||
Dumfriesshire | Sir William Johnstone Hope | ||
Dunbartonshire | John Campbell | Tory | |
Dundalk | Charles Barclay | Tory | |
Dungannon | Hon. Thomas Knox | ||
Dungarvan | Hon. George Lamb | Whig | |
Dunwich (two members) | Michael Barne | ||
Andrew Arcedeckne | |||
Durham City (two members) | Sir Henry Hardinge | Tory | |
Michael Angelo Taylor | Whig | ||
County Durham (two members) | John Lambton, 1st Earl of Durham | Radical | |
Hon. William Powlett | Whig | ||
Dysart Burghs | Sir Ronald Crauford Ferguson | Whig | |
E | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
East Grinstead (two members) | Hon. Charles Jenkinson | ||
Lord Strathavon | |||
East Looe (two members) | Thomas Arthur Kemmis | Tory | |
Henry Thomas Hope | Tory | ||
East Retford (two members) | William Battie-Wrightson | Whig | |
Sir Robert Dundas | Whig | ||
Edinburgh | William Dundas | Tory | |
Edinburghshire | See Midlothian | ||
Elgin | Alexander Duff | ||
Elginshire | Francis William Grant | ||
Ennis | Thomas Frankland Lewis | Tory | |
Enniskillen | Richard Magenis | Tory | |
Essex (two members) | Sir Eliab Harvey | ||
Charles Callis Western | |||
Evesham (two members) | Sir Charles Cockerell | Whig | |
Edward Davis Protheroe | |||
Exeter (two members) | Samuel Trehawke Kekewich | ||
Lewis William Buck | |||
Eye (two members) | Sir Edward Kerrison, Bt | Tory | |
Sir Miles Nightingall | Tory | ||
F | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Fermanagh (two members) | Mervyn Archdall | Tory | |
Viscount Corry | Tory | ||
Fife | James Erskine Wemyss | ||
Flint | Sir Edward Pryce Lloyd, Bt | Whig | |
Flintshire | Sir Thomas Mostyn | ||
Forfarshire | William Maule | ||
Fowey (two members) | Hon. Robert Henley Eden | Tory | |
George Lucy | Tory | ||
G | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Gatton (two members) | William Scott | ||
Michael Prendergast | |||
Galway Borough | James O'Hara | ||
County Galway (two members) | James Daly | ||
Richard Martin | |||
Glamorganshire | Sir Christopher Cole | ||
Glasgow Burghs | Archibald Campbell | ||
Gloucester (two members) | John Philpotts | Whig | |
Edward Webb | Whig | ||
Gloucestershire (two members) | Lord Edward Somerset | Tory | |
Sir Berkeley Guise, Bt | Whig | ||
Grantham (two members) | Frederick James Tollemache | Tory | |
Sir Montague Cholmeley, 2nd Baronet | |||
Great Bedwyn | Sir John Nicholl | Tory | |
John Jacob Buxton | Tory | ||
Great Marlow | Thomas Peers Williams | Tory | |
Owen Williams | Whig | ||
Grimsby (two members) | Charles Wood | ||
George Fieschi Heneage | |||
Great Yarmouth (two members) | Hon. George Anson | Whig | |
Charles Edmund Rumbold | Whig | ||
Guildford (two members) | George Chapple Norton | Tory | |
Arthur Onslow | Tory | ||
H | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Haddington | Sir Adolphus Dalrymple, 2nd Baronet | Tory | |
Haddingtonshire | Lord John Hay | Whig | |
Hampshire (two members) | John Willis Fleming | Tory | |
Sir William Heathcote, Bt | Tory | ||
Harwich (two members) | Nicholas Conyngham Tindal[r] | Tory | |
John Charles Herries | Tory | ||
Haslemere (two members) | George Lowther Thompson | Tory | |
Sir John Beckett, Bt | Tory | ||
Hastings (two members) | Sir William Curtis, Bt.[s] | ||
Sir Charles Wetherell[t] | |||
Haverfordwest | Richard Philipps | ||
Hedon (two members) | John Baillie | Tory | |
Thomas Hyde Villiers | Whig | ||
Helston (two members) | Lord James Townshend | Tory | |
Francis D'Arcy-Osborne, 7th Duke of Leeds | |||
Hereford (two members) | Edward Bolton Clive | Whig | |
Viscount Eastnor | |||
Herefordshire (two members) | Sir Robert Price, Bt | Whig | |
Sir John Cotterell, Bt | Tory | ||
Hertford (two members) | Thomas Byron | ||
Thomas Slingsby Duncombe | Radical | ||
Hertfordshire (two members) | Nicolson Calvert | Whig | |
Sir John Sebright, Bt | Whig | ||
Heytesbury | Edward Henry A'Court | ||
Henry Stafford Northcote | |||
Higham Ferrers | Major-General Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby | Whig | |
Hindon (two members) | George Matthew Fortescue | Whig | |
Arthur Gough-Calthorpe | Whig | ||
Honiton (two members) | Josiah John Guest | ||
Henry Baines Lott | |||
Horsham (two members) | Henry Fox[u] | Whig | |
Robert Hurst | Whig | ||
Huntingdon (two members) | James Stuart | ||
John Calvert | |||
Huntingdonshire (two members) | Viscount Mandeville | ||
William Henry Fellowes | |||
Hythe (two members) | Sir Robert Townsend-Farquhar | ||
Stewart Marjoribanks | |||
I | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Ilchester (two members) | Richard Sharp[v] | Whig | |
John Williams[w] | Whig | ||
Inverness Burghs | Robert Grant | Whig | |
Inverness-shire | Rt Hon. Charles Grant | Whig | |
Ipswich (two members) | William Haldimand[x] | Whig | |
Robert Torrens[y] | Whig | ||
K | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Kent (two members) | Sir Edward Knatchbull, Bt | Tory | |
William Philip Honywood | Whig | ||
Kerry (two members) | William Hare | Whig | |
Maurice Fitzgerald | Whig | ||
Kildare (two members) | Lord William Charles O'Brien FitzGerald | Whig | |
Robert La Touche | Whig | ||
Kilkenny City | John Doherty | ||
County Kilkenny (two members) | Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby | ||
Charles Harwood Butler Clarke | |||
Kincardineshire | Sir Hugh Arbuthnot | ||
King's County (two members) | Lord Oxmantown | ||
Thomas Bernard | |||
King's Lynn (two members) | John Walpole | ||
Lord William Bentinck | Whig | ||
Kingston upon Hull (two members) | John Augustus O'Neill | Tory | |
Daniel Sykes | Whig | ||
Kinross-shire | George Edward Graham | ||
Kinsale | John Russell | Whig | |
Kirkcudbright | Robert Cutlar Fergusson | ||
Knaresborough (two members) | Sir James Mackintosh | Whig | |
George Tierney | Whig | ||
L | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Lanark Burghs | Adam Hay | ||
Lanarkshire[z] | Lord Archibald Hamilton | ||
Lancashire (two members) | Lord Stanley | ||
John Blackburne | |||
Lancaster (two members) | John Fenton-Cawthorne | Tory | |
Thomas Greene | Tory | ||
Launceston (two members) | Pownoll Bastard Pellew | Tory | |
James Brogden | Tory | ||
Leicester (two members) | Sir Charles Abney-Hastings | ||
Robert Otway-Cave | |||
Leicestershire (two members) | Lord Robert William Manners | ||
George Anthony Legh-Keck | |||
Leitrim (two members) | Samuel White | ||
Robert Clements, Viscount Clements | |||
Leominster (two members) | The Lord Hotham | ||
Thomas Bish | |||
Lewes (two members) | Thomas Read Kemp | Whig | |
John Shelley | |||
Lichfield (two members) | GeorgeGranville Venables Vernon | Whig | |
Sir George Anson | Whig | ||
Limerick City | Thomas Spring Rice | Whig | |
County Limerick (two members) | Thomas Lloyd | ||
Richard FitzGibbon | |||
Lincoln (two members) | John Nicholas Fazakerley | ||
Charles Delaet Waldo Sibthorp | |||
Lincolnshire (two members) | Sir William Amcotts-Ingilby, Bt. | ||
Charles Chaplin | |||
Linlithgowshire | Sir Alexander Hope | Tory | |
Lisburn | Henry Meynell | Tory | |
Liskeard (two members) | Lord Eliot | Tory | |
Sir William Pringle | Tory | ||
Liverpool (two members) | Colonel Isaac Gascoyne | Tory | |
William Huskisson[aa] | Tory | ||
The City London (four members) | William Thompson | Tory | |
Robert Waithman | Whig | ||
William Ward | Tory | ||
Sir Matthew Wood, Bt | Whig | ||
Londonderry City | Sir Robert Alexander Ferguson, Bt | Whig | |
County Londonderry (two members) | Alexander Robert Stewart | ||
George Robert Dawson | |||
County Longford (two members) | Sir George Fetherston, Bt | ||
Viscount Forbes | |||
Lostwithiel (two members) | Viscount Valletort | Tory | |
Sir Alexander Cray Grant[ab] | Tory | ||
County Louth (two members) | John Leslie Foster | ||
Alexander Dawson | |||
Ludgershall (two members) | Edward Thomas Foley | Tory | |
George James Welbore Agar-Ellis | Whig | ||
Ludlow (two members) | Viscount Clive | Tory | |
Robert Clive | |||
Lyme Regis (two members) | Hon. Henry Sutton Fane | Tory | |
John Thomas Fane | Tory | ||
Lymington (two members) | Walter Boyd | ||
Guy Lenox Prendergast[ac] | |||
M | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Maidstone (two members) | Abraham Wildey Robarts | Whig | |
John Wells | |||
Maldon (two members) | Hon. George Allanson Winn[ad] | Tory | |
Thomas Barrett Lennard | Whig | ||
Mallow | Sir Denham Jephson-Norreys, Bt | Whig | |
Malmesbury (two members) | Sir Charles Forbes, Bt | Tory | |
John Forbes | Tory | ||
Malton (two members) | John Charles Ramsden | Whig | |
Viscount Normanby | Canningite | ||
Marlborough (two members) | Earl Bruce | Whig | |
Lord Brudenell | Tory | ||
Mayo (two members) | James Browne | ||
Lord Bingham | |||
Meath (two members) | Thomas Taylour, Earl of Bective | ||
Sir Marcus Somerville, Bt | |||
Merioneth | Sir Robert Williames Vaughan | Tory | |
Middlesex (two members) | George Byng | Whig | |
Samuel Charles Whitbread | Whig | ||
Midhurst (two members) | Abel Smith | Tory | |
John Smith | Tory | ||
Midlothian | Sir George Clerk, Bt | Tory | |
Milborne Port (two members) | Arthur Chichester | Whig | |
Thomas North Graves[ae] | Tory | ||
Minehead (two members) | John Fownes Luttrell, junior | Tory | |
James Blair | Tory | ||
Mitchell (two members) | William Leake | Whig | |
Henry Labouchere | Whig | ||
Monaghan (two members) | Henry Westenra | ||
Evelyn Shirley | |||
Monmouth Boroughs | Marquess of Worcester | Tory | |
Monmouthshire (two members) | Charles Gould Morgan | ||
Lord Granville Somerset | Tory | ||
Montgomery | Henry Clive | ||
Montgomeryshire | Charles Williams-Wynn | Tory | |
Morpeth (two members) | William Ord | Whig | |
Viscount Morpeth | |||
N | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Nairnshire | no return - alternating constituency with Cromartyshire | ||
Newark (two members) | Henry Willoughby | Tory | |
Sir William Henry Clinton | Tory | ||
Newcastle-under-Lyme (two members) | Richardson Borradaile | Tory | |
Robert John Wilmot | Tory | ||
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (two members) | Sir Matthew White Ridley, Bt | Whig | |
Cuthbert Ellison | Whig | ||
Newport (Cornwall) (two members) | Charles Bertie Percy | Tory | |
Jonathan Raine | Tory | ||
Newport (IoW) (two members) | George Canning[af] | Tory | |
Hon. William Scott | Tory | ||
New Radnor | See Radnor | ||
New Ross | William Wigram | Tory | |
Newry | Hon. John Henry Knox | Tory | |
New Shoreham (two members) | Sir Charles Burrell, Bt | Tory | |
Henry Howard | |||
Newton (two members) | Thomas Legh | ||
Thomas Alcock | |||
Newtown (IoW) (two members) | Hudson Gurney | Whig | |
Charles Compton Cavendish | Whig | ||
Norfolk (two members) | Thomas Coke | Whig | |
Edmond Wodehouse | Tory | ||
Northallerton (two members) | Sir John Poo Beresford | Tory | |
Henry Lascelles | Tory | ||
Northampton (two members) | Sir George Robinson, Bt. | ||
William Maberly | |||
Northamptonshire (two members) | Viscount Althorp | Whig | |
William Ralph Cartwright | Tory | ||
Northumberland (two members) | Matthew Bell | Tory | |
Hon. Henry Liddell | Tory | ||
Norwich (two members) | William Smith | Radical | |
Jonathan Peel | Tory | ||
Nottingham (two members) | The Lord Rancliffe | ||
Joseph Birch | |||
Nottinghamshire (two members) | Frank Frank (or Sotheron) | Tory | |
John Lumley | Whig | ||
O | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Okehampton (two members) | Sir Compton Domvile | Tory | |
Joseph Holden Strutt | Tory | ||
Old Sarum (two members) | James Alexander | Tory | |
Josias du Pre Alexander | Tory | ||
Orford (two members) | Sir Henry Frederick Cooke | Tory | |
Horace Beauchamp Seymour[ag] | Tory | ||
Orkney and Shetland | George Heneage Lawrence Dundas | ||
Oxford (two members) | James Haughton Langston | Whig | |
John Ingram Lockhart | |||
Oxfordshire (two members) | William Henry Ashhurst | Tory | |
John Fane | Tory | ||
Oxford University (two members) | Thomas Grimston Bucknall Estcourt | Tory | |
Robert Peel | Tory | ||
P | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Peeblesshire | Sir James Montgomery, Bt | Tory | |
Pembroke | Hugh Owen Owen | Tory | |
Pembrokeshire | Sir John Owen, Bt | ||
Penryn (two members) | David Barclay | Whig | |
William Manning | Tory | ||
Perth Burghs | Hon. Hugh Primrose Lindsay | ||
Perthshire | Sir George Murray | ||
Peterborough (two members) | Sir Robert Heron, Bt | Whig | |
James Scarlett | Whig | ||
Petersfield (two members) | Hylton Jolliffe | ||
William Marshall | |||
Plymouth (two members) | Sir William Congreve | ||
Sir Thomas Byam Martin | |||
Plympton Erle (two members) | George Edgcumbe[ah] | Tory | |
Gibbs Crawfurd Antrobus | Tory | ||
Pontefract (two members) | Thomas Houldsworth | ||
Le Gendre Nicholas Starkie | |||
Poole (two members) | Hon. William Ponsonby | ||
Benjamin Lester Lester | Whig | ||
Portarlington | James Farquhar | Tory | |
Portsmouth (two members) | Sir Francis Baring, Bt | Whig | |
John Bonham Carter | Whig | ||
Preston (two members) | Edward Stanley | Whig | |
John Wood | Whig | ||
Q | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Queenborough (two members) | The Lord Downes | Tory | |
John Capel | Tory | ||
Queen's County (two members) | Sir Charles Coote, Bt | ||
Sir Henry Parnell | |||
R | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Radnor | Richard Price | Tory | |
Radnorshire | Walter Wilkins | Whig | |
Reading (two members) | John Berkeley Monck | ||
George Spence[ai] | |||
Reigate (two members) | Sir Joseph Sydney Yorke | Tory | |
James Cocks | |||
Renfrewshire | John Maxwell | ||
Richmond (two members) | Hon. John Dundas | Whig | |
Samuel Barrett Moulton Barrett | Whig | ||
Ripon (two members) | Frederick John Robinson[aj] | Tory | |
Lancelot Shadwell | Tory | ||
Rochester (two members) | Captain Henry Dundas | ||
Ralph Bernal | |||
Romney (two members) | George Hay Dawkins-Pennant | Tory | |
George Tapps | Tory | ||
Roscommon (two members) | Arthur French | ||
Robert King | |||
Roxburghshire | Henry Francis Hepburne-Scott | Tory | |
Rutland (two members) | Sir Gerard Noel, Bt | Tory | |
Sir Gilbert Heathcote, Bt | Whig | ||
Rye (two members) | Hugh Duncan Baillie | ||
Henry Bonham[ak] | |||
S | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
St Albans (two members) | John Easthope | Whig | |
Christopher Smith | Tory | ||
St Germans (two members) | Charles Ross | Tory | |
Charles Arbuthnot[al] | Tory | ||
St Ives (two members) | James Halse | ||
Sir Christopher Hawkins | Tory | ||
St Mawes (two members) | Scrope Bernard-Morland | Tory | |
Sir Codrington Carrington | Tory | ||
Salisbury (two members) | Viscount Folkestone | ||
Wadham Wyndham | Tory | ||
Saltash (two members) | Andrew Spottiswoode | ||
Henry Monteith[am] | |||
Sandwich (two members) | Joseph Marryatt | Whig | |
Sir Edward Campbell Rich Owen | |||
Scarborough (two members) | Charles Manners-Sutton | ||
Edmund Phipps | Tory | ||
Seaford (two members) | John Fitzgerald | Tory | |
Augustus Frederick Ellis | Tory | ||
Selkirkshire | William Eliott-Lockhart | ||
Shaftesbury (two members) | Ralph Leycester | ||
Edward Davies Davenport | |||
Shrewsbury (two members) | Panton Corbett | Tory | |
Robert Aglionby Slaney | Whig | ||
Shropshire (two members) | John Cressett-Pelham | ||
Sir Rowland Hill, Bt | |||
Sligo | John Arthur Wynne | Tory | |
County Sligo (two members) | Edward Synge Cooper | ||
Henry King | |||
Somerset (two members) | Sir Thomas Lethbridge | Whig | |
William Dickinson | |||
Southampton (two members) | Abel Rous Dottin | ||
William Chamberlayne | |||
Southwark (two members) | Sir Robert Wilson | Whig | |
Charles Calvert | Whig | ||
Stafford (two members) | Richard Ironmonger[an] | ||
Ralph Benson | |||
Staffordshire (two members) | Edward Littleton | Whig | |
Major-General Sir John Wrottesley | Whig | ||
Stamford (two members) | Lord Thomas Cecil | Tory | |
Thomas Chaplin | Tory | ||
Steyning (two members) | George Richard Philips | Whig | |
Peter du Cane | Whig | ||
Stirling Burghs | Robert Downie | ||
Stirlingshire | Henry Home-Drummond | ||
Stockbridge (two members) | Thomas Grosvenor | Whig | |
George Wilbraham | Whig | ||
Sudbury (two members) | John Wilks | Tory | |
Bethel Walrond | |||
Suffolk (two members) | Sir William Rowley | ||
Thomas Gooch | |||
Surrey (two members) | William Joseph Denison | Whig | |
Charles Nicholas Pallmer | Whig | ||
Sussex (two members) | Edward Jeremiah Curteis | ||
Walter Burrell | Tory | ||
Sutherland | Lord Francis Leveson-Gower | ||
T | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Tain Burghs | Sir Hugh Innes, Bt | Tory | |
Tamworth (two members) | William Yates Peel | ||
Lord Charles Townshend | |||
Taunton (two members) | Henry Seymour | ||
William Peachey | |||
Tavistock (two members) | Lord William Russell | Whig | |
Viscount Ebrington | Whig | ||
Tewkesbury (two members) | John Edmund Dowdeswell | Tory | |
John Martin | Whig | ||
Thetford (two members) | Lord Charles FitzRoy | ||
Bingham Baring | |||
Thirsk (two members) | Robert Frankland | Whig | |
Robert Greenhill-Russell | Whig | ||
Tipperary (two members) | Francis Aldborough Prittie | ||
John Hely Hutchinson | |||
Tiverton (two members) | Viscount Sandon | Tory | |
Hon. Granville Ryder | Tory | ||
Totnes (two members) | The Earl of Darlington | ||
Thomas Courtenay | |||
Tralee | James Cuffe[ao] | Tory | |
Tregony (two members) | Stephen Lushington (judge) | Whig | |
James Brougham | Whig | ||
Truro (two members) | Lord FitzRoy Somerset | Tory | |
William Edward Tomline | Tory | ||
Tyrone (two members) | Hon. Henry Lowry-Corry | Tory | |
William Stewart | Whig | ||
W | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Wallingford (two members) | William Hughes | Whig | |
Robert Knight | Whig | ||
Wareham (two members) | John Hales Calcraft | Whig | |
Charles Baring Wall | |||
Warwick (two members) | John Tomes | ||
Hon. Sir Charles Greville | Tory | ||
Warwickshire (two members) | Dugdale Stratford Dugdale | ||
Francis Lawley | Whig | ||
Waterford City | Sir John Newport, Bt. | Whig | |
County Waterford (two members) | Richard Power | ||
Henry Villiers-Stuart | |||
Wells (two members) | Sir Charles Taylor | Whig | |
John Paine Tudway | Tory | ||
Wendover (two members) | George Smith | Whig | |
Abel Smith | Tory | ||
Wenlock (two members) | John George Weld-Forester | ||
Paul Beilby Thompson | Whig | ||
Weobley (two members)| | Westbury (two members) | Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes, Bt | Tory |
Sir George Warrender | Canningite | ||
Westmeath (two members) | Gustavus Rochfort | Tory | |
Hugh Morgan Tuite | Tory | ||
West Looe (two members) | Charles Buller | Whig | |
John Buler | Whig | ||
Westminster (two members) | Sir Francis Burdett, Bt | Whig | |
Sir John Cam Hobhouse, Bt | Whig | ||
Westmorland (two members) | Henry Cecil Lowther | Tory | |
Viscount Lowther | Tory | ||
Wexford | Rear Admiral Henry Evans | Tory | |
County Wexford (two members) | Robert Carew | Whig | |
Viscount Stopford | |||
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (four members) | Colonel John Gordon | Tory | |
Thomas Fowell Buxton | Whig | ||
Thomas Wallace | Tory | ||
Masterton Ure | Tory | ||
Whitchurch (two members) | Hon. John Townshend | Tory | |
Sir Samuel Scott, Bt | Tory | ||
Wicklow (two members) | Hon. Granville Proby | Whig | |
James Grattan | Whig | ||
Wigan (two members) | James Alexander Hodson | Tory | |
James Lindsay | Tory | ||
Wigtown Burghs | John Henry Lowther | Tory | |
Wigtownshire | Sir William Maxwell | Tory | |
Wilton (two members) | Edward Baker | ||
John Hungerford Penruddocke | Tory | ||
Wiltshire (two members) | John Benett | ||
Sir John Dugdale Astley, Bt | |||
Winchelsea (two members) | Henry Brougham, 1st Baron Brougham and Vaux | Whig | |
Viscount Howick | Whig | ||
Winchester (two members) | Sir Edward Hyde East, Bt | ||
Paulet St John-Mildmay | |||
Windsor (two members) | Sir Richard Hussey Vivian | ||
John Ramsbottom, junior | Whig | ||
Woodstock (two members) | The Marquess of Blandford | Tory | |
Lord Ashley | Tory | ||
Wootton Bassett (two members) | Horace Twiss | Tory | |
Sir George Philips | Whig | ||
Worcester (two members) | Thomas Henry Hastings Davies | Whig | |
George Richard Robinson | Whig | ||
Worcestershire (two members) | Sir Thomas Winnington | ||
Henry Lygon | |||
Wycombe (two members) | Sir Thomas Baring, Bt | ||
Sir John Dashwood-King, Bt | Tory | ||
Y | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (two members) | Lord Binning[ap] | Tory | |
Joseph Phillimore | Tory | ||
Yarmouth (Norfolk) | See Great Yarmouth | ||
York (two members) | James Wilson | Tory | |
Marmaduke Wyvill | Whig | ||
Yorkshire (four members) | Viscount Milton | Whig | |
William Duncombe | Tory | ||
Richard Fountayne Wilson | Tory | ||
John Marshall | Whig | ||
Youghal | Hon. George Ponsonby | Whig |
Notes
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 22 May 1827.
- ^ Sat for Kilkenny and replaced 19 December 1826 by Lord John Russell.
- ^ Replaced on Petition 2 April 1827 by John Morison.
- ^ Election declared void. Replaced in by-election 29 March 1827.
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 7 May 1827 by Hon William Lamb.
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 23 May 1827 by Sir Thomas Francis Fremantle.
- ^ Died and replaced 16 August 1827 by James Law Lushington.
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 18 February 1829 by Sir William Scott.
- ^ Appointed to Crown office and replaced 5 July 1828 by Daniel O'Connell.
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 22 February 1830 by Eyre Coote.
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 16 February 1827 by Laurence Peel.
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 8 February 1828 by Nathaniel William Peach.
- ^ Died and replaced 29 December 1826 by his son John Hely Hutchinson.
- ^ Died and replaced 4 December 1827 by the Hon. John Boyle.
- ^ Sat for Oxford University and replaced 16 December 1826 by Hon. Bartholomew Bouverie.
- ^ The poet laureate Robert Southey was proposed and elected without his knowledge, and declined to sit on the grounds that he did not meet the property qualification to be a borough MP. Replaced 18 December 1826 by Alexander Powell.
- ^ Ennobled and replaced 15 May 1827 by John Wilson Croker.
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 16 May 1827 by Sir William Rae.
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 15 December 1826 by James Law Lushington.
- ^ Appointed to Crown office and replaced 15 December 1826 by Evelyn Denison.
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 14 February 1827 by Nicholas Colborne.
- ^ Unseated on petition. Replaced 23 February 1827 by Hon. Lionel Tollemache.
- ^ Unseated on petition. Replaced 23 February 1827 by Hon. Felix Tollemache.
- ^ Unseated on petition. Replaced 23 February 1827 by Robert Adam Dundas.
- ^ Unseated on petition. Replaced 23 February 1827 by Charles Mackinnon.
- ^ Died and replaced 16 October 1827 by Sir Michael Shaw-Stewart of Greenock and Blackhall.
- ^ Killed by train 15 September 1830. replaced by William Ewart, November 1830.
- ^ Chose to sit for Aldborough and replaced 18 December 1826 by the Hon. Edward Cust.
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 9 July 1827 by Thomas Divett.
- ^ Winn died and was replaced 3 December 1827 by Hugh Dick.
- ^ Appointed to Crown office and replaced 9 July 1827 by John Henry North.
- ^ Appointed to Crown office and replaced 24 April 1827 by Hon. William Lamb.
- ^ Chose to sit for Bodmin. Replaced 26 December 1826 by Quintin Dick.
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 16 December 1826 by Sir Charles Wetherall.
- ^ Unseated on Petition and replaced 26 March 1827 by Charles Fyshe Palmer.
- ^ Ennobled and replaced 15 May 1827 by Louis Hayes Petei.
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 1 March 1830 by George de Lacy Evans.
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 7 Jun 1827 by James Loch.
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 19 December 1826 by Colin Campbell Macauley.
- ^ Died and replaced 15 December 1826 by Thomas Wentworth Beaumont.
- ^ Died and replaced 11 September 1828 by Sir Edward Denny.
- ^ Ennobled and replaced 21 August 1827 by Thomas Wallace.
References
- The History of Parliament British
See also
- 1826 United Kingdom general election
- List of United Kingdom by-elections (1818–1832)
- List of parliaments of the United Kingdom
- v
- t
- e
Lists of United Kingdom MPs
- A
- B
- C
- D
- E
- F
- G
- H
- I
- J
- K
- L
- M
- N
- O
- P
- Q
- R
- S
- T
- U
- V
- W
- X
- Y
- Z
1800s | |
---|---|
1900s | |
2000s |
- 2010
- 15
- 17
- 19
- Alliance
- Communist
- Conservative (2005, 2010)
- Democratic Unionist (2005)
- Labour
- Labour and Labour Co-op 2005
- Labour 2005
- Labour Co-op
- Co-op 2005
- Liberal
- Liberal Democrat (2005, 2010)
- Liberal Unionist
- National Labour
- National Liberal (1931)
- Nationalist (Ireland)
- Plaid Cymru
- Scottish National Party (2005)
- Sinn Féin
- Social Democratic
- Social Democratic and Labour
- Ulster Unionist
- Whig
- Independents and minor parties
England |
|
---|---|
Scotland |
|
Wales |
|
Northern Ireland |
|