2023 World Rowing Championships – Women's coxless four
Women's coxless four at the 2023 World Rowing Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Lake Sava | |||||||||
Location | Belgrade, Serbia | |||||||||
Dates | 4 September – 9 September | |||||||||
Competitors | 56 from 14 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 6:41.82 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2022 |
- v
- t
- e
The women's coxless four competition at the 2023 World Rowing Championships took place at Lake Sava, in Belgrade.[1]
Schedule
The schedule was as follows:[1]
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Monday 4 September 2023 | 10:54 | Heats |
Tuesday 5 September 2023 | 12:08 | Repechages |
Thursday 7 September 2023 | 10:55 | Semifinals A/B |
Saturday 9 September 2023 | 10:26 | Final C |
11:50 | Final B | |
14:39 | Final A |
All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+2)
Results
Heats
The fastest three boats in each heat advanced directly to the AB semifinals. The remaining boats were sent to the repechages.[2]
Heat 1
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marloes Oldenburg Hermijntje Drenth Tinka Offereins Benthe Boonstra | Netherlands | 6:38.45 | SA/B |
2 | Molly Bruggeman Kelsey Reelick Madeleine Wanamaker Claire Collins | United States | 6:40.65 | SA/B |
3 | Julie Poulsen Marie Johannesen Frida Sanggaard Nielsen Astrid Steensberg | Denmark | 6:43.03 | SA/B |
4 | Piper Battersby Rebecca Zimmerman Kristen Siermachesky Kristina Walker | Canada | 6:45.71 | R |
5 | Iria Jarama Izaskun Echaniz María Fernanda Núñez Olivia Del Castillo | Spain | 7:10.65 | R |
Heat 2
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Heidi Long Rowan McKellar Helen Glover Rebecca Shorten | Great Britain | 6:39.50 | SA/B |
2 | Giorgia Patten Katrina Werry Sarah Hawe Lucy Stephan | Australia | 6:43.52 | SA/B |
3 | Natalie Long Sanita Pušpure Imogen Magner Eimear Lambe | Ireland | 6:47.99 | SA/B |
4 | Sophie Leupold Lena Osterkamp Melanie Göldner Luisa Schade | Germany | 6:52.06 | R |
5 | Mildred Mercado Palacios Davanih Plata Alvarado Lilian Armenta Ayub Maite Arrillaga Garay | Mexico | 6:57.69 | R |
Heat 3
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mădălina Bereș Maria Tivodariu Magdalena Rusu Amalia Bereș | Romania | 6:40.40 | SA/B |
2 | Zhang Shuxian Liu Xiaoxin Wang Zifeng Xu Xingye | China | 6:44.67 | SA/B |
3 | Davina Waddy Ella Cossill Jackie Gowler Phoebe Spoors | New Zealand | 6:47.23 | SA/B |
4 | Olga Michałkiewicz Zuzanna Lesner Weronika Kazmierczak Joanna Dittmann | Poland | 6:58.67 | R |
Repechages
The three fastest boats in each repechage advanced to the AB semifinals. The remaining boats were sent to the C final.[3]
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Piper Battersby Rebecca Zimmerman Kristen Siermachesky Kristina Walker | Canada | 6:36.83 | SA/B |
2 | Sophie Leupold Lena Osterkamp Melanie Göldner Luisa Schade | Germany | 6:38.80 | SA/B |
3 | Olga Michałkiewicz Zuzanna Lesner Weronika Kazmierczak Joanna Dittmann | Poland | 6:39.11 | SA/B |
4 | Iria Jarama Izaskun Echaniz María Fernanda Núñez Olivia Del Castillo | Spain | 6:41.27 | FC |
5 | Mildred Mercado Palacios Davanih Plata Alvarado Lilian Armenta Ayub Maite Arrillaga Garay | Mexico | 6:48.99 | FC |
Semifinals A/B
The three fastest boats in each Semifinal advanced to the A final. The remaining boats were sent to the B final.[4]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marloes Oldenburg Hermijntje Drenth Tinka Offereins Benthe Boonstra | Netherlands | 6:52.72 | FA |
2 | Mădălina Bereș Maria Tivodariu Magdalena Rusu Amalia Bereș | Romania | 6:53.98 | FA |
3 | Giorgia Patten Katrina Werry Sarah Hawe Lucy Stephan | Australia | 7:05.02 | FA |
4 | Davina Waddy Ella Cossill Jackie Gowler Phoebe Spoors | New Zealand | 7:09.93 | FB |
5 | Olga Michałkiewicz Zuzanna Lesner Weronika Kazmierczak Joanna Dittmann | Poland | 7:20.10 | FB |
6 | Sophie Leupold Lena Osterkamp Melanie Göldner Luisa Schade | Germany | 7:27.84 | FB |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Heidi Long Rowan McKellar Helen Glover Rebecca Shorten | Great Britain | 7:06.29 | FA |
2 | Molly Bruggeman Kelsey Reelick Madeleine Wanamaker Claire Collins | United States | 7:11.66 | FA |
3 | Zhang Shuxian Liu Xiaoxin Wang Zifeng Xu Xingye | China | 7:13.62 | FA |
4 | Julie Poulsen Marie Johannesen Frida Sanggaard Nielsen Astrid Steensberg | Denmark | 7:16.74 | FB |
5 | Natalie Long Sanita Pušpure Imogen Magner Eimear Lambe | Ireland | 7:19.45 | FB |
6 | Piper Battersby Rebecca Zimmerman Kristen Siermachesky Kristina Walker | Canada | 7:23.13 | FB |
Finals
The A final determined the rankings for places 1 to 6. Additional rankings were determined in the other finals.[5]
Final C
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Total rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iria Jarama Izaskun Echaniz María Fernanda Núñez Olivia Del Castillo | Spain | 6:46.67 | 13 |
2 | Mildred Mercado Palacios Davanih Plata Alvarado Lilian Armenta Ayub Maite Arrillaga Garay | Mexico | 6:53.50 | 14 |
Final B
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Total rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Davina Waddy Ella Cossill Jackie Gowler Phoebe Spoors | New Zealand | 6:40.62 | 7 |
2 | Julie Poulsen Marie Johannesen Frida Sanggaard Nielsen Astrid Steensberg | Denmark | 6:42.16 | 8 |
3 | Natalie Long Sanita Pušpure Imogen Magner Eimear Lambe | Ireland | 6:43.86 | 9 |
4 | Piper Battersby Rebecca Zimmerman Kristen Siermachesky Kristina Walker | Canada | 6:45.01 | 10 |
5 | Sophie Leupold Lena Osterkamp Melanie Göldner Luisa Schade | Germany | 6:52.14 | 11 |
6 | Olga Michałkiewicz Zuzanna Lesner Weronika Kazmierczak Joanna Dittmann | Poland | 6:52.65 | 12 |
Final A
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Marloes Oldenburg Hermijntje Drenth Tinka Offereins Benthe Boonstra | Netherlands | 6:41.82 | |
Mădălina Bereș Maria Tivodariu Magdalena Rusu Amalia Bereș | Romania | 6:43.29 | |
Heidi Long Rowan McKellar Helen Glover Rebecca Shorten | Great Britain | 6:44.31 | |
4 | Molly Bruggeman Kelsey Reelick Madeleine Wanamaker Claire Collins | United States | 6:47.39 |
5 | Giorgia Patten Katrina Werry Sarah Hawe Lucy Stephan | Australia | 6:48.23 |
6 | Zhang Shuxian Liu Xiaoxin Wang Zifeng Xu Xingye | China | 6:49.81 |
References
- ^ a b "2023 WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS | Schedule By Event". World Rowing. Archived from the original on 1 November 2023. Retrieved 3 September 2023.
- ^ "Women's four – Results summary Heats" (PDF). World Rowing. 4 September 2023. Archived (PDF) from the original on 4 September 2023. Retrieved 4 September 2023.
- ^ "Women's four – Results summary Repechages" (PDF). World Rowing. 5 September 2023. Archived (PDF) from the original on 5 September 2023. Retrieved 6 September 2023.
- ^ "Women's four – Results summary Semifinals A/B" (PDF). World Rowing. 7 September 2023. Archived (PDF) from the original on 7 September 2023. Retrieved 7 September 2023.
- ^ "Results Summary by Event Women's Coxless Four – Finals" (PDF). World Rowing. 9 September 2023. Archived (PDF) from the original on 15 March 2024. Retrieved 9 September 2023.