2009–10 Russian Volleyball Super League
The Russian Volleyball Super League 2009–10 is the 19th official season of Russian Volleyball Super League.
The Championship is held in two phases. In the preliminary stage each team played each other twice - once at home and once away. The top eight teams went into the playoffs. Quarterfinals, semifinals and finals for first and third places were the best of five . Unlike the previous season there was no playoff for the fifth to eighth places. The teams placed ninth to twelfth competed against each other over another twelve games with the two bottom sides being relegated.
Teams
Previous season 2008/09 | Team | Town | Arena (capacity) | Website | Head Coach | Foreign players (max. 2) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | VC Zenit-Kazan | Kazan | Basket-Hall Arena (7 000) | www.zenit-kazan.com | Vladimir Alekno | Lloy Ball Clay Stanley |
2 | VC Iskra Odintsovo | Odintsovo | Volleyball Sportiv Complex (3 500) | iskra.vcmo.ru | Sergei Tsvetnov | Jochen Schöps Léo Mineiro |
3 | VC Fakel Novy Urengoy | Novy Urengoy | CSC Gazodobytchik (800) | www.fakelvolley.ru | Boris Kolchin | Sean Rooney Kevin Hansen |
4 | VC Dynamo Moscow | Moscow | Dynamo Sports Palace (5 000) | www.vcdynamo.ru | Yuri Cherednik | Teodor Salparov Dante Amaral |
5 | Lokomotiv-Belogorie | Belgorod | Sports Palace Cosmos (5 000) | www.belogorievolley.ru | Gennadi Shipulin | Łukasz Kadziewicz Dmitri Storozhilov |
6 | VC Lokomotiv Novosibirsk | Novosibirsk | SKK Sever (2 500) | www.lokovolley.ru | Andrei Voronkov | William Priddy David Lee |
7 | Ural Ufa | Ufa | SDK Dynamo (1 000) | www.volleyufa.ru Archived 2007-10-25 at the Wayback Machine | Zoran Gajić | Saša Starović Péter Veres |
8 | VC Gazprom-Yugra Surgut | Surgut | SC Tennis Center | www.gazprom-ugra.ru | Rafael Habibullin | Zbigniew Bartman |
9 | VC Yaroslavich Yaroslavl | Yaroslavl | SK Atlant | www.yarvolley.ru | Sergei Shlyapnikov | Bojan Janić Metodi Ananiev |
Promoted | VC Lokomotiv-Izumrud | Yekaterinburg | DIVS Uralochka (5 000) | www.loko-izumrud.ur.ru | Valeri Alferov | Hristo Tsvetanov Todor Aleksiev |
Promoted | VC Dynamo-Yantar Kaliningrad | Kaliningrad | SC Yunost | www.dinamoyantar.ru Archived 2007-10-23 at the Wayback Machine | Yaroslav Antonov | Luciano De Cecco Marcus Nilsson |
Replaced Yugra-Samotlor | VC Tyumen | Tyumen | SC Tsentralny (1 440) | www.vctyumen.ru | Yuri Korotkevich | Vitali Kiktev Sergei Shulga |
Regular season
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zenit-Kazan | 22 | 18 | 4 | 52 | 60 | 26 | 2.308 |
2 | Lokomotiv Belogorie | 22 | 17 | 5 | 48 | 59 | 31 | 1.903 |
3 | Lokomotiv Novosibirsk | 22 | 14 | 8 | 48 | 55 | 30 | 1.833 |
4 | Fakel Novy Urengoy | 22 | 14 | 8 | 39 | 48 | 37 | 1.297 |
5 | Dynamo Moscow | 22 | 13 | 9 | 38 | 50 | 40 | 1.250 |
6 | Iskra Odintsovo | 22 | 13 | 9 | 37 | 46 | 38 | 1.211 |
7 | Gazprom-Yugra Surgutsky district | 22 | 10 | 12 | 30 | 40 | 47 | 0.851 |
8 | Yaroslavich Yaroslavl | 22 | 10 | 12 | 29 | 44 | 50 | 0.880 |
9 | Ural Ufa | 22 | 9 | 13 | 29 | 41 | 48 | 0.854 |
10 | Dynamo-Yantar Kaliningrad | 22 | 6 | 16 | 21 | 31 | 52 | 0.596 |
11 | Lokomotiv-Izumrud Yekaterinburg | 22 | 6 | 16 | 17 | 25 | 57 | 0.439 |
12 | VC Tyumen | 22 | 2 | 20 | 8 | 20 | 63 | 0.317 |
Source: [citation needed]
Home \ Away | ZKZ | BLG | NVS | FNU | DMO | ODN | GYS | YAR | URL | DYK | LIY | TYM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zenit-Kazan | 3–2 | 3–2 | 2–3 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–2 | |
Lokomotiv Belogorie | 3–2 | 3–2 | 3–2 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk | 0–3 | 2–3 | 3–0 | 2–3 | 2–3 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Fakel Novy Urengoy | 0–3 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 3–2 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Dynamo Moscow | 3–1 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 3–2 | 3–2 | 2–3 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 1–3 | 3–0 | |
Iskra Odintsovo | 1–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 3–1 | |
Gazprom-Yugra Surgutsky district | 0–3 | 3–2 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
Yaroslavich Yaroslavl | 3–1 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 2–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 3–2 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–2 | |
Ural Ufa | 0–3 | 3–2 | 1–3 | 2–3 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 3–2 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | |
Dynamo-Yantar Kaliningrad | 2–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 3–2 | 0–3 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 2–3 | 3–0 | |
Lokomotiv-Izumrud Yekaterinburg | 1–3 | 2–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 3–2 | 0–3 | 1–3 | |
VC Tyumen | 1–3 | 3–2 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 2–3 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 1–3 |
Source: [citation needed]
External links
- Volleyball in Russia season 09–10
- v
- t
- e
- ASK Nizhny Novgorod
- VC Belogorie
- Gazprom-Ugra Surgut
- VC Dynamo-LO
- VC Dynamo Moscow
- Fakel Novy Urengoy
- VC Kuzbass Kemerovo
- VC Lokomotiv Novosibirsk
- VC Neftyanik Orenburg
- Ural Ufa
- VC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk
- VC Yugra Nizhnevartovsk
- VC Zenit-Kazan
- VC Zenit Saint Petersburg