Welsh local election
The eighth election to the Carmarthenshire County Council was held in March 1910.[1] It was preceded by the 1907 election and followed by the 1913 election.
Overview of the result
The Liberals retained a strong majority although the elections were far less politicized than in previous years. With a few exceptions, members were returned unopposed.[2] The local press did not, on the whole, report the political affiliations of candidates but this was more explicitly noted in the Cardiff-based Weekly Mail.[3]
Boundary changes
There were no boundary changes that occurred.
Candidates
There were only a small number of contested elections with one retiring alderman, John Lewis, seeking election as a councillor.
Three of those elected at the first election in 1889, and who had served continuously since then, sought re-election. Sir James Drummond, C.E. Morris and D,C. Parry (Llanelli) were all returned unopposed.[2]
Outcome
There was very little change in the political complexion of the council.
The eighth council
John Johns (Liberal, Llansteffan) was elected chairman at the 1910 statutoty meeting but died suddenly within the month.[4]
At the June quarterly meeting, the vice-chairman, Alderman John Bevan, Llansadwrn, declined to be nominated for the chair and the Rev. Alfred Fuller-Mills was elected unanimously.
Ward results
Abergwili
Abergwili 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Lloyd* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Ammanford
Ammanford 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Col. David Morris* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Bettws
Bettws 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tom Morris* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Caio
Caio 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sir James Hills-Johnes* | unopposed | | |
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Lower Division)
Brigstocke, the member for many years, was defeated.
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Lower Division) 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr Denzil Harries | 244 | | |
| Independent | T.E. Brigstocke* | 240 | | |
Majority | 4 | | |
| Liberal gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Upper Division)
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Upper Division) 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev Andrew Fuller-Mills* | Unopposed |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Western Ward (Lower Division)
Carmarthen Western Ward (Lower Division) 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Lewis* | 157 | | |
| Independent | J.B. Arthur | 147 | | |
Majority | 10 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Western Ward (Upper Division)
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Lower Division) 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | H.F. Blagdon-Richards* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Cenarth
Cenarth 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Lewis+ | 261 | | |
| | John Bowen | 223 | | |
Majority | 38 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Cilycwm
Cilycwm 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rowland Evan Williams* | 231 | | |
| | Daniel Lewis | 101 | | |
Majority | 130 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Conwil
Conwil 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Kidwelly
Kidwelly 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alfred Stephens | 322 | | |
| | Samuel H. Anthony* | 270 | | |
Majority | | | |
| gain from | Swing | | |
Laugharne
Laugharne 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John D. Morse | 243 | | |
| Conservative | W.H. Dempster | 153 | | |
Majority | 90 | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Llanarthney
Llanarthney 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.J. Thomas | 382 | | |
| Independent | David Farr-Davies | 309 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanboidy
Llanboidy 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | David Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llandebie
Llandebie 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | David Davies* | 453 | | |
| | Rev P. Evans | 352 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llandilo Rural
Llandilo Rural 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | L.N. Powell* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llandilo Urban
Llandilo Urban 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J.W. Gwynne Hughes* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llandovery
Llandovery 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.C. Vaughan Pryse-Rice | unopposed | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Llandyssilio
Llandyssilio 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Benjamin John* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanedy
Llanedy 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanegwad
Llanegwad 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Delme Davies-Evans* | 267 | | |
| Liberal | Thomas Lewis | 246 | | |
Majority | 21 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 1
Llanelly Division 1 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W. Griffiths | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 2
Llanelly Division 2 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Simlett | 260 | | |
| | Brinley R. Jones | 107 | | |
Majority | 153 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 3
Llanelly Division 3 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William David* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 4
Llanelly Division 4 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 5
Llanelly Division 5 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | D.C. Parry* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 6
Llanelly Division 6 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joseph Roberts* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 7
Llanelly Division 7 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev Hugh Jones | unopposed | | |
| Liberal gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 8
Llanelly Division 8 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Joseph Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Rural, Berwick
Llanelly Rural, Berwick 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | David Harry | 265 | | |
| Liberal | H.J. Hopkins | 229 | | |
Majority | 36 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Rural, Hengoed
Llanelly Rural, Hengoed 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.B. Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Rural, Westfa and Glyn
Llanelly Rural, Westfa and Glyn 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev Benjamin Humphreys* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Aberbythick
Llanfihangel Aberbythick 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Earl Cawdor* | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
| Conservative hold |
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Rees Jones | 248 | | |
| Liberal | Thomas Barrett* | 198 | | |
Majority | 50 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Llangadock
Llangadock 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mervyn Lloyd Peel* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llangeler
Llangeler 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Thomas | 318 | | |
| | David Jones | 314 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llangendeirne
Llangendeirne 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev R.H. Jones | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llangennech
Llangennech 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llangunnor
Llangunnor 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | C.E. Morris* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanon
Llanon 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Greville* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llansawel
Llanstephan
Llanstephan 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Johns* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llanybyther
Llanybyther 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | David Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Mothvey
Mothvey 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | David Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pembrey North
Pembrey North 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Thomas Evans Davies | 301 | | |
| Liberal | Rev J.H. Rees* | 301 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pembrey South
Pembrey South 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | George Eynon Bowen* | 406 | | |
| Liberal | Richard Thomas Hammond | 332 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Quarter Bach
Quarter Bach 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.J. Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Rhydcymmerai
Rhydcymmerai 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Benjamin Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St Clears
St Clears 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Phillips* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St Ishmael
St Ishmael 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Lloyd Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Trelech
Trelech 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Whitland
Whitland 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Dr R.L. Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Election of aldermen
In addition to the 51 councillors the council consisted of 17 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term.
Following the elections the following eight retiring aldermen were re-elected:
- John Williams,
- W.N. Jones,
- D.L. Jones,
- R.W. Stephens,
- John Rees,
- Thomas Jones,
- Rev Thomas Johns,
- Rev William Davies,
One new alderman was elected
- John Lloyd, elected member for Abergwili
One retiring alderman successfully sought election as a councillor and was not re-elected as alderman:
All nine aldermen elected were Liberals.[5]
By-elections between 1910 and 1913
Llansteffan by-election 1910
A by-election was held in May 1910 following the sudden death of John Johns, chairman of the council.[6] His son, Walter Johns was initially nominated but withdrew in favour of another Liberal.
Llansteffan 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | G. Barrett Evans | 216 | | |
| Conservative | Walter Thomas | 183 | | |
Majority | 33 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llangeler by-election 1911
A by-election was held on 6 May 1911 following the death of Conservative councillor, Thomas Thomas. Colonel Lewes of llysnewydd was selected in his place and won a comfortable victory over the Liberal candidate.[7]
Llangeler by-election 1911 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Capt. William Lewes | 411 | | |
| Liberal | Rev D. Geler Jones | 259 | | |
Majority | 152 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "County Council Elections. Carmarthenshire". Carmarthen Journal. 11 March 1910. p. 12. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
- ^ a b "County Council Elections. Carmarthenshire Nominations". Carmarthen Journal. 4 March 1910. p. 5. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
- ^ "Carmarthenshire". Weekly Mail. 12 March 1910. p. 2. Retrieved 13 October 2015.
- ^ "Death of Mr John Johns, Parceithyn. New Chairman of Carmarthenshire County Council". Carmarthen Journal. 22 April 1910. p. 3. Retrieved 16 March 2023.
- ^ "Carmarthenshire County Council. First Meeting of New Body". Carmarthen Journal. 18 March 1910. p. 8. Retrieved 6 March 2023.
- ^ "Llanstephan". Evening Express. 30 May 1910. p. 2. Retrieved 17 March 2023.
- ^ "Llangeler Election. Huge Majority for Capt. Lewes". Carmarthen Journal. 12 May 1911. p. 8. Retrieved 20 March 2023.
( 1909 ←) 1910 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1911) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
Other councils | |
---|
|