The 2023 Copa Sudamericana group stage was played from 4 April to 29 June 2023.[1][2] A total of 32 teams competed in the group stage to decide 16 of the 24 places in the final stages of the 2023 Copa Sudamericana.[3]
Draw
The draw for the group stage was held on 27 March 2023, 20:00 PYT (UTC−4), at the CONMEBOL Convention Centre in Luque, Paraguay.[4][5]
Teams were seeded by their CONMEBOL Clubs ranking as of 9 December 2022 (shown in parentheses),[6] taking into account the following three factors:[7]
Performance in the last 10 years, taking into account Copa Libertadores and Copa Sudamericana results in the period 2013–2022.
Historical coefficient, taking into account Copa Libertadores and Copa Sudamericana results in the period 1960–2012 and 2002–2012 respectively.
Local tournament champion, with bonus points awarded to domestic league champions of the last 10 years.
For the group stage, the 32 teams were drawn into eight groups (Groups A–H) of four containing a team from each of the four pots. The four losers of the Copa Libertadores third stage were seeded into Pot 4. Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same group.
In the group stage, each group is played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The teams are ranked according to the following criteria: 1. Points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and 0 points for a loss); 2. Goal difference; 3. Goals scored; 4. Away goals scored; 5. CONMEBOL ranking (Regulations Article 2.4.2).[3]
^ abcMagallanes played their home matches at Estadio El Teniente, Rancagua instead of their regular stadium Estadio Municipal Luis Navarro Avilés, Santiago which did not meet CONMEBOL requirements.
^The Universidad César Vallejo v Botafogo match, originally scheduled for 25 May 2023, 21:00 local time,[2] was re-scheduled to 19:00 local time.[14]
^ abcDanubio played their home matches at Estadio Centenario, Montevideo instead of their regular stadium Estadio Jardines del Hipódromo, Montevideo which did not meet CONMEBOL requirements.
^ abcGuaraní played their home matches at Estadio Manuel Ferreira, Asunción instead of the originally scheduled Estadio Defensores del Chaco, Asunción.[20]
^ abcTacuary played their home matches at Estadio Defensores del Chaco, Asunción instead of their regular stadium Estadio Toribio Vargas, Asunción which did not meet CONMEBOL requirements.
^ abcAcademia Puerto Cabello played their home matches at Estadio Misael Delgado, Valencia instead of their regular stadium Estadio La Bombonerita, Puerto Cabello which did not meet CONMEBOL requirements.
^ abcAudax Italiano played their home matches at Estadio El Teniente, Rancagua instead of their regular stadium Estadio Bicentenario de La Florida, Santiago which did not meet CONMEBOL requirements.
^Peñarol played their home match against América Mineiro at Estadio Centenario, Montevideo instead of their regular stadium Estadio Campeón del Siglo, Montevideo due to a change in the stadium's lighting system.[58][59]
^ abcPalestino played their home matches at Estadio El Teniente, Rancagua instead of their regular stadium Estadio Municipal de La Cisterna, Santiago which did not meet CONMEBOL requirements.
^The San Lorenzo v Fortaleza match, originally scheduled for 19 April 2023,[2] was re-scheduled to 20 April 2023 due to security reasons.[9][75]
References
^"CALENDÁRIO 2023: CONMEBOL Libertadores - CONMEBOL Sudamericana - RECOPA" (PDF). CONMEBOL.com. 7 July 2022. Retrieved 7 July 2022.
^ abcd"CONMEBOL SUDAMERICANA 2023 PROGRAMA DE PARTIDOS - FASE DE GRUPOS | Departamento de Competiciones y Operaciones | Versión 28/03/2023" (PDF) (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. 28 March 2023. Retrieved 28 March 2023.
^ abc"CONMEBOL Sudamericana / Manual de Clubes 2023" (PDF). CONMEBOL.com. Retrieved 9 March 2023.
^"Sistema de sorteo de la CONMEBOL Libertadores y CONMEBOL Sudamericana" [CONMEBOL Libertadores and CONMEBOL Sudamericana draw system]. CONMEBOL. 20 March 2023. Retrieved 22 March 2023.
^"Los Grupos para la CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2023" [The Groups for the 2023 CONMEBOL Sudamericana]. CONMEBOL. 27 March 2023. Retrieved 28 March 2023.
^"Ranking de Clubes CONMEBOL 2023" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL Libertadores. 16 December 2022. Retrieved 17 December 2022.
^"RANKING DE CLUBES DE LA CONMEBOL 2021 SISTEMA DE PUNTAJE" (PDF) (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. 2 February 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 August 2021.
^"El calendario de partidos de la CONMEBOL Libertadores y la CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2023" [2023 CONMEBOL Libertadores and CONMEBOL Sudamericana match schedule]. CONMEBOL. 28 March 2023. Retrieved 29 March 2023.
^ ab"CONMEBOL SUDAMERICANA 2023 PROGRAMA DE PARTIDOS - FASE DE GRUPOS | Departamento de Competiciones y Operaciones | Versión 11/04/2023" (PDF) (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. 11 April 2023. Retrieved 11 April 2023.
^"César Vallejo X Liga de Quito" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 9 April 2023.
^"Liga de Quito X Magallanes" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
^"Botafogo X César Vallejo" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
^"Magallanes X César Vallejo" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 3 May 2023.
^"CONMEBOL SUDAMERICANA 2023 PROGRAMA DE PARTIDOS - FASE DE GRUPOS | Departamento de Competiciones Versión 09/05/2023" (PDF). CONMEBOL. Retrieved 9 May 2023.
^"Liga de Quito X Botafogo" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 7 June 2023.
^"César Vallejo X Magallanes" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 9 June 2023.
^"Botafogo 1-1 Magallanes (29 de jun, 2023) Placar Final" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
^"Danubio X Emelec" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 9 April 2023.
^"Huracán X Guarani" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 9 April 2023.
^"Cambio de escenario en la CONMEBOL Sudamericana" [Venue change in the CONMEBOL Sudamericana] (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. 11 April 2023. Retrieved 11 April 2023.
^"Guarani X Danubio" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
^"Huracán X Danubio" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 3 May 2023.
^"Guarani X Emelec" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 3 May 2023.
^"Danubio X Guarani" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 26 May 2023.
^"Danubio X Huracán" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 8 June 2023.
^"Guarani 2-0 Huracán (28 de jun, 2023) Placar Final" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
^"Oriente Petrolero X Estudiantes de La Plata" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 9 April 2023.
^"Red Bull Bragantino X Oriente Petrolero" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
^"Estudiantes de La Plata X Tacuary" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
^"Red Bull Bragantino X Estudiantes de La Plata" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 3 May 2023.
^"Tacuary X Estudiantes de La Plata" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 26 May 2023.
^"Oriente Petrolero X Tacuary" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 8 June 2023.
^"Estudiantes de La Plata 4-0 Oriente Petrolero (28 de jun, 2023) Placar Final" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
^"Red Bull Bragantino 7-1 Tacuary (28 de jun, 2023) Placar Final" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
^"Academia Puerto Cabello X Deportes Tolima" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 9 April 2023.
^"São Paulo X Academia Puerto Cabello" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
^"Academia Puerto Cabello X Tigre" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 3 May 2023.
^"Academia Puerto Cabello X São Paulo" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 24 May 2023.
^"Tigre X Academia Puerto Cabello" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 7 June 2023.
^"São Paulo X Deportes Tolima" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 8 June 2023.
^"São Paulo 2-0 Tigre (27 de jun, 2023) Placar Final" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 28 June 2023.
^"Blooming X Santos" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 9 April 2023.
^"Newell's Old Boys X Blooming" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
^"Santos X Audax Italiano" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
^"Newell's Old Boys X Santos" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 3 May 2023.
^"Blooming X Newell's Old Boys" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 25 May 2023.
^"Santos X Newell's Old Boys" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 7 June 2023.
^"Blooming X Audax Italiano" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 7 June 2023.
^"Santos 0-0 Blooming (29 de jun, 2023) Placar Final" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
^"América-MG X Peñarol" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 9 April 2023.
^"Defensa y Justicia X América-MG" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
^"Peñarol X Millonarios" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
^"Millonarios X América-MG" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 3 May 2023.
^"Defensa y Justicia X Peñarol" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 5 May 2023.
^"América-MG X Defensa y Justicia" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 24 May 2023.
^"Peñarol X Defensa y Justicia" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 7 June 2023.
^"América-MG X Millonarios" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 7 June 2023.
^"Cambio de escenario en la CONMEBOL Sudamericana" [Venue change in the CONMEBOL Sudamericana] (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. 15 June 2023. Retrieved 15 June 2023.
^"Sudamericana: Peñarol fijó el Centenario para jugar con América MG. ¿Cuál es el motivo?" [Sudamericana: Peñarol set the Centenario to play América-MG. Which is the reason?] (in Spanish). FútbolUy. 15 June 2023. Retrieved 15 June 2023.
^"Peñarol 1-2 América-MG (29 de jun, 2023) Placar Final" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
^"Defensa y Justicia 3-1 Millonarios (29 de jun, 2023) Placar Final" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
^"Gimnasia La Plata X Universitario" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 9 April 2023.
^"Universitario X Goiás" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 21 April 2023.
^"Gimnasia La Plata X Goiás" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 5 May 2023.
^"Universitario X Independiente Santa Fe" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 5 May 2023.
^"Gimnasia La Plata X Santa Fe" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 24 May 2023.
^"Goiás X Universitario" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 24 May 2023.
^"Goiás X Gimnasia La Plata" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 8 June 2023.
^"Independiente Santa Fe X Universitario" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 9 June 2023.
^"Independiente Santa Fe 1-2 Goiás (28 de jun, 2023) Placar Final" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
^"Universitario 1-0 Gimnasia La Plata (28 de jun, 2023) Placar Final" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
^"Estudiantes de Mérida X San Lorenzo" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 9 April 2023.
^"Fortaleza X Palestino" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 9 April 2023.
^"Palestino X Estudiantes de Mérida" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
^"San Lorenzo vs. Fortaleza, por la Copa Sudamericana, cambió de día" [San Lorenzo vs. Fortaleza, for the Copa Sudamericana, changed date] (in Spanish). TyC Sports. 11 April 2023. Retrieved 11 April 2023.
^"San Lorenzo X Fortaleza" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
^"Palestino X San Lorenzo" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 3 May 2023.
^"Fortaleza X Estudiantes de Mérida" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 5 May 2023.
^"Estudiantes de Mérida X Fortaleza" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 7 June 2023.
^"San Lorenzo X Palestino" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 8 June 2023.
^"San Lorenzo 4-1 Estudiantes de Mérida (27 de jun, 2023) Placar Final" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 28 June 2023.
^"Palestino 1-2 Fortaleza (27 de jun, 2023) Placar Final" (in Brazilian Portuguese). ESPN. Retrieved 28 June 2023.