Swimming at the 2022 European Aquatics Championships – Mixed 4 × 100 metre medley relay
Mixed 4 × 100 metre medley relay at the 2022 European Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Foro Italico | |||||||||
Dates | 12 August | |||||||||
Competitors | 63 from 13 nations | |||||||||
Teams | 13 | |||||||||
Winning time | 3:41.73 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2020 2024 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Mixed 4 × 100 metre medley relay competition of the 2022 European Aquatics Championships was held on 12 August 2022.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing European and championship records were as follows.
Team | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|
World record European record | Great Britain | 3:37.58 | Tokyo | 31 July 2021 |
Championship record | 3:38.82 | Budapest | 20 May 2021 |
Results
Heats
The heats were started at 09:55.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 4 | Netherlands | Kira Toussaint (1:00.22) Arno Kamminga (59.61) Nyls Korstanje (51.63) Tessa Giele (55.18) | 3:46.64 | Q |
2 | 1 | 6 | Germany | Ole Braunschweig (53.78) Lucas Matzerath (59.76) Angelina Köhler (58.47) Nele Schulze (55.13) | 3:47.14 | Q |
3 | 1 | 3 | Poland | Paulina Peda (1:01.85) Dawid Wiekiera (1:00.26) Adrian Jaśkiewicz (51.78) Aleksandra Polańska (54.19) | 3:48.08 | Q |
4 | 1 | 7 | Great Britain | Lauren Cox (1:02.49) Greg Butler (1:00.95) Jacob Peters (52.14) Anna Hopkin (53.46) | 3:49.04 | Q |
5 | 2 | 6 | France | Mary-Ambre Moluh (1:01.96) Antoine Viquerat (1:00.83) Clément Secchi (51.69) Lucile Tessariol (55.44) | 3:49.92 | Q |
6 | 2 | 7 | Italy | Michele Lamberti (54.67) Francesca Fangio (1:07.87) Ilaria Bianchi (58.55) Leonardo Deplano (49.10) | 3:50.19 | Q |
7 | 2 | 5 | Greece | Apostolos Christou (54.49) Konstantinos Meretsolias (1:01.28) Anna Ntountounaki (59.46) Theodora Drakou (55.36) | 3:50.59 | Q |
8 | 1 | 2 | Israel | Aviv Barzelay (1:02.34) Kristian Pitshugin (1:00.93) Ron Polonsky (53.14) Anastasya Gorbenko (54.26) | 3:50.67 | Q |
9 | 2 | 4 | Sweden | Hanna Rosvall (1:01.99) Daniel Räisänen (1:00.96) Oskar Hoff (53.46) Sofia Åstedt (55.48) | 3:51.89 | |
10 | 1 | 5 | Switzerland | Nina Kost (1:02.55) Jérémy Desplanches (1:00.36) Julia Ullmann (1:00.08) Nils Liess (49.71) | 3:52.70 | |
11 | 2 | 1 | Ireland | Danielle Hill (1:03.15) Eoin Corby (1:01.35) Brendan Hyland (53.20) Victoria Catterson (55.45) | 3:53.15 | |
12 | 2 | 2 | Estonia | Armin Evert Lelle (56.96) Maria Romanjuk (1:10.82) Daniel Zaitsev (52.35) Aleksa Gold (56.27) | 3:56.40 | |
13 | 2 | 8 | Slovakia | Tamara Potocká (1:04.32) Andrea Podmaníková (1:10.82) Ádám Halás (54.59) Matej Duša (49.63) | 3:59.36 | |
2 | 3 | Austria | Did not start | |||
1 | 1 | Spain |
Final
The final was held at 19:40.[4]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Netherlands | Kira Toussaint (59.49) Arno Kamminga (59.19) Nyls Korstanje (50.72) Marrit Steenbergen (52.33) | 3:41.73 | ||
7 | Italy | Thomas Ceccon (52.82) Nicolò Martinenghi (58.13) Elena Di Liddo (58.49) Silvia Di Pietro (54.17) | 3:43.61 | ||
6 | Great Britain | Medi Harris (1:00.20) James Wilby (59.31) Jacob Peters (51.84) Anna Hopkin (53.34) | 3:44.69 | ||
4 | 3 | Poland | Paulina Peda (1:00.64) Dawid Wiekiera (59.22) Jakub Majerski (51.13) Aleksandra Polańska (54.21) | 3:45.20 | NR |
5 | 5 | Germany | Ole Braunschweig (53.85) Lucas Matzerath (59.25) Angelina Köhler (58.36) Nele Schulze (55.08) | 3:46.54 | |
6 | 2 | France | Emma Terebo (1:00.93) Antoine Viquerat (1:00.14) Marie Wattel (57.57) Charles Rihoux (48.13) | 3:46.77 | |
7 | 1 | Greece | Apostolos Christou (53.05) Konstantinos Meretsolias (1:00.87) Anna Ntountounaki (57.92) Theodora Drakou (55.60) | 3:47.44 | |
8 | Israel | Aviv Barzelay (1:01.75) Kristian Pitshugin Ron Polonsky Anastasya Gorbenko | Disqualified |