Table tennis at the 2014 Asian Para Games
Para table tennis at the 2014 Asian Para Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Songdo Global University Gymnasium |
Location | Incheon, South Korea |
Dates | 19–24 October |
Competitors | 211 from 26 nations |
← 2010 2018 → |
Table tennis at the 2014 Asian Para Games was held at the Songdo Global University Gymnasium in Incheon, South Korea from 19 to 24 October 2014.[1]
Participitating Nations
Below is a list of all the participating NPCs[2]
- Afghanistan (2)
- China (8)
- Hong Kong (3)
- India (2)
- Iran (8)
- Iraq (2)
- Japan (2)
- Kazakhstan (3)
- Kyrgyzstan (3)
- South Korea (15)
- Kuwait (1)
- Mongolia (5)
- Singapore (2)
- Sri Lanka (3)
- Chinese Taipei (4)
- Thailand (14)
- United Arab Emirates (4)
- Uzbekistan (1)
Medal summary
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 19 | 7 | 6 | 32 |
2 | South Korea (KOR)* | 5 | 12 | 10 | 27 |
3 | Indonesia (INA) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
4 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
5 | Japan (JPN) | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
6 | Thailand (THA) | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 |
7 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 1 | 7 | 8 |
8 | Jordan (JOR) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
9 | Iran (IRI) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Sri Lanka (SRI) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Macau (MAC) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
North Korea (PRK) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Philippines (PHI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Vietnam (VIE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (15 entries) | 28 | 28 | 49 | 105 |
Results
Men
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Singles | TT 2 | Kim Min-gyu South Korea | Hassan Janfeshan Iran | Cha Soo Yong South Korea |
Ali Ranjbar Iran | ||||
TT 3 | Feng Panfeng China | Osama Abu Jame Jordan | Kim Jin-sung South Korea | |
Zhai Xiang China | ||||
TT 4 | Kim Young-gun South Korea | Choi Il-Sang South Korea | Zhang Yan China | |
Kim Jung-gil South Korea | ||||
TT 5 | Agus Sutanto Indonesia | Kim Ki-young South Korea | Cheng Minh Chih Chinese Taipei | |
Lin Yen-hung Chinese Taipei | ||||
TT 6 | Park Hong Kyu South Korea | Rungroj Thainiyom Thailand | Jon Ju Hyon North Korea | |
Choy Hing Lam Hong Kong | ||||
TT 7 | Liao Keli China | Yan Shuo China | Masachika Inoue Japan | |
Ajang Abidin Indonesia | ||||
TT 8 | Zhao Shuai China | Ye Chao Qun China | Kim Kwang-jin South Korea | |
Sun Churen China | ||||
TT 9 | Ma Lin China | Zhao Yi Qing China | Wong Chi Yin Hong Kong | |
Koyo Iwabuchi Japan | ||||
TT 10 | David Jacobs Indonesia | Dinesh Deshappriya Pitiyage Don Silva Sri Lanka | Komet Akbar Indonesia | |
Ge Yang China | ||||
TT 11 | Takeshi Takemori Japan | Kim Gi Tae South Korea | Kim Byoung-ha South Korea | |
Takashi Takeda Japan | ||||
Team | TT 1–3 | China Feng Panfeng Zhai Xiang | Thailand Anurak Laowong Wittaya Wichaiwattana | South Korea Young Ill-Jeyoung Kim Jin-sung Kim Min-gyu |
Hong Kong Ko Hang Yee Choi Siu Hung Lau Wing Cheong | ||||
TT 4 | South Korea Kim Young-gun Choi Il-Sang Kim Jung-gil | Chinese Taipei Lin Wen-hsin Liu Ming Tang | Thailand Wanchai Chaiwut Niyom Nachai | |
TT 5 | China Cao Ningning Zhang Yan Guo Xingyuan | South Korea Kim Ki-young Kim Kyung Young | Chinese Taipei Cheng Minh Chih Lin Yen-hung | |
Japan Toshihiko Oka Shinichi Yoshida Kotaro Doi | ||||
TT 6–7 | China Liao Keli Yan Shuo Chen Chao | South Korea Park Hong Kyu Kim Young-sung | Thailand Rungroj Thainiyom Yuttana Namsaga Chalermpong Punpoo | |
TT 8 | China Ye Chao Qun Zhao Shuai Sun Churen | South Korea Kim Kwang-jin Yang Gui Nam | Chinese Taipei Hou Ting-sung Hu Ming-fu | |
Thailand Parinya Chuaigate Keereerut Komkrit Charitsat | ||||
TT 9–10 | China Ge Yang Ma Lin Lian Hao Zhao Yi Qing | Indonesia David Jacobs Komet Akbar | Malaysia Chee Chaoming Ting Ing Hock Mohamad Azwar Bakar | |
Chinese Taipei Ju Ren-Der Lin Chun Ting Lee Yao-tang |
Women
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Singles | TT 1–2 | Liu Jing China | Seo Su Yeon South Korea | |
TT 3 | Lee Mi Gyu South Korea | Xue Juan China | Li Qian China | |
Dararat Asayut Thailand | ||||
TT 4 | Zhou Ying China | Zhang Miao China | Lu Pi-chun Chinese Taipei | |
Wijittra Jaion Thailand | ||||
TT 5 | Zhang Bian China | Jung Young A South Korea | Khetam Abuawad Jordan | |
Kimie Bessho Japan | ||||
TT 6–7 | Wang Rui China | Kim Seong Ok South Korea | Lam Oi Man Macau | |
Lee Kun Woo South Korea | ||||
TT 8 | Mao Jingdian China | Pan Mengyi China | Koh Duk Ja South Korea | |
Josephine Medina Philippines | ||||
TT 9–10 | Yang Qian China | Lei Li Na China | Xiong Guiyan China | |
Shella Dwi Radayana Indonesia | ||||
TT 11 | Wong Ka Man Hong Kong | Ng Mui Wui Hong Kong | Wong Pui Kei Hong Kong | |
Seo Yang Hee South Korea | ||||
Team | TT 1–3 | China Li Qian Xue Juan Liu Jing | South Korea Lee Mi Gyu Seo Su Yeon Kim Sun-ja | Thailand Chilchitraryak Bootwansirina Dararat Asayut |
TT 4–5 | China Zhang Bian Zhou Ying Zhang Miao | South Korea Jung Young A Jung Ji-nam Kang Oejeong | Jordan Faten Elelimat Fatmeh Al Azzam Khetam Abuawad | |
Chinese Taipei Wei Mei Hui Lu Pi-chun | ||||
TT 6–8 | China Mao Jingdian Pan Mengyi Wang Rui | South Korea Kim Seong Ok Lee Kun Woo | ||
TT 9–10 | China Yang Qian Lei Li Na Xiong Guiyan Liu Meng | Thailand Wachiraporn Thepmoya Chayanan Settisrikoedkun | Vietnam Nguyen Thi Hoa Phuong Viet Thi Kim Van | |
South Korea Jung Jin Mi Koh Duk Ja |
See also
References
External links
- Table tennis result
This table tennis article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e