2011 Clydesdale Bank 40
Administrator(s) | England and Wales Cricket Board |
---|---|
Cricket format | Limited overs cricket (40 overs) |
Tournament format(s) | Group stage and knockout |
Champions | Surrey Lions (1st title) |
Participants | 21 |
Matches | 129 |
Most runs | 649 Chris Nash (Sussex Sharks) |
Most wickets | 21 Shane Mott (Netherlands) |
← 2010 2012 → |
The 2011 Clydesdale Bank 40 tournament was the second season of the ECB 40 limited overs cricket competition for the English and Welsh first-class counties. In addition to the 18 counties, Scotland and the Netherlands took part, as well as the Unicorns, a team of players who did not have first-class contracts.[1]
The competition consisted of three groups of seven teams, from which the top team from each group, plus the best second-placed team, progressed to the semi-finals.[1] The groups were allocated randomly.
Fixtures and results
Group stage
Group A
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sussex Sharks | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1.070 |
2 | Middlesex Panthers | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0.213 |
3 | Derbyshire Falcons | 12 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 13 | −0.079 |
4 | Kent Spitfires | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | −0.017 |
5 | Netherlands | 12 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 12 | −0.361 |
6 | Yorkshire Carnegie | 12 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 10 | −0.147 |
7 | Worcestershire Royals | 12 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 5 | −0.710 |
April
24 April Scorecard |
Middlesex Panthers 206 (39.4 overs) | v | Worcestershire Royals 182 (38.4 overs) |
Middlesex Panthers won by 24 runs County Ground, New Road, Worcester Umpires: Peter Hartley and Richard Kettleborough |
- Middlesex Panthers won the toss and elected to bat.
24 April Scorecard |
Netherlands 190/8 (40 overs) | v | Yorkshire Carnegie 188/9 (40 overs) |
- Yorkshire Carnegie won the toss and elected to field.
25 April Scorecard |
Netherlands 204/6 (40 overs) | v | Derbyshire Falcons 191/9 (40 overs) |
Wayne Madsen 75 (79) Peter Borren 3/29 (8 overs) |
- Netherlands won the toss and elected to bat.
May
1 May Scorecard |
Sussex Sharks 193/8 (40 overs) | v | Derbyshire Falcons 194/4 (37.4 overs) |
- Sussex Sharks won the toss and elected to bat.
1 May Scorecard |
Kent Spitfires 232/8 (40 overs) | v | Worcestershire Royals 233/4 (39.3 overs) |
Worcestershire Royals won by 6 wickets St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury Umpires: Michael Gough and Steve O'Shaughnessy |
- Kent Spitfires won the toss and elected to bat.
1 May Scorecard |
Middlesex Panthers 286/5 (40 overs) | v | Netherlands 285/6 (40 overs) |
- Netherlands won the toss and elected to field.
2 May Scorecard |
Middlesex Panthers 176/9 (40 overs) | v | Kent Spitfires 178/2 (31 overs) |
Scott Newman 49 (73) Ashley Shaw 3/26 (7 overs) |
- Kent Spitfires won the toss and elected to field.
2 May Scorecard |
Netherlands 225/7 (40 overs) | v | Sussex Sharks 226/5 (36.5 overs) |
- Netherlands won the toss and elected to bat.
2 May Scorecard |
Derbyshire Falcons 245/8 (40 overs) | v | Yorkshire Carnegie 193 (39 overs) |
- Derbyshire Falcons won the toss and elected to bat.
8 May Scorecard |
Yorkshire Carnegie 254/7 (40 overs) | v | Kent Spitfires 161 (31.4 overs) |
Darren Stevens 39 (46) Adil Rashid 3/30 (8 overs) |
Yorkshire Carnegie won by 93 runs St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury Umpires: Rob Bailey and Nigel Cowley |
- Yorkshire Carnegie won the toss and elected to bat.
8 May Scorecard |
Middlesex Panthers 123 (36.5 overs) | v | Sussex Sharks 124/1 (22.4 overs) |
- Middlesex Panthers won the toss and elected to bat.
8 May Scorecard |
Worcestershire Royals 171 (38.1 overs) | v | Derbyshire Falcons 175/4 (38.4 overs) |
James Cameron 69 (80) Tim Groenewald 5/22 (7.1 overs) |
Derbyshire Falcons won by 6 wickets County Ground, New Road, Worcester Umpires: Nick Cook and Steve Garratt |
- Derbyshire Falcons won the toss and elected to field.
12 May Scorecard |
Middlesex Panthers 104 (32.4 overs) | v | Netherlands 105/3 (23 overs) |
Middlesex Panthers won by 7 wickets Sportpark Het Schootsveld, Deventer Umpires: Stephen Gale (Eng) and George Sharp (Eng) |
- Middlesex Panthers won the toss and elected to field.
15 May Scorecard |
Derbyshire Falcons 196/8 (40 overs) | v | Sussex Sharks 199/2 (30.1 overs) |
- Sussex Sharks won the toss and elected to field.
15 May Scorecard |
Yorkshire Carnegie 230/7 (40 overs) | v | Kent Spitfires 232/8 (39.4 overs) |
- Kent Spitfires won the toss and elected to field.
17 May Scorecard |
Netherlands 163/9 (40 overs) | v | Derbyshire Falcons 163/9 (40 overs) |
Mudassar Bukhari 41 (25) Greg Smith 3/39 (8 overs) |
Match tied Sportpark Het Schootsveld, Deventer Umpires: Steve O'Shaughnessy (Eng) and John Steele (Eng) |
- Derbyshire Falcons won the toss and elected to field.
17 May (D/N) Scorecard |
Worcestershire Royals 217/6 (40 overs) | v | Middlesex Panthers 221/4 (35.4 overs) |
Dawid Malan 75 (77) James Cameron 1/9 (2 overs) |
- Worcestershire Royals won the toss and elected to bat.
22 May Scorecard |
Sussex Sharks 249 (40 overs) | v | Kent Spitfires 230/9 (40 overs) |
Robert Key 59 (81) Monty Panesar 2/28 (6 overs) |
- Kent Spitfires won the toss and elected to field.
22 May Scorecard |
Worcestershire Royals 155/9 (40 overs) | v | Yorkshire Carnegie 156/3 (36.3 overs) |
James Cameron 51 (89) Steven Patterson 4/28 (8 overs) |
Yorkshire Carnegie won by 7 wickets County Ground, New Road, Worcester Umpires: Rob Bailey and Michael Gough |
- Worcestershire Royals won the toss and elected to bat.
July
17 July Scorecard |
Netherlands 206/8 (37 overs) | v | Kent Spitfires 165 (34.5 overs) |
- Kent Spitfires won the toss and elected to field.
17 July Scorecard |
Yorkshire Carnegie 196/7 (31 overs) | v | Middlesex Panthers 197/4 (30 overs) |
- Middlesex Panthers won the toss and elected to field
18 July Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss
24 July Scorecard |
Derbyshire Falcons 249/9 (40 overs) | v | Kent Spitfires 218 (34.1 overs) |
Darren Stevens 65 (52) Jonathan Clare 3/61 (7.1 overs) |
- Kent Spifires won the toss and elected to field.
24 July Scorecard |
Worcestershire Royals 217/7 (40 overs) | v | Sussex Sharks 218/2 (29.3 overs) |
Sussex Sharks won by 8 wickets County Ground, New Road, Worcester Umpires: Jeff Evans and Stephen Gale |
- Worcestershire Royals won the toss and elected to bat.
27 July (D/N) Scorecard |
Sussex Sharks 246/7 (40 overs) | v | Yorkshire Carnegie 170 (34.3 overs) |
- Sussex Sharks won the toss and elected to bat first
28 July (D/N) Scorecard |
Derbyshire Falcons 173/9 (40 overs) | v | Middlesex Panthers 174/3 (29 overs) |
- Derbyshire Falcons won the toss and elected to bat first
30 July Scorecard |
Sussex Sharks 271/2 (40 overs) | v | Netherlands 123 (35.2 overs) |
- Netherlands won the toss and elected to field first
31 July Scorecard |
Yorkshire Carnegie 123 (39.1 overs) | v | Netherlands 126/6 (27.3 overs) |
- Yorkshire Carnegie won the toss and elected to bat first
31 July Scorecard |
Kent Spitfires 291/7 (40 overs) | v | Worcestershire Royals 205 (34.3 overs) |
Kent Spitfires won by 86 runs County Ground, New Road, Worcester Umpires: Ismail Dawood and Neil Mallender |
- Kent Spitfires won the toss and elected to bat first
August
4 August (D/N) Scorecard |
Worcestershire Royals 197/8 (36 overs) | v | Derbyshire Falcons 174 (34.3 overs) |
Worcestershire Royals won by 23 runs (D/L) County Ground, Derby Umpires: Nigel Llong and Tim Robinson |
- Worcestershire Royals won the toss and elected to bat
10 August (D/N) Scorecard |
Yorkshire Carnegie 275/4 (40 overs) | v | Middlesex Panthers 253 (38 overs) |
- Middlesex Panthers won the toss and elected to field
14 August Scorecard |
Yorkshire Carnegie 234/7 (40 overs) | v | Derbyshire Falcons 235/4 (33.4 overs) |
Derbyshire Falcons won by 6 wickets Queen's Park, Chesterfield Umpires: Martin Bodenham and Peter Willey |
- Yorkshire Carnegie won the toss and elected to bat
14 August Scorecard |
Netherlands 199/6 (40 overs) | v | Kent Spitfires 200/6 (35.5 overs) |
Darren Stevens 70 (67) Shane Mott 3/50 (8 overs) |
Kent Spitfires won by 4 wickets St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury Umpires: Stephen Gale and John Steele |
- Netherlands won the toss and elected to bat
14 August Scorecard |
Sussex Sharks 399/4 (40 overs) | v | Worcestershire Royals 319 (36 overs) |
Sussex Sharks won by 80 runs Cricket Field Road Ground, Horsham Umpires: Nigel Cowley and George Sharp |
- Sussex Sharks won the toss and elected to bat
16 August (D/N) Scorecard |
Middlesex Panthers 263 (39.3 overs) | v | Kent Spitfires 264/8 (39.3 overs) |
Darren Stevens 65 (54) Toby Roland-Jones 3/51 (8 overs) |
- Middlesex Panthers won the toss and elected to bat
21 August Scorecard |
Middlesex Panthers 253/8 (40 overs) | v | Derbyshire Falcons 219 (35.4 overs) |
Middlesex Panthers won by 34 runs Queen's Park, Chesterfield Umpires: Jeremy Lloyds and Steve O'Shaughnessy |
- Derbyshire Falcons won the toss and elected to field
21 August Scorecard |
Worcestershire Royals 239/8 (40 overs) | v | Netherlands 240/8 (39.4 overs) |
Netherlands won by 2 wickets County Ground, New Road, Worcester Umpires: Peter Hartley and David Millns |
- Worcestershire Royals won the toss and elected to bat
21 August Scorecard |
Yorkshire Carnegie 302/4 (40 overs) | v | Sussex Sharks 267 (36.5 overs) |
Ben Brown 60 (51) Adil Rashid 3/64 (8 overs) |
Yorkshire Carnegie won by 35 runs North Marine Road Ground, Scarborough Umpires: Nick Cook and Trevor Jesty |
- Sussex Sharks won the toss and elected to field
23 August (D/N) Scorecard |
Kent Spitfires 216 (40 overs) | v | Sussex Sharks 202 (39 overs) |
- Kent Spitfires won the toss and elected to bat
29 August Scorecard |
Kent Spitfires 208/9 (40 overs) | v | Derbyshire Falcons 211/7 (39.3 overs) |
Wayne Madsen 64 (69) James Tredwell 2/35 (8 overs) |
Derbyshire Falcons won by 3 wickets St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury Umpires: Richard Illingworth and Tim Robinson |
- Kent Spitfires won the toss and elected to bat
29 August Scorecard |
Sussex Sharks 239/5 (40 overs) | v | Middlesex Panthers 240/3 (37.1 overs) |
- Sussex Sharks won the toss and elected to bat
29 August Scorecard |
Worcestershire Royals 230/6 (40 overs) | v | Yorkshire Carnegie 231/4 (38.1 overs) |
Daryl Mitchell 81* (80) David Wainwright 2/33 (8 overs) | Jonny Bairstow 80 (67) Nick Harrison 2/43 (8 overs) |
- Yorkshire Carnegie won the toss and elected to field
Group B
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Surrey Lions | 12 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 1.047 |
2 | Durham Dynamos | 12 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 0.901 |
3 | Northamptonshire Steelbacks | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | −0.304 |
4 | Hampshire Royals | 12 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0.224 |
5 | Warwickshire Bears | 12 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 10 | −0.274 |
6 | Leicestershire Foxes | 12 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | −0.833 |
7 | Scottish Saltires | 12 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 5 | −0.857 |
April
24 April Scorecard |
Scottish Saltires 215/7 (40 overs) | v | Durham Dynamos 219/5 (38.2 overs) |
Durham Dynamos won by 5 wickets Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street Umpires: Neil Bainton and Neil Mallender |
- Scottish Saltires won the toss and elected to bat.
24 April Scorecard |
Hampshire Royals 274/5 (40 overs) | v | Warwickshire Bears 271/9 (40 overs) |
Rikki Clarke 59 (38) Simon Jones 4/52 (8 overs) |
- Warwickshire Bears won the toss and elected to field.
24 April Scorecard |
Leicestershire Foxes 162 (35.1 overs) | v | Northamptonshire Steelbacks 168/3 (30.1 overs) |
James Taylor 69 (61) Andrew Hall 5/22 (7.1 overs) |
- Leicestershire Foxes won the toss and elected to bat.
25 April Scorecard |
Leicestershire Foxes 253/4 (40 overs) | v | Scottish Saltires 221/9 (40 overs) |
James Taylor 81* (76) Gordon Drummond 2/52 (8 overs) | Ewan Chalmers 50 (67) Nadeem Malik 3/44 (8 overs) |
- Scottish Saltires won the toss and elected to field.
May
1 May Scorecard |
Durham Dynamos 172 (39.1 overs) | v | Northamptonshire Steelbacks 173/5 (38.3 overs) |
Northamptonshire Steelbacks won by 5 wickets Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street Umpires: Andy Hicks and David Millns |
- Durham Dynamos won the toss and elected to bat.
1 May Scorecard |
Scottish Saltires 196/9 (40 overs) | v | Surrey Lions 200/3 (33 overs) |
Josh Davey 50 (73) Yasir Arafat 3/60 (8 overs) |
- Scottish Saltires won the toss and elected to bat.
1 May Scorecard |
Warwickshire Bears 294/5 (40 overs) | v | Leicestershire Foxes 285/7 (40 overs) |
Varun Chopra 115 (110) Wayne White 2/50 (5 overs) | James Taylor 101 (86) Maurice Holmes 2/37 (8 overs) |
- Warwickshire Bears won the toss and elected to bat.
2 May Scorecard |
Hampshire Royals 141 (30 overs) | v | Surrey Lions 142/6 (33.3 overs) |
Jason Roy 76 (108) Simon Jones 2/22 (7 overs) |
- Hampshire Royals won the toss and elected to bat.
2 May Scorecard |
Durham Dynamos 285/9 (40 overs) | v | Leicestershire Foxes 216 (37.2 overs) |
Josh Cobb 87 (78) Ben Stokes 3/6 (2.2 overs) |
- Leicestershire Foxes won the toss and elected to field.
2 May Scorecard |
Warwickshire Bears 224 (40 overs) | v | Scottish Saltires 218/9 (40 overs) |
William Porterfield 64 (66) Matthew Parker 5/47 (7 overs) |
- Warwickshire Bears won the toss and elected to bat.
8 May Scorecard |
Northamptonshire Steelbacks 238/5 (40 overs) | v | Warwickshire Bears 220 (39 overs) |
Niall O'Brien 61 (46) Darren Maddy 2/38 (8 overs) |
Northamptonshire Steelbacks won by 18 runs County Ground, Northampton Umpires: Jeff Evans and Stephen Gale |
- Warwickshire Bears won the toss and elected to field.
8 May Scorecard |
Surrey Lions 206/8 (40 overs) | v | Leicestershire Foxes 189 (38.3 overs) |
Josh Cobb 45 (36) Stuart Meaker 3/22 (5.3 overs) |
- Surrey Lions won the toss and elected to bat.
15 May Scorecard |
Surrey Lions 257/7 (40 overs) | v | Scottish Saltires 209/9 (40 overs) |
Neil McCallum 53 (51) Matthew Spriegel 2/29 (6 overs) |
Surrey Lions won by 48 runs Grange Cricket Club Ground, Raeburn Place, Edinburgh Umpires: Nigel Cowley (Eng) and Tim Robinson (Eng) |
- Scottish Saltires won the toss and elected to field.
15 May Scorecard |
Hampshire Royals 161 (37.2 overs) | v | Durham Dynamos 162/3 (36.4 overs) |
Durham Dynamos won by 7 wickets Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street Umpires: Peter Hartley and Peter Willey |
- Hampshire Royals won the toss and elected to bat.
15 May Scorecard |
Leicestershire Foxes 205/9 (40 overs) | v | Warwickshire Bears 209/2 (36.3 overs) |
- Warwickshire Bears won the toss and elected to field.
16 May Scorecard |
Durham Dynamos 278/4 (40 overs) | v | Scottish Saltires 198 (34.3 overs) |
Durham Dynamos won by 80 runs Grange Cricket Club Ground, Raeburn Place, Edinburgh Umpires: Nigel Cowley (Eng) and Tim Robinson (Eng) |
- Scottish Saltires won the toss and elected to field.
20 May (D/N) Scorecard |
Hampshire Royals 200/9 (40 overs) | v | Northamptonshire Steelbacks 204/3 (34.5 overs) |
Niall O'Brien 121 (94) Liam Dawson 1/32 (5 overs) |
Northamptonshire Steelbacks won by 7 wickets The Rose Bowl, Southampton Umpires: Nick Cook and Neil Mallender Player of the match: Niall O'Brien (Northamptonshire) |
- Hampshire Royals won the toss and elected to bat.
22 May Scorecard |
Scottish Saltires 200/5 (40 overs) | v | Northamptonshire Steelbacks 201/6 (39.1 overs) |
Chaminda Vaas 68 (88) Matthew Parker 3/41 (8 overs) |
Northamptonshire Steelbacks won by 4 wickets County Ground, Northampton Umpires: Martin Bodenham and Nick Cook |
- Scottish Saltires won the toss and elected to bat.
22 May Scorecard |
Surrey Lions 311/7 (40 overs) | v | Hampshire Royals 275 (38.4 overs) |
Tom Maynard 79 (57) Chris Wood 2/49 (8 overs) |
Surrey Lions won by 36 runs Whitgift School, Croydon Umpires: Richard Kettleborough and Graham Lloyd |
- Hampshire Royals won the toss and elected to field.
22 May Scorecard |
Durham Dynamos 286/3 (40 overs) | v | Warwickshire Bears 288/3 (36.3 overs) |
- Warwickshire Bears won the toss and elected to field.
July
17 July Scorecard |
Scottish Saltires 223/7 (36 overs) | v | Northamptonshire Steelbacks 211/6 (36 overs) |
Kyle Coetzer 122 (109) David Willey 3/49 (7 overs) | Niall O'Brien 81 (75) Majid Haq 2/64 (8 overs) |
Scottish Saltires won by 12 runs Grange Cricket Club Ground, Raeburn Place, Edinburgh Umpires: Steve Garratt and Jeremy Lloyds |
- Northamptonshire Steelbacks won the toss and elected to field.
17 July |
v | ||
- No toss
17 July Scorecard |
Hampshire Royals 89/1 (14 overs) | v | |
James Adams 50* (41) Jigar Naik 1/17 (2 overs) |
- Hampshire Royals won the toss and elected to bat
18 July Scorecard |
Scottish Saltires 120/7 (22 overs) | v | Warwickshire Bears 116/9 (22 overs) |
Scottish Saltires won by 4 runs Grange Cricket Club Ground, Raeburn Place, Edinburgh Umpires: Steve Garratt and Jeremy Lloyds |
- Scottish Saltires won the toss and elected to bat
19 July (D/N) Scorecard |
Durham Dynamos 210/5 (34 overs) | v | Hampshire Royals 134 (32.1 overs) |
Paul Collingwood 73 (63) Davis Griffiths 3/36 (7 overs) | Jimmy Adams 24 (37) Gareth Breese 3/19 (7 overs) |
Durham Dynamos won by 81 runs (D/L) The Rose Bowl, Southampton Umpires: Stephen Gale and Nigel Llong Player of the match: Paul Collingwood (Durham) |
- Durham Dynamos won the toss and elected to bat.
24 July Scorecard |
Northamptonshire Steelbacks 206/6 (40 overs) | v | Leicestershire Foxes 209/5 (30.4 overs) |
Andrew Hall 67 (81) Nadeem Malik 3/37 (8 overs) |
Leicestershire Foxes won by 5 wickets Grace Road, Leicester Umpires: David Millns and Martin Saggers |
- Leicestershire Foxes won the toss and elected to field.
24 July Scorecard |
Warwickshire Bears 225/8 (40 overs) | v | Surrey Lions 227/7 (38.5 overs) |
Rikki Clarke 76 (51) Yasir Arafat 5/45 (8 overs) |
- Warwickshire Bears won the toss and elected to bat.
25 July (D/N) Scorecard |
Hampshire Royals 307/6 (40 overs) | v | Northamptonshire 133 (28 overs) |
- Hampshire Royals won the toss and elected to bat.
26 July (D/N) Scorecard |
Warwickshire Bears 273/8 (40 overs) | v | Hampshire Royals 222 (39.2 overs) |
Rikki Clarke 63 (47) Chris Wood 3/61 (8 overs) |
Warwickshire Bears won by 51 runs Edgbaston, Birmingham Umpires: Neil Bainton and Richard Illingworth |
- Warwickshire Bears won the toss and elected to bat
31 July Scorecard |
Warwickshire Bears 240/5 (40 overs) | v | Durham Dynamos 241/5 (37.3 overs) |
Durham Dynamos won by 5 wickets Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street Umpires: Jeff Evans and Trevor Jesty |
- Warwickshire Bears won the toss and elected to bat
31 July Scorecard |
Hampshire Royals 273/3 (40 overs) | v | Leicestershire Foxes 220/9 (40 overs) |
- Hampshire Royals won the toss and elected to bat
August
3 August (D/N) Scorecard |
Surrey Lions 273/9 (40 overs) | v | Northamptonshire Steelbacks 261/9 (40 overs) |
David Willey 74 (79) Rory Hamilton-Brown 3/38 (8 overs) |
- Surrey Lions won the toss and elected to bat
13 August |
v | ||
- No toss
14 August Scorecard |
Durham Dynamos 192 (37.1 overs) | v | Leicestershire Foxes 155 (35.5 overs) |
Jacques du Toit 56 (65) Gareth Breese 4/21 (3.5) |
Durham Dynamos won by 37 runs Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street Umpires: Nick Cook and Richard Illingworth |
- Leicestershire Foxes won the toss and elected to field
14 August Scorecard |
Scottish Saltires 131/5 (23 overs) | v | Hampshire Royals 73/1 (14 overs) |
Hampshire Royals won by 4 runs (D/L) Mannofield Park, Aberdeen Umpires: Rob Bailey and Mark Eggleston |
- Scottish Saltires won the toss and elected to bat
15 August (D/N) Scorecard |
Northamptonshire Steelbacks 296/7 (40 overs) | v | Surrey Lions 298/7 (38.5 overs) |
Chris Schofield 72 (68) Paul Best 3/53 (8 overs) |
Surrey Lions won by 3 wickets County Ground, Northampton Umpires: Steve O'Shaughnessy and John Steele |
- Northamptonshire Steelbacks won the toss and elected to bat
17 August Scorecard |
Surrey Lions 282/7 (40 overs) | v | Warwickshire Bears 152 (29 overs) |
- Surrey Lions won the toss and elected to bat
21 August Scorecard |
Surrey Lions 292/6 (40 overs) | v | Leicestershire Foxes 151 (25.5 overs) |
Jason Roy 131 (99) Wayne White 2/54 (7.2 overs) | Josh Cobb 51 (32) Jade Dernbach 4/7 (4.5 overs) |
- Surrey Lions won the toss and elected to bat
21 August Scorecard |
Northamptonshire Steelbacks 247/7 (40 overs) | v | Durham Dynamos 251/2 (30.2 overs) |
David Willey 57 (48) Paul Collingwood 2/19 (2 overs) |
- Northamptonshire Steelbacks won the toss and elected to bat
29 August Scorecard |
Hampshire Royals 302/4 (40 overs) | v | Scottish Saltires 187 (35 overs) |
George Worker 46 (59) Chris Wood 4/34 (8 overs) |
- Hampshire Royals won the toss and elected to bat
29 August Scorecard |
Durham Dynamos 325/9 (40 overs) | v | Surrey Lions 289 (36.3 overs) |
- Durham Dynamos won the toss and elected to bat
29 August Scorecard |
Warwickshire Bears 145 (38.3 overs) | v | Northamptonshire Steelbacks 151/5 (31. 2 overs) |
Ateeq Javid 34 (51) David Burton 3/25 (7 overs) |
Northamptonshire Steelbacks won by 5 wickets Edgbaston, Birmingham Umpires: Rob Bailey and Steve Garratt |
- Warwickshire Bears won the toss and elected to bat
Group C
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Somerset | 12 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 1.008 |
2 | Nottinghamshire Outlaws | 12 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0.260 |
3 | Essex Eagles | 12 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 0.255 |
4 | Lancashire Lightning | 12 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 13 | −0.172 |
5 | Glamorgan Dragons | 12 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0.161 |
6 | Gloucestershire Gladiators | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | −0.488 |
7 | Unicorns | 12 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 3 | −0.640 |
April
24 April Scorecard |
Glamorgan Dragons 197/8 (40 overs) | v | Gloucestershire Gladiators 198/7 (37.3 overs) |
Stewart Walters 79 (98) Jon Lewis 4/41 (8 overs) | Alex Gidman 63 (75) James Harris 3/39 (8 overs) |
Gloucestershire Gladiators won by 3 wickets County Ground, Bristol Umpires: Rob Bailey and Steve O'Shaughnessy |
- Glamorgan Dragons won the toss and elected to bat.
24 April Scorecard |
Lancashire Lightning 201/5 (40 overs) | v | Unicorns 181/9 (40 overs) |
Stephen Moore 50 (71) Glen Querl 2/45 (8 overs) |
- Unicorns won the toss and elected to field.
24 April Scorecard |
Somerset 270/5 (40 overs) | v | Nottinghamshire Outlaws 223 (36 overs) |
- Nottinghamshire Outlaws won the toss and elected to field.
May
1 May Scorecard |
Nottinghamshire Outlaws 287/7 (40 overs) | v | Essex Eagles 289/3 (39 overs) |
Essex Eagles won by 7 wickets County Ground, Chelmsford Umpires: Martin Bodenham and Richard Kettleborough |
- Nottinghamshire Outlaws won the toss and elected to bat.
1 May Scorecard |
Unicorns 218/8 (40 overs) | v | Somerset 222/6 (38.5 overs) |
- Unicorns won the toss and elected to bat.
2 May Scorecard |
Lancashire Lightning 190 (36.4 overs) | v | Essex Eagles 194/3 (34.1 overs) |
Karl Brown 47 (63) Lonwabo Tsotsobe 4/43 (7.4 overs) | James Foster 77 (76) Sajid Mahmood 2/28 (8 overs) |
Essex Eagles won by 7 wickets County Ground, Chelmsford Umpires: Martin Bodenham and Richard Kettleborough |
- Essex Eagles won the toss and elected to field.
2 May Scorecard |
Gloucestershire Gladiators 195/6 (40 overs) | v | Unicorns 171/9 (40 overs) |
Gloucestershire Gladiators won by 24 runs County Ground, Bristol Umpires: Steve Garratt and Tim Robinson |
- Gloucestershire Gladiators won the toss and elected to bat.
2 May Scorecard |
Somerset 222/2 (27 overs) | v | Glamorgan Dragons 185/6 (19 overs) |
Peter Trego 100 (59) James Harris 2/36 (5 overs) |
- Somerset won the toss and elected to bat.
6 May (D/N) Scorecard |
Glamorgan Dragons 222/7 (40 overs) | v | |
- Essex Eagles won the toss and elected to field.
8 May Scorecard |
Glamorgan Dragons 231/5 (40 overs) | v | Lancashire Lightning 143/7 (28 overs) |
Gareth Rees 110 (103) Stephen Parry 3/46 (8 overs) | Karl Brown 48 (48) Will Owen 3/24 (6 overs) |
Glamorgan Dragons won by 29 runs (D/L) Old Trafford, Manchester Umpires: Michael Gough and David Millns |
- Glamorgan Dragons won the toss and elected to bat.
8 May Scorecard |
Gloucestershire Gladiators 213 (40 overs) | v | Somerset 219/2 (34 overs) |
- Somerset won the toss and elected to bat.
8 May Scorecard |
Unicorns 137 (37.5 overs) | v | Essex Eagles 140/2 (34.1 overs) |
Chris Benham 58 (71) Tim Phillips 5/28 (8 overs) |
Essex Eagles won bu 8 wickets Victory Ground, Nowton Road, Bury St Edmunds Umpires: Paul Baldwin (Ger) and Jeremy Lloyds |
- Unicorns won the toss and elected to bat.
15 May Scorecard |
Lancashire Lightning 248/6 (40 overs) | v | Somerset 252/3 (32 overs) |
Steven Croft 107 (109) Lewis Gregory 4/40 (7 overs) |
- Somerset won the toss and elected to field.
15 May Scorecard |
Unicorns 200/4 (40 overs) | v | Nottinghamshire Outlaws 204/3 (33.3 overs) |
Nottinghamshire Outlaws won by 7 wickets Sir Paul Getty's Ground, Wormsley Umpires: Martin Bodenham and Nick Cook |
- Nottinghamshire Outlaws won the toss and elected to field.
15 May Scorecard |
Gloucestershire Gladiators 154/8 (40 overs) | v | Glamorgan Dragons 155/6 (38.2 overs) |
Gareth Rees 59 (100) David Payne 2/22 (8 overs) |
- Gloucestershire Gladiators won the toss and elected to bat.
22 May Scorecard |
Unicorns 183/9 (40 overs) | v | Essex Eagles 184/2 (37.4 overs) |
- Essex Eagles won the toss and elected to field.
22 May Scorecard |
Lancashire Lightning 145/8 (25 overs) | v | Nottinghamshire Outlaws 142 (26.5 overs) |
Steven Croft 41 (40) Andre Adams 2/23 (6 overs) |
Lancashire Lightning won by 4 runs (D/L) Old Trafford, Manchester Umpires: Neil Bainton and Trevor Jesty |
- Nottinghamshire Outlaws won the toss and elected to field.
25 May (D/N) Scorecard |
Nottinghamshire Outlaws 270/9 (40 overs) | v | Gloucestershire Gladiators 229 (36.5 overs) |
Ed Young 50 (38) Paul Franks 5/43 (6.5 overs) |
- Nottinghamshire Outlaws won the toss and elected to bat.
July
17 July Scorecard |
Glamorgan Dragons 45/2 (11.1 overs) | v | Unicorns |
- Unicorns won the toss and elected to field
17 July Scorecard |
Nottinghamshire Outlaws 127/7 (23 overs) | v | |
- Essex Eagles won the toss and elected to field
18 July Scorecard |
Unicorns 157/6 (39 overs) | v | Nottinghamshire Outlaws 122/4 (26.2 overs) |
James Campbell 49 (71) Paul Franks 3/26 (8 overs) |
Nottinghamshire Outlaws win by 6 wickets (D/L) Trent Bridge, Nottingham Umpires: Richard Illingworth and Martin Saggers |
- Nottinghamshire Outlaws won the toss and elected to field
18 July (D/N) Scorecard |
Lancashire Lightning 39/3 (7.4 overs) | v | |
Steven Croft 26 (18) Alfonso Thomas 1/1 (1 over) |
- Lancashire Lightning won the toss and elected to bat first.
20 July (D/N) Scorecard |
Glamorgan Dragons 251/8 (38 overs) | v | Essex Eagles 53/2 (6.2 overs) |
Gareth Rees 101 (105) Chris Wright 3/38 (7 overs) |
- Essex Eagles won the toss and elected to field.
24 July Scorecard |
Nottinghamshire Outlaws 266 (39.4 overs) | v | Gloucestershire Gladiators 247/9 (40 overs) |
Alex Hales 61 (32) Jack Taylor 3/50 (7.4 overs) | Ian Cockbain 79 (84) Luke Fletcher 3/39 (8 overs) |
Nottinghamshire Outlaws won by 19 runs College Ground, Cheltenham Umpires: Martin Bodenham and Michael Gough |
- Nottinghamshire Outlaws won the toss and elected to bat.
24 July Scorecard |
Unicorns 179 (39.3 overs) | v | Lancashire Lightning 182/2 (28 overs) |
Michael Thornely 47 (38) Junaid Khan 4/29 (7.3 overs) | Steven Croft 59 (51) Luke Beaven 1/25 (6 overs) |
Lancashire Lightning won by 8 wickets Penrhyn Avenue, Rhos-on-Sea Umpires: Steve Garratt and Peter Willey |
- Unicorns won the toss and elected to bat.
26 July Scorecard |
Gloucestershire Gladiators 196/6 (35 overs) | v | Essex Eagles 195 (37.5 overs) |
Ian Cockbain 48* (61) Ravi Bopara 3/30 (8 overs) | Tim Phillips 58* (64) James Fuller 4/33 (8 overs) |
Gloucestershire Gladiators won by 4 wickets College Ground, Cheltenham Umpires: Nigel Llong and George Sharp |
- Essex Eagles won the toss and elected to bat.
31 July Scorecard |
Essex Eagles 140/9 (40 overs) | v | Somerset 141/4 (29.5 overs) |
Murali Kartik 40 (53) Tim Phillips 3/28 (7 overs) |
- Essex Eagles won the toss and elected to bat
31 July Scorecard |
Glamorgan Dragons 260/8 (40 overs) | v | Nottinghamshire Outlaws 281/6 (40 overs) |
Gareth Rees 90 (90) Samit Patel 4/37 (8 overs) | Adam Voges 103* (76) Will Owen 1/22 (3 overs) |
- Nottinghamshire Outlaws won the toss and elected to bat
31 July Scorecard |
Gloucestershire Gladiators 290/4 (40 overs) | v | Lancashire Lightning 294/6 (38.1 overs) |
Paul Horton 97* (90) David Payne 2/73 (7.1 overs) |
Lancashire Lightning won by 4 wickets College Ground, Cheltenham Umpires: Mark Eggleston and Jeremy Lloyds |
- Gloucestershire Gladiators won the toss and elected to bat
August
5 August (D/N) Scorecard |
Lancashire Lightning 236/4 (38.5 overs) | v | Gloucestershire Gladiators 235/6 (40 overs) |
Paul Horton 95* (91) Ed Young 1/37 (8 overs) | Kane Williamson 64 (75) Stephen Parry 3/40 (8 overs) |
Lancashire Lightning won by 6 wickets Old Trafford, Manchester Umpires: David Millns and John Steele |
- Gloucestershire Gladiators won the toss and elected to bat
12 August (D/N) Scorecard |
Nottinghamshire Outlaws 200/7 (33.1 overs) | v | Glamorgan Dragons 198/9 (35 overs) |
Chris Read 68* (65) Will Owen 4/40 (7 overs) |
Nottinghamshire Outlaws won by 3 wickets (D/L) Trent Bridge, Nottingham Umpires: Neil Mallender and Steve O'Shaughnessy |
- Nottinghamshire Outlaws won the toss and elected to field
14 August Scorecard |
Glamorgan Dragons 204/7 (38.3 overs) | v | Somerset 201/8 (40 overs) |
Nick James 43 (50) George Dockrell 3/27 (8 overs) | Peter Trego 64 (84) Will Owen 4/31 (8 overs) |
Glamorgan Dragons won by 3 wickets Sophia Gardens, Cardiff Umpires: Steve Garratt and Neil Mallender |
- Somerset won the toss and elected to bat
14 August Scorecard |
Lancashire Lightning 257/4 (40 overs) | v | Essex Eagles 258/4 (39.4 overs) |
Karl Brown 101* (86) Ravi Bopara 2/27 (6 overs) |
- Essex Eagles won the toss and elected to field
14 August Scorecard |
Unicorns 234/7 (40 overs) | v | Gloucestershire Gladiators 238/4 (36.1 overs) |
James Campbell 58 (80) Jack Taylor 3/37 (8 overs) |
Gloucestershire Gladiators won by 6 wickets The Maer Ground, Exmouth Umpires: Paul Baldwin and Trevor Jesty |
- Unicorns won the toss and elected to bat
15 August (D/N) Report |
Somerset 156/6 (19.2 overs) | v | Nottinghamshire Outlaws 144/7 (15.5 overs) |
Nottinghamshire Outlaws won by 3 wickets (D/L) County Ground, Taunton Umpires: Neil Bainton and Nigel Llong |
- Nottinghamshire Outlaws won the toss and elected to field
21 August Scorecard |
Essex Eagles 299/7 (40 overs) | v | Gloucestershire Gladiators 181 (31 overs) |
Owais Shah 104 (98) James Fuller 3/62 (8 overs) | Chris Taylor 47 (41) David Masters 4/32 (7 overs) |
Essex Eagles won by 118 runs Castle Park Cricket Ground, Colchester Umpires: Stephen Gale and Tim Robinson |
- Essex Eagles won the toss and elected to bat
21 August Scorecard |
Glamorgan Dragons 328/4 (33 overs) | v | Lancashire Lightning 259 (30 overs) |
Alviro Petersen 144 (89) Tom Smith 2/65 (7 overs) | Steven Croft 85 (54) Dean Cosker 4/43 (7 overs) |
- Lancashire Lightning won the toss and elected to field
21 August Scorecard |
Somerset 213/4 (34.1 overs) | v | Unicorns 208/5 (40 overs) |
- Unicorns won the toss and elected to bat
24 August (D/N) Scorecard |
Gloucestershire Gladiators 70/6 (11.3 overs) | v | Somerset 210/8 (30 overs) |
Jos Buttler 63* (39) James Fuller 2/26 (6 overs) |
- Gloucestershire Gladiators won the toss and elected to field
29 August Scorecard |
Nottinghamshire Outlaws 246/9 (40 overs) | v | Lancashire Lightning 248/5 (40 overs) |
Chris Read 64 (50) Tom Smith 4/48 (8 overs) | Tom Smith 117 (104) Darren Pattinson 2/32 (7 overs) |
Lancashire Lightning won by 2 runs Trent Bridge, Nottingham Umpires: Steve O'Shaughnessy and George Sharp |
- Lancashire Lightning won the toss and elected to bat
29 August Scorecard |
Somerset 251/5 (40 overs) | v | Essex Eagles 211 (35 overs) |
Peter Trego 51 (55) Tom Craddock 2/38 (8 overs) |
- Somerset won the toss and elected to bat
29 August Scorecard |
Unicorns 192 (40 overs) | v | Glamorgan Dragons 184 (39.2 overs) |
- Glamorgan Dragons won the toss and elected to field
Knockout stage
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
4 September – Taunton | ||||||
Durham Dynamos | 219 (39.5 overs) | |||||
17 September – Lord's | ||||||
Somerset | 165/3 (27 overs) | |||||
Somerset | 214 (39.2 overs) | |||||
11 September – The Oval | ||||||
Surrey Lions | 189/5 (27.3 overs) | |||||
Surrey Lions | 228/7 (24 overs) | |||||
Sussex Sharks | 157 (22 overs) | |||||
Semi-finals
4 September Scorecard |
Durham Dynamos 219 (38.5 overs) | v | Somerset 165/3 (27 overs) |
Somerset won by 39 runs (D/L) County Ground, Taunton Umpires: Jeff Evans and Peter Hartley Player of the match: Peter Trego (Somerset) |
- Durham Dynamos won the toss and elected to bat
4 September Scorecard |
Surrey Lions 228/7 (24 overs) | v | Sussex Sharks 157 (22 overs) |
Surrey Lions won by 71 runs Kennington Oval, London Umpires: Nigel Llong and Jeremy Lloyds Player of the match: Tom Maynard (Surrey) |
- Surrey Lions won the toss and elected to bat
Final
17 September 11:30 scorecard |
Somerset 214 (39.2 overs) | v | Surrey Lions 189/5 (27.3 overs) |
Surrey beat Somerset by 5 wickets (D/L) Lord's, London Umpires: Trevor Jesty and Tim Robinson Player of the match: Jade Dernbach (Surrey) |
- Somerset won the toss and decided to bat
Statistics
Highest team totals
The following table lists the six highest team scores in the season.
Team | Total | Opponent | Ground |
---|---|---|---|
Sussex Sharks | 399/4 | Worcestershire Royals | Cricket Field Road Ground, Horsham |
Glamorgan Dragons | 328/4 | Lancashire Lightning | Penrhyn Avenue, Rhos-on-Sea |
Durham Dynamos | 325/9 | Surrey Lions | Kennington Oval, London |
Worcestershire Royals | 319 | Sussex Sharks | Cricket Field Road Ground, Horsham |
Surrey Lions | 311/7 | Hampshire Hawks | Whitgift School, Croydon |
Hampshire Royals | 307/6 | Northapmtonshire Steelbacks | County Ground, Northampton |
Most runs
The top five highest run scorers (total runs) in the season are included in this table.
Player | Team | Runs | Inns | Avg | S/R | HS | 100s | 50s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chris Nash | Sussex Sharks | 649 | 11 | 72.11 | 108.52 | 124* | 2 | 5 |
Ed Joyce | Sussex Sharks | 583 | 13 | 53.00 | 102.64 | 120 | 2 | 2 |
Jason Roy | Surrey Lions | 574 | 12 | 47.83 | 110.81 | 131 | 2 | 4 |
Gareth Rees | Glamorgan Dragons | 567 | 12 | 56.70 | 93.10 | 110* | 2 | 4 |
Alviro Petersen | Glamorgan Dragons | 547 | 12 | 54.70 | 98.20 | 144 | 1 | 2 |
Highest scores
This table contains the top five highest scores of the season made by a batsman in a single innings.
Player | Team | Score | Balls | 4s | 6s | Opponent | Ground |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Moeen Ali | Worcestershire Royals | 158 | 92 | 20 | 7 | Sussex Sharks | Cricket Field Road Ground, Horsham |
Ben Stokes | Durham Dynamos | 150* | 113 | 9 | 7 | Warwickshire Bears | Edgbaston, Birmingham |
Alviro Petersen | Glamorgan Dragons | 144 | 89 | 9 | 10 | Lancashire Lightning | Penrhyn Avenue, Rhos-on-Sea |
Phil Mustard | Durham Dynamos | 139* | 93 | 13 | 7 | Northamptonshire Steelbacks | County Ground, Northampton |
Sean Ervine | Hampshire Royals | 136 | 106 | 14 | 3 | Leicestershire Foxes | The Rose Bowl, Southampton |
Most wickets
The following table contains the five leading wicket-takers of the season.
Player | Team | Wkts | Mts | Ave | S/R | Econ | BBI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shane Mott | Netherlands | 21 | 9 | 15.95 | 19.9 | 4.80 | 4/29 |
Adil Rashid | Yorkshire Carnegie | 21 | 11 | 20.33 | 22.8 | 5.33 | 3/30 |
Mitchell Claydon | Durham Dynamos | 21 | 12 | 21.28 | 22.4 | 5.69 | 3/16 |
Chris Liddle | Sussex Sharks | 20 | 11 | 17.20 | 19.2 | 5.37 | 5/18 |
Jade Dernbach | Surrey Lions | 19 | 8 | 15.47 | 18.2 | 5.08 | 4/7 |
Best bowling figures
This table lists the top five players with the best bowling figures in the season.
Player | Team | Overs | Figures | Opponent | Ground |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chris Liddle | Sussex Sharks | 8.0 | 5/18 | Netherlands | VRA Ground, Amstelveen |
Andrew Hall | Northamptonshire Steelbacks | 7.1 | 5/22 | Leicestershire Foxes | County Ground, Northampton |
Tim Phillips | Essex Eagles | 8.0 | 5/28 | Unicorns | Victory Ground, Bury St Edmunds |
Steven Finn | Middlesex Panthers | 8.0 | 5/33 | Derbyshire Falcons | Lord's, London |
Paul Franks | Nottinghamshire Outlaws | 6.5 | 5/43 | Gloucestershire Gladiators | Trent Bridge, Nottingham |
See also
References
- ^ a b "Clydesdale Bank 40 – Road to Lord's". England and Wales Cricket Board. Archived from the original on 16 August 2010. Retrieved 24 August 2010.
- ^ a b c "Clydesdale Bank 40 2010 tables". CricketArchive. Retrieved 5 September 2010.
- v
- t
- e
- England v Sri Lanka
- Women's T20 Quadrangular
- Women's Quadrangular
- England v India
- LV County Championship
- Clydesdale Bank 40
- Friends Life t20
- Women's County Championship
- Women's Twenty20 Cup
- Durham
- Hampshire
- Lancashire
- Nottinghamshire
- Somerset
- Sussex
- Warwickshire
- Worcestershire
- Yorkshire
- Derbyshire
- Essex
- Glamorgan
- Gloucestershire
- Kent
- Leicestershire
- Middlesex
- Northamptonshire
- Surrey