1985–86 Liga Bet
Israeli football season
The 1985–86 Liga Bet season saw Hapoel Bnei Tamra, Hapoel Tayibe, Hapoel Tira and Hapoel Ramla win their regional divisions and promoted to Liga Alef.
At the bottom, Hapoel Abu Snan, Hapoel Nahariya (from North A division), Maccabi Zikhron Ya'akov, Hapoel Baqa al-Gharbiyye (from North B division), Hapoel Mahane Yehuda, Maccabi Ramat HaSharon (from South A division), Beitar Lod and Maccabi Be'er Sheva (from South B division) were all automatically relegated to Liga Gimel.
North Division A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Bnei Tamra | 24 | – | – | – | 46 | 23 | +23 | 35 | Promoted to Liga Alef |
2 | Maccabi Bnei Hatzor | 24 | – | – | – | 44 | 21 | +23 | 33 | |
3 | Beitar Kiryat Shmona | 24 | – | – | – | 40 | 31 | +9 | 32 | |
4 | Maccabi Acre | 24 | – | – | – | 39 | 22 | +17 | 29 | |
5 | Hapoel Tel Hanan | 24 | – | – | – | 31 | 25 | +6 | 25 | |
6 | Hapoel Bnei Nazareth | 24 | – | – | – | 32 | 38 | −6 | 23 | |
7 | Sektzia Ma'alot | 24 | – | – | – | 30 | 31 | −1 | 22 | |
8 | Hapoel Majd al-Krum | 24 | – | – | – | 32 | 40 | −8 | 22 | |
9 | Hapoel Afikim | 24 | – | – | – | 28 | 39 | −11 | 20 | |
10 | Maccabi Kiryat Bialik | 24 | – | – | – | 27 | 43 | −16 | 20 | |
11 | Hapoel Sakhnin | 24 | – | – | – | 27 | 36 | −9 | 18 | |
12 | Hapoel Bnei Acre | 24 | – | – | – | 32 | 41 | −9 | 17 | |
13 | Hapoel Abu Snan | 24 | – | – | – | 25 | 36 | −11 | 17 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
Source: [citation needed]
Hapoel Nahariya withdrew from the league and did not show up for their first two opening matches of the season.[1]
North Division B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Tayibe | 26 | – | – | – | 48 | 23 | +25 | 38 | Promoted to Liga Alef |
2 | Hapoel Daliyat al-Karmel | 26 | – | – | – | 50 | 25 | +25 | 34 | |
3 | Hapoel Givat Olga | 26 | – | – | – | 53 | 40 | +13 | 32 | |
4 | Maccabi Isfiya | 26 | – | – | – | 45 | 43 | +2 | 31 | |
5 | Hapoel Kafr Sulam | 26 | – | – | – | 36 | 37 | −1 | 29 | |
6 | Hapoel Migdal HaEmek | 26 | – | – | – | 37 | 25 | +12 | 26 | |
7 | Hapoel Yokneam | 26 | – | – | – | 29 | 26 | +3 | 26 | |
8 | Hapoel Nahliel | 26 | – | – | – | 39 | 47 | −8 | 26 | |
9 | Hapoel Beit Eliezer | 26 | – | – | – | 34 | 36 | −2 | 24 | |
10 | Hapoel Iksal | 26 | – | – | – | 43 | 51 | −8 | 24 | |
11 | Maccabi Tzur Shalom | 26 | – | – | – | 43 | 45 | −2 | 23 | |
12 | Hapoel Umm al-Fahm | 26 | – | – | – | 26 | 38 | −12 | 19 | |
13 | Maccabi Zikhron Ya'akov | 26 | – | – | – | 26 | 49 | −23 | 14 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
14 | Hapoel Baqa al-Gharbiyye | 26 | – | – | – | 20 | 63 | −43 | 12 |
Source: [citation needed]
South Division A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Tira | 26 | – | – | – | 49 | 21 | +28 | 42 | Promoted to Liga Alef |
2 | Hapoel Ihud Tzeirei Jaffa | 26 | – | – | – | 43 | 19 | +24 | 40 | |
3 | Maccabi Shikun HaMizrah | 26 | – | – | – | 36 | 33 | +3 | 32 | |
4 | Hapoel Kfar Shalem | 26 | – | – | – | 46 | 41 | +5 | 28 | |
5 | Hapoel Kafr Qasim | 26 | – | – | – | 29 | 29 | 0 | 26 | |
6 | Hapoel Jaljulia | 26 | – | – | – | 36 | 37 | −1 | 26 | |
7 | Maccabi Herzliya | 26 | – | – | – | 30 | 34 | −4 | 26 | |
8 | Beitar Kfar Saba | 26 | – | – | – | 29 | 28 | +1 | 25 | |
9 | M.M. Givat Shmuel | 26 | – | – | – | 30 | 40 | −10 | 23 | |
10 | Maccabi Ramla | 26 | – | – | – | 24 | 29 | −5 | 21 | |
11 | Beitar Rosh HaAyin | 26 | – | – | – | 27 | 33 | −6 | 21 | |
12 | Hapoel Herzliya | 26 | – | – | – | 24 | 30 | −6 | 21 | |
13 | Hapoel Mahane Yehuda | 26 | – | – | – | 25 | 33 | −8 | 20 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
14 | Maccabi Ramat HaSharon | 26 | – | – | – | 25 | 44 | −19 | 13 |
Source: [citation needed]
South Division B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Ramla | 26 | – | – | – | 45 | 12 | +33 | 40 | Promoted to Liga Alef |
2 | Ironi Ashdod | 26 | – | – | – | 41 | 12 | +29 | 40 | |
3 | Hapoel Ashdod | 26 | – | – | – | 36 | 25 | +11 | 34 | |
4 | Hapoel Be'er Ya'akov | 26 | – | – | – | 37 | 30 | +7 | 30 | |
5 | Maccabi Rehovot | 26 | – | – | – | 33 | 31 | +2 | 27 | |
6 | SK Nes Tziona | 26 | – | – | – | 25 | 37 | −12 | 25 | |
7 | Hapoel Eilat | 26 | – | – | – | 31 | 36 | −5 | 23 | |
8 | Maccabi Ramat Ben Zvi | 26 | – | – | – | 27 | 31 | −4 | 21 | |
9 | Maccabi Kiryat Ekron | 26 | – | – | – | 30 | 35 | −5 | 21 | |
10 | Beitar Yavne | 26 | – | – | – | 25 | 31 | −6 | 21 | |
11 | Beitar Lod[a] | 26 | – | – | – | 20 | 30 | −10 | 21 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
12 | Hapoel Sderot | 26 | – | – | – | 25 | 41 | −16 | 21 | |
13 | Hapoel Merhavim[a] | 26 | – | – | – | 27 | 38 | −11 | 20 | |
14 | Maccabi Be'er Sheva | 26 | – | – | – | 28 | 40 | −12 | 20 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ a b Beitar Lod withdrew from the league at the end of the season. as a result, Hapoel Merhavim reprieved from relegation and replaced Beitar Lod in the following season.[2]
References
- Promoted to Liga Alef: Bnei Tamra, Tira, Tayibe and Ramla Maariv, 18.5.86, Historical Jewish Press (in Hebrew)
- v
- t
- e
- Ahi Acre
- Ahli Tamra
- Ahva Arraba
- Ahva Kafr Manda
- Beitar Nahariya
- F.C. Bnei M.M.B.E. HaGolan VeHaGalil
- F.C. Shefa'-Amr
- F.C. Tzeirei Tamra
- Hapoel Bnei Bi'ina
- Hapoel Karmiel
- Ironi Bnei Kabul
- Maccabi Abu Sna'an
- Maccabi Ahva Sha'ab
- Maccabi Bnei Jadeida
- Maccabi Ironi Tamra
- Maccabi Ironi Yafa
- Beitar Haifa
- Bnei Qalansawe
- Hapoel Beit She'an
- Hapoel Bnei Ar'ara 'Ara
- Hapoel Bnei Fureidis
- Hapoel Bnei Musmus
- Hapoel F.C. Sandala Gilboa
- Hapoel Qalansawe
- Hapoel Tirat HaCarmel
- Hapoel Yafa
- Ihud Bnei Baqa
- Ihud Bnei Kafr Qara
- Maccabi Ahi Iksal
- Maccabi Ahva Fureidis
- Maccabi Neve Sha'anan Eldad
- Maccabi Tirat HaCarmel
- Beitar Ramat Gan
- Beitar Petah Tikva
- Beitar Tel Aviv
- Bnei Jaffa
- F.C. HaMakhtesh Giv'atayim
- Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
- Hapoel Azor
- Hapoel Hod HaSharon
- Hapoel Kafr Qasim Shouaa
- Hapoel Kiryat Ono
- Hapoel Mahane Yehuda
- Inter Aliyah Tel Aviv
- Ironi Beit Dagan
- Maccabi Ironi Amishav Petah Tikva
- Sporting Tel Aviv
- Tzeirei Tira
- Beitar Kiryat Gat
- Beitar Yavne
- Bnei Eilat
- F.C. Jerusalem
- F.C. Ramla
- F.C. Sderot
- F.C. Shikun HaMizrah
- Hapoel Ar'arat an-Naqab
- Hapoel Bnei Ashdod
- Hapoel Shimshon Ashkelon
- Hapoel Gedera
- Hapoel Segev Shalom
- Hapoel Yeruham
- Maccabi Ironi Netivot
- Maccabi Kiryat Gat
- Maccabi Ramla
(fourth level)
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24