District Council of Alma Plains
LGAs around District Council of Alma Plains: | ||
Hall Balaklava | Upper Wakefield | Saddleworth |
Dalkey | District Council of Alma Plains | Rhynie |
Grace | Stockport | Stockport |
The District Council of Alma Plains was a local government area in South Australia seated at Alma from 1870 to 1932.
History
The District Council of Alma Plains was proclaimed on 8 December 1870[1] in spite of opposition from Stockport and Rhynie council members representing the interests of ratepayers in those townships west of the Alma Range ridge line. The new district enclosed the west of the Hundred of Alma and was carved from north west of Stockport district and west of Rhynie district, with the new eastern boundary of Alma Plains lying approximately on the ridge line of the Alma Range. The inaugural councillors were John Laurie, David Smyth, James Day, John Connell, and Gavin Freebairn.[1]
The Alma Plains council ceased to exist in 1932 when it was amalgamated with the District Council of Dalkey to form the new District Council of Owen.[2] The old Dalkey council seat was retained at Owen.
References
- ^ a b "PROCLAMATION BY THE GOVERNOR. District of Alma Plains" (PDF). South Australian Government Gazette. 1870 (56 ed.). Government of South Australia: 1573. 23 November 1865. Retrieved 22 October 2020.
Messrs. John Laurie, David Smyth, James Day, John Connell, and Gavin Freebairn shall be the first District Councillors for the District of Alma Plains
- ^ Marsden, Susan (2012). "LOCAL GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA: A HISTORY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIAN COUNCILS to 1936" (PDF).
- v
- t
- e
- Birkenhead
- Brighton (Marion)
- Brighton (M)
- East Torrens
- Elizabeth
- Enfield/Yatala South
- Glanville
- Glenelg
- Henley and Grange
- Highercombe
- Hindmarsh
- Hindmarsh (M)
- Hindmarsh Woodville
- Lefevre's Peninsula
- Kensington and Norwood
- Morphett Vale
- Munno Para
- Munno Para East
- Munno Para West
- Noarlunga
- Payneham/Stepney
- Port Adelaide
- Portland Estate
- Queenstown and Alberton
- Rosewater
- Semaphore
- St Peters
- Thebarton
- Woodville
- Yatala
- Yatala North
- Alma Plains
- Angaston
- Apoinga
- Auburn
- Balaklava
- Barossa East
- Barossa West
- Barossa
- Belvidere
- Black Springs
- Blyth
- Blyth-Snowtown
- Booborowie
- Burra Burra
- Burra
- Burra (M)
- Bute/Ninnes
- Clare
- Clare (M)
- Clare and Spalding
- Crystal Brook
- Crystal Brook-Redhill
- Dalkey
- Dublin
- English
- Eudunda
- Flaxman's Valley
- Freeling/Nuriootpa
- Gawler South
- Georgetown
- Gilbert
- Grace
- Hall
- Hamilton
- Hanson
- Hutt and Hill Rivers
- Julia
- Kapunda
- Kapunda (M)
- Light (1867–1892)
- Light (1977–1996)
- Mallala/Light (Adelaide Plains)
- Mount Bryan
- Mudla Wirra (1854–1867)
- Mudla Wirra (1933–1977)
- Mudla Wirra North
- Mudla Wirra South
- Narridy
- Neales
- Owen
- Port Broughton/Mundoora
- Port Gawler
- Port Wakefield
- Redhill/Broughton
- Rhynie
- Riverton
- Robertstown
- Saddleworth
- Saddleworth and Auburn
- Snowtown
- Spalding
- Stanley
- Stockport
- Tanunda
- Truro
- Upper Wakefield
- Wakefield Plains
- Waterloo
- Lincoln (Lower Eyre Peninsula)
- Le Hunte/Minnipa (Wudinna)
- Aldinga
- Alexandrina
- Angas
- Bremer
- Brinkley
- Clarendon
- Crafers
- Dudley
- Echunga
- Encounter Bay/Inman
- Goolwa
- Gumeracha
- Happy Valley/Meadows
- Keyneton/North Rhine
- Kingscote
- Kondoparinga
- Macclesfield
- Monarto
- Mount Crawford
- Mount Pleasant
- Myponga
- Nairne
- Onaunga
- Onkaparinga
- Para Wirra
- Port Elliot
- Port Elliot and Goolwa/Encounter Bay
- Rapid Bay
- Springton/South Rhine
- Stirling
- Strathalbyn
- Strathalbyn (M)
- Talunga
- Tungkillo
- Victor Harbor
- Willunga
- Yankalilla and Myponga
- Barmera/Cobdogla
- Berri
- Brown's Well
- Caurnamont
- Coonalpyn Downs
- East Murray
- Karoonda
- Lameroo/Pinnaroo
- Loxton
- Mannum
- Marne
- Meningie
- Mobilong
- Morgan
- Murray Bridge
- Paringa
- Peake
- Pinnaroo/Pinnaroo East
- Renmark
- Renmark/Hamley (M)
- Ridley
- Ridley-Truro
- Sedan/Keyneton and Swan Reach
- Swan Reach/Blanchetown
- Waikerie
- Beachport
- Benara
- Kennion
- Millicent/Mayurra
- Mount Gambier (1863–1864)
- Mount Gambier East
- Mount Gambier West
- Mount Muirhead
- Naracoorte (M)
- Penola
- Port MacDonnell
- Lacepede (Kingston)
- Lucindale
- Naracoorte
- Tantanoola
- Wirrega
- Belalie
- Booyoolie
- Caltowie
- Carrieton/Eurelia
- Coglin
- Davenport
- Gladstone/Yangya
- Gladstone (M)
- Hallett
- Hawker
- Jamestown
- Jamestown (M)
- Kanyaka
- Kanyaka-Quorn
- Laura
- Laura (M)
- Orroroo
- Peterborough/Petersburg
- Pirie
- Port Augusta West
- Port Germein
- Port Pirie
- Quorn
- Rocky River
- Terowie
- Wilmington/Hammond
- Woolundunga/Davenport
- Yongala
- Central Yorke Peninsula
- Clinton
- Dalrymple
- Edithburgh
- Green's Plains
- Kadina
- Kadina (M)
- Kulpara
- Maitland
- Melville
- Minlaton
- Moonta
- Wallaroo
- Warooka
- Northern Yorke Peninsula
- Yorke Peninsula (1888–1969)
- Yorketown
- Yorketown (M)