2019–20 CAF Champions League qualifying rounds Dates 9 August – 24 October 2019 Tournament statistics Matches played 90 Goals scored 237 (2.63 per match)
International football competition
The 2019–20 CAF Champions League qualifying rounds were played from 9 August to 24 October 2019.[ 1] A total of 61 teams competed in the qualifying rounds to decide the 16 places in the group stage of the 2019–20 CAF Champions League .[ 2]
Draw The draw for the qualifying rounds was held on 21 July 2019 at the CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt.[ 3] [ 4]
The entry round of the 61 teams entered into the draw was determined by their performances in the CAF competitions for the previous five seasons (CAF 5-year ranking points shown in parentheses).
In the qualifying rounds, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the aggregate score was tied after the second leg, the away goals rule was applied, and if still tied, extra time was not played, and the penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner (Regulations III. 13 & 14).[ 2]
Schedule The schedule of the competition was as follows.[ 1]
Round First leg Second leg Preliminary round 9–11 August 2019 23–25 August 2019 First round 13–15 September 2019 27–29 September 2019
Bracket The bracket of the draw was announced by the CAF on 21 July 2019.[ 4]
The 16 winners of the first round advanced to the group stage , while the 16 losers of the first round entered the Confederation Cup play-off round .
Preliminary round The preliminary round included the 58 teams that did not receive byes to the first round.
10 August 2019 (2019-08-10 )
16:00 UTC±0
Independence Stadium, Bakau Referee: Elhadji Amadou Sy (
Senegal )
24 August 2019 (2019-08-24 )
20:00 UTC+1
Referee: Charles Benle Bulu (
Ghana )
Raja Casablanca won 7–3 on aggregate.
11 August 2019 (2019-08-11 )
15:00 UTC+1
Referee: Alfred Armi (
Chad )
25 August 2019 (2019-08-25 )
18:00 UTC+2
Referee: Bangaly Konate (
Guinea )
Al-Nasr won 3–2 on aggregate.
9 August 2019 (2019-08-09 )
20:45 UTC+1
Referee: Mohamed Maarouf (
Egypt )
24 August 2019 (2019-08-24 )
18:30 UTC+2
3–3 on aggregate. JS Kabylie won on away goals.
10 August 2019 (2019-08-10 )
16:00 UTC±0
25 August 2019 (2019-08-25 )
16:00 UTC±0
Horoya won 2–1 on aggregate.
11 August 2019 (2019-08-11 )
16:30 UTC+1
25 August 2019 (2019-08-25 )
16:00 UTC±0
Referee: Mohamed Ali Moussa (
Niger )
ASC Kara won 2–1 on aggregate.
11 August 2019 (2019-08-11 )
15:30 UTC+1
Referee: Gauthier Mihindo Mbina (
Gabon )
25 August 2019 (2019-08-25 )
15:30 UTC+1
Referee: Messie Nkounkou Mvoutou (
Congo )
AS Vita Club won 1–0 on aggregate.
11 August 2019 (2019-08-11 )
15:00 UTC+2
Referee: Anthony Ogwayo (
Kenya )
25 August 2019 (2019-08-25 )
19:35 UTC+2
Referee: Hassan Mohamed Hagi (
Somalia )
1–1 on aggregate. Al-Hilal won on away goals.
10 August 2019 (2019-08-10 )
16:00 UTC±0
Referee: Kokou Ognankotan N’Talé (
Togo )
23 August 2019 (2019-08-23 )
16:00 UTC+1
Enyimba won 5–1 on aggregate.
9 August 2019 (2019-08-09 )
16:30 UTC+1
25 August 2019 (2019-08-25 )
20:45 UTC+1
USM Alger won 5–2 on aggregate.
11 August 2019 (2019-08-11 )
15:00 UTC+2
23 August 2019 (2019-08-23 )
16:00 UTC+3
Referee: Louis Hakizimana (
Rwanda )
Gor Mahia won 5–1 on aggregate.
11 August 2019 (2019-08-11 )
19:00 UTC+2
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Brian Miiro Nsubuga (
Uganda )
23 August 2019 (2019-08-23 )
19:00 UTC+2
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Lahlou Benbraham (
Algeria )
Al-Ahly won 13–0 on aggregate.
10 August 2019 (2019-08-10 )
17:00 UTC+1
25 August 2019 (2019-08-25 )
15:00 UTC+3
Referee: Saddam Houssein Mansour (
Djibouti )
Cano Sport won 3–2 on aggregate.
16 August 2019 (2019-08-16 ) [ note 4]
21:00 UTC+2
24 August 2019 (2019-08-24 )
21:00 UTC+2
Referee: Mohamed Yousri Bouali (
Tunisia )
Zamalek won 13–0 on aggregate.
11 August 2019 (2019-08-11 )
15:30 UTC±0
Referee: Kouassi Attisso Attiogbe (
Togo )
24 August 2019 (2019-08-24 )
18:00 UTC±0
Génération Foot won 3–1 on aggregate.
11 August 2019 (2019-08-11 )
16:00 UTC±0
24 August 2019 (2019-08-24 )
19:00 UTC+1
Referee: Ahmed El Ghandour (
Egypt )
Étoile du Sahel won 8–3 on aggregate.
10 August 2019 (2019-08-10 )
16:00 UTC+1
25 August 2019 (2019-08-25 )
15:00 UTC±0
Referee: Louis Houngnandande (
Benin )
Asante Kotoko won 4–3 on aggregate.
10 August 2019 (2019-08-10 )
15:00 UTC+2
23 August 2019 (2019-08-23 )
16:00 UTC+3
Referee: Mahmood Ali Ismail (
Sudan )
KCCA won 4–3 on aggregate.
11 August 2019 (2019-08-11 )
15:00 UTC+2
25 August 2019 (2019-08-25 )
16:00 UTC+1
Referee: Tshepo Mokani Gobagoba (
Botswana )
Petro de Luanda won 4–0 on aggregate.
11 August 2019 (2019-08-11 )
15:00 UTC+3
Referee: William Oloya (
Uganda )
23 August 2019 (2019-08-23 )
16:00 UTC+4
Referee: Lebalang Martin Mokete (
Lesotho )
3–3 on aggregate. Côte d'Or won on away goals.
11 August 2019 (2019-08-11 )
15:30 UTC+1
24 August 2019 (2019-08-24 )
19:00 UTC+2
Mamelodi Sundowns won 5–2 on aggregate.
11 August 2019 (2019-08-11 )
15:30 UTC±0
Referee: Boubou Traoré (
Mali )
25 August 2019 (2019-08-25 )
17:00 UTC±0
FC Nouadhibou won 1–0 on aggregate.
11 August 2019 (2019-08-11 )
15:30 UTC+1
25 August 2019 (2019-08-25 )
15:30 UTC+1
Elect-Sport won 2–0 on aggregate.
10 August 2019 (2019-08-10 )
15:00 UTC+2
Referee: Ishmael Chizinga (
Malawi )
24 August 2019 (2019-08-24 )
15:00 UTC+2
Referee: Nehemia Shoovaleka (
Namibia )
ZESCO United won 3–0 on aggregate.
10 August 2019 (2019-08-10 )
18:00 UTC+3
Referee: Georges Gatogato (
Burundi )
24 August 2019 (2019-08-24 )
15:30 UTC+2
Young Africans won 2–1 on aggregate.
10 August 2019 (2019-08-10 )
14:30 UTC+2
24 August 2019 (2019-08-24 )
15:00 UTC+2
Referee: Janny Sikazwe (
Zambia )
FC Platinum won 3–2 on aggregate.
10 August 2019 (2019-08-10 )
15:00 UTC+2
25 August 2019 (2019-08-25 )
22:00 UTC+3
Referee: Jean Claude Ishimwe (
Rwanda )
1–1 on aggregate. UD Songo won on away goals.
10 August 2019 (2019-08-10 )
16:15 UTC+3
24 August 2019 (2019-08-24 )
17:00 UTC+1
1º de Agosto won 4–0 on aggregate.
10 August 2019 (2019-08-10 )
15:00 UTC+2
23 August 2019 (2019-08-23 )
21:00 UTC+2
Green Eagles won 2–1 on aggregate.
10 August 2019 (2019-08-10 )
14:30 UTC+3
Referee: António Dungula (
Angola )
25 August 2019 (2019-08-25 )
19:00 UTC+4
Fosa Juniors won 2–1 on aggregate.
First round The first round, also called the second preliminary round,[ 6] included 32 teams: the 3 teams that received byes to this round, and the 29 winners of the preliminary round.
15 September 2019 (2019-09-15 )
20:00 UTC+2
28 September 2019 (2019-09-28 )
19:00 UTC+1
Referee: Elsiddig Mohamed Eltreefe (
Sudan )
Raja Casablanca won 4–2 on aggregate.
14 September 2019 (2019-09-14 )
19:30 UTC+1
29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 )
16:00 UTC±0
2–2 on aggregate. JS Kabylie won 5–4 on penalties.
15 September 2019 (2019-09-15 )
16:00 UTC±0
29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 )
15:30 UTC+1
Referee: Souleiman Ahmed Djama (
Djibouti )
AS Vita Club won 1–0 on aggregate.
15 September 2019 (2019-09-15 )
16:00 UTC+1
Referee: Jean-Jacques Ngambo Ndala (
DR Congo )
29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 )
19:30 UTC+2
Al-Hilal 1–0 Enyimba Aldai 48' Report
Referee: Eric Arnaud Otogo Castane (
Gabon )
Al-Hilal won 1–0 on aggregate.
15 September 2019 (2019-09-15 )
20:45 UTC+1
Referee: Bakary Papa Gassama (
Gambia )
29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 )
16:00 UTC+3
USM Alger won 6–1 on aggregate.
14 September 2019 (2019-09-14 )
17:00 UTC+1
Referee: Ahmed Sekou Touré (
Guinea )
28 September 2019 (2019-09-28 )
20:00 UTC+2
Al-Ahly won 6–0 on aggregate.
14 September 2019 (2019-09-14 )
18:00 UTC±0
24 October 2019 (2019-10-24 )
20:00 UTC+2
2–2 on aggregate. Zamalek won on away goals.
15 September 2019 (2019-09-15 )
15:00 UTC±0
29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 )
17:00 UTC+1
Étoile du Sahel won 3–2 on aggregate.
14 September 2019 (2019-09-14 )
16:00 UTC+1
27 September 2019 (2019-09-27 )
16:00 UTC+3
1–1 on aggregate. Petro de Luanda won on away goals.
14 September 2019 (2019-09-14 )
16:00 UTC+4
27 September 2019 (2019-09-27 )
19:00 UTC+2
Referee: Ali Mohamed Adelaid (
Comoros )
Mamelodi Sundowns won 16–1 on aggregate.
15 September 2019 (2019-09-15 )
17:00 UTC±0
Referee: Kokou Ognankotan Ntale (
Togo )
29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 )
20:00 UTC+1
Wydad AC won 6–1 on aggregate.
15 September 2019 (2019-09-15 )
15:30 UTC+1
27 September 2019 (2019-09-27 )
19:00 UTC+1
Referee: Tsegay Mogos Mogos Teklu (
Eritrea )
Espérance de Tunis won 3–2 on aggregate.
14 September 2019 (2019-09-14 )
16:00 UTC+3
Referee: Helder Martins De Carvalho (
Angola )
28 September 2019 (2019-09-28 )
15:00 UTC+2
ZESCO United won 3–2 on aggregate.
14 September 2019 (2019-09-14 )
15:00 UTC+2
Referee: Peter Waweru (
Kenya )
28 September 2019 (2019-09-28 )
15:00 UTC+2
FC Platinum won 5–2 on aggregate.
14 September 2019 (2019-09-14 )
15:00 UTC+2
29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 )
17:00 UTC+1
Referee: Bamlak Tessema Weyesa (
Ethiopia )
2–2 on aggregate. 1º de Agosto won on away goals.
15 September 2019 (2019-09-15 )
14:30 UTC+3
29 September 2019 (2019-09-29 )
15:30 UTC+2
Referee: Pacifique Ndabihawenimana (
Burundi )
TP Mazembe won 3–1 on aggregate.
Notes ^ a b The teams from Egypt were listed as Egypt 1 (Al-Ahly) and Egypt 2 (Zamalek) at the time of the qualifying round draw as the identity of the teams had not been confirmed. ^ a b Teams from Libya played their home matches outside the country due to security concerns from the ongoing civil war. ^ Teams from South Sudan played their home matches outside the country due to renovation of Juba Stadium . ^ The Dekedaha v Zamalek match was postponed from 11 August to 16 August due to Eid al-Adha celebrations.[ 5] ^ Teams from Somalia played their home matches outside the country due to security concerns from the ongoing civil war .
References ^ a b "Interclubs competition calendar; seasons 2018/19, 2019/20 & 2020/21" (PDF) . CAF . Retrieved 26 July 2019 . ^ a b "CAF Champions League regulations" (PDF) . CAF . Retrieved 26 July 2019 . ^ "Fixtures for 2019/20 Interclubs preliminary rounds released". CAF. 22 July 2019. ^ a b "CAF Champions League 2019/2020 Preliminary Rounds" (PDF) . CAF. ^ "CAF postpone Zamalek clash against Dekedaha in Champions League". kingfut.com. 9 August 2019. ^ "Fixtures of the 2nd preliminary of the CL 2019/20" (PDF) . cafonline.com . ^ "Generation Foot refuse to play Zamalek, set to return back to Senegal". KingFut. 29 September 2019. ^ "Total CAF Champions League 2019/20: Zamalek vs Generation Foot". CAF. 8 October 2019.
External links Total CAF Champions League, CAFonline.com CAF Total Champions League 2019/20
African Champion Clubs' Cup era, 1964–1996
Seasons Finals
CAF Champions League era, 1997–present
Seasons Finals
Domestic leagues Domestic cups Algeria Angola Botswana Burundi Cameroon '19 '20 Democratic Republic of Congo Egypt Ethiopia Ghana '19 '20 Kenya '19 '20 Morocco Nigeria '19 '20 Senegal '19 '20 South Africa South Sudan Sudan '19 '20 Tanzania Tunisia Uganda Super cups Regional club competitions CAF club competitions International competitions