2009 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship Division C
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Malta |
City | Valletta |
Dates | 20–25 July 2009 |
Teams | 7 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Malta (1st title) |
Runners-up | Gibraltar |
Third place | Andorra |
Official website | |
www.fibaeurope.com | |
← 2007 2011 → |
The 2009 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship Division C was the seventh edition of the Division C of the FIBA U18 European Championship, the third tier of the European under-18 basketball championship. It was played in Valletta, Malta, from 20 to 25 July 2009.[1][2] The host team, Malta, won the tournament.
Participating teams
First round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malta | 3 | 3 | 0 | 217 | 154 | +63 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Moldova | 3 | 2 | 1 | 183 | 181 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Monaco | 3 | 1 | 2 | 192 | 219 | −27 | 4 | 5th–7th place classification |
4 | San Marino | 3 | 0 | 3 | 194 | 232 | −38 | 3 |
Source: FIBA Archive
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gibraltar | 2 | 2 | 0 | 142 | 119 | +23 | 4 | Semifinals |
2 | Andorra | 2 | 1 | 1 | 141 | 144 | −3 | 3 | |
3 | Wales | 2 | 0 | 2 | 120 | 140 | −20 | 2 | 5th–7th place classification |
Source: FIBA Archive
5th–7th place classification
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Wales | 2 | 2 | 0 | 198 | 138 | +60 | 4 |
6 | Monaco | 2 | 1 | 1 | 136 | 165 | −29 | 3 |
7 | San Marino | 2 | 0 | 2 | 153 | 184 | −31 | 2 |
Source: FIBA Archive
Playoffs
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
A1 | Malta | 102 | |||||||
B2 | Andorra | 84 | |||||||
A1 | Malta | 75 | |||||||
B1 | Gibraltar | 38 | |||||||
B1 | Gibraltar | 59 | |||||||
A2 | Moldova | 57 | 3rd place match | ||||||
B2 | Andorra | 76 | |||||||
A2 | Moldova | 71 |
Semifinals
3rd place match
Final
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Malta | |
Gibraltar | |
Andorra | |
4 | Moldova |
5 | Wales |
6 | Monaco |
7 | San Marino |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Italy 1964
- Italy 1966
- Spain 1968
- Greece 1970
- Yugoslavia 1972
- France 1974
- Spain 1976
- Italy 1978
- Yugoslavia 1980
- Bulgaria 1982
- Sweden 1984
- Austria 1986
- Yugoslavia 1988
- Netherlands 1990
- Hungary 1992
- Israel 1994
- France 1996
- Bulgaria 1998
- Croatia 2000
- Germany 2002
- Spain 2004
- Serbia and Montenegro 2005
- Greece 2006
- Spain 2007
- Greece 2008
- France 2009
- Lithuania 2010
- Poland 2011
- Lithuania/Latvia 2012
- Latvia 2013
- Turkey 2014
- Greece 2015
- Turkey 2016
- Slovakia 2017
- Latvia 2018
- Greece 2019
Turkey 2020Turkey 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Turkey 2022
- Serbia 2023
- Finland 2024
- 1994
- 1996
- 1998
- 2000
- 2002
- 2004
- since 2005: not held
- Slovakia 2005
- Romania 2006
- Bulgaria 2007
- Hungary 2008
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2009
- Israel 2010
- Bulgaria 2011
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2012
- Macedonia 2013
- Bulgaria 2014
- Austria 2015
- Macedonia 2016
- Estonia 2017
- Macedonia 2018
- Romania 2019
Romania 2020Romania 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Romania 2022
- Portugal 2023
- North Macedonia 2024
- Andorra 1997
- Luxembourg 1999
- Malta 2001
- Malta 2003
- Malta 2005
- Israel 2007
- Malta 2009
- San Marino 2011
- Andorra 2013
- Andorra 2014
- Gibraltar 2015
- San Marino 2016
- Cyprus 2017
- Kosovo 2018
- Andorra 2019
San Marino 2020San Marino 2021- 2021 Challengers
- San Marino 2022
- Azerbaijan 2023
- Albania 2024