2024 African Championships in Athletics – Women's 200 metres
- v
- t
- e
The women's 200 metres event at the 2024 African Championships in Athletics was held on 25 and 26 June in Douala, Cameroon.[1][2]
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Jessika Gbai Ivory Coast | Maboundou Koné Ivory Coast | Asimenye Simwaka Malawi |
Results
Heats
Held on 25 June
Qualification: First 3 of each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.
Wind:
Heat 1: 0.0 m/s, Heat 2: 0.5 m/s, Heat 3: -0.4 m/s, Heat 4: +0.1 m/s, Heat 5: +1.1 m/s, Heat 6: +0.1 m/s, Heat 7: -0.6 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Tsaone Sebele | Botswana | 22.84 | Q, NR |
2 | 3 | Asimenye Simwaka | Malawi | 23.01 | Q, NR |
3 | 7 | Miranda Coetzee | South Africa | 23.26 | Q |
4 | 7 | Destiny Smith-Barnett | Liberia | 23.33 | Q |
5 | 5 | Maboundou Koné | Ivory Coast | 23.38 | Q |
6 | 5 | Shirley Nekhubui | South Africa | 23.45 | Q |
7 | 7 | Mary Boakye | Ghana | 23.46 | Q |
8 | 3 | Bassant Hemida | Egypt | 23.59 | Q |
9 | 4 | Jessika Gbai | Ivory Coast | 23.63 | Q |
10 | 2 | Herverge Kole Etame | Cameroon | 23.81 | Q |
11 | 1 | Viwe Jingqi | South Africa | 23.85 | Q |
12 | 4 | Gorete Semedo | São Tomé and Príncipe | 23.90 | Q |
13 | 3 | Esther Mbagari | Kenya | 23.91 | Q |
14 | 6 | Samira Awal | Niger | 23.92 | Q |
15 | 2 | Pierrick-Linda Moulin | Gabon | 24.01 | Q |
16 | 1 | Symone Darius | Liberia | 24.09 | Q |
17 | 4 | Bongiwe Mahlalela | Eswatini | 24.11 | Q |
18 | 3 | Christine Mboma | Namibia | 24.12 | q |
19 | 5 | Elodie Malessara | Republic of the Congo | 24.27 | Q |
20 | 3 | Sara El Hachimi | Morocco | 24.35 | q |
21 | 6 | Rahel Tesfaye | Ethiopia | 24.45 | Q |
22 | 1 | Saran Hadja Kouyate | Guinea | 24.47 | Q |
23 | 6 | Merveille Imboula Gavouka | Republic of the Congo | 24.51 | q |
24 | 4 | Jade Nangula | Namibia | 24.58 | |
25 | 3 | Irène Bell Bonong | Cameroon | 24.75 | |
26 | 1 | Natacha Chetty | Seychelles | 25.07 | |
26 | 2 | Lebitso Mokorofu | Botswana | 25.07 | Q |
28 | 5 | Amelie Anthony | Mauritius | 25.25 | |
29 | 3 | Jalika Bajinka | Gambia | 25.27 | |
30 | 1 | Elsiane Adjinda | Benin | 25.29 | |
31 | 6 | Elos Divine Kandomba | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 25.36 | |
32 | 4 | Jawneh Nyimasata | Gambia | 25.69 | |
33 | 1 | Oceanne Moirt | Mauritius | 25.77 | |
34 | 5 | Johanna Ludgerus | Namibia | 25.87 | |
35 | 7 | Housna Ousmane Ouadri | Chad | 26.58 | |
36 | 4 | Ousmane Hassanie | Chad | 26.75 | |
1 | Akouvi Judith Koumedzina | Togo | DNS | ||
1 | Monicah Safania | Kenya | DNS | ||
2 | Favour Ofili | Nigeria | DNS | ||
2 | Eunice Kadogo | Kenya | DNS | ||
2 | Thelma Davies | Liberia | DNS | ||
2 | Natacha Ngoye Akamabi | Republic of the Congo | DNS | ||
2 | Souraia Sahna Mancu | Guinea-Bissau | DNS | ||
3 | Victória Cassinda | Angola | DNS | ||
4 | Baytulay Aliye | Ethiopia | DNS | ||
4 | Rosemary Chukwuma | Nigeria | DNS | ||
5 | Tima Godbless | Nigeria | DNS | ||
5 | Refilwe Murangi | Botswana | DNS | ||
6 | Anita Afrifa | Ghana | DNS | ||
7 | Alba Mbo Nchama | Equatorial Guinea | DNS | ||
7 | Lucia William Moris | South Sudan | DNS |
Semifinals
Held on 25 June
Qualification: First 2 of each semifinal (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.
Wind:
Heat 1: -0.2 m/s, Heat 2: +0.3 m/s, Heat 3: +0.1 m/s
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Jessika Gbai | Ivory Coast | 22.80 | Q |
2 | 2 | Asimenye Simwaka | Malawi | 22.91 | Q, NR |
3 | 1 | Maboundou Koné | Ivory Coast | 22.99 | Q |
4 | 1 | Shirley Nekhubui | South Africa | 23.29 | Q |
5 | 2 | Destiny Smith-Barnett | Liberia | 23.34 | q |
6 | 1 | Mary Boakye | Ghana | 23.36 | q |
7 | 3 | Tsaone Sebele | Botswana | 23.38 | Q |
8 | 2 | Bongiwe Mahlalela | Eswatini | 23.67 | |
9 | 3 | Herverge Kole Etame | Cameroon | 23.73 | Q |
10 | 1 | Esther Mbagari | Kenya | 23.77 | |
10 | 2 | Gorete Semedo | São Tomé and Príncipe | 23.77 | |
12 | 3 | Viwe Jingqi | South Africa | 23.79 | |
13 | 3 | Symone Darius | Liberia | 23.99 | |
14 | 2 | Pierrick-Linda Moulin | Gabon | 24.29 | |
15 | 1 | Christine Mboma | Namibia | 24.37 | |
16 | 3 | Elodie Malessara | Republic of the Congo | 24.38 | |
17 | 3 | Samira Awal | Niger | 24.61 | |
18 | 2 | Sara El Hachimi | Morocco | 24.64 | |
19 | 2 | Saran Hadja Kouyate | Guinea | 24.64 | |
20 | 3 | Rahel Tesfaye | Ethiopia | 24.89 | |
21 | 1 | Lebitso Mokorofu | Botswana | 24.97 | |
22 | 3 | Merveille Imboula Gavouka | Republic of the Congo | 25.05 | |
1 | Miranda Coetzee | South Africa | DNS | ||
1 | Bassant Hemida | Egypt | DNS |
Final
Held on 26 June
Wind: 0.0 m/s
Rank | Lane | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Jessika Gbai | Ivory Coast | 22.84 | ||
5 | Maboundou Koné | Ivory Coast | 22.99 | ||
6 | Asimenye Simwaka | Malawi | 23.05 | ||
4 | 2 | Mary Boakye | Ghana | 23.40 | |
5 | 7 | Shirley Nekhubui | South Africa | 23.44 | |
6 | 8 | Herverge Kole Etame | Cameroon | 23.83 | |
3 | Tsaone Sebele | Botswana | DNF | ||
1 | Destiny Smith-Barnett | Liberia | DNS |