Wabash River Conference
The Wabash River Conference is an eight-member Indiana High School Athletic Association (IHSAA)-sanctioned conference located within Fountain, Parke, Vermillion, and Warren Counties in West Central Indiana. All of the participating schools are either 1A, 2A, or 3A (South Vermillion) institutions in rural counties. The conference began in 1964 with nine schools who had outgrown their county conferences or had them fold, and has had that number stay relatively consistent since. The only change since was the consolidation of two members, Turkey Run and Rockville, into Parke Heritage High School in 2018 reducing the number of members to 8.[1]
Membership
School | Location | Mascot | Colors | Enrollment | IHSAA Class | County | Year Joined or Year Joining | Previous conference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Attica1 | Attica | Red Ramblers | 170 | 1A | 23 Fountain | 1966 | Hoosier | |
Covington2 | Covington | Trojans | 294 | 2A | 23 Fountain | 1964 | Fountain County | |
Fountain Central | Veedersburg | Mustangs | 275 | 1A | 23 Fountain | 1965 | none (new school) | |
North Vermillion | Cayuga | Falcons | 213 | 1A | 83 Vermillion | 1964 | none (new school) | |
Parke Heritage | Rockville | Wolves | 368 | 2A | 61 Parke | 2018 | none (new school) | |
Riverton Parke | Montezuma | Panthers | 311 | 2A | 61 Parke | 1986 | none (new school) | |
Seeger3 | West Lebanon | Patriots | 387 | 2A | 86 Warren | 1964 | Warren County | |
South Vermillion4 | Clinton | Wildcats | 510 | 3A | 83 Vermillion | 1982 2016 | Western Indiana Western Indiana |
Source:[2]
- Played concurrently in the WRC and HAC 1966-71.
- Played concurrently in the WRC and FCAA 1964-65.
- Played concurrently in the WRC and WCC 1964-73.
- Played in WIC 1999-2015.
Former members
School | Location | Mascot | Colors | County | Year joined | Previous conference | Year left | Conference joined |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coal Creek Central | New Richmond | Bearcats | 54 Montgomery | 1964 | Montgomery County | 1971 | none (consolidated into North Montgomery) | |
Ladoga | Ladoga | Canners | 54 Montgomery | 1964 | Big 4 | 1971 | none (consolidated into Southmont) | |
New Market | New Market | Purple Flyers | 54 Montgomery | 1964 | Big 4 | 1971 | none (consolidated into Southmont) | |
Rockville | Rockville | Rox | 61 Parke | 1964 | Parke County | 2018 | none (consolidated into Parke Heritage) | |
Turkey Run | Marshall | Warriors | 61 Parke | 1964 | Parke County | 2018 | none (consolidated into Parke Heritage) | |
Veedersburg1 | Veedersburg | Green Devils | 23 Fountain | 1964 | Fountain County | 1965 | none (consolidated into Fountain Central) | |
North Montgomery | Linden | Chargers | 54 Montgomery | 1971 | none (new school) | 1974 | Sagamore | |
Southmont | New Market | Mounties | 54 Montgomery | 1971 | none (new school) | 1985 | Sagamore |
- Played concurrently in the WRC and FCAA 1964-65.
Facilities
School | Football Stadium | Capacity | Basketball arena | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attica | Lewis Bruce Field | 800 | Lambert Memorial Gym | 2,360 |
Covington | Trojan Complex | 1,000 | Covington Gym | 2,100 |
Fountain Central | Mustang Stadium | 1,000 | Mustang Gym | 2,500 |
North Vermillion | Gibson Field | 2,000 | Kirk Gentrup Memorial Gymnasium | 2,200 |
South Vermillion | Brent Anderson Memorial Stadium | 7,000 | South Vermillion Arena | 3,500 |
Parke Heritage1 | Rock Fields | 780 | Wolf Den | 257 |
Riverton Parke | Ciolli Field | 800 | Panther Arena | 1,837 |
Seeger | Patriot Field | 1,000 | Williamsport Gym | 2,500 |
- Facilities may be renamed after consolidation.
Football Champions
Split championships are denoted with asterisks.[3]
Titles | School | Years |
---|---|---|
14 | Fountain Central | 1965, 1966, 1975, 1976, 1979, 1980, 1983, 1996, 1997*, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2016*, 2017* |
13 | North Vermillion | 1967, 1986*, 1987, 1989*, 1992, 1993, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016*, 2018, 2019 |
12 | Seeger | 1988*, 1989*, 1994, 1995*, 1997*, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006 |
8 | Rockville1 | 1968, 1984, 1988*, 1989*, 1991*, 1997*, 2007, 2008 |
7 | Covington | 1964, 1970*, 1972*, 1974*, 1985, 1986*, 1991* |
7 | Southmont1 | 1971, 1972*, 1974*, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1982 |
3 | Attica | 1990, 1999, 2000 |
2 | North Montgomery1 | 1972*, 1973 |
2 | Turkey Run1 | 1970*, 1995* |
1 | Coal Creek Central1 | 1969 |
1 | South Vermillion | 2017* |
0 | Ladoga1 | |
0 | New Market1 | |
1 | Parke Heritage | 2021 |
0 | Riverton-Parke | |
0 | Veedersburg1 |
- No longer plays in WRC.
- *Shared Title
State championships
Attica (1)
- 2001 Boys Basketball (A)
Fountain Central (1)
- 1983 Boys Football (A)
North Vermillion (2)
- 2002 Girls Basketball (A)
- 2014 Boys Football (A)
Riverton Parke (1)
- 2010 Girls Softball (A)
Seeger (1)
- 2004 Boys Football (A)
Covington (0)
South Vermillion (0)
- N/A
Parke Heritage (0)
• N/A
Resources
- IHSAA Conferences
- IHSAA Directory
References
- v
- t
- e
- Baseball
- Basketball (Championship)
- Cross country
- Football (large school, small school)
- Golf
- Soccer
- Swimming & diving
- Tennis
- Track and field
- Wrestling
- Basketball
- Cross country
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Soccer
- Softball
- Swimming & diving
- Tennis
- Track and field
- Volleyball
conferences
- Allen County
- Blue Chip
- Central Indiana
- Circle City
- Conference Indiana
- Duneland
- Eastern Indiana (Southern)
- Great Lakes
- Greater Indianapolis
- Greater South Shore
- Hoosier
- Hoosier Crossroads
- Hoosier Heartland
- Hoosier Heritage
- Hoosier Hills
- Hoosier North
- Hoosier Plains
- Indiana Crossroads
- Metropolitan
- Mid-Eastern
- Mid-Hoosier
- Mid-Indiana Football
- Mid-Southern
- Mid-State
- Midwest
- North Central
- Northeast Corner
- Northeast Eight
- Northern Indiana
- Northern Lakes
- Northwest Crossroads
- Ohio River Valley
- Patoka Lake
- Pioneer
- Porter County
- Sagamore
- Southern
- Southern Indiana
- Southern Roads
- Southwest Football
- Southwest Indiana
- Summit
- Three Rivers (Northern)
- Tri-Eastern
- Wabash River
- Western Indiana
- IHSAA Independents
conferences
- Adams
- Bartholomew-Shelby County
- Benton
- Big Blue River
- Big 4
- Big Eight
- Blackford
- Blue River
- Boone
- Brown
- Calumet Athletic
- Capital District
- Carroll
- Cass
- Central Suburban
- Clark
- Classic
- Clay
- Clinton
- Daviess
- Dearborn
- Decatur
- DeKalb
- Delaware
- Dixie
- Dixie-Monon
- East Central
- Eastern Indiana (Northern)
- Eastern Wabash Valley
- Elkhart
- Fayette
- Fort Wayne City
- Fountain
- Franklin
- Fulton
- Gibson
- Grant
- Greene
- Hamilton
- Hancock
- Harrison
- Henry
- Howard
- Huntington
- Indiana H.S. Football
- Indiana Lake Shore
- Indianapolis Public
- Jackson
- Jasper
- Jay
- Jefferson
- Johnson
- Kankakee Valley
- Knox
- Kosciusko
- LaGrange
- Lake Athletic
- Lake-Porter
- Lake Suburban
- Laughery Valley
- Lawrence
- Little 4
- Little 7
- Little 8
- Lost River
- Marion
- Marshall
- Martin
- Miami
- Mid-Central
- Mid-Indiana
- Midland
- Mississinewa Valley
- Monroe
- Montgomery
- Morgan
- Newton
- Noble
- Northeastern Indiana
- Northern Indiana Valley
- Northern State
- Northland
- Northwest Hoosier
- Northwestern
- Olympic
- Orange
- Owen
- Parke
- Patoka Valley
- Perry
- Posey
- Prairie
- Putnam
- Randolph
- Rangeline
- Ripley
- Rush
- South Central
- South Lake Michigan
- Southeastern Indiana
- Southern Monon
- Spencer
- Starke
- State Corner
- Steuben
- Sullivan
- Three Rivers (Southern)
- Tiny Ten
- Tippecanoe
- Tippecanoe Valley
- Tipton
- Tri-City League
- Tri-County (Central)
- Tri-County (Northern)
- Tri-County (Southern)
- Tri-County (Western)
- Tri-River
- Union
- Vermillion
- Vigo
- Wabash
- Warren
- Warrick
- Washington
- Wayne
- Wells
- West Central
- Western Indiana Small High School
- White
- White River
- White River Valley
- Whitewater Valley
- Whitley
- Detailed lists
- Allen County – Metropolitan
- Mid-Eastern – Northwestern
- Ohio River Valley – Western Indiana
- Independent
tournaments
- Christian Academy Tournament
- Columbus Christian Tournament
- Gibson County Toyota Teamwork Classic
- Indianapolis City Tournament
- Madison County Tournament
- Perry-Spencer County Classic
- Shawe Memorial Tournament
- Wabash Valley Classic