Curling championship
2022 Sentinel Storage Alberta Scotties Tournament of Hearts |
---|
Host city | Grande Prairie, Alberta |
---|
Arena | Bonnetts Energy Centre |
---|
Dates | January 3–9 |
---|
Winner | Team Walker |
---|
Curling club | Saville Community SC, Edmonton |
---|
Skip | Laura Walker |
---|
Third | Kate Cameron |
---|
Second | Taylor McDonald |
---|
Lead | Nadine Scotland |
---|
Coach | Shannon Pynn |
---|
Finalist | Casey Scheidegger |
---|
|
The 2022 Sentinel Storage Alberta Scotties Tournament of Hearts, the provincial women's curling championship for Alberta, was held January 3 to 9 at the Bonnetts Energy Centre in Grande Prairie, Alberta.[1] The winning Laura Walker team represented Alberta at the 2022 Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Thunder Bay, Ontario, and finished with a 3–5 record. The event was held in conjunction with the 2022 Boston Pizza Cup, the provincial men's curling championship.
Qualification process
Qualification method | Berths | Qualifying team(s) |
Defending Champion | 1 | Laura Walker |
CTRS Leaders[2] | 2 | Kelsey Rocque Casey Scheidegger |
Excel Points Leader[3] | 1 | Selena Sturmay |
Fort Saskatchewan Qualifier[4] | 2 | Adele Kezama-Purcell Melissa Pierce |
Vulcan Qualifier[5] | 2 | Elysa Crough Kayla Skrlik |
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[6]
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings[7]
Skip | W | L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE |
Laura Walker | 6 | 1 | 57 | 35 | 33 | 24 | 4 | 9 |
Casey Scheidegger | 6 | 1 | 49 | 32 | 35 | 23 | 8 | 12 |
Kelsey Rocque | 6 | 1 | 53 | 44 | 31 | 29 | 1 | 5 |
Adele Kezama-Purcell | 3 | 4 | 39 | 44 | 25 | 24 | 5 | 8 |
Melissa Pierce | 2 | 5 | 34 | 45 | 23 | 32 | 4 | 6 |
Elysa Crough | 2 | 5 | 36 | 49 | 22 | 30 | 4 | 6 |
Selena Sturmay | 2 | 5 | 47 | 51 | 30 | 29 | 1 | 9 |
Kayla Skrlik | 1 | 6 | 37 | 52 | 24 | 32 | 4 | 6 |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Mountain Time (UTC-07:00).[8]
Draw 1
Monday, January 3, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Adele Kezama-Purcell | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Kelsey Rocque | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Elysa Crough | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Laura Walker | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Melissa Pierce | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Selena Sturmay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 2
Monday, January 3, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Melissa Pierce | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Laura Walker | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Elysa Crough | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Kelsey Rocque | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Adele Kezama-Purcell | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Casey Scheidegger | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Draw 3
Tuesday, January 4, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Elysa Crough | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
Selena Sturmay | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Melissa Pierce | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Casey Scheidegger | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Adele Kezama-Purcell | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Laura Walker | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 12 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, January 5, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Melissa Pierce | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Kayla Skrlik | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 5
Wednesday, January 5, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Casey Scheidegger | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Laura Walker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Adele Kezama-Purcell | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Melissa Pierce | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Elysa Crough | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Kayla Skrlik | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 6
Thursday, January 6, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Adele Kezama-Purcell | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Selena Sturmay | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Elysa Crough | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Casey Scheidegger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kayla Skrlik | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Laura Walker | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Melissa Pierce | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Kelsey Rocque | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 7
Thursday, January 6, 7:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Kelsey Rocque | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Laura Walker | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Elysa Crough | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Adele Kezama-Purcell | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | 9 |
Draw 8
Friday, January 7, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Adele Kezama-Purcell | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Kayla Skrlik | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Elysa Crough | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Melissa Pierce | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Selena Sturmay | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Laura Walker | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Playoffs
Semifinal
Saturday, January 8, 2:30 pm
Final
Sunday, January 9, 11:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Laura Walker | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Casey Scheidegger | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
2022 Alberta Scotties Tournament of Hearts |
Laura Walker 2nd Alberta Provincial Championship title |
Qualification
Qualifier #1
November 25–28, Fort Saskatchewan Curling Club, Fort Saskatchewan[4]
| A Event | | | | | | | | | To Provincials | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Krysta Hilker (Avonair) | 12 | | | |
| Janais DeJong (Grande Prairie) | 12 | | | Janais DeJong (Grande Prairie) | 3 | |
| Michelle Hartwell (Sherwood Park) | 8 | | | | | | Krysta Hilker (Avonair) | 10 | |
| | | | | | Pam Appelman (Avonair) | 6 | |
| | | | Pam Appelman (Avonair) | 9 | | | | |
| | | | Serena Gray-Withers (Saville) | 3 | |
| | | | | Krysta Hilker (Avonair) | 5 | |
| | | | | | | Adele Kezama (St. Albert) | 6 | |
| | | | Marla Sherrer (Lacombe) | 6 | | | | |
| | | | Adele Kezama (St. Albert) | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Adele Kezama (St. Albert) | 8 | |
| | | | | | Melissa Pierce (Crestwood) | 7 | |
| | | | Melissa Pierce (Crestwood) | 14 | | |
| | | | Kellie Stiksma (Sherwood Park) | 4 | |
| B Event | | | | | | | | | | | | To Provincials | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Michelle Hartwell (Sherwood Park) | 8 | | | | | |
| Marla Sherrer (Lacombe) | 7 | | | Michelle Hartwell (Sherwood Park) | 10 | |
| | | | Kellie Stiksma (Sherwood Park) | 8 | |
| | | | | | | Michelle Hartwell (Sherwood Park) | 9 | |
| | | | | | Pam Appelman (Avonair) | 5 | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Michelle Hartwell (Sherwood Park) | 6 | |
| | | | | | | Melissa Pierce (Crestwood) | 7 | |
| | | | Janais DeJong (Grande Prairie) | 6 | | | | |
| | | | Serena Gray-Withers (Saville) | 10 | |
| | | | | | | Serena Gray-Withers (Saville) | 4 | |
| | | | | | Melissa Pierce (Crestwood) | 9 | |
| | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Melissa Pierce (Crestwood) | 8 | |
| | | | | | | | Krysta Hilker (Avonair) | 6 | |
Qualifier #2
December 2–5, Vulcan Curling Club, Vulcan[5]
| A Event | | | | | | To Provincials | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Kayla Skrlik (Calgary) | 5 | | |
| Ryleigh Bakker (Calgary) | 4 | | | Jessica Wytrychowski (Airdrie) | 4 | |
| Jessica Wytrychowski (Airdrie) | 7 | | | | | | Kayla Skrlik (Calgary) | 3 | |
| | | | | | Elysa Crough (Crestwood) | 9 | |
| | | | Lindsay Bertsch (Vulcan) | 5 | | | | |
| Elysa Crough (Crestwood) | 9 | | | Elysa Crough (Crestwood) | 6 | |
| Olivia Jones (Okotoks) | 5 | | |
| B Event | | | | | | To Provincials | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Ryleigh Bakker (Calgary) | 8 | | | |
| Lindsay Bertsch (Vulcan) | 9 | | | Lindsay Bertsch (Vulcan) | 10 | |
| Olivia Jones (Okotoks) | 2 | | | Jessica Wytrychowski (Airdrie) | 8 | |
| Jessica Wytrychowski (Airdrie) | 8 | | | | | | Lindsay Bertsch (Vulcan) | 4 | |
| | | | | | Kayla Skrlik (Calgary) | 8 | |
References
- ^ "Provincial Qualifiers & Championships". Curling Alberta. Retrieved December 26, 2021.
- ^ "2021–22 CTRS Standings – Women". Curling Canada. Retrieved December 26, 2021.
- ^ "Alberta Curling Tour Standings". Curling Alberta. Retrieved December 26, 2021.
- ^ a b "2021/22 WOMEN'S PROVINCIAL QUALIFIER - FORT SASKATCHEWAN CURLING CLUB". Curling Alberta. Retrieved December 26, 2021.
- ^ a b "2021/22 WOMEN'S PROVINCIAL QUALIFIER - VULCAN CURLING CLUB". Curling Alberta. Retrieved December 26, 2021.
- ^ "Teams". Curling Alberta. Retrieved January 5, 2022.
- ^ "Standings / Draw". Curling Alberta. Retrieved December 26, 2021.
- ^ "Scoreboard / Results". Curling Alberta. Retrieved December 26, 2021.
External links