District Council of Dalkey
LGAs around District Council of Dalkey: | ||
Balaklava | Hall | Upper Wakefield |
Balaklava | District Council of Dalkey | Rhynie Alma Plains |
Dublin | Grace | Stockport Alma Plains |
The District Council of Dalkey was a local government area seated at Owen in South Australia from 1875 to 1932.
History
The District Council of Dalkey was officially proclaimed as incorporating the entire Hundred of Dalkey on 25 March 1875.[1] The five inaugural councillors appointed on the date of the proclamation were John Fisher, Edward George Gibbs, Isaiah Hill, Richard Keane Spotswood, and Gottlieb Trager.[1]
In 1882 a council chamber was opened for the Dalkey council in Owen.[2]
The Dalkey council ceased to exist in 1932 when it was amalgamated with the District Council of Alma Plains to form the new District Council of Owen,[2] but the new council seat was kept at Owen.
Neighbouring local government
The following adjacent local government bodies co-existed with the Dalkey council:
- District Council of Hall lay immediately north across the Wakefield River from its establishment in 1878.
- District Council of Upper Wakefield (established 1854) lay north east across the Wakefield River .
- District Council of Rhynie (established 1866) lay immediately east until the creation of Alma Plains council in 1870.
- District Council of Stockport (established 1865) lay south east until the creation of Alma Plains council in 1870.
- District Council of Grace (established 1874) lay immediately south and south east.
- District Council of Dublin (established 1873) lay south west.
- District Council of Balaklava lay immediately west from its establishment in 1877, and north west from Balaklava's annexation of the Hundred of Stow in 1878.
References
- ^ a b "Proclamations—District of Dalkey" (PDF). South Australian Government Gazette. 1875 (13 ed.). Government of South Australia: 551. 25 March 1875. Retrieved 5 July 2017.
[...] Messrs. John Fisher, Edward George Gibbs, Isaiah Hill, Richard Keane Spotswood, and Gottlieb Trager shall be the first District Councillors for the District of Dalkey aforesaid.
- ^ a b Marsden, Susan (2012). "LOCAL GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA: A HISTORY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIAN COUNCILS to 1936" (PDF).
Proclaimed on 25 March 1875. The first councillors were R Spotswood (Chairman), Traeger, J Fisher, G Gibbs and Mr Hill. J Spotswood was requested to take the clerkship until after elections in July. A Council Chamber was built in 1882. On 12 May 1932 Dalkey was united with DC of Alma Plains to form the new DC of Owen.
- v
- t
- e
- Birkenhead
- Brighton (Marion)
- Brighton (M)
- East Torrens
- Elizabeth
- Enfield/Yatala South
- Glanville
- Glenelg
- Henley and Grange
- Highercombe
- Hindmarsh
- Hindmarsh (M)
- Hindmarsh Woodville
- Lefevre's Peninsula
- Kensington and Norwood
- Morphett Vale
- Munno Para
- Munno Para East
- Munno Para West
- Noarlunga
- Payneham/Stepney
- Port Adelaide
- Portland Estate
- Queenstown and Alberton
- Rosewater
- Semaphore
- St Peters
- Thebarton
- Woodville
- Yatala
- Yatala North
- Alma Plains
- Angaston
- Apoinga
- Auburn
- Balaklava
- Barossa East
- Barossa West
- Barossa
- Belvidere
- Black Springs
- Blyth
- Blyth-Snowtown
- Booborowie
- Burra Burra
- Burra
- Burra (M)
- Bute/Ninnes
- Clare
- Clare (M)
- Clare and Spalding
- Crystal Brook
- Crystal Brook-Redhill
- Dalkey
- Dublin
- English
- Eudunda
- Flaxman's Valley
- Freeling/Nuriootpa
- Gawler South
- Georgetown
- Gilbert
- Grace
- Hall
- Hamilton
- Hanson
- Hutt and Hill Rivers
- Julia
- Kapunda
- Kapunda (M)
- Light (1867–1892)
- Light (1977–1996)
- Mallala/Light (Adelaide Plains)
- Mount Bryan
- Mudla Wirra (1854–1867)
- Mudla Wirra (1933–1977)
- Mudla Wirra North
- Mudla Wirra South
- Narridy
- Neales
- Owen
- Port Broughton/Mundoora
- Port Gawler
- Port Wakefield
- Redhill/Broughton
- Rhynie
- Riverton
- Robertstown
- Saddleworth
- Saddleworth and Auburn
- Snowtown
- Spalding
- Stanley
- Stockport
- Tanunda
- Truro
- Upper Wakefield
- Wakefield Plains
- Waterloo
- Lincoln (Lower Eyre Peninsula)
- Le Hunte/Minnipa (Wudinna)
- Aldinga
- Alexandrina
- Angas
- Bremer
- Brinkley
- Clarendon
- Crafers
- Dudley
- Echunga
- Encounter Bay/Inman
- Goolwa
- Gumeracha
- Happy Valley/Meadows
- Keyneton/North Rhine
- Kingscote
- Kondoparinga
- Macclesfield
- Monarto
- Mount Crawford
- Mount Pleasant
- Myponga
- Nairne
- Onaunga
- Onkaparinga
- Para Wirra
- Port Elliot
- Port Elliot and Goolwa/Encounter Bay
- Rapid Bay
- Springton/South Rhine
- Stirling
- Strathalbyn
- Strathalbyn (M)
- Talunga
- Tungkillo
- Victor Harbor
- Willunga
- Yankalilla and Myponga
- Barmera/Cobdogla
- Berri
- Brown's Well
- Caurnamont
- Coonalpyn Downs
- East Murray
- Karoonda
- Lameroo/Pinnaroo
- Loxton
- Mannum
- Marne
- Meningie
- Mobilong
- Morgan
- Murray Bridge
- Paringa
- Peake
- Pinnaroo/Pinnaroo East
- Renmark
- Renmark/Hamley (M)
- Ridley
- Ridley-Truro
- Sedan/Keyneton and Swan Reach
- Swan Reach/Blanchetown
- Waikerie
- Beachport
- Benara
- Kennion
- Millicent/Mayurra
- Mount Gambier (1863–1864)
- Mount Gambier East
- Mount Gambier West
- Mount Muirhead
- Naracoorte (M)
- Penola
- Port MacDonnell
- Lacepede (Kingston)
- Lucindale
- Naracoorte
- Tantanoola
- Wirrega
- Belalie
- Booyoolie
- Caltowie
- Carrieton/Eurelia
- Coglin
- Davenport
- Gladstone/Yangya
- Gladstone (M)
- Hallett
- Hawker
- Jamestown
- Jamestown (M)
- Kanyaka
- Kanyaka-Quorn
- Laura
- Laura (M)
- Orroroo
- Peterborough/Petersburg
- Pirie
- Port Augusta West
- Port Germein
- Port Pirie
- Quorn
- Rocky River
- Terowie
- Wilmington/Hammond
- Woolundunga/Davenport
- Yongala
- Central Yorke Peninsula
- Clinton
- Dalrymple
- Edithburgh
- Green's Plains
- Kadina
- Kadina (M)
- Kulpara
- Maitland
- Melville
- Minlaton
- Moonta
- Wallaroo
- Warooka
- Northern Yorke Peninsula
- Yorke Peninsula (1888–1969)
- Yorketown
- Yorketown (M)