2001 European Promotion Cup for Junior Men
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Malta |
City | Valletta |
Dates | 11–15 July 2001 |
Teams | 7 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Cyprus (1st title) |
Runners-up | Scotland |
Third place | Luxembourg |
Official website | |
www.fibaeurope.com | |
← 1999 2003 → |
The 2001 European Promotion Cup for Junior Men was the third edition of the basketball European Promotion Cup for Junior Men, today known as the FIBA U18 European Championship Division C. It was played in Valletta, Malta, from 11 to 15 July 2001.[1][2] Cyprus men's national under-18 basketball team won the tournament.
Participating teams
First round
In the first round, the teams were drawn into two groups. The first two teams from each group advance to the semifinals, the other teams will play in the 5th–7th place classification.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cyprus | 3 | 3 | 0 | 280 | 156 | +124 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Luxembourg | 3 | 2 | 1 | 227 | 214 | +13 | 5 | |
3 | Malta | 3 | 1 | 2 | 166 | 222 | −56 | 4 | 5th–7th place classification |
4 | Andorra | 3 | 0 | 3 | 213 | 294 | −81 | 3 |
Source: FIBA Archive
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 201 | 94 | +107 | 4 | Semifinals |
2 | Albania | 2 | 1 | 1 | 161 | 114 | +47 | 3 | |
3 | Gibraltar | 2 | 0 | 2 | 63 | 217 | −154 | 2 | 5th–7th place classification |
Source: FIBA Archive
5th–7th place classification
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Malta | 2 | 2 | 0 | 154 | 132 | +22 | 4 |
6 | Andorra | 2 | 1 | 1 | 174 | 120 | +54 | 3 |
7 | Gibraltar | 2 | 0 | 2 | 89 | 165 | −76 | 2 |
Source: FIBA Archive
Playoffs
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
A2 | Luxembourg | 74 | |||||||
B1 | Scotland | 78 | |||||||
B1 | Scotland | 74 | |||||||
A1 | Cyprus | 76 | |||||||
B2 | Albania | 48 | |||||||
A1 | Cyprus | 80 | 3rd place match | ||||||
A2 | Luxembourg | 74 | |||||||
B2 | Albania | 69 |
Semifinals
3rd place match
Final
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Cyprus | |
Scotland | |
Luxembourg | |
4 | Albania |
5 | Malta |
6 | Andorra |
7 | Gibraltar |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Italy 1964
- Italy 1966
- Spain 1968
- Greece 1970
- Yugoslavia 1972
- France 1974
- Spain 1976
- Italy 1978
- Yugoslavia 1980
- Bulgaria 1982
- Sweden 1984
- Austria 1986
- Yugoslavia 1988
- Netherlands 1990
- Hungary 1992
- Israel 1994
- France 1996
- Bulgaria 1998
- Croatia 2000
- Germany 2002
- Spain 2004
- Serbia and Montenegro 2005
- Greece 2006
- Spain 2007
- Greece 2008
- France 2009
- Lithuania 2010
- Poland 2011
- Lithuania/Latvia 2012
- Latvia 2013
- Turkey 2014
- Greece 2015
- Turkey 2016
- Slovakia 2017
- Latvia 2018
- Greece 2019
Turkey 2020Turkey 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Turkey 2022
- Serbia 2023
- Finland 2024
- 1994
- 1996
- 1998
- 2000
- 2002
- 2004
- since 2005: not held
- Slovakia 2005
- Romania 2006
- Bulgaria 2007
- Hungary 2008
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2009
- Israel 2010
- Bulgaria 2011
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2012
- Macedonia 2013
- Bulgaria 2014
- Austria 2015
- Macedonia 2016
- Estonia 2017
- Macedonia 2018
- Romania 2019
Romania 2020Romania 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Romania 2022
- Portugal 2023
- North Macedonia 2024
- Andorra 1997
- Luxembourg 1999
- Malta 2001
- Malta 2003
- Malta 2005
- Israel 2007
- Malta 2009
- San Marino 2011
- Andorra 2013
- Andorra 2014
- Gibraltar 2015
- San Marino 2016
- Cyprus 2017
- Kosovo 2018
- Andorra 2019
San Marino 2020San Marino 2021- 2021 Challengers
- San Marino 2022
- Azerbaijan 2023
- Albania 2024