Aleksandr Belyakov (luger)
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Luge | ||
Olympic Games | ||
1984 Sarajevo | Men's doubles | |
World Championships | ||
1989 Winterberg | Mixed team | |
European Championships | ||
1986 Hammarstrand | Men's doubles | |
1988 Königssee | Men's doubles |
Aleksandr Belyakov (born 26 June 1962) was a Soviet luger who competed in the mid-1980s. Competing in two Winter Olympics, he won the silver medal in the men's doubles event at Sarajevo in 1984.
Belyakov also won a bronze in the mixed team event at the 1989 FIL World Luge Championships in Winterberg, West Germany. At the FIL European Luge Championships, he won two medals in the men's doubles event with a gold in 1986 and a bronze in 1988.[1]
Belyakov won the overall Luge World Cup men's doubles title in 1987-8.
References
- ^ "List of European luge champions". Eiskanal (in German). Archived from the original on 2008-03-25. Retrieved 2015-02-08.
- 1988 luge men's doubles results
- "DatabaseOlympics.com information on Belousov". Archived from the original on 2007-09-29. Retrieved 2007-07-05.
- "Fuzilogik Sports - Winter Olympic results - Men's luge". Archived from the original on 2010-02-21. Retrieved 2009-11-18.
- "Hickoksports.com results on Olympic champions in luge and skeleton". Archived from the original on 2008-12-31. Retrieved 2007-06-13.
- "Hickok sports information on World champions in luge and skeleton". Archived from the original on 2007-05-29. Retrieved 2007-07-05.
- "List of men's doubles luge World Cup champions since 1978". Archived from the original on 2008-02-06. Retrieved 2008-04-03.
- v
- t
- e
- 1914: Austria (Erwin Posselt & Karl Löbelt)
- 1928: Germany (Herbert Elger & Wilhelm Adolf)
- 1929: Germany (Richard Feist & Walter Feist)
- 1934: Germany (Walter Feist & Walter Kluge)
- 1935: Germany (Walter Feist & Walter Kluge)
- 1937: Germany (Martin Tietze & Kurt Weidner)
- 1938: Germany (Walter Feist & Walter Kluge)
- 1939: Germany (Walter Feist & Walter Kluge)
- 1951: Austria (Hans Krausner & Rudolf Peyfuss)
- 1952: Austria (Paul Aste & Heinrich Isser)
- 1953: Austria (Hans Krausner & Wilhelm Lache)
- 1954: Austria (Josef Isser & Maria Isser)
- 1955: Austria (Paul Aste & Heinrich Isser)
- 1956: Austria (Wilhelm Leimgruber & Josef Unterfrauner)
- 1962: Austria (Anton Venier & Ewald Walch)
- 1967: Austria (Josef Feistmantl & Wilhelm Bichl)
- 1970: East Germany (Horst Hörnlein & Reinhard Bredow)
- 1971: Italy (Paul Hildgartner & Walter Plaikner)
- 1972: East Germany (Horst Hörnlein & Reinhard Bredow)
- 1973: East Germany (Hans Rinn & Norbert Hahn)
- 1974: Italy (Paul Hildgartner & Walter Plaikner)
- 1975: East Germany (Hans Rinn & Norbert Hahn)
- 1976: East Germany (Bernd Dreyer & Roland Herdmann)
- 1977: West Germany (Hans Brandner & Balthasar Schwarm)
- 1978: East Germany (Hans Rinn & Norbert Hahn)
- 1979: East Germany (Bernd Oberhoffner & Jörg-Dieter Ludwig)
- 1980: East Germany (Hans Rinn & Norbert Hahn)
- 1982: Austria (Günther Lemmerer & Reinhold Sulzbacher)
- 1984: Italy (Helmut Brunner & Walter Brunner)
- 1986: Soviet Union (Yevgeny Belousov & Aleksandr Belyakov)
- 1988: West Germany (Thomas Schwab & Wolfgang Staudinger)
- 1990: East Germany (Jörg Hoffmann & Jochen Pietzsch)
- 1992: Italy (Hansjörg Raffl & Norbert Huber)
- 1994: Italy (Hansjörg Raffl & Norbert Huber)
- 1996: Germany (Stefan Krausse & Jan Behrendt)
- 1998: Germany (Stefan Krausse & Jan Behrendt)
- 2000: Germany (Patric Leitner & Alexander Resch)
- 2002: Germany (Patric Leitner & Alexander Resch)
- 2004: Germany (Patric Leitner & Alexander Resch)
- 2006: Germany (Patric Leitner & Alexander Resch)
- 2008: Italy (Christian Oberstolz & Patrick Gruber)
- 2010: Austria (Andreas Linger & Wolfgang Linger)
- 2012: Austria (Peter Penz & Georg Fischler)
- 2013: Germany (Toni Eggert & Sascha Benecken)
- 2014: Italy (Christian Oberstolz & Patrick Gruber)
- 2015: Germany (Tobias Wendl & Tobias Arlt)
- 2016: Germany (Toni Eggert & Sascha Benecken)
- 2017: Germany (Tobias Wendl & Tobias Arlt)
- 2018: Germany (Toni Eggert & Sascha Benecken)
- 2019: Germany (Tobias Wendl & Tobias Arlt)
- 2020: Russia (Alexander Denisyev & Vladislav Antonov)
- 2021: Latvia (Andris Šics & Juris Šics)
- 2022: Germany (Toni Eggert & Sascha Benecken)
- 2023: Germany (Tobias Wendl & Tobias Arlt)
- 2024: Austria (Thomas Steu & Wolfgang Kindl)
This article about a Soviet Winter Olympic medalist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This biographical article relating to luge in Russia is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e