Enyu Todorov
Bulgarian freestyle wrestler (1943–2022)
Todorov at the 1968 Olympics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | 22 February 1943 (1943-02-22) Aprilovo, Stara Zagora, Bulgaria | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Died | 26 May 2022 (2022-05-27) (aged 79) Sofia, Bulgaria | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Freestyle wrestling | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | CSKA Sofia Levski Sofia | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Enyu Dinev Todorov (Bulgarian: Еню Динев Тодоров; 22 February 1943 – 26 May 2022)[1] was a Bulgarian featherweight freestyle wrestler. He won a silver medal at the 1968 Summer Olympic Games in Mexico City, and the European title in 1969 in Sofia and in 1970 in Berlin.[2][3]
References
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Enyu Todorov.
- v
- t
- e
- 1929: René Rottenfluc (FRA)
- 1930: József Tasnádi (HUN)
- 1931: Hermanni Pihlajamäki (FIN)
- 1933: Ferenc Tóth (HUN)
- 1934: Márton Lőrincz (HUN)
- 1935: Kustaa Pihlajamäki (FIN)
- 1937: Ferenc Tóth (HUN)
- 1946: Gazanfer Bilge (TUR)
- 1949: Olle Anderberg (SWE)
- 1966: Yelkan Tedeyev (URS)
- 1967: Nihat Kabanlı (TUR)
- 1968: Enyu Todorov (BUL)
- 1969: Enyu Todorov (BUL)
- 1970: Enyu Todorov (BUL)
- 1972: Ruslan Pliyev (URS)
- 1973: Ivan Yankov (BUL)
- 1974: Doncho Zhekov (BUL)
- 1975: Ivan Yankov (BUL)
- 1976: Sergey Timofeyev (URS)
- 1977: Vladimir Yumin (URS)
- 1978: Miho Dukov (BUL)
- 1979: Miho Dukov (BUL)
- 1980: Magomedgasan Abushev (URS)
- 1981: Buzai Ibraguimov (URS)
- 1982: Simeon Shterev (BUL)
- 1983: Simeon Shterev (BUL)
- 1984: Simeon Shterev (BUL)
- 1985: Lutz Remus (GDR)
- 1986: Khazar Isayev (URS)
- 1987: Khazar Isayev (URS)
- 1988: Stepan Sarkisyan (URS)
- 1989: Alben Kumbarov (BUL)
- 1990: Ralf Lyding (FRG)
- 1991: Metin Kaplan (TUR)
- 1992: Giovanni Schillaci (ITA)
- 1993: Magomed Azizov (RUS)
- 1994: Muharrem Demireğen (TUR)
- 1995: Magomed Azizov (RUS)
- 1996: Magomed Azizov (RUS)
- 1997: Magomed Azizov (RUS)
- 1998: Serafim Barzakov (BUL)
- 1999: Elbrus Tedeyev (UKR)
- 2000: Murad Umahanov (RUS)
- 2001: Serafim Barzakov (BUL)
- 2002: Arif Kama (TUR)
- 2003: Anatolie Guidea (BUL)
- 2004: Tevfik Odabaşı (TUR)
- 2005: Vasyl Fedoryshyn (UKR)
- 2006: Mavlet Batirov (RUS)
- 2007: Vasyl Fedoryshyn (UKR)
- 2008: Vasyl Fedoryshyn (UKR)
- 2009: Zelimkhan Huseynov (AZE)
- 2010: Opan Sat (RUS)
- 2011: Opan Sat (RUS)
- 2012: Toghrul Asgarov (AZE)
- 2013: Opan Sat (RUS)
- 2014: Haji Aliyev (AZE)
- 2015: Aleksandr Bogomoev (RUS)
- 2016: Vladimer Khinchegashvili (GEO)
- 2017: Vladimer Khinchegashvili (GEO)
- 2018: Gadzhimurad Rashidov (RUS)
- 2019: Arsen Harutyunyan (ARM)
- 2020: Aleksandr Bogomoev (RUS)
- 2021: Abasgadzhi Magomedov (RUS)
- 2022: Arsen Harutyunyan (ARM)
- 2023: Arsen Harutyunyan (ARM)
- 2024: Abasgadzhi Magomedov (AIN)
- 61 kg: 1929–1937
- 62 kg: 1946–1961
- 63 kg: 1962–1967
- 62 kg: 1969–1995
- 63 kg: 1997–2001
- 60 kg: 2002–2013
- 61 kg: 2014–present
This biographical article relating to a Bulgarian sportsperson is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e