2023–24 FIS Ski Jumping Continental Cup
Winners | |
---|---|
Summer | Pius Paschke |
Nations Cup Summer | Austria |
Winter | Maximilian Ortner |
Nations Cup Winter | Austria |
Competitions | |
Venues | 4 (summer), 12 (winter) |
Individual | 9 (summer), 27 (winter) |
Cancelled | 1 |
← 2022/23 2024/25 → |
The 2023–24 FIS Ski Jumping Continental Cup, organized by the International Ski Federation (FIS) was the 33rd (30th official)[a] Continental Cup winter season and the 22nd Summer Continental Cup season in ski jumping for men.[1][2]
The season started on 9 September 2023 in Oslo, Norway and concluded on 17 March 2024 in Zakopane, Poland.[3][4]
Other competitive circuits this season included the World Cup, Grand Prix, Inter-Continental Cup, FIS Cup, Alpen Cup and New Star Trophy.
From this season, the women's Continental Cup has ended, which has been running continuously since the 2004–05 season. They are now merged with the FIS Cup and created as the new competition Inter-Continental Cup.[5]
For the first time in the history of Continental Cup, the winter competition in Zakopane was helded in hybrid conditions – the inrun track was covered with ice, while the landing hill was entirely covered with plastic mattings.
Map of Continental Cup hosts
All 16 locations hosting Continental Cup events (4 summer / 12 winter) in this season.
Europe | Asia 2023–24 FIS Ski Jumping Continental Cup (Asia) North America 2023–24 FIS Ski Jumping Continental Cup (North America) |
---|
Summer Winter
Calendar
Summer
All | # | Date | Place (Hill) | Size | Winner | Second | Third | R. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
237 | 1 | 9 September 2023 | Oslo (Midtstubakken HS106) | N | Robert Johansson | Maximilian Steiner | Clemens Leitner | [6] |
238 | 2 | 10 September 2023 | Robert Johansson | Tomofumi Naitō | Artti Aigro | [7] | ||
239 | 3 | 16 September 2023 | Stams (Brunnentalschanze HS115) | L | Marco Wörgötter | Clemens Aigner | Jonas Schuster | [8] |
240 | 4 | 17 September 2023 | Clemens Leitner | Jonas Schuster | Marco Wörgötter | [9] | ||
241 | 5 | 23 September 2023 | Klingenthal (Vogtland Arena HS140) | Domen Prevc | Clemens Leitner | Pius Paschke | [10] | |
242 | 6 | 24 September 2023 | Lovro Kos | Benjamin Østvold | Pius Paschke | [11] | ||
243 | 7 | 6 October 2023 | Lake Placid (MacKenzie Intervale Ski Jump HS128) | Pius Paschke | Maciej Kot | Clemens Aigner | [12] | |
244 | 8[b] | 7 October 2023 | Fredrik Villumstad | Stephan Leyhe Pius Paschke | [13] | |||
245 | 9 | Clemens Aigner | Maximilian Steiner | Stephan Leyhe | [14] |
Overall leaders
No. | Holder | Date gained | Place | Date forfeited | Place | Number of competitions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Robert Johansson | 9 September 2023 | Oslo | 17 September 2023 | Stams | 3 |
2. | Clemens Leitner | 17 September 2023 | Stams | 7 October 2023 | Lake Placid | 4 |
3. | Pius Paschke | 7 October 2023 | Lake Placid | Overall Winner | 2 |
Winter
All | # | Date | Place (Hill) | Size | Winner | Second | Third | R. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1006 | 1 | 9 December 2023 | Lillehammer (Lysgårdsbakken HS140) | L | Luca Roth | Aleksander Zniszczoł | Clemens Aigner | [15] |
1007 | 2 | 10 December 2023 | Clemens Aigner | Clemens Leitner | Žak Mogel | [16] | ||
1008 | 3 | [c]15 December 2023 | Ruka (Rukatunturi HS142) | Benjamin Østvold | Aleksander Zniszczoł | Stephan Embacher | [17] | |
1009 | 4 | [d]16 December 2023 | Clemens Leitner | Robin Pedersen | Clemens Aigner | [18] | ||
1010 | 5 | 27 December 2023 | Engelberg (Gross-Titlis HS140) | Anders Håre | Stephan Embacher | Martin Hamann | [19] | |
1011 | 6 | 28 December 2023 | Stephan Embacher | Constantin Schmid | Sindre Ulven Jørgensen | [20] | ||
1012 | 7 | 6 January 2024 | Garmisch-Pa (Olympiaschanze HS142) | Constantin Schmid | Sindre Ulven Jørgensen | Klemens Murańka | [21] | |
1013 | [e]8 | Robin Pedersen | Žak Mogel | Constantin Schmid | [22] | |||
1014 | 9 | 13 January 2024 | Innsbruck (Bergiselschanze HS128) | Robin Pedersen | Jonas Schuster | Clemens Leitner | [23] | |
1015 | 10 | 14 January 2024 | Robin Pedersen | Maksim Bartolj | Daniel Huber | [24] | ||
1016 | 11 | 20 January 2024 | Sapporo (Ōkurayama HS137) | Francisco Mörth | Daniel Huber | Jonas Schuster | [25] | |
1017 | 12 | 21 January 2024 | Robin Pedersen | Francisco Mörth | Daniel Huber | [26] | ||
1018 | 13 | Felix Hoffmann | Robin Pedersen | Daniel Huber | [27] | |||
1019 | 14 | 27 January 2024 | Willingen (Mühlenkopf HS147) | Daniel Huber | Felix Hoffmann | Maximilian Ortner | [28] | |
1020 | 15 | 28 January 2024 | Benjamin Østvold | Daniel Huber | Jonas Schuster | [29] | ||
1021 | [f]16 | 4 February 2024 | Lillehammer (Lysgårdsbakken HS140)[g] | Maciej Kot | Fredrik Villumstad | Maksim Bartolj | [30] | |
1022 | 17 | Maximilian Ortner | Jonas Schuster | Jakub Wolny | [31] | |||
1023 | 18 | 17 February 2024 | Brotterode (Inselbergschanze HS117) | Pål-Håkon Bjørtomt | Fredrik Villumstad | Luca Roth | [32] | |
1024 | 19 | 18 February 2024 | Maximilian Ortner | Jonas Schuster | Constantin Schmid | [33] | ||
1025 | [h]20 | 24 February 2024 | Iron Mountain (Pine Mountain Ski Jump HS133) | Jonas Schuster | Francisco Mörth | Markus Eisenbichler | [34] | |
1026 | 21 | Markus Eisenbichler | Anders Håre | Ben Bayer | [35] | |||
25 February 2024 | cancelled due to strong wind | |||||||
1027 | 22 | 2 March 2024 | Planica (Bloudkova velikanka HS138)[i] | Clemens Aigner | Jonas Schuster | Hannes Landerer | [36] | |
1028 | 23 | 3 March 2024 | Clemens Aigner | Maximilian Ortner | Jonas Schuster | [37] | ||
1029 | 24 | 9 March 2024 | Lahti (Salpausselkä HS130) | Žak Mogel | Markus Eisenbichler | Maximilian Ortner | [38] | |
1030 | 25 | 10 March 2023 | Markus Eisenbichler | Maximilian Ortner | Stephan Embacher | [39] | ||
1031 | 26 | 16 March 2023 | Zakopane (Wielka Krokiew HS140) | Clemens Aigner | Maximilian Ortner | Markus Eisenbichler | [40] | |
1032 | 27 | 17 March 2023 | Paweł Wąsek | Clemens Aigner | Žak Mogel | [41] | ||
33rd FIS Continental Cup Overall (9 December 2023 – 17 March 2024) | Maximilian Ortner | Jonas Schuster | Francisco Mörth | [42] |
Overall leaders
No. | Holder | Date gained | Place | Date forfeited | Place | Number of competitions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Luca Roth | 9 December 2023 | Lillehammer | 10 December 2023 | Lillehammer | 1 |
2. | Clemens Aigner | 10 December 2023 | Lillehammer | 15 December 2023 | Ruka | 1 |
3. | Aleksander Zniszczoł | 15 December 2023 | Ruka | 16 December 2023 | Ruka | 1 |
4. | Clemens Aigner | 16 December 2023 | Ruka | 27 December 2023 | Engelberg | 1 |
5. | Clemens Leitner | 27 December 2023 | Engelberg | 6 January 2024 | Garmisch-Pa. | 2 |
6. | Constantin Schmid | 6 January 2024 | Garmisch-Pa. | 13 January 2024 | Innsbruck | 2 |
7. | Robin Pedersen | 13 January 2024 | Innsbruck | 24 February 2024 | Iron Mountain | 11 |
8. | Jonas Schuster | 24 February 2024 | Iron Mountain | 16 March 2024 | Zakopane | 6 |
9. | Maximilian Ortner | 16 March 2024 | Zakopane | Overall Winner | 2 |
Standings
Summer
| Winter
|
|
Nations Cup Summer
| Nations Cup Winter
|
|
Podium table by nation
Table showing the Continental Cup podium places (gold–1st place, silver–2nd place, bronze–3rd place) by the countries represented by the athletes.[47]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 14 | 19 | 18 | 51 |
2 | Norway | 11 | 7 | 1 | 19 |
3 | Germany | 6 | 5 | 10 | 21 |
4 | Slovenia | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
5 | Poland | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
6 | Japan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Estonia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 36 | 37 | 35 | 108 |
Notes
- ^ Last two seasons of Europa Cup in 1991/92 and 1992/93 are recognized as first two Continental Cup seasons by International Ski Federation, although Continental Cup under this name officially started first season in 1993/94 season.
- ^ One round only due to strong wind.
- ^ Rescheduled from 16 December 2023
- ^ Rescheduled from 17 December 2023
- ^ Rescheduled from 7 January 2024.
- ^ Rescheduled from 3 February 2024.
- ^ Competition moved from Rena
- ^ Rescheduled from 23 February 2024.
- ^ Competition moved from Kranj
References
- ^ "FIS Ski Jumping". www.fis-ski.com.
- ^ "Rules for the FIS Ski Jumping Continental Cup Edition 2023/2024 - Men" (PDF). fis-ski.com. Retrieved 12 July 2023.
- ^ "FIS Ski Jumping Inter-Continental Cup + Continental Cup + FIS Cup 2023 - 24 (Summer)" (PDF). International Ski Federation. Retrieved 12 June 2023.
- ^ "FIS Ski Jumping Inter-Continental Cup + Continental Cup + FIS Cup 2023 - 24 (Winter)" (PDF). International Ski Federation. Retrieved 30 October 2023.
- ^ "FIS publikuje terminarze PK i FC na sezon 2023/24. Debiut Pucharu Interkontynentalnego Pań". skijumping.pl. Retrieved 17 May 2023.
- ^ "Men's Summer HS106: Oslo (NOR)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "Men's Summer HS106: Oslo (NOR)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 10 September 2023.
- ^ "Men's Summer HS115: Stams (AUT)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 16 September 2023.
- ^ "Men's Summer HS115: Stams (AUT)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 17 September 2023.
- ^ "Men's Summer HS140: Klingenthal (GER)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 23 September 2023.
- ^ "Men's Summer HS140: Klingenthal (GER)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 23 September 2023.
- ^ "Men's Summer HS128: Lake Placid, NY/ORDA (USA)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 6 October 2023.
- ^ "Men's Summer HS128: Lake Placid, NY/ORDA (USA)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 7 October 2023.
- ^ "Men's Summer HS128: Lake Placid, NY/ORDA (USA)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 7 October 2023.
- ^ "Men's HS140: Lillehammer (NOR)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 9 December 2023.
- ^ "Men's HS140: Lillehammer (NOR)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 10 December 2023.
- ^ "Men's HS142: Ruka (FIN)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 15 December 2023.
- ^ "Men's HS142: Ruka (FIN)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 16 December 2023.
- ^ "Men's HS140: Engelberg (SUI)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 27 December 2023.
- ^ "Men's HS140: Engelberg (SUI)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 29 December 2023.
- ^ "Men's HS142: Garmisch-Partenkirchen1 (GER)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 6 January 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS142: Garmisch-Partenkirchen2 (GER)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 6 January 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS128: Innsbruck1 (AUT)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 15 January 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS128: Innsbruck (AUT)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 15 January 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS137: Sapporo (JPN)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 20 January 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS137: Sapporo1 (JPN)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 21 January 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS137: Sapporo2 (JPN)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 21 January 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS147: Willingen (GER)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 27 January 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS147: Willingen (GER)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 28 January 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS140: Lillehammer1 (NOR)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 4 February 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS140: Lillehammer2 (NOR)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 4 February 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS117: Brotterode (GER)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 17 February 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS117: Brotterode (GER)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 18 February 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS133: Iron Mountain1, MI (USA)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 24 February 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS133: Iron Mountain2, MI (USA)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 24 February 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS138: Planica (SLO)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 2 March 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS138: Planica (SLO)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 3 March 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS130: Lahti (FIN)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 9 March 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS130: Lahti (FIN)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 10 March 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS140: Zakopane (POL)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 16 March 2024.
- ^ "Men's HS140: Zakopane (POL)" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 17 March 2024.
- ^ "Men's Continental Cup Standings 2023/2024" (PDF). FIS. Retrieved 17 March 2024.
- ^ "Men's Summer Continental Cup standing". FIS Ski.
- ^ "Men's Winter Continental Cup standing". FIS Ski.
- ^ "Men's Summer Continental Cup Nations Cup standing" (PDF). FIS Ski.
- ^ "Men's Winter Continental Cup Nations Cup standing" (PDF). FIS Ski.
- ^ "Podium table by nation".
- v
- t
- e
- Andreas Rauschmeier (1991–92)
- Franz Neuländtner (1992–93)
- Ralph Gebstedt (1993–94)
- Olli Happonen (1994–95)
- Stein Henrik Tuff (1995–96)
- Hein-Arne Mathiesen (1996–97)
- Alexander Herr (1997–98)
- Roland Audenrieth (1998–99)
- Dirk Else (1999–00)
- Akseli Lajunen (2000–01)
- Michael Neumayer (2001–02)
- Stefan Thurnbichler (2002–03)
- Olav Magne Dønnem (2003–04)
- Anders Bardal (2004–05)
- Anders Bardal (2005–06)
- Balthasar Schneider (2006–07)
- Stefan Thurnbichler (2007–08)
- Stefan Thurnbichler (2008–09)
- David Unterberger (2009–10)
- Rok Zima (2010–11)
- Andreas Stjernen (2011–12)
- Fredrik Bjerkeengen (2012–13)
- Manuel Fettner (2013–14)
- Anže Semenič (2014–15)
- Tom Hilde (2015–16)
- Clemens Aigner (2016–17)
- Marius Lindvik (2017–18)
- Clemens Aigner (2018–19)
- Clemens Leitner (2019–20)
- Markus Schiffner (2020–21)
- Thomas Lackner (2021–22)
- Benjamin Østvold (2022–23)
- Maximilian Ortner (2023–24)
(2004–2023)
- Anette Sagen (2004–05)
- Anette Sagen (2005–06)
- Anette Sagen (2006–07)
- Anette Sagen (2007–08)
- Anette Sagen (2008–09)
- Daniela Iraschko (2009–10)
- Daniela Iraschko (2010–11)
- Daniela Iraschko (2011–12)
- Irina Avvakumova (2012–13)
- Nina Lussi (2013–14)
- Anette Sagen (2014–15)
- Sabrina Windmüller (2015–16)
- Lucile Morat (2016–17)
- Lidiia Iakovleva (2017–18)
- Katra Komar (2018–19)
- Ksenia Kablukova (2019–20)
- Hannah Wiegele (2020–21)
- Luisa Görlich (2021–22)
- Michelle Göbel (2022–23)
- Stefan Pieper (2002)
- Bine Norčič (2003)
- Robert Mateja (2004)
- Marcin Bachleda (2005)
- Stefan Thurnbichler (2006)
- Bastian Kaltenböck (2007)
- Daniel Lackner (2008)
- Robert Kranjec (2009)
- Kamil Stoch (2010)
- Aleksander Zniszczoł (2011)
- Jan Matura (2012)
- Marinus Kraus (2013)
- Jakub Wolny (2014)
- Daniel-André Tande (2015)
- Markus Eisenbichler (2016)
- Klemens Murańka (2017)
- Philipp Aschenwald (2018)
- Klemens Murańka (2019)
- Martin Hamann (2020)
- Manuel Fettner (2021)
- Michael Hayböck (2022)
- Pius Paschke (2023)
(2008–2022)
- Ulrike Gräßler (2008)
- Ulrike Gräßler (2009)
- Daniela Iraschko (2010)
- Coline Mattel (2011)
- Daniela Iraschko, Jacqueline Seifriedsberger (2012)
- Ema Klinec (2013)
- Sara Takanashi (2014)
- Ema Klinec, Sara Takanashi, Maren Lundby, Line Jahr (2015)
- Lucile Morat (2016)
- Kamila Karpiel (2017)
- Katharina Althaus (2018)
- Marita Kramer (2019)
- Julia Mühlbacher, Hannah Wiegele (2021)
- Abigail Strate (2022)
- FIS
- FIS Ski Jumping World Cup
- FIS Ski Jumping Grand Prix
- FIS Ski Jumping Inter-Continental Cup
- FIS Ski Jumping Alpen Cup
- FIS Cup
- FIS Race