Curling competition at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2021 World Junior Qualification Event |
---|
Host city | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
---|
Arena | Saskatoon Granite Curling Club |
---|
Dates | November 22–27 |
---|
Men's winner | Nova Scotia |
---|
Curling club | Halifax CC, Halifax |
---|
Skip | Owen Purcell |
---|
Third | Joel Krats |
---|
Second | Adam McEachren |
---|
Lead | Scott Weagle |
---|
Coach | Anthony Purcell |
---|
Finalist | Newfoundland and Labrador (Young) |
---|
Women's winner | Northern Ontario |
---|
Curling club | Curl Sudbury, Sudbury |
---|
Skip | Isabelle Ladouceur |
---|
Third | Jamie Smith |
---|
Second | Lauren Rajala |
---|
Lead | Katie Shaw |
---|
Alternate | Katy Lukowich |
---|
Coach | Steve Acorn |
---|
Finalist | Alberta (Crough) |
---|
The 2021 New Holland World Junior Qualification Event was held from November 22 to 27 at the Saskatoon Granite Curling Club in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.[1] This one time event was used to select Canada's representatives for the 2022 World Junior Curling Championships, as the 2021 Canadian Junior Curling Championships were cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[2]
Men
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Team | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Club(s) |
Alberta | Johnson Tao | Jaedon Neuert | Benjamin Morin | Andrew Nowell | Saville Community SC, Edmonton |
British Columbia | Connor Deane | Joshua Miki | Mack Ellis | Brenin Moore | Royal City CC, New Westminster |
Manitoba | Jordon McDonald | Reece Hamm | Elias Huminicki | Alexandre Fontaine | Deer Lodge CC, Winnipeg |
New Brunswick | Josh Nowlan | Alex Peasley | Wil Robertson | Jacob Nowlan | Curl Moncton, Moncton |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Nathan Young | Sam Follett | Nathan Locke | Ben Stringer | RE/MAX Centre, St. John's |
Northern Ontario | Dallas Burgess | Jackson Dubinsky | Matt Duizer | Brayden Sinclair | Kakabeka Falls CC, Kakabeka Falls |
Northwest Territories | Jullian Bowling | Shawn Dragon | Tasir Bhuiyan | Ian Gau | Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife |
Nova Scotia | Owen Purcell | Joel Krats | Adam McEachren | Scott Weagle | Halifax CC, Halifax |
Ontario | Scott Mitchell | Landan Rooney | Nathan Steele | Colin Schnurr | Whitby CC, Whitby |
Prince Edward Island | Chase MacMillan (Fourth) | Mitchell Schut (Skip) | Cruz Pineau | Liam Kelly | Cornwall CC, Cornwall |
Quebec | Raphaël Patry | Anthony Pedneault | Zachary Pedneault | Jacob Labrecque | CC Kenogami, Jonquière |
Saskatchewan | Daymond Bernath | Bryden Tessier | David Baum | Jack Reid | Sutherland CC, Saskatoon |
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings[4]
Round robin results
All draws are listed in Central Time (UTC−06:00).[5]
Draw 2
Tuesday, November 23, 8:30 am
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Purcell) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 14 |
Quebec (Patry) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Mitchell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Manitoba (McDonald) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Burgess) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Alberta (Tao) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 4
Tuesday, November 23, 7:30 pm
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Patry) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
British Columbia (Deane) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Bernath) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Purcell) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (McDonald) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Northern Ontario (Burgess) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Nowlan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Ontario (Mitchell) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | X | X | 14 |
Draw 6
Wednesday, November 24, 2:00 pm
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Mitchell) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Northern Ontario (Burgess) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Bernath) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 10 |
Quebec (Patry) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Tao) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
New Brunswick (Nowlan) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Draw 8
Thursday, November 25, 8:30 am
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Mitchell) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
Alberta (Tao) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (McDonald) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | X | X | X | 11 |
New Brunswick (Nowlan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Draw 10
Thursday, November 25, 7:30 pm
Sheet 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Tao) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Manitoba (McDonald) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 26, 10:00 am
Sheet 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Tao) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Bernath) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Semifinals
Friday, November 26, 5:00 pm
Sheet 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Purcell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Bernath) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Final
Saturday, November 27, 1:00 pm
Women
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[6]
Team | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club(s) |
Alberta | Elysa Crough | Quinn Prodaniuk | Kim Bonneau | Julianna MacKenzie | | Crestwood CC, Edmonton |
British Columbia | Emily Bowles | Meredith Cole | Keira McCoy | Chelsea Taylor | | Royal City CC, New Westminster |
Manitoba | Meghan Walter | Lane Prokopowich | Katie McKenzie | Mackenzie Elias | | East St. Paul CC, East St. Paul |
New Brunswick | Erica Cluff | Ashley Cormier | Rachel Brewer | Meghan Beland | | Capital WC, Fredericton |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Mackenzie Mitchell | Katie Follett | Sarah Chaytor | Kate Paterson | | RE/MAX Centre, St. John's |
Northern Ontario | Isabelle Ladouceur | Jamie Smith | Lauren Rajala | Katie Shaw | Katy Lukowich | Curl Sudbury, Sudbury |
Northwest Territories | Cassie Rogers | Chasity O'Keefe | Kali Skauge | Grace Twa | | Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife |
Nova Scotia | Taylour Stevens | Lauren Ferguson | Alison Umlah | Cate Fitzgerald | | Halifax CC, Halifax |
Ontario | Adrienne Belliveau | Alyssa Blad | Madison Fisher | Shannon Warriner | Rachel Steele | Dundas G&CC, Dundas |
Prince Edward Island | Rachel MacLean | Sydney Howatt | Lexie Murray | Abby Barker | | Cornwall CC, Cornwall |
Quebec | Cynthia St-Georges | Hannah Gargul | Amber Gargul | Florence Boivin | | CC Laval-sur-le-Lac, Laval Pointe-Claire CC, Pointe-Claire |
Saskatchewan | Madison Kleiter | Kya Kennedy | Kelcee Kennedy | Mary Engel | | Sutherland CC, Saskatoon |
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings[7]
Round robin results
All draws are listed in Central Time (UTC−06:00).[5]
Draw 1
Monday, November 22, 7:00 pm
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ontario (Belliveau) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Prince Edward Island (MacLean) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Kleiter) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Alberta (Crough) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 5 |
Draw 3
Tuesday, November 23, 2:00 pm
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Cluff) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Quebec (St-Georges) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Stevens) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (Belliveau) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Sheet 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Walter) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Northern Ontario (Ladouceur) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | 13 |
Sheet 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Crough) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
British Columbia (Bowles) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 5
Wednesday, November 24, 8:30 am
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Belliveau) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Alberta (Crough) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (St-Georges) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 2 |
Manitoba (Walter) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
Draw 7
Wednesday, November 24, 7:30 pm
Sheet 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Bowles) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Ontario (Belliveau) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Ladouceur) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
Quebec (St-Georges) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Kleiter) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Nova Scotia (Stevens) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 9
Thursday, November 25, 2:00 pm
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Crough) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Stevens) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Cluff) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Manitoba (Walter) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Belliveau) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Kleiter) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Friday, November 26, 10:00 am
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Cluff) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Ontario (Belliveau) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Stevens) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Manitoba (Walter) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Semifinals
Friday, November 26, 5:00 pm
Sheet 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Crough) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 10 |
New Brunswick (Cluff) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Final
Saturday, November 27, 1:00 pm
Sheet 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Ladouceur) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Alberta (Crough) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Menu". Curling Canada. Retrieved November 17, 2021.
- ^ "Youth plans set for next season!". Curling Canada. February 5, 2021. Retrieved November 17, 2021.
- ^ "Men's Teams". Curling Canada. Retrieved November 17, 2021.
- ^ "Men's Standings". Curling Canada. Retrieved November 17, 2021.
- ^ a b "Draw". Curling Canada. Retrieved November 17, 2021.
- ^ "Women's Teams". Curling Canada. Retrieved November 17, 2021.
- ^ "Women's Standings". Curling Canada. Retrieved November 17, 2021.
External links