Athletics at the 2014 Asian Games – Women's 100 metres hurdles
Women's 100 metres hurdles at the 2014 Asian Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Incheon Asiad Main Stadium | |||||||||
Dates | 30 September – 1 October | |||||||||
Competitors | 14 from 10 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2010 2018 → |
- v
- t
- e
The women's 100 metres hurdles event at the 2014 Asian Games was held at the Incheon Asiad Main Stadium, Incheon, South Korea on 30 September – 1 October.
Schedule
All times are Korea Standard Time (UTC+09:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Tuesday, 30 September 2014 | 18:45 | Round 1 |
Wednesday, 1 October 2014 | 18:35 | Final |
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world, Asian and Games records were as follows.
World Record | Yordanka Donkova (BUL) | 12.21 | Stara Zagora, Bulgaria | 20 August 1988 |
Asian Record | Olga Shishigina (KAZ) | 12.44 | Lucerne, Switzerland | 27 June 1995 |
Games Record | Olga Shishigina (KAZ) | 12.63 | Bangkok, Thailand | 19 December 1998 |
Results
- Legend
- DNF — Did not finish
- DSQ — Disqualified
Round 1
- Qualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advance to the final.
Heat 1
- Wind: +0.7 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wu Shuijiao (CHN) | 13.00 | Q |
2 | Jung Hye-lim (KOR) | 13.17 | Q |
3 | Valentina Kibalnikova (UZB) | 13.52 | Q |
4 | Masumi Aoki (JPN) | 13.76 | |
5 | Wallapa Punsoongneun (THA) | 13.77 | |
6 | Lui Lai Yiu (HKG) | 13.99 | |
7 | Fatemeh Sassanipoor (QAT) | 17.93 |
Heat 2
- Wind: +0.7 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sun Yawei (CHN) | 13.26 | Q |
2 | Ayako Kimura (JPN) | 13.47 | Q |
3 | Lee Yeon-kyung (KOR) | 13.67 | Q |
4 | Dedeh Erawati (INA) | 13.70 | q |
5 | Anastassiya Pilipenko (KAZ) | 13.73 | q |
6 | Manivanh Chanthavong (LAO) | 15.14 | |
7 | Badia Camara (QAT) | 15.94 |
Final
- Wind: 0.0 m/s
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Wu Shuijiao (CHN) | 12.72 | ||
Sun Yawei (CHN) | 13.05 | ||
Ayako Kimura (JPN) | 13.25 | ||
4 | Jung Hye-lim (KOR) | 13.39 | |
5 | Valentina Kibalnikova (UZB) | 13.47 | |
6 | Lee Yeon-kyung (KOR) | 13.73 | |
— | Anastassiya Pilipenko (KAZ) | DNF | |
— | Dedeh Erawati (INA) | DSQ |
References
- Final results