2005 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship
International basketball competition
International basketball competition
8th FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Russia |
Dates | July 8–17 |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Russia (1st title) |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Nikita Kurbanov |
Top scorer | Markota (18.3) |
Top rebounds | Markota (10.8) |
Top assists | Močnik (5.0) |
Official website | |
Official website (archive) | |
← 2004 2006 → |
The 2005 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship was the eighth edition of the FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship. The city of Chekhov, in Russia, hosted the tournament. Russia won their first title.
Ukraine and the Czech Republic were relegated to Division B.
Format change
For the first time, the format of the competition was changed. Four more teams entered the competition, and another round was played. The two last teams were relegated to Division B.
Teams
- Belarus
- Croatia
- Czech Republic
- France
- Germany
- Greece
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Russia
- Serbia and Montenegro
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Turkey
- Ukraine
Squads
Preliminary round
The sixteen teams were allocated in four groups of four teams each.
Team advanced to Quarter-Final round | |
Team competed in Classification round |
Group A
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greece | 3 | 3 | 0 | 239 | 176 | 6 |
Latvia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 218 | 202 | 5 |
Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 2 | 203 | 223 | 4 |
Germany | 3 | 0 | 3 | 190 | 249 | 3 |
8 July 2005 | |||||
Germany | 60–89 | Greece | Chekhov | ||
Ukraine | 72–73 | Latvia | Chekhov | ||
9 July 2005 | |||||
Greece | 87–60 | Ukraine | Chekhov | ||
Latvia | 89–67 | Germany | Chekhov | ||
10 July 2005 | |||||
Germany | 63–71 | Ukraine | Chekhov | ||
Latvia | 56–63 | Greece | Chekhov |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lithuania | 3 | 3 | 0 | 303 | 183 | 6 |
Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 214 | 214 | 5 |
Belarus | 3 | 1 | 2 | 174 | 209 | 4 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 3 | 161 | 246 | 3 |
8 July 2005 | |||||
Belarus | 72–52 | Czech Republic | Chekhov | ||
Italy | 77–109 | Lithuania | Chekhov | ||
9 July 2005 | |||||
Belarus | 49–93 | Lithuania | Chekhov | ||
Czech Republic | 52–73 | Italy | Chekhov | ||
10 July 2005 | |||||
Czech Republic | 57–101 | Lithuania | Chekhov | ||
Italy | 64–53 | Belarus | Chekhov |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 303 | 183 | 5 |
France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 214 | 214 | 5 |
Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 174 | 209 | 4 |
Slovenia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 161 | 246 | 4 |
8 July 2005 | |||||
France | 66–57 | Slovenia | Chekhov | ||
Croatia | 68–83 | Russia | Chekhov | ||
9 July 2005 | |||||
Slovenia | 62–81 | Croatia | Chekhov | ||
Russia | 76–60 | France | Chekhov | ||
10 July 2005 | |||||
France | 76–57 | Croatia | Chekhov | ||
Russia | 64–65 | Slovenia | Chekhov |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia and Montenegro | 3 | 3 | 0 | 226 | 180 | 6 |
Israel | 3 | 2 | 1 | 199 | 198 | 5 |
Spain | 3 | 1 | 2 | 216 | 204 | 4 |
Turkey | 3 | 0 | 3 | 170 | 229 | 3 |
8 July 2005 | |||||
Serbia and Montenegro | 80–73 | Spain | Chekhov | ||
Israel | 73–65 | Turkey | Chekhov | ||
9 July 2005 | |||||
Israel | 71–65 | Spain | Chekhov | ||
Serbia and Montenegro | 78–52 | Turkey | Chekhov | ||
10 July 2005 | |||||
Israel | 55–68 | Serbia and Montenegro | Chekhov | ||
Spain | 78–53 | Turkey | Chekhov |
Quarter-Final round
The eight teams were allocated in two groups of four teams each.
Team advanced to Semifinals | |
Team competed in 5th–8th playoffs |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 233 | 185 | 6 |
Israel | 3 | 1 | 2 | 183 | 201 | 4 |
Greece | 3 | 1 | 2 | 180 | 202 | 4 |
Italy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 207 | 215 | 4 |
12 July 2005 | |||||
Greece | 51–60 | Israel | Chekhov | ||
Italy | 72–76 | Russia | Chekhov | ||
13 July 2005 | |||||
Israel | 60–64 | Italy | Chekhov | ||
Russia | 71–50 | Greece | Chekhov | ||
14 July 2005 | |||||
Greece | 79–71 | Italy | Chekhov | ||
Russia | 86–63 | Israel | Chekhov |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lithuania | 3 | 2 | 1 | 228 | 204 | 5 |
Serbia and Montenegro | 3 | 2 | 1 | 207 | 187 | 5 |
France | 3 | 1 | 2 | 188 | 213 | 4 |
Latvia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 184 | 203 | 4 |
12 July 2005 | |||||
Latvia | 53–73 | Serbia and Montenegro | Chekhov | ||
Lithuania | 87–65 | France | Chekhov | ||
13 July 2005 | |||||
France | 56–54 | Latvia | Chekhov | ||
Serbia and Montenegro | 62–67 | Lithuania | Chekhov | ||
14 July 2005 | |||||
Latvia | 77–74 | Lithuania | Chekhov | ||
France | 67–72 | Serbia and Montenegro | Chekhov |
Classification round
The eight teams were allocated in two groups of four teams each.
Team competed to 9th–12th playoffs | |
Team competed in 13th–16th playoffs |
Group G
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Croatia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 244 | 187 | 6 |
Turkey | 3 | 2 | 1 | 211 | 206 | 5 |
Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 2 | 199 | 229 | 4 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 3 | 192 | 224 | 3 |
12 July 2005 | |||||
Ukraine | 59–68 | Turkey | Chekhov | ||
Czech Republic | 56–72 | Croatia | Chekhov | ||
13 July 2005 | |||||
Croatia | 90–61 | Ukraine | Chekhov | ||
Turkey | 73–65 | Czech Republic | Chekhov | ||
14 July 2005 | |||||
Ukraine | 79–71 | Czech Republic | Chekhov | ||
Croatia | 82–70 | Turkey | Chekhov |
Group H
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 227 | 163 | 6 |
Slovenia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 205 | 185 | 5 |
Belarus | 3 | 1 | 2 | 186 | 220 | 4 |
Germany | 3 | 0 | 3 | 173 | 223 | 3 |
12 July 2005 | |||||
Germany | 52–73 | Spain | Chekhov | ||
Belarus | 56–74 | Slovenia | Chekhov | ||
13 July 2005 | |||||
Slovenia | 76–61 | Germany | Chekhov | ||
Spain | 86–56 | Belarus | Chekhov | ||
14 July 2005 | |||||
Germany | 60–74 | Belarus | Chekhov | ||
Slovenia | 55–68 | Spain | Chekhov |
Knockout stage
13th–16th playoffs
Playoffs | Thirteenth place | |||||
July 16, Chekhov | ||||||
Ukraine | 65 | |||||
July 17, Chekhov | ||||||
Germany | 81 | |||||
Germany | 59 | |||||
July 16, Chekhov | ||||||
Belarus | 54 | |||||
Belarus | 76 | |||||
Czech Republic | 59 | |||||
Fifteenth place | ||||||
July 17, Chekhov | ||||||
Ukraine | 76 | |||||
Czech Republic | 50 |
Ukraine and the Czech Republic were relegated to Division B.
9th–12th playoffs
Playoffs | Ninth place | |||||
July 16, Chekhov | ||||||
Croatia | 87 | |||||
July 17, Chekhov | ||||||
Slovenia | 95 | |||||
Slovenia | 69 | |||||
July 16, Chekhov | ||||||
Spain | 80 | |||||
Spain | 77 | |||||
Turkey | 61 | |||||
Eleventh place | ||||||
July 17, Chekhov | ||||||
Croatia | 83 | |||||
Turkey | 65 |
5th–8th playoffs
Playoffs | Fifth place | |||||
July 16, Chekhov | ||||||
Latvia | 69 | |||||
July 17, Chekhov | ||||||
Greece | 84 | |||||
Greece | 78 | |||||
July 16, Chekhov | ||||||
France | 77 | |||||
France | 93 | |||||
Italy | 57 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
July 17, Chekhov | ||||||
Latvia | 85 | |||||
Italy | 69 |
Championship
Semifinals | Final | |||||
July 16, Chekhov | ||||||
Serbia and Montenegro | 56 | |||||
July 17, Chekhov | ||||||
Russia | 64 | |||||
Russia | 61 | |||||
July 16, Chekhov | ||||||
Lithuania | 53 | |||||
Lithuania | 67 | |||||
Israel | 66 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
July 17, Chekhov | ||||||
Serbia and Montenegro | 63 | |||||
Israel | 45 |
2005 FIBA Europe U-20 Championship |
---|
Russia First title |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Russia | |
Lithuania | |
Serbia and Montenegro | |
4th | Israel |
5th | Greece |
6th | France |
7th | Latvia |
8th | Italy |
9th | Spain |
10th | Slovenia |
11th | Croatia |
12th | Turkey |
13th | Germany |
14th | Belarus |
15th | Ukraine |
16th | Czech Republic |
Stats leaders
Points
| Rebounds
| Assists
|
All-Tournament Team
References
- FIBA Archive
- FIBA Europe Archive
- v
- t
- e
- Greece 1992
- Slovenia 1994
- Turkey 1996
- Italy 1998
- Macedonia 2000
- Lithuania 2002
- Czech Republic 2004
- Russia 2005
- Turkey 2006
- Italy/Slovenia 2007
- Latvia 2008
- Greece 2009
- Croatia 2010
- Spain 2011
- Slovenia 2012
- Estonia 2013
- Greece 2014
- Italy 2015
- Finland 2016
- Greece 2017
- Germany 2018
- Israel 2019
Lithuania 2020Montenegro 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Montenegro 2022
- Greece 2023
- Poland 2024
- Bulgaria 2005
- Portugal 2006
- Poland 2007
- Romania 2008
- Macedonia 2009
- Austria 2010
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2011
- Bulgaria 2012
- Romania 2013
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2014
- Hungary 2015
- Greece 2016
- Romania 2017
- Bulgaria 2018
- Portugal 2019
Georgia 2020Georgia 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Georgia 2022
- North Macedonia 2023
- Romania 2024