Curling competition at Sudbury, Ontario
2001 Scott Tournament of Hearts |
---|
Host city | Sudbury, Ontario |
---|
Arena | Sudbury Community Arena |
---|
Dates | February 17–25 |
---|
Attendance | 60,480[1] |
---|
Winner | Nova Scotia |
---|
Curling club | Mayflower CC, Halifax |
---|
Skip | Colleen Jones |
---|
Third | Kim Kelly |
---|
Second | Mary-Anne Waye |
---|
Lead | Nancy Delahunt |
---|
Alternate | Laine Peters |
---|
Coach | Ken Bagnall |
---|
Finalist | Canada (Kelley Law) |
---|
|
The 2001 Scott Tournament of Hearts, the Canadian women's national curling championship, was held from February 17 to 25, 2001 at the Sudbury Community Arena in Sudbury, Ontario.[2] The total attendance for the week was 60,480.[1]
In one of the most exciting finishes in tournament history, the 1999 champions, Team Nova Scotia, who was skipped by Colleen Jones won the event as they beat defending champions Kelley Law and Team Canada in the final 7–6 in an extra end. Down to their last rock with Canada sitting one in the extra end, Jones would come off her own stone and her shot rolled into the eight foot close enough for a measurement, which Nova Scotia won to capture the title. Canada forced an extra end when Law made a raise and peel on the Nova Scotia shot rock to score one.
This was Nova Scotia's fourth title overall and the third title skipped by Jones. Jones became the fourth skip to win three titles joining Vera Pezer, Connie Laliberte, and Sandra Schmirler as the only skips at the time to accomplish that feat. Jones' rink would go onto represent Canada at the 2001 Ford World Women's Curling Championship in Lausanne, Switzerland, which they won. The national championship also qualified them for the 2001 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials in Regina, Saskatchewan.
Teams
The teams were listed as follows:[3]
Team Canada | Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba |
Richmond CC, Richmond Skip: Kelley Law Third: Julie Skinner Second: Georgina Wheatcroft Lead: Diane Nelson Alternate: Cheryl Noble | Sexsmith CC, Sexsmith Skip: Renée Sonnenberg Third: Marcy Balderston Second: Tina McDonald Lead: Karen McNamee Alternate: Melody Vavrek | Richmond CC, Richmond Skip: Shelley MacDonald Third: Lisa Whitaker Second: Adina Tasaka Lead: Jacalyn Brown Alternate: Rene Duplisse | St. Vital CC, Winnipeg Skip: Karen Young Third: Janice Sandison Second: Tammy Radchenka Lead: Alison Harvey Alternate: Denise Podolski |
New Brunswick | Newfoundland | Nova Scotia | Ontario |
Thistle St. Andrews CC, Saint John Skip: Kathy Floyd Third: Marie-Anne Power Second: Allison Franey Lead: Jane Arseneau Alternate: Mary Harding | St. John's CC, St. John's Skip: Heather Strong Third: Laura Strong Second: Susan O'Leary Lead: Michelle Baker Alternate: Marcie Brown | Mayflower CC, Halifax Skip: Colleen Jones Third: Kim Kelly Second: Mary-Anne Waye Lead: Nancy Delahunt Alternate: Laine Peters | Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater Skip: Sherry Middaugh Third: Janet Brown Second: Andrea Lawes Lead: Sheri Cordina Alternate: Kirsten Harmark |
Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan | Northwest Territories/Yukon |
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Shelly Bradley Third: Janice MacCallum Second: Leslie Allan Lead: Tricia MacGregor Alternate: Nancy Cameron | CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald & CC Victoria, Sainte-Foy Skip: Marie-France Larouche Third: Nancy Belanger Second: Annie Lemay Lead: Valérie Grenier Alternate: Karo Gagnon | Caledonian CC, Regina Skip: Michelle Ridgway Third: Lorie Kehler Second: Roberta Materi Lead: Joan Stricker Alternate: Kristy Lewis | Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife Skip: Kerry Koe Third: Ainsley Holowec Second: Stacey Treptau Lead: Heather McCagg-Nystrom Alternate: Dawn Moses |
Round Robin Standings
Final Round Robin standings[3]
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
Round Robin results
Draw 1
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Manitoba (Young) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Quebec (Larouche) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Law) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 10 |
Alberta (Sonnenberg) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 2
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Sonnenberg) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Young) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Ridgway) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 3
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (MacDonald) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Canada (Law) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba (Young) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 4
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Ridgway) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Newfoundland (Strong) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Larouche) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
New Brunswick (Floyd) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | X | 7 |
Draw 5
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Law) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Quebec (Larouche) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Draw 6
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Quebec (Larouche) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Alberta (Sonnenberg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
British Columbia (MacDonald) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Draw 7
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (MacDonald) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Manitoba (Young) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Strong) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Sonnenberg) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Saskatchewan (Ridgway) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Floyd) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 8
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Law) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
New Brunswick (Floyd) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Manitoba (Young) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Newfoundland (Strong) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Draw 9
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Young) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
New Brunswick (Floyd) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Ridgway) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Quebec (Larouche) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Newfoundland (Strong) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 10
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Floyd) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Alberta (Sonnenberg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Larouche) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Canada (Law) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 11
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Sonnenberg) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Canada (Law) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 12
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Ridgway) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Larouche) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Newfoundland (Strong) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Draw 13
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Strong) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Canada (Law) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 14
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (MacDonald) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Quebec (Larouche) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Law) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Ridgway) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Young) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Alberta (Sonnenberg) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
New Brunswick (Floyd) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 15
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Sonnenberg) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
British Columbia (MacDonald) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Canada (Law) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Manitoba (Young) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 16
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Manitoba (Young) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Larouche) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 17
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | X | 11 |
Saskatchewan (Ridgway) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Strong) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Alberta (Sonnenberg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Tiebreaker
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Law) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
3 vs. 4
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Larouche) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Semifinal
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Law) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Ontario (Middaugh) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Final
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Canada (Law) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Diamond D Championship | |
---|
Curling Association Championship | |
---|
Macdonald Lassies Championship | |
---|
Curling Association Championship | |
---|
Scott Tournament of Hearts | |
---|
Scotties Tournament of Hearts | |
---|
References
- ^ a b "2023 Scotties Tournament of Hearts Media Guide" (PDF). Curling Canada. p. 85. Retrieved 17 March 2023.
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-03-19. Retrieved 2011-04-01.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ a b "2001 Scott Tournament of Hearts". Curling Canada Stats Archive. Curling Canada. Retrieved 30 March 2023.