2022 Tasmanian local elections
| ||||
Turnout | 84.79% ( 26.09%) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
The 2022 Tasmanian local elections were held in October 2022 to elect the councils of the 29 local government areas (LGAs) in Tasmania, Australia. Mayoral and deputy mayoral elections were also held.[1]
For the first time in Tasmanian local elections, voting was compulsory. Polls opened on 3 October and closed at 2pm on Tuesday, 25 October.[2]
Electoral system
Councillor elections are conducted using a slightly modified version of the Hare-Clark electoral system, which is also used for Tasmanian House of Assembly elections.[3] Mayors and deputy mayors are elected using preferential voting, which is used for Tasmanian Legislative Council elections.[3]
The Robson Rotation is used to rotate the order in which candidate names appear on ballot papers. All voting in Tasmanian local elections is conducted by post.[1][3]
Elections timeline
- 5 September – Candidate nominations open
- 19 September – Candidate nominations close
- 3 October – Voting opens
- 25 October – Voting closes
- 26 October – Counting begins
Party changes before elections
A number of councillors joined or left parties before the 2022 elections.
Council | Councillor | Former party | New party | Date | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Huon Valley | Bec Enders | Independent | Liberal | 28 March 2022 |
Campaign
A number of local tickets were formed to contest elections. In Hobart, Our Hobart and Your Hobart Independents (YHI) were formed, with councillors Mike Dutta, Anna Reynolds and Zelinda Sherlock joining the YHI ticket.[4] In Kingborough, three independents stood as Kingborough Thrives candidates.[5]
Former Liberal Democrats NSW senator Duncan Spender stood in Hobart as a deputy mayoral and council candidate.[6]
Four mayoral elections, along with one deputy mayoral election, were uncontested, as well as the entire King Island council election.[7]
Results
Mayoral elections
Mayors in italics did not recontest their positions.
Council | Before | Result after preference distribution | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mayor | Party | Party | Candidate | % | Result | ||||||
Break O'Day | Mick Tucker | Independent | Independent | Mick Tucker | 51.35 | Independent hold | |||||
Independent | Janet Drummond[a] | 33.50 | |||||||||
Brighton | Tony Foster | Independent | Ind. Liberal | Leigh Gray | 52.07 | Independent Liberal gain | |||||
Independent | Phil Owen[a] | 27.23 | |||||||||
Burnie | Alvwyn Boyd | Independent | Independent | Teeny Brumby | 57.36 | Independent gain | |||||
Ind. Labor | Chris Lynch | 42.64 | |||||||||
Central Coast | Jan Bonde | Independent | Independent | Cheryl Fuller | 54.51 | Independent gain | |||||
Ind. Liberal | Garry Carpenter | 45.49 | |||||||||
Central Highlands | Loueen Triffitt | Independent | Independent | Loueen Triffitt | N/A | Independent hold | |||||
Elected unopposed | |||||||||||
Circular Head | Darryl Quilliam | Independent | Independent | Gerard Blizzard | 57.26 | Independent gain | |||||
Ind. Liberal | John Oldaker | 42.74 | |||||||||
Clarence | Doug Chipman | Independent | Better Clarence | Brendan Blomeley | 50.81 | Better Clarence gain | |||||
Independent | Tony Mulder | 49.19 | |||||||||
Derwent Valley | Michelle Dracoulis | Ind. Labor | Ind. Labor | Michelle Dracoulis | 59.16 | Ind. Labor hold | |||||
Ind. Liberal | Peter Binny[a] | 21.55 | |||||||||
Devonport | Annette Rockliff | Independent | Independent | Alison Jarman | 55.04 | Independent gain | |||||
National | Steve Martin | 44.96 | |||||||||
Dorset | Greg Howard | Ind. Liberal | Ind. Liberal | Greg Howard | 50.98 | Independent Liberal hold | |||||
Independent | Beth Donoghue | 49.02 | |||||||||
Flinders | David Williams | Independent | Independent | Rachel Summers | 66.81 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Peter Rhodes | 33.19 | |||||||||
George Town | Greg Kieser | Ind. Liberal | Ind. Liberal | Greg Kieser | 57.42 | Independent Liberal hold | |||||
Independent | Tim Harris | 42.58 | |||||||||
Glamorgan-Spring Bay | Debby Wisby | Independent | Independent SFF | Cheryl Arnol | 61.96 | Independent SFF gain | |||||
Independent | Robert Forbes Young | 38.04 | |||||||||
Glenorchy | Bec Thomas | Independent | Independent | Bec Thomas | 61.96 | Independent hold | |||||
Independent | Kelly Sims[a] | 21.13 | |||||||||
Hobart | Anna Reynolds | Your Hobart Independents | Your Hobart Independents | Anna Reynolds | 53.41 | Your Hobart Independents hold | |||||
Independent | John Kelly | 46.59 | |||||||||
Huon Valley | Sally Doyle | Independent | Independent | Sally Doyle | 55.74 | Independent hold | |||||
Greens | Paul Gibson | 44.26 | |||||||||
Kentish | Tim Wilson | Independent | Independent | Kate Haberle | N/A | Independent gain | |||||
Elected unopposed | |||||||||||
King Island | Julie Arnold | Independent | Independent | Marcus Blackie | 61.45 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Ian Allan | 38.55 | |||||||||
Kingborough | Paula Wriedt | Independent | Independent | Paula Wriedt | 61.39 | Independent hold | |||||
Independent | Mark Richardson | 38.61 | |||||||||
Latrobe | Peter Freshney | Independent | Independent | Peter Freshney | N/A | Independent hold | |||||
Elected unopposed | |||||||||||
Launceston | Albert Van Zetten | Independent | Independent | Danny Gibson | 59.25 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Tim Walker | 40.75 | |||||||||
Meander Valley | Wayne Johnston | Independent | Independent | Wayne Johnston | 51.50 | Independent hold | |||||
Ind. Labor | Ben Dudman | 20.57 | |||||||||
Northern Midlands | Mary Knowles | Independent | Independent | Mary Knowles | 56.35 | Independent hold | |||||
Independent | Andrew McCullagh | 43.65 | |||||||||
Sorell | Kerry Vincent | Independent | Independent | Kerry Vincent | 66.45 | Independent hold | |||||
Independent | Marisol Miro Quesada Le Roux | 33.55 | |||||||||
Southern Midlands | Alex Green | Independent | Ind. Labor | Edwin Batt | N/A | Independent Labor gain | |||||
Elected unopposed | |||||||||||
Tasman | Kelly Spaulding | Independent | Independent | Rod Macdonald | 53.80 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Kelly Spaulding | 46.20 | |||||||||
Waratah-Wynyard | Robert Walsh | Independent | Independent | Mary Duniam | 54.85 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Kevin Hyland | 45.15 | |||||||||
West Coast | Phil Vickers | Independent | Independent | Shane Pitt | 51.74 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Lindsay Newman[a] | 31.45 | |||||||||
West Tamar | Christina Holmdahl | Independent | Independent | Christina Holmdahl | 51.86 | Independent hold | |||||
Independent | Rick Shegog | 48.14 |
Deputy mayoral elections
Deputy mayors in italics did not recontest their positions.
Council | Before | Result after preference distribution | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Mayor | Party | Party | Candidate | % | Result | ||||||
Break O'Day | John McGiveron | Independent | Independent | Kristi Chapple | 55.90 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Barry LeFevre | 44.10 | |||||||||
Brighton | Barbara Curran | Independent | Independent | Barbara Curran | 65.19 | Independent hold | |||||
Ind. Labor | Aaron De La Torre | 34.81 | |||||||||
Burnie | Teeny Brumby | Independent | Independent | Teeny Brumby | 53.11 | Independent hold | |||||
Independent | David Pease | 46.89 | |||||||||
Central Coast | Garry Carpenter | Independent Liberal | Independent | John Beswick | 50.16 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Casey Hiscutt | 49.84 | |||||||||
Central Highlands | Jim Allwright | Independent | Independent | Jim Allwright | 67.36 | Independent hold | |||||
Independent | Robert Cassidy | 32.64 | |||||||||
Circular Head | Norman Berechree | Independent | Independent | Annette Dawes | 51.11 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Ashley Popowski | 30.28 | |||||||||
Clarence | Heather Chong | Ind. Labor | Independent | Allison Ritchie | 54.00 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Wendy Kennedy | 46.00 | |||||||||
Derwent Valley | Jessica Cosgrove | Independent | Independent | Luke Browning | 55.70 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Jessica Cosgrove | 44.30 | |||||||||
Devonport | Alison Jarman | Independent | Ind. Liberal | Stacey Sheehan | 51.81 | Independent Liberal gain | |||||
Independent | Gerard Enniss | 48.19 | |||||||||
Dorset | Dale Jessup | Independent | Independent | Dale Jessup | 58.75 | Independent hold | |||||
Independent | Leonie Stein | 41.25 | |||||||||
Flinders | Rachel Summers | Independent | Independent | Vanessa Grace | 69.65 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Ken Stockton | 30.35 | |||||||||
George Town | Tim Harris | Independent | Independent | Greg Dawson | 51.47 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Jason Orr[a] | 24.61 | |||||||||
Glamorgan-Spring Bay | Jenny Woods | Independent | Independent | Michael Symons | 51.47 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Rob Churchill[a] | 33.16 | |||||||||
Glenorchy | Steven King | Independent | Independent | Sue Hickey | 56.92 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Jan Dunsby | 43.08 | |||||||||
Hobart | Helen Burnet | Greens | Greens | Helen Burnet | 61.13 | Greens hold | |||||
Ind. Liberal | Simon Behrakis | 38.87 | |||||||||
Huon Valley | Sue Clark | Independent | Ind. Labor | Toby Thorpe | 59.41 | Independent Labor gain | |||||
Independent | David O'Neill | 40.59 | |||||||||
Kentish | Don Thwaites | Independent | Independent | Penny Lane | 50.84 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Phillip Richards[a] | 31.96 | |||||||||
King Island | Vernon Philbey | Independent | Independent | Vernon Philbey | 61.22 | Independent hold | |||||
Independent | Duncan McFie[a] | 19.44 | |||||||||
Kingborough | Jo Westwood | Independent | Kingborough Thrives | Clare Glade-Wright | 58.25 | Kingborough Thrives gain | |||||
Ind. Liberal | Aldo Antolli | 41.75 | |||||||||
Latrobe | Graeme Brown | Independent | Independent | Vonette Mead | 50.82 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Graeme Brown | 49.18 | |||||||||
Launceston | Danny Gibson | Independent | Independent | Matthew Garwood | 53.58 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Hugh McKenzie | 46.42 | |||||||||
Meander Valley | Michael Kelly | Independent | Ind. Liberal | Stephanie Cameron | 53.16 | Independent Liberal gain | |||||
Independent | Lochie Dornauf | 46.84 | |||||||||
Northern Midlands | Richard Goss | Independent | Ind. Labor | Janet Lambert | 54.82 | Independent Labor gain | |||||
Independent | Richard Goss | 45.18 | |||||||||
Sorell | Natham Reynolds | Independent | Independent | Charles Wooley | 50.63 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Natham Reynolds[a] | 27.91 | |||||||||
Southern Midlands | David Laugher | Independent | Independent | Karen Dudgeon | 50.32 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Rowena McDougall[a] | 24.98 | |||||||||
Tasman | Maria Stacey | Independent | Independent | Maria Stacey | N/A | Independent hold | |||||
Elected unopposed | |||||||||||
Waratah-Wynyard | Mary Duniam | Independent | Independent | Celisa Edwards | 61.15 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Andrea Courtney[a] | 31.08 | |||||||||
West Coast | Shane Pitt | Independent | Independent | Robert Butterfield | 61.86 | Independent gain | |||||
Independent | Kerry Graham | 38.14 | |||||||||
West Tamar | Joy Allen | Independent | Ind. Labor | Jess Greene | 51.06 | Ind. Labor gain | |||||
Independent | Joy Allen | 48.94 |
Aftermath
Former Nationals senator Steve Martin was elected as a councillor in Devonport, giving the party an elected representative for the first time since he lost re-election at the 2019 federal election.[8]
Mary Duniam, the mother of Liberal senator Jonathon Duniam, became the first female mayor of Waratah-Wynyard.[8]
Launceston mayor Danny Gibson resigned in May 2023, just months after being elected, following "vile attacks, stemming from media reports".[9]
By-elections and countbacks
The Tasmanian Electoral Commission has held a number of by-elections and countbacks to fill vacancies on councils since the 2022 elections.[10][11]
Mayoral by-elections
Council | Before | Change | Result after preference distribution | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mayor | Party | Cause | Date | Date | Party | Candidate | % | |||||
Launceston | Danny Gibson | Independent | Resignation | 15 May 2023 | 12 July 2023 | Independent | Matthew Garwood | 57.71 | ||||
Independent | Andrea Dawkins | 42.29 | ||||||||||
Sorell | Kerry Vincent | Independent | Elected to Tasmanian Legislative Council for Prosser | 9 May 2024 | 21 June 2024 | Independent | Janet Gatehouse | 53.97 | ||||
Independent | Melinda Reed | 46.03 | ||||||||||
Glenorchy | Bec Thomas | Independent | Elected to Tasmanian Legislative Council for Elwick | 9 May 2024 | 22 June 2024 | Independent | Sue Hickey | 55.39 | ||||
Independent | Russell Yaxley | 44.61 |
Councillor by-elections
Council | Before | Change | Result after preference distribution | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Councillor | Party | Cause | Date | Date | Party | Candidate | % | |||||
King Island | N/A | N/A | Only eight out of nine vacancies filled at election | 3 October 2022 | 27 October 2022 | Independent | Anna Hely | 64.36 | ||||
Independent | Philip Noble[b] | 15.86 | ||||||||||
King Island | Sarina Laidler | Independent | Absent from 3 consecutive council meetings | 12 January 2024 | 24 January 2024 | Independent | Sarina Laidler | N/A | ||||
Elected unopposed | ||||||||||||
Sorell | Kerry Vincent | Independent | Elected to Tasmanian Legislative Council for Prosser | 9 May 2024 | 21 June 2024 | Independent | Michael Larkins | 51.22 | ||||
Independent | Kristian Horvath | 48.78 | ||||||||||
Glenorchy | Bec Thomas | Independent | Elected to Tasmanian Legislative Council for Elwick | 9 May 2024 | 22 June 2024 | Independent | Justin Stringer | 53.50 | ||||
Greens | Nina Hamasaki | 46.50 |
Countbacks
Council | Before | Change | After | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Councillor | Party | Cause | Date | Date | Councillor | Party | |||
Huon Valley | Mike Wilson | Independent | Resignation | 1 November 2022 | 14 November 2022 | Andrew Burgess | Independent | ||
Meander Valley | Barry Lee | Independent | Resignation | 31 January 2023 | 14 February 2023 | Rodney Synfield | Independent | ||
Glenorchy | Kelly Sims | Independent | Absent from 3 consecutive council meetings | 26 June 2023 | 10 July 2023 | Shane Alderton | Independent | ||
Glamorgan–Spring Bay | Greg Luck | Independent | Resignation | 11 September 2023 | 25 September 2023 | Richard Parker | Independent | ||
Central Highlands | Scott Bowden | Independent | Death | 12 September 2023 | 9 October 2023 | Anthony Archer | Independent | ||
Tasman | David Beard | Independent | Resignation | 5 October 2023 | 23 October 2023 | Jim Sharman | Independent | ||
Hobart | Simon Behrakis | Independent Liberal | Elected to Tasmanian House of Assembly | 24 October 2023 | 13 November 2023 | Will Coats | Independent Liberal | ||
Southern Midlands | Rowena McDougall | Independent | Resignation | 31 October 2023 | 6 November 2023 | Bob Campbell | Independent | ||
Sorell | Meg Brown | Ind. Labor | Resignation | 17 November 2023 | 4 December 2023 | Beth Nichols | Independent | ||
Derwent Valley | Peter Binny | Independent | Resignation | 20 January 2024 | 6 February 2024 | Wayne Shoobridge | Independent | ||
Glamorgan-Spring Bay | Richard Parker | Independent | Resignation | 23 January 2024 | 6 February 2024 | Kenneth Gregson | Independent | ||
Huon Valley | Cathy Temby | Independent | Resignation | 25 January 2024 | 6 February 2024 | Amy Robertson | Independent | ||
Meander Valley | Lochie Dornauf | Independent | Resignation | 31 January 2024 | 13 February 2024 | Daniel Smedley | Independent | ||
Hobart | Helen Burnet | Greens | Elected to Tasmanian House of Assembly | 9 April 2024 | 22 April 2024 | Gemma Kitsos | Greens |
See also
Notes
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Second-placed on primary vote as the election did not require preference distribution.
- ^ Second-placed on primary vote as the by-election did not require preference distribution.
References
- ^ a b "Local government elections 2022". Tasmanian Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 28 December 2023.
- ^ "Voting in Tasmania's local council elections is now compulsory. Here's what you need to know". ABC News.
- ^ a b c "Ways to vote". Tasmanian Electoral Commission.
- ^ "Hobart City Council Elections Candidate Guide And Preview 2022". Kevin Bonham.
- ^ "Kingborough Thrives Launches 3 Candidates". Tasmanian Times.
- ^ "Council should stop giving away other people's money: candidate". The Mercury.
- ^ "King Island Council". Tasmanian Electoral Commission.
- ^ a b "Council results coming in for Tasmanian local government elections". ABC News.
- ^ "Launceston Mayor Danny Gibson resigns following 'vile attacks, stemming from media reports'". ABC News.
- ^ "Local government elections". Tasmanian Electoral Commission.
- ^ "Local government vacancies since the 2022 elections". Tasmanian Electoral Commission. 2023. Retrieved 13 November 2023.
- v
- t
- e