Año | Artista(s) | Álbum | Artista(s) escénico | Nominados | Ref. |
1979 | Michael Brooks (productor) | The Lester Young Story, Vol. 3 ·Columbia | Lester Young | - A Bing Crosby Collection, Vols. I y II – Michael Brooks, productor (Bing Crosby) (Columbia)
- The First Recorded Sounds 1888 to 1929 – George Garabedian, productor (Varios artistas) (Mark 56)
- The Greatest Group of Them All – Bob Porter, productor (The Ravens) (Savoy)
- La Divina – Peter Andry y Walter Legge, productores (Maria Callas) (Angel)
| [2] |
1980 | Jerry Korn y Michael Brooks (productores) | Billie Holiday (Giants of Jazz) · Time/Life | Billie Holiday | - One Never Knows, Do One? The Best of Fats Waller – George Spitzer y Chick Crumpacker, productores (Fats Waller) (Book of the Month)
- Duke Ellington (Giants of Jazz). Jerry Korn y Michael Brooks, productores (Duke Ellington) (Time/Life)
- The Magical Music of Walt Disney – Dick Schory, productor (Varios artistas) (Ovation)
- A Tribute to E. Power Biggs – Andrew Kazdin, productor (E. Power Biggs et al.) (Columbia)
| [3] |
1981 | Keith Hardwick (productor) | Segovia – The EMI Recordings 1927–39 · Angel | Andrés Segovia | - Early History of the Phonograph Record with Thomas Alva Edison – George Garabedian, productor (Varios artistas) (Mark 56)
- First Edition/The Golden Age of Broadway – C. E. Crumpacker, productor (Varios artistas) (RCA Special Products)
- The Guitarists (Giants of Jazz) – Jerry Korn y Michael Brooks, productores (Varios artistas) (Time/Life)
- Songs of the Depression: Happy Days Are Here Again – George Spitzer y Michael Brooks, productores (Varios artistas) (Book of the Month)
| [4] |
1982 | Michael Brooks y George Spitzer (productores) | Hoagy Carmichael – From Stardust to Ole Buttermilk Sky · Book of the Month | Hoagy Carmichael | - The Smithsonian Collection of Classic Country Music – Bill C. Malone, productores (Varios artistas) (Smithsonian Collection)
- Birmingham Quartet Anthology – Doug Seroff, productor (Varios artistas) (Clanka Lanka)
- Chronicle, The Complete Prestige Recordings – Orrin Keepnews, productor (Miles Davis) (Prestige)
- The Quintet of the Hot Club of France (1936-1937) – Kevin Yatarola, productor (Django Reinhardt, Stephane Grappelli) (Inner City Records)
| [5] |
1983 | Alan Dell, Ethel Gabriel y Don Wardell (album productores) | The Tommy Dorsey/Frank Sinatra Sessions Vols. 1, 2, 3 · RCA | Tommy Dorsey and Frank Sinatra | - An Experiment in Modern Music: Paul Whiteman at Aeolian Hall – Martin Williams y J.R. Taylor, album productores (Paul Whiteman) (Smithsonian Collection)
- Bartok at the Piano, 1920–1945 – Dora Antal, album productor (Béla Bartok) (Hungaroton)
- Bunny Berigan (Giants of Jazz) – Michael Brooks, album productor (Bunny Berigan) (Time/Life)
- Minstrels y Tunesmiths: The Commercial Roots of Early Country Music – Norm Cohen, album productor (Varios artistas) (John Edwards Memorial Foundation)
| [6] |
1984 | Stanley Walker y Allan Steckler (album productores) | The Greatest Recordings of Arturo Toscanini – Symphonies, Vol. I · Franklin Mint Record Society | Arturo Toscanini | - Back in the Saddle Again: American Cowboy Songs – Charlie Seemann, album productor (Various Country and Western Artists) (New World)
- The Complete Blue Note Recordings of Thelonious Monk – Michael Cuscuna, album productor (Thelonious Monk) (Mosaic)
- Kings of New Orleans Jazz – Stanley Walker y Dan Morgenstern, album productores (Jelly Roll Morton, King Oliver, Sidney Bechet) (Franklin Mint Record Society)
- The Motown Story: The First 25 Years – Jon Badeaux, album productor (Varios artistas) (Motown)
| [7] |
1985 | J. R. Taylor (album productor) | Big Band Jazz · Smithsonian | Varios artistas[8] | - Cotton Club Stars – Bernard Brightman, album productor (Cab Calloway, Jimmie Lunceford, Ethel Waters y others) (Stash)
- A Golden Celebration – Gregg Geller y Joan Deary, album productores (Elvis Presley) (RCA)
- History Speaks: Franklin Delano Roosevelt – George Spitzer y Pat Sweeting, album productores (Franklin Delano Roosevelt—Introduction by Clifton Fadiman) (Book of the Month)
- World's First Entertainment Recordings 1889–1896 – George Garabedian, album productor (Silas Leachman, Len Spencer, George W. Johnson, Dan W. Quinn y others) (Mark 56)
| [9] |
1986 | John Pfeiffer (album productor) | RCA/Met—100 Singers—100 Years · RCA Red Seal | Varios artistas[10] | - American Popular Song – J. R. Taylor, album productor (Fred Astaire, Lena Horne, Nat "King" Cole, Sarah Vaughan y others) (Smithsonian/CBS Special Products)
- Bill Evans: The Complete Riverside Recordings – Orrin Keepnews, album productor (Bill Evans) (Riverside)
- Billie Holiday on Verve 1946–1959 – Tohru Okamura, album productor (Billie Holiday) (Verve)
- The Human Orchestra (Rhythm Quartets in the Thirties) – Doug Seroff, album productor (Mills Brothers, Ink Spots, Four Blackbirds y others) (Clanka Lanka)
| [11] |
1987 | Bob Porter y Aziz Goksel (album productores) | Atlantic Rhythm and Blues 1947–1974, Vols. 1–7 · Atlantic | Varios artistas[12] | - Biograph – Jeff Rosen, album productor (Bob Dylan) (Columbia/CBS)
- The Complete Keynote Collection – Kiyoshi Koyama, album productor (334 Jazz Performances of the '40s) (Keynote)
- The Mapleson Cylinders – David Hamilton y Tom Owen, album productores (Various Metropolitan Opera Artists) (Rodgers and Hammerstein Archives)
- The Voice, The Columbia Years 1943–1952 – Joe McEwen y James Isaacs, album productores (Frank Sinatra) (Columbia/CBS)
| [13] |
1988 | Orrin Keepnews (album productor) | Thelonious Monk: The Complete Riverside Recordings · Riverside | Thelonious Monk | - The Bristol Sessions – Bob Pinson y Kyle Young, album productores (The Carter Family, Jimmie Rodgers y others) (Country Music Foundation)
- The Gershwin Collection – Paul Tannen, album productor (Ella Fitzgerald, Johnny Mathis, Andy Williams y others) (Teledisc USA)
- The Otis Redding Story – Kim Cooke, Bob Porter y Rob Bowman, album productores (Otis Redding) (Atlantic)
- Singers and Soloists of the Swing Bands – Margaret Robinson, album productor (Louis Armstrong, Benny Goodman, Frank Sinatra y others) (Smithsonian)
| [14] |
1989 | Bill Levenson (album productor) | Crossroads · PolyGram | Eric Clapton | - The Classic Hoagy Carmichael – John Edward Hasse, album productor (Hoagy Carmichael y others) (Indiana Historical Society)
- The Complete Commodore Jazz Recordings, Vol. I – Michael Cuscuna, album productor (Varios artistas) (Mosaic)
- Djangologie/USA – Hugh Fordin, album productor (Django Reinhardt) (Disques Swing)
- The Erteguns' New York—New York Cabaret Music – Bob Porter, album productor (Varios artistas) (Atlantic)
| [15] |
1990 | Andy McKaie (album productor) | The Chess Box · Chess/MCA | Chuck Berry | - American Musical Theater—Shows, Songs and Stars – Dwight Blocker Bowers y Margaret Robinson, album productores (Varios artistas) (Smithsonian)
- Blue Note 50th Anniversary Collection, Volumes 1–5: 1939–1989 – Michael Cuscuna, album productor (Various Jazz Artists) (Blue Note)
- Jazz Piano – Martin Williams, album productor (Varios artistas 1898–1964) (Smithsonian)
- Nat King Cole and the King Cole Trio – Will Friedwald, album productor (Nat King Cole and The King Cole Trio) (Savoy Jazz)
| [16] |
1991 | Lawrence Cohn y Stephen Lavere (album productores) | Robert Johnson: The Complete Recordings · Columbia/CBS | Robert Johnson | - Beethoven: Symphonies 1–9 y Leonore Overture No. 3 – John Pfeiffer, album productor (Arturo Toscanini and NBC Symphony Orchestra) (RCA Gold Seal)
- Brownie: The Complete Emarcy Recordings of Clifford Brown – Kiyoshi Koyama, album productor (Clifford Brown) (Emarcy)
- The Jack Kerouac Collection – James Austin, album productor (Jack Kerouac) (Rhino)
- Verdi: Aida, Falstaff, Requiem, Te Deum, Va, Pensiero, Hymn of the Nations – John Pfeiffer, album productor (Arturo Toscanini and NBC Symphony Orchestra) (RCA Gold Seal)
| [17] |
1992 | Steven Lasker y Andy McKaie (album productores) | Billie Holiday, The Complete Decca Recordings · GRP | Billie Holiday | | [18] |
1993 | Michael Cuscuna (album productor) | The Complete Capitol Recordings of The Nat "King" Cole Trio · Mosaic | Nat King Cole Trio | - Les Paul: The Legend y The Legacy – Ron Furmanek, album productor (Les Paul) (Capitol)
- Elvis the King of Rock 'N' Roll—The Complete 50's Masters – Ernst Mikael Jorgenson y Roger Semon, album productores (Elvis Presley) (RCA)
- The Music of Disney: A Legacy in Song – Michael Leon, album productor (Varios artistas) (Walt Disney)
- You're the Top: Cole Porter in the 1930s – Susan Elliott, Robert Kimball y Richard M. Sudhalter, album productores (Varios artistas) (Koch Int'l Classics/Indiana Historical Society)
| [19] |
1994 | Michael Lang y Phil Schaap (compilador productores) | The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945–1959 · Verve | Billie Holiday | - Noel Coward: The Masters' Voice-His HMV Recordings 1928-1953 – Sheridan Morley,productor compilador (Noël Coward) (Angel)
- Bing - His Legendary Years 1931–1957 – Andy McKaie y Steven Lasker,productores compilador (Bing Crosby) (MCA)
- Frank Sinatra - The Columbia Years 1943–1952, The Complete Recordings – Didier C. Deutsch,productor compilador (Frank Sinatra) (Columbia/Legacy)
- The Monterey International Pop Festival – Stephen K. Peeples, Geoff Gans y Lou Adler,productores compilador (Varios artistas) (Rhino)
| [20] |
1995 | Michael Lang (compilador productor) | The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Song Books on Verve · Verve | Ella Fitzgerald | - Andres Segovia: A Centenary Celebration – Israel Horowitz,productor compilador (Andrés Segovia) (MCA Classics)
- The Complete Decca Masters (Plus) – Ron O'Brien,productor compilador (Judy Garland) (MCA)
- Louis Armstrong: Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, 1923–1934 – Dan Morgenstern, Nedra Olds-Neal y Bruce Talbot,productores compilador (Louis Armstrong) (Columbia/Legacy/Smithsonian)
- The Song Is You – Paul Williams,productor compilador (Tommy Dorsey y Frank Sinatra) (RCA)
- Songs of the West – James Austin y Randy Poe,productores compilador (Varios artistas) (Rhino)
| [21] |
1996 | J.J. Stelmach (art director) John Pfeiffer (compilador productores) Ray Hall, Thomas MacCluskey, James P. Nichols, Anthony Salvatore, Jon M. Samuels y David Satz (ingenieros de masterización) Various[22] (album notes writers) | The Heifetz Collection · RCA Victor Gold Seal | Jascha Heifetz y Varios artistas | - John Coltrane: The Heavyweight Champion: The Complete Atlantic Recordings – Geoff Gans, art director; Joel Dorn y Patrick Milligan,productores compilador; Gene Paul, ingeniero de masterización; Joel Dorn, Tom Dowd, Jimmy Heath, Charles Lloyd y Lewis Porter, album notes writers (John Coltrane) (Rhino/Atlantic Jazz Gallery)
- Live at the BBC – Rick Ward, art director; George Martin,productor compilador; George Martin, ingeniero de masterización; Kevin Howlett, album notes writer (The Beatles) (Capitol)
- The RyB Box: 30 Years of Rhythm y Blues – Rachel Gutek y Coco Shinomiya, art directors; James Austin, Ricard Foos y Billy Vera,productores compilador; Chris Clarke, Bob Fisher, Dan Hersch, Bill Inglot y Ken Perry, ingenieros de masterización; Peter Grendysa y Billy Vera, album notes writers (Varios artistas) (Rhino)
- Early Ellington: The Complete Brunswick and Vocalion Recordings of Duke Ellington, 1926–1931 – Hollis King, art director; Orrin Keepnews y Steven Lasker,productores compilador; Erick Larson, Steven Lasker y Seth B. Winner, ingenieros de masterización; Steven Lasker, album notes writer (Duke Ellington and His Orchestra) (GRP)
| [23] |
1997 | Bob Belden y Phil Schaap (compilador productores) Phil Schaap y Mark Wilder (ingenieros de masterización) | The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings · Columbia | Miles Davis y Gil Evans | - The Mel Torme Collection 1944–1985 – Dave Kapp,productor compilador; Bob Fisher, Dan Hersch y Bill Inglot, ingenieros de masterización (Mel Tormé) (Rhino)
- The Complete Reprise Studio Recordings – Gregg Geller, Lee Herschberg, Joe McEwen y Ric Ross,productores compilador; Lee Herschberg, ingeniero de masterización (Frank Sinatra) (Reprise)
- Fritz Kreisler: The Complete RCA Recordings – John Pfeiffer,productor compilador; Harold Hogopian, Glen Kolotkin y Ward Marston, ingenieros de masterización (Fritz Kreisler) (RCA Victor Gold Seal)
- The Mercury Blues 'N' Rhythm Story 1945–1955 – Jim Fishel y Barbara Lynn Micale,productores compilador; Suha Gur, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Mercury)
| [24] |
1998 | Amy Horowitz, Jeff Place y Pete Reiniger (compilador productores) David Glasser y Charlie Pilzer(ingenieros de masterización) | Anthology of American Folk Music (1997 Edition Expanded) · Smithsonian Folkways | Varios artistas | - Centenary Edition: 100 Years of Great Music – Tony Locantro,productor compilador; Andrew Walter, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (EMI Classics)
- The Complete Bill Evans on Verve – Michael Lang,productor compilador; Suha Gur, ingeniero de masterización (Bill Evans) (Verve)
- Cuba: I Am Time – Jack O'Neil, Nina Gomes y Al Pryor,productores compilador; Gene Paul, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Blue Jackel Entertainment)
- Ray Charles Genius y Soul: The 50th Anniversary Collection – James Austin, David Ritz y Billy Vera,productores compilador; Bob Fisher, Dan Hersch y Doug Sax, ingenieros de masterización (Ray Charles) (Rhino)
- Sing, Cowboy, Sing! The Gene Autry Collection – James Austin, Karla Buhlman y Patrick Milligan,productores compilador; Bob Fisher, ingeniero de masterización (Gene Autry) (Rhino)
| [25] |
1999 | Colin Escott, Kira Florita y Kyle Young (compilador productores) Joseph M. Palmaccio y Tom Ruff (ingenieros de masterización) | The Complete Hank Williams · Mercury Nashville | Hank Williams | - Have a Nice Decade: The '70s Pop Culture Box – Bill Inglot, David McLees y Gordon Skeene,productores compilador; Andrew Garver, Dan Hersh, Bill Inglot, Ken Perry y Stewart Whitmore, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Rhino)
- The Jazz Singers: A Smithsonian Collection of Jazz Vocals from 1919 to 1994 – Robert G. O'Meally y Bruce Talbot,productores compilador; Todd Hulslander y John Tyler, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Smithsonian)
- New York Philharmonic: The Historic Broadcasts 1923 to 1987 – Sedgwick Clark,productor compilador; Jon M. Samuels y Seth B. Winner, ingenieros de masterización (New York Philharmonic) (New York Philharmonic Special Editions)
- The Pet Sounds Sessions – David Leaf, Mark Linett y Brian Wilson,productores compilador; Joe Gastwirt, ingeniero de masterización (The Beach Boys) (Capitol/EMI)
| [26] |
2000 | Orrin Keepnews y Steven Lasker (compilador productores) Paul Brizzi, Dennis Ferrante y Steven Lasker (ingenieros de masterización) | The Duke Ellington Centennial Edition: The Complete RCA Victor Recordings (1927–1973) · RCA Victor/BMG Classics | Duke Ellington | - The Complete Jazz at the Philharmonic on Verve, 1944–1949 – Michael Lang, Phil Schaap y Ben Young,productores compilador; Phil Schaap, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Verve)
- The Mahler Broadcasts, 1948–1982 – Sedgwick Clark,productor compilador; Jon M. Samuels y Seth B. Winner, ingenieros de masterización (New York Philharmonic) (New York Philharmonic Special Editions)
- Ray Charles: The Complete Country y Western Recordings (1959–1986) – James Austin, Ray Charles, Terry Howard y Michael Johnson,productores compilador; Terry Howard y Doug Sax, ingenieros de masterización (Ray Charles) (Rhino)
- Sony Music 100 Years: Soundtrack for a Century – Billy Altman, Steve Berkowitz, Mike Berniker, Michael Brooks, Mitchell Cohen, Lawrence Cohn, Didier C. Deutsch, Bruce Dickinson, Michelle Errante, Jeff Jones, Arthur Levy, Nedra Olds-Neal, Al Quaglieri, Leo Sacks, Phil Schaap, Tom Vickers y Warren Wernick,productores compilador; Chris Athens, Matt Cavaluzzo, Harry Coster, Ellen Fitton, Seth Foster, Andreas Meyer, Joseph M. Palmaccio, Darcy Proper, Ken Robertson, Tom "Curly" Ruff, Phil Schaap y Mark Wilder, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Sony)
| [27] |
2001 | Steve Berkowitz, Seth Rothstein y Phil Schaap (compilador productores) Michael Brooks, Seth Foster, Ken Robertson, Tom "Curly" Ruff, Phil Schaap y Mark Wilder (ingenieros de masterización) | The Complete Hot Five and Hot Seven Recordings · Columbia/Legacy | Louis Armstrong | - The Best of Broadside 1962–1988: Anthems of the American Underground from the Pages of Broadside Magazine – Ronald D. Cohen y Jeff Place,productores compilador; Pete Reiniger, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Smithsonian Folkways)
- Great Moments of the 20th Century – Michael Wesley Johnson, David McLees y Gordon Skene,productores compilador; Bob Fisher, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Rhino)
- Respect: A Century of Women in Music – Julie D’Angelo y Holly George-Warren,productores compilador; Dan Hersch y Bill Inglot, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Rhino)
- The Rubinstein Collection – Nathaniel S. Johnson,productor compilador; Hsi-Ling Chang, Marian M. Conaty, Michael O. Drexler, Thomas MacCluskey, Ward Marston, James Nichols, Francis X. Pierce, Jon M. Samuels y Michael Sobol, ingenieros de masterización (Arthur Rubinstein) (RCA Red Seal/BMG Classics)
| [28] |
2002 | Michael Brooks y Michael Cuscuna (compilador productores) Matt Cavaluzzo, Harry Coster, Seth Foster, Darcy Proper, Ken Robertson y Mark Wilder (ingenieros de masterización) | Lady Day: The Complete Billie Holiday on Columbia 1933–1944 · Columbia/Legacy | Billie Holiday | - Charlie Parker: The Complete Savoy and Dial Studio Recordings 1944–1948 – Orrin Keepnews,productor compilador; Paul Reid III, ingeniero de masterización (Charlie Parker) (Savoy/Atlantic)
- Arhoolie Records 40th Anniversary Collection, 1960–2000: The Journey of Chris Strachwitz – Chris Strachwitz y Elijah Wald,productores compilador; Mike Cogan, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Arhoolie)
- The Long Road to Freedom: An Anthology of Black Music – David Belafonte, Harry Belafonte y Albert C. Pryor,productores compilador; Michael O. Drexler, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Buddha)
- Washington Square Memoirs: The Great Urban Folk Boom, 1950–1970 – Ted Myers,productor compilador; Bob Fisher, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Rhino)
| [29] |
2003 | Dean Blackwood (compilador productor) David Glasser y Christopher King (ingenieros de masterización) | Screamin' and Hollerin' the Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton · Revenant | Charley Patton | - Artie Shaw: Self Portrait – Orrin Keepnews,productor compilador; Dennis Ferrante, ingeniero de masterización (Artie Shaw) (Bluebird)
- The Complete OKeh and Brunswick Bix Beiderbecke, Frank Trumbauer and Jack Teagarden Sessions (1924–36) – Scott Wenzel,productor compilador; Doug Pomeroy, ingeniero de masterización (Bix Beiderbecke, Frank Trumbauer y Jack Teagarden) (Mosaic)
- Dylan Thomas: The Caedmon Collection – Rick Harris y David Nolan,productores compilador; Leslie Mona-Mathus, ingeniero de masterización (Dylan Thomas) (Caedmon)
- The Genius of the Electric Guitar – Michael Brooks y Michael Cuscuna,productores compilador; Seth Foster, Ken Robertson y Mark Wilder, ingenieros de masterización (Charlie Christian) (Columbia/Legacy)
| [30] |
2004 | Steve Berkowitz, Alex Gibney, Andy McKaie y Jerry Rappaport (compilador productores) Gavin Lurssen y Joseph M. Palmaccio (ingenieros de masterización) | Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: A Musical Journey · Hip-O | Varios artistas | - Count Basie and His Orchestra—America's #1 Band! The Columbia Years – Orrin Keepnews,productor compilador; Seth Foster, Andreas Meyer y Mark Wilder, ingenieros de masterización (Count Basie and His Orchestra) (Columbia/Legacy)
- Peggy Lee—The Singles Collection – Cy Godfrey y Steve Woof,productores compilador; Dave McEowen, Ron McMaster, Odea Murphy y Bob Norberg, ingenieros de masterización (Peggy Lee) (EMI/Capitol)
- Sam Cooke with The Soul Stirrers—The Complete Specialty Records Recordings – Bill Belmont, Ralph Kaffel y Stuart Kremsky,productores compilador; Joe Tarantino, ingeniero de masterización (Sam Cooke with The Soul Stirrers) (Specialty)
- Vintage Recordings from the 1903 Broadway Musical The Wizard of Oz – David Maxine,productor compilador; Adrian Cosentini, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Hungry Tiger)
| [31] |
2005 | Daniel Cooper, Michael Gray (compilador productores) Joseph M. Palmaccio, Alan Stoker (ingenieros de masterización) | Night Train to Nashville: Music City Rhythm y Blues, 1945–1970 · CMF/Lost Highway | Varios artistas | - The Complete Columbia Recordings of Woody Herman and His Orchestra y Woodchoppers (1945–1947) – Scott Wenzel,productor compilador; Malcolm Addey, Michael Brooks, Matt Cavaluzzo, Ken Robertson, ingenieros de masterización (Woody Herman y His Orchestra) (Mosaic)
- Goodbye, Babylon – Steven Lance Ledbetter,productor compilador; David Glasser, Matt Sandoski, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Dust-to-Digital)
- Let the Buyer Beware – Hal Willner,productor compilador; Eric Liljestrand, ingeniero de masterización (Lenny Bruce) (Shout! Factory)
- Unearthed – Rick Rubin,productor compilador; Vlado Meller, ingeniero de masterización (Johnny Cash) (American/Lost Highway)
| [32] |
2006 | Jeffrey Greenberg, Anna Lomax Wood (compilador productores) Adam Ayan, Steve Rosenthal (ingenieros de masterización) | The Complete Library of Congress Recordings · Rounder | Jelly Roll Morton | - Holy Ghost: Rare y Unissued Recordings (1962–70) – Dean Blackwood, Ben Young,productores compilador; Joe Lizzi, Kevin Reeves, Ben Young, ingenieros de masterización (Albert Ayler) (Revenant)
- The Legend – Gregg Geller,productor compilador; Vic Anesini, ingeniero de masterización (Johnny Cash) (Columbia/Legacy)
- Pure Genius: The Complete Atlantic Recordings (1952–1959) – James Austin, Ahmet Ertegun,productores compilador; Dan Hersch, Bill Inglot, ingenieros de masterización (Ray Charles) (Atlantic/Rhino)
- You Ain't Talkin' to Me: Charlie Poole and the Roots of Country Music – Henry Sapoznik,productor compilador; Christopher King, Andreas Meyer, Darcy Proper, ingenieros de masterización (Charlie Poole and Varios artistas) (Columbia/Legacy)
| [33] |
2007 | Meagan Hennessey y Richard Martin (compilador productores) Tim Brooks, David Giovannoni y Richard Martin (ingenieros de masterización) | Lost Sounds: Blacks and the Birth of the Recording Industry, 1891–1922 · Archeophone | Varios artistas | - Good for What Ails You: Music of the Medicine Shows, 1926–1937 – Marshall Wyatt,productor compilador; Christopher King, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Old Hat)
- One Kiss Can Lead To Another: Girl Group Sounds Lost y Found – Sheryl Farber y Gary Stewart,productores compilador; Dan Hersch, Bill Inglot y Dave Schultz, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Rhino)
- Poetry On Record: 98 Poets Read Their Work (1888–2006) – Rebekah Presson Mosby,productor compilador; Randy Perry, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Shout! Factory)
- Rockin’ Bones: 1950's Punk y Rockabilly – James Austin y Cheryl Pawelski,productores compilador; Bill Inglot y Dave Schultz, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Rhino)
| [34] |
2008 | Nora Guthrie y Jorge Arévalo Mateus (compilador productores) Jamie Howarth, Steve Rosenthal, Warren Russell-Smith y Dr. Kevin Short (ingenieros de masterización) | The Live Wire: Woody Guthrie in Performance 1949 · Woody Guthrie Publications | Woody Guthrie | - Actionable Offenses: Indecent Phonograph Recordings from the 1890s – David Giovannoni, Meagan Hennessey y Richard Martin,productores compilador; Richard Martin, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Archeophone)
- Forever Changing: The Golden Age of Elektra Records 1963–1973 (Deluxe Edition) – Stuart Batsford, Mick Houghton y Phil Smee,productores compilador; Dan Hersch y Bill Inglot, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Rhino)
- Love Is the Song We Sing: San Francisco Nuggets 1965–1970 – Alec Palao,productor compilador; Dan Hersch, Bill Inglot y Dave Schultz, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Rhino)
- People Take Warning! Murder Ballads y Disaster Songs 1913–1938 – Christopher King y Henry "Hank" Sapoznik,productores compilador; Christopher King y Robert Vosgien, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Tompkins Square)
| [35] |
2009 | Steven Lance Ledbetter y Art Rosenbaum (compilador productores) Michael Graves (ingeniero de masterización) | Art of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years of Traditional American Music Documented by Art Rosenbaum · Dust-to-Digital | Varios artistas | - Classic Columbia, OKeh and Vocalion Lester Young with Count Basie (1936–1940) – Scott Wenzel,productor compilador; Malcolm Addey, Michael Brooks, Matt Cavaluzzo, Andreas Meyer y Mark Wilder, ingenieros de masterización (Lester Young with Count Basie) (Mosaic)
- Debate '08: Taft and Bryan Campaign on the Edison Phonograph – David Giovannoni, Meagan Hennessey y Richard Martin,productores compilador; Richard Martin, ingeniero de masterización (William Jennings Bryan and William Howard Taft) (Archeophone)
- Polk Miller y His Old South Quartette – Ken Flaherty Jr.,productor compilador; Marcos Sueiro Bal, Ken Flaherty Jr., Kurt Nauck y Glenn Sage, ingenieros de masterización (Polk Miller y His Old South Quartette) (Tompkins Square)
- To Be Free: The Nina Simone Story – Richard Seidel,productor compilador; Mark G. Wilder, ingeniero de masterización (Nina Simone) (RCA/Legacy)
| [36] |
2010 | Andy McKaie (compilador productor) Erick Labson (ingeniero de masterización) | The Complete Chess Masters (1950–1967) · Hip-O Select/Geffen | Little Walter | - My Dusty Road – Scott Billington, Michael Creamer y Bill Nowlin,productores compilador; Doug Pomeroy, ingeniero de masterización (Woody Guthrie) (Rounder)
- Origins of the Red Hot Mama, 1910–1922 – Meagan Hennessey y Richard Martin,productores compilador; Richard Martin, ingeniero de masterización (Sophie Tucker) (Archeophone)
- Take Me to the Water: Immersion Baptism in Vintage Music and Photography 1890–1950 – Steven Lance Ledbetter y Jim Linderman,productores compilador; Robert Vosgien, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Dust-to-Digital)
- Woodstock–40 Years On: Back to Yasgur's Farm – Cheryl Pawelski, Mason Williams y Andy Zax,productores compilador; Dave Schultz, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Rhino)
| [37] |
2011 | Jeff Jones y Allan Rouse (compilador productores) Paul Hicks, Sean Magee, Guy Massey, Sam Okell y Steve Rooke (ingenieros de masterización) | The Beatles: The Original Studio Recordings · Apple/Parlophone/Capitol | The Beatles | - Alan Lomax in Haiti: Recordings for The Library of Congress, 1936–1937 – Jeffrey A. Greenberg, David Katznelson y Anna Lomax Wood,productores compilador; Steve Rosenthal y Warren Russell-Smith, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Harte)
- The Complete Mother's Best Recordings...Plus! – Colin Escott, Mike Jason y Jett Williams,productores compilador; Joseph M. Palmaccio, ingeniero de masterización (Hank Williams) (Time Life)
- Not Fade Away: The Complete Studio Recordings and More – Andy McKaie,productor compilador; Erick Labson, ingeniero de masterización (Buddy Holly) (UMe/Hip-O Select/Geffen)
- Where The Action Is! Los Angeles Nuggets 1965–1968 – Alec Palao, Cheryl Pawelski y Andrew Sandoval,productores compilador; Dan Hersch y Andrew Sandoval, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Rhino)
| [38] |
2012 | Paul McCartney (compilador productor) Sam Okell y Steve Rooke (ingenieros de masterización) | Band on the Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition) · Hear Music | Paul McCartney and Wings | - The Bristol Sessions 1927–1928: The Big Bang of Country Music – Christopher C. King y Ted Olson,productores compilador; Christopher C. King y Chris Zwarg, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Bear Family)
- Complete Mythology – Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier y Ken Shipley,productores compilador; Jeff Lipton, ingeniero de masterización (Syl Johnson) (Numero)
- Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads y Beyond as Recorded by the San Francisco Bay by Chris Strachwitz in the 1960s – Chris Strachwitz,productor compilador; Mike Cogan, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Arhoolie)
- Young Man with the Big Beat: The Complete '56 Elvis Presley Masters – Ernst Mikael Jorgenson,productor compilador; Vic Anesini, ingeniero de masterización (Elvis Presley) (Legacy/RCA Victor)
| [39] |
2013 | Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson y Dennis Wolfe (compilador productores) Mark Linett (ingeniero de masterización) | The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set) · Capitol | The Beach Boys | - He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul of Arizona Dranes – Josh Rosenthal,productor compilador; Bryan Hoffa y Christopher King, ingenieros de masterización (Arizona Dranes) (Tompkins Square)
- Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads and Instrumentals Recorded in the Great Smoky Mountains by 'Song Catcher' Joseph S. Hall – Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery y Ted Olson,productores compilador; John Fleenor y Steve Kemp, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Great Smoky Mountains Association)
- Opika Pende: Africa at 78RPM – Steven Lance Ledbetter y Jonathan Ward,productores compilador; Michael Graves, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Dust-to-Digital)
- Woody at 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection – Jeff Place y Robert Santelli,productores compilador; Pete Reiniger, ingeniero de masterización (Woody Guthrie) (Smithsonian Folkways)
| [40] |
2014 | Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham y Steve Rosenthal (compilador productores) Bob Ludwig (ingeniero de masterización) | Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965 · ABKCO | The Rolling Stones | - Call it Art 1964–1965 – Joe Lizzi y Ben Young,productores compilador; Steve Fallone, Joe Lizzi y Ben Young, ingenieros de masterización (New York Art Quartet) (Triple Point)
- Pictures of Sound: One Thousand Years of Educed Audio: 980–1980 – Patrick Feaster y Steven Lance Ledbetter,productores compilador; Michael Graves, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Dust-to-Digital)
- Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition) – Philip Siney,productor compilador; Ben Turner, ingeniero de masterización (Sir Georg Solti and Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra) (Decca)
| rowspan="2" [41] |
Leo Sacks (compilador productor) Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff y Mark Wilder (ingenieros de masterización) | The Complete Sussex and Columbia Albums · Columbia/Legacy | Bill Withers |
2015 | Colin Escott y Cheryl Pawelski (compilador productores) Michael Graves (ingeniero de masterización) | The Garden Spot Programs, 1950 · Omnivore | Hank Williams | - Black Europe: The Sounds and Images of Black People in Europe Pre–1927 – Jeffrey Green, Ranier E. Lotz y Howard Rye,productores compilador; Christian Zwarg, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Bear Family)
- Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides – Meagan Hennessey y Richard Martin,productores compilador; Richard Martin, ingeniero de masterización (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra) (Archeophone)
- Longing for the Past: The 78 RPM Era in Southeast Asia – Steven Lance Ledbetter y David Murray,productores compilador; Michael Graves, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Dust-to-Digital)
- There's a Dream I've Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966–1971 (Deluxe Edition) – Hunter Lea, Patrick McCarthy y Matt Sullivan,productores compilador; John Baldwin, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Light In The Attic)
| [42] |
2016 | Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust y Jeff Rosen (compilador productores) Peter J. Moore y Mark Wilder (ingenieros de masterización)[43] | The Bootleg Series Vol. 11: The Basement Tapes Complete · Columbia/Legacy | Bob Dylan y The Band | - The Complete Concert by the Sea – Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem y Steve Rosenthal,productores compilador; Jessica Thompson, ingeniero de masterización (Erroll Garner) (Columbia/Legacy)
- Native North America Vol. 1: Aboriginal Folk, Rock, and Country 1966–1985 – Kevin Howes,productor compilador; Greg Mindorff, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Light in the Attic)
- Parchman Farm: Photographs and Field Recordings, 1947–1959 – Steven Lance Ledbetter y Nathan Salsburg,productores compilador; Michael Graves, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Dust-to-Digital)
- Songs My Mother Taught Me – Mark Puryear,productor compilador; Pete Reiniger, ingeniero de masterización (Fannie Lou Hamer) (Smithsonian Folkways)
| [44] |
2017 | Steve Berkowitz y Jeff Rosen (compilador productores) Mark Wilder (ingeniero de masterización) | The Bootleg Series Vol. 12: The Cutting Edge 1965–1966 (Collector's Edition) · Columbia/Legacy | Bob Dylan | - Music of Morocco from the Library of Congress: Recorded by Paul Bowles, 1959 – April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin y Philip D. Schuyler,productores compilador; Rick Fisher y Michael Graves, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Dust-to-Digital)
- Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966–1983 – Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer y Robert Russ,productores compilador; Andreas K. Meyer y Jeanne Montalvo, ingenieros de masterización (Vladimir Horowitz) (Sony Classical)
- Ork Records: New York, New York – Rob Sevier y Ken Shipley,productores compilador; Jeff Lipton y Maria Rice, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Numero)
- Waxing the Gospel: Mass Evangelism and the Phonograph, 1890–1900 – Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey y Richard Martin,productores compilador; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian y Richard Martin, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Archeophone)
| [45] |
2018 | Robert Russ (compilador productor) Martin Kistner y Andreas K. Meyer (ingenieros de masterización) | Leonard Bernstein – The Composer · Sony Classical | Leonard Bernstein y Varios artistas | - Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta – Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier y Ken Shipley,productores compilador; Jeff Lipton y Maria Rice, ingenieros de masterización (Varios artistas) (Numero)
- The Goldberg Variations: The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions, June 1955 – Robert Russ,productor compilador; Mathias Erb, Martin Kistner y Andreas K. Meyer, ingenieros de masterización (Glenn Gould) (Sony Classical)
- Sweet as Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes from the Horn of Africa – Nicolas Sheikholeslami y Vik Sohonie,productores compilador; Michael Graves, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Ostinato)
- Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams – Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter y Steven Lance Ledbetter,productores compilador; Michael Graves, ingeniero de masterización (Washington Phillips) (Dust-to-Digital)
| [46] |
2019 | William Ferris, April Ledbetter y Steven Lance Ledbetter (compilador productores) Michael Graves (ingeniero de masterización) | Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris · Dust-to-Digital | Varios artistas | - Any Other Way – Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier y Ken Shipley,productores compilador; Jeff Lipton, ingeniero de masterización (Jackie Shane) (Numero)
- At the Louisiana Hayride Tonight... – Martin Hawkins,productor compilador; Christian Zwarg, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Bear Family)
- Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America's Forgotten War – Hugo Keesing,productor compilador; Christian Zwarg, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Bear Family)
- A Rhapsody in Blue: The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant – Robert Russ,productor compilador; Andreas K. Meyer y Rebekah Wineman, ingenieros de masterización (Oscar Levant) (Sony Classical)
| [47] |
2020 | Jeff Place y Robert Santelli (compilador productores) Pete Reiniger (ingeniero de masterización) | Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection · Smithsonian Folkways | Pete Seeger | - The Girl from Chickasaw County: The Complete Capitol Masters – Andrew Batt y Kris Maher,productores compilador; Simon Gibson, ingeniero de masterización (Bobbie Gentry) (UMC)
- The Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall – Robert Russ,productor compilador; Andreas K. Meyer y Jennifer Nulsen, ingenieros de masterización (Vladimir Horowitz) (Sony Classical)
- Kankyō Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental y New Age Music 1980-1990 – Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas McGowan y Matt Sullivan,productores compilador; John Baldwin, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Light in the Attic)
- Woodstock – Back to the Garden: The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive – Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard y Andy Zax,productores compilador; Dave Schultz, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Rhino)
| [48] |
2021 | Lee Lodyga y Cheryl Pawelski (compilador productores) Michael Graves (ingeniero de masterización) | It's Such A Good Feeling: The Best Of Mister Rogers · Omnivore | Mister Rogers | - Celebrated, 1895-1896 – Meagan Hennessey y Richard Martin,productores compilador; Richard Martin, ingeniero de masterización (Unique Quartette) (Archeophone)
- Hittin' The Ramp: The Early Years (1936-1943) – Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald y George Klabin,productores compilador; Matthew Lutthans, ingeniero de masterización (Nat King Cole) (Resonance)
- 1999 Super Deluxe Edition – Trevor Guy, Michael Howe y Kirk Johnson,productores compilador; Bernie Grundman, ingeniero de masterización (Prince) (Warner)
- Souvenir – Carolyn Agger,productor compilador; Miles Showell, ingeniero de masterización (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark) (Virgin)
- Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions. Béla Fleck,productor compilador; Richard Dodd, ingeniero de masterización (Béla Fleck) (Craft)
| [49] |
2022 | Patrick Milligan y Joni Mitchell (compilador productores) Bernie Grundman (ingeniero de masterización) | Joni Mitchell Archives Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967) · Rhino | Joni Mitchell | - Marian Anderson - Beyond the Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings – Robert Russ,productor compilador; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer y Jennifer Nulsen, ingenieros de masterización (Marian Anderson) (Sony Classical)
- Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 – Meagan Hennessey y Richard Martin,productores compilador; Richard Martin, ingeniero de masterización; David Giovannoni y Richard Martin, ingenieros de restauración (Varios artistas) (Archeophone)
- Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World's Music – April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter y Jonathan Ward,productores compilador; Michael Graves, ingeniero de masterización (Varios artistas) (Dust-to-Digital)
- Sign O' The Times (Super Deluxe Edition) – Trevor Guy, Michael Howe y Kirk Johnson,productores compilador; Bernie Grundman, ingeniero de masterización (Prince) (NPG Records/Warner)
| [50] |
2023 | — | — | — | — - Against the Odds 1974-1982 - Tommy Manzi, Steve Rosenthal y Ken Shipley (compilador productores); Michael Graves (ingeniero de masterización); Tom Camuso (ingeniero de restauración) (Blondie)
- The Goldberg Variations - The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions - Robert Russ (compilador productor); Martin Kistner (ingeniero de masterización) (Glenn Gould)
- Life's Work - A Retrospective - Scott Billington, Ted Olson y Mason Williams (compilador productores); Paul Blakemore (ingeniero de masterización) (Doc Watson)
- To Whom It May Concern - Jonathan Sklute (compilador productor); Kevin Marques Moo (ingeniero de masterización); Lucas MacFadden (ingeniero de restauración) (Freestyle Fellowship)
- Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition) - Cheryl Pawelski y Jeff Tweedy (compilador productores); Bob Ludwig (ingeniero de masterización) (Wilco)
| [51] |