Alexei Aidarov
Belarusian biathlete
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Full name | Alexei Petrovich Aidarov | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1974-11-15) 15 November 1974 (age 49) Sverdlovsk, RSFSR, Soviet Union | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Professional information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Biathlon | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | Dynamo Minsk | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
World Cup debut | 8 December 1994 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympic Games | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Teams | 2 (1998, 2002) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medals | 1 (0 gold) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
World Championships | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Teams | 10 (1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medals | 4 (1 gold) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
World Cup | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seasons | 14 (1994/95–2007/08) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Individual victories | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All victories | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Individual podiums | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All podiums | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Alexei Petrovich Aidarov (Ukrainian: Олексій Айдаров; Belarusian: Аляксей Айдараў; Russian: Алексей Петрович Айдаров; born 15 November 1974) is a Russian-born former Belarusian (until 2006) and Ukrainian (since 2007) biathlete.
Biathlon results
All results are sourced from the International Biathlon Union.[1]
Olympic Games
1 medal (1 bronze)
Event | Individual | Sprint | Pursuit | Relay |
---|---|---|---|---|
1998 Nagano | Bronze | 37th | — | 4th |
2002 Salt Lake City | 17th | 37th | 48th | 8th |
- *Pursuit was added as an event in 2002.
World Championships
4 medals (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
Event | Individual | Sprint | Pursuit | Mass start | Team | Relay | Mixed relay |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996 Ruhpolding | 42nd | 24th | — | — | — | Bronze | — |
1997 Brezno-Osrblie | 34th | 21st | 35th | — | — | 4th | — |
1998 Pokljuka | — | — | 17th | — | 12th | — | — |
1999 Kontiolahti | 35th | 8th | 7th | 25th | — | Gold | — |
2000 Oslo Holmenkollen | 5th | 16th | 10th | 25th | — | 4th | — |
2001 Pokljuka | 33rd | 28th | 30th | 26th | — | Silver | — |
2003 Khanty-Mansiysk | 47th | 53rd | 37th | — | — | Bronze | — |
2004 Oberhof | 10th | — | — | 18th | — | 4th | — |
2007 Antholz-Anterselva | 44th | 29th | 31st | — | — | 8th | — |
2008 Östersund | — | 52nd | 53rd | — | — | 10th | 13th |
- *During Olympic seasons competitions are only held for those events not included in the Olympic program.
- **Team was removed as an event in 1998, and pursuit was added in 1997 with mass start being added in 1999 and the mixed relay in 2005.
Individual victories
2 victories (1 Sp, 1 Pu)
Season | Date | Location | Discipline | Level |
---|---|---|---|---|
1997–98 1 victory (1 Pu) | 7 December 1997 | Lillehammer | 12.5 km pursuit | Biathlon World Cup |
1998–99 1 victory (1 Sp) | 16 January 1999 | Ruhpolding | 10 km sprint | Biathlon World Cup |
- *Results are from UIPMB and IBU races which include the Biathlon World Cup, Biathlon World Championships and the Winter Olympic Games.
References
- ^ "Alexei Aidarov". IBU Datacenter. International Biathlon Union. Archived from the original on 27 June 2015. Retrieved 17 July 2015.
External links
- Alexei Aidarov at IBU BiathlonWorld.com
- Alexei Aidarov at IBU BiathlonResults.com
- v
- t
- e
World champions in men's biathlon – 4 × 7.5 km relay
- 1966: (Ivar Nordkild, Olav Jordet, Jon Istad, Ragnar Tveiten)
- 1967: (Ola Wærhaug, Olav Jordet, Jon Istad, Ragnar Tveiten)
- 1969: (Alexander Tikhonov, Viktor Mamatov, Vladimir Gundartsev, Rinnat Safin)
- 1970: (Alexander Tikhonov, Rinnat Safin, Alexander Ushakov, Viktor Mamatov)
- 1971: (Alexander Tikhonov, Nikolay Muzhytov, Rinnat Safin, Viktor Mamatov)
- 1973: (Gennady Kovalyev, Rinnat Safin, Juri Kolmakov, Alexander Tikhonov)
- 1974: (Alexander Ushakov, Alexander Tikhonov, Juri Kolmakov, Nikolay Kruglov)
- 1975: (Henrik Flöjt, Simo Halonen, Juhani Suutarinen, Heikki Ikola)
- 1977: (Aleksandr Elizarov, Alexander Ushakov, Nikolay Kruglov, Alexander Tikhonov)
- 1978: (Manfred Beer, Klaus Siebert, Frank Ullrich, Eberhard Rösch)
- 1979: (Manfred Beer, Klaus Siebert, Frank Ullrich, Eberhard Rösch)
- 1981: (Mathias Jung, Matthias Jacob, Frank Ullrich, Eberhard Rösch)
- 1982: (Mathias Jung, Matthias Jacob, Frank Ullrich, Bernd Hellmich)
- 1983: (Sergei Bulygin, Algimantas Šalna, Juri Kashkarov, Petr Miloradov)
- 1985: (Juri Kashkarov, Algimantas Šalna, Andrei Zenkov, Sergei Bulygin)
- 1986: (Dmitry Vasilyev, Juri Kashkarov, Valeriy Medvedtsev, Sergei Bulygin)
- 1987: (Jürgen Wirth, Frank-Peter Roetsch, Matthias Jacob, André Sehmisch)
- 1989: (Frank Luck, André Sehmisch, Frank-Peter Roetsch, Birk Anders)
- 1990: (Pieralberto Carrara, Wilfried Pallhuber, Johann Passler, Andreas Zingerle)
- 1991: (Ricco Groß, Frank Luck, Mark Kirchner, Fritz Fischer)
- 1993: (Wilfried Pallhuber, Johann Passler, Pieralberto Carrara, Andreas Zingerle)
- 1995: (Ricco Groß, Mark Kirchner, Frank Luck, Sven Fischer)
- 1996: (Viktor Maigourov, Vladimir Drachev, Sergei Tarasov, Aleksey Kobelev)
- 1997: (Ricco Groß, Peter Sendel, Sven Fischer, Frank Luck)
- 1999: (Alexei Aidarov, Petr Ivashko, Vadim Sashurin, Oleg Ryzhenkov)
- 2000: (Viktor Maigourov, Sergei Rozhkov, Vladimir Drachev, Pavel Rostovtsev)
- 2001: (Gilles Marguet, Vincent Defrasne, Julien Robert, Raphaël Poirée)
- 2003: (Peter Sendel, Sven Fischer, Ricco Groß, Frank Luck)
- 2004: (Frank Luck, Ricco Groß, Sven Fischer, Michael Greis)
- 2005: (Halvard Hanevold, Stian Eckhoff, Egil Gjelland, Ole Einar Bjørndalen)
- 2007: (Ivan Tcherezov, Maxim Chudov, Dmitri Yaroshenko, Nikolay Kruglov Jr.)
- 2008: (Ivan Tcherezov, Nikolay Kruglov Jr., Dmitri Yaroshenko, Maxim Chudov)
- 2009: (Emil Hegle Svendsen, Lars Berger, Halvard Hanevold, Ole Einar Bjørndalen)
- 2011: (Ole Einar Bjørndalen, Alexander Os, Emil Hegle Svendsen, Tarjei Bø)
- 2012: (Ole Einar Bjørndalen, Rune Brattsveen, Tarjei Bø, Emil Hegle Svendsen)
- 2013: (Ole Einar Bjørndalen, Henrik L'Abée-Lund, Tarjei Bø, Emil Hegle Svendsen)
- 2015: (Erik Lesser, Daniel Böhm, Arnd Peiffer, Simon Schempp)
- 2016: (Ole Einar Bjørndalen, Tarjei Bø, Johannes Thingnes Bø, Emil Hegle Svendsen)
- 2017: (Alexey Volkov, Maxim Tsvetkov, Anton Babikov, Anton Shipulin)
- 2019: (Lars Helge Birkeland, Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen, Tarjei Bø, Johannes Thingnes Bø)
- 2020: (Émilien Jacquelin, Martin Fourcade, Simon Desthieux, Quentin Fillon Maillet)
- 2021: (Sturla Holm Lægreid, Tarjei Bø, Johannes Thingnes Bø, Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen)
- 2023: (Antonin Guigonnat, Fabien Claude, Émilien Jacquelin, Quentin Fillon Maillet)
- 2024: (Viktor Brandt, Jesper Nelin, Martin Ponsiluoma, Sebastian Samuelsson)