Welsh local election
The seventh election to the Carmarthenshire County Council was held in March 1907.[1] It was preceded by the 1904 election and followed by the 1910 election.
Overview of the result
The Conservatives made a conscious attempt to contest far more seats than at recent elections in an election dominated by ongoing disputes over disestablishment. However, the Liberals retained a strong majority and many sitting members were returned unopposed.[2]
Boundary changes
There were minor boundary changes leading to the creation of two additional wards, namely Ammanford and Llandissilio. The new Ammanford ward, which comprised the urban district of Ammanford was created by the division of the Bettws Ward into two.[3] Significant population growth had taken place in the eastern part of the county as a result of the growth of the anthracite coal trade but demands for further additional wards to be formed in the Llanelli district were rejected. The second new ward was at Llandissilio in the western part of the county, on the Pembrokeshire border. It was formed out of portions of the existing Whitland and Llanboidy wards.[3] There was less unanimity in favour of the new Llandissilio ward than was the case at Ammanford, and there were suggestions that an additional rural ward was being created to counterbalance the new industrial ward at Ammanford. A proposal for a third new ward, at Newchurch on the outskirts of Carmarthen was rejected in due course.
As a result of these boundary changes, the Council included 53 elected members as opposed to 51 previously. The number of aldermen remained at 17.
Retiring aldermen
The aldermen who retired at the election were
- John Bevan,
- Joseph Joseph,
- Sir Lewis Morris,
- Daniel Stephens,
- H J Thomas,
- Thomas Watkins,
- Joseph Mayberry,
- Augustus Brigstocke,
Candidates
Eighteen wards were contested, compared with only six in 1904.
Four of those elected at the first election in 1889, and who had served continuously since then, sought re-election. Earl Cawdor, Sir James Drummond, C.E. Morris and D,C. Parry (Llanelli) were all returned unopposed.[2]
Outcome
While a small number of wards were hotly contested and the Conservatives made a small number of gains, their attempt to change the political composition of the council was unsuccessful.
In Llanarthney, a determined attempt was made to unseat Henry Jones-Davies, with allegations that the Conservative David Farr Davies, a colliery manager, was supported by some labour figures.[1]
Ward results
Abergwili
Abergwili 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Lloyd* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Ammanford
New ward. Boundary change.
Ammanford 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Col. David Morris | 349 | | |
| Liberal | D.J. Jones | 281 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Bettws
Boundary change
Bettws 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tom Morris | 349 | | |
| Liberal | William Thomas | 121 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Caio
Caio 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sir James Hills-Johnes | 234 | | |
| Liberal | T. Francis Jones* | 182 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Lower Division)
Brigstocke contested previous elections as a Conservative.
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Lower Division) 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | T.E. Brigstocke* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Upper Division)
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Upper Division) 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev Andrew Fuller-Mills* | 247 | | |
| | Thomas Parke Jones | 71 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Western Ward (Lower Division)
Carmarthen Western Ward (Lower Division) 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Lewis* | 161 | | |
| Conservative | P.R. Lewis | 144 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Western Ward (Upper Division)
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Lower Division) 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Professor D.E. Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Cenarth
Cenarth 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev D.D. Walters | unopposed | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Cilycwm
Cilycwm 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rees Williams | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Conwil
Conwil 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Kidwelly
Kidwelly 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Samuel H. Anthony | 283 | | |
| Conservative | Alfred Stephens* | 263 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Laugharne
Laugharne 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W.H. Dempster | 189 | | |
| Liberal | John D. Morse | 187 | | |
Majority | 2 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llanarthney
Llanarthney 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Henry Jones-Davies* | 313 | | |
| Independent | David Farr-Davies | 261 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanboidy
Llanboidy 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | David Evans | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llandebie
Llandebie 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | David Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llandilo Rural
Llandilo Rural 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | L.N. Powell | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llandilo Urban
Gwynne Hughes had now returned to the Liberal fold.
Llandilo Urban 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J.W. Gwynne Hughes* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal gain from Unionist | Swing | | |
Llandovery
Llandovery 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J.R. James* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llandyssilio
Boundary Change
Llandyssilio 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Benjamin John | unopposed | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Llanedy
Llanedy 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Ll. Thomas* | 340 | | |
| Liberal | Griffith V. Davies | 205 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanegwad
Llanegwad 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Delme Davies-Evans | 266 | | |
| Liberal | T. Lewis | 224 | | |
Majority | 42 | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 1
Griffiths described himself as an Unionist in 1904
Llanelly Division 1 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W. Griffiths | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 2
Llanelly Division 2 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Simlett | unopposed | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 3
Llanelly Division 3 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William David* | 260 | | |
| Labour | Colwyn Morgan | 53 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 4
Llanelly Division 4 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 5
Llanelly Division 5 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | D.C. Parry* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 6
Llanelly Division 6 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joseph Roberts* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 7
Llanelly Division 7 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | R.A. Nevill | unopposed | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 8
Llanelly Division 8 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Joseph Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Rural, Berwick
Llanelly Rural, Berwick 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | David Harry | 199 | | |
| Liberal | H.J. Hopkins | 161 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Rural, Hengoed
Llanelly Rural, Hengoed 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.B. Jones | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Rural, Westfa and Glyn
Llanelly Rural, Westfa and Glyn 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev Benjamin Humphreys | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Aberbythick
Llanfihangel Aberbythick 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Earl Cawdor* | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
| Conservative hold |
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
The sitting member was elected on the casting vote of the returning officer.[1]
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Barrett* | 206 | | |
| Conservative | Thomas Rees Jones | 206 | | |
Majority | 0 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llangadock
Llangadock 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mervyn Lloyd Peel | 245 | | |
| Liberal | William Davies* | 235 | | |
Majority | 10 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Llangeler
Llangeler 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colonel W.P. Lewes* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llangendeirne
Llangendeirne 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev R.H. Jones | 237 | | |
| Independent | Thomas Davies | 175 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llangennech
Llangennech 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llangunnor
Llangunnor 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | C.E. Morris* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanon
Llanon 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Greville* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llansawel
Llanstephan
Llanstephan 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Johns* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanybyther
Williams had been elected as a Conservative in 1904.
Llanybyther 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | David Williams | 234 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Mothvey
Mothvey 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | David Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pembrey North
Pembrey North 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev J.H. Rees* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pembrey South
Pembrey South 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | George Eynon Bowen | 368 | | |
| Liberal | Richard Thomas Hammond* | 296 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Quarter Bach
Quarter Bach 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.J. Williams | 389 | | |
| Liberal | Gwilym Vaughan | 277 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Rhydcymmerai
Rhydcymmerai 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Benjamin Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St Clears
St Clears 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Phillips* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St Ishmael
St Ishmael 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Lloyd Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Trelech
Trelech 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Whitland
Whitland 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Dr R.L. Thomas | 226 | | |
| Liberal | John Scourfield* | 167 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Election of aldermen
In addition to the 51 councillors the council consisted of 17 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the elections the following eight aldermen were elected (with the number of votes in each case).
References
- ^ a b c "Carmarthenshire County Council Elections. Clerical Attack Ends in a Fiasco". Carmarthen Weekly Reporter (supplement). 15 March 1907. p. 1. Retrieved 20 September 2015.
- ^ a b "County Council Nominations". Carmarthen Weekly Reporter (supplement). 8 March 1907. p. 1. Retrieved 19 September 2015.
- ^ a b "County Council Electoral Divisions". Carmarthen Weekly Reporter. 22 June 1906. p. 3. Retrieved 13 October 2015.
(1906 ←) 1907 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1908) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
Other councils | |
---|
Counties of Cities (Scotland) | |
---|