Swimming at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's 100 metre freestyle
Women's 100 metre freestyle at the 2022 Commonwealth Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Sandwell Aquatics Centre | |||||||||
Dates | 1 August (heats, semifinals) 2 August (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 55 from 33 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 52.63 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2018 2026 → |
- v
- t
- e
The women's 100 metre freestyle event at the 2022 Commonwealth Games will be held on 1 and 2 August at the Sandwell Aquatics Centre.
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world, Commonwealth and Games records were as follows:
World record | Sarah Sjöström (SWE) | 51.71 | Budapest, Hungary | 23 July 2017 |
Commonwealth record | Emma McKeon (AUS) | 51.96 | Tokyo, Japan | 30 July 2021 |
Games record | Bronte Campbell (AUS) | 52.27 | Gold Coast, Australia | 9 April 2018 |
Schedule
The schedule is as follows:[1]
All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Monday 1 August 2022 | 10:51 | Qualifying |
19:31 | Semifinals | |
Tuesday 2 August 2022 | 19:43 | Final |
Results
Heats
[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | 4 | Mollie O'Callaghan | Australia | 54.28 | Q |
2 | 7 | 5 | Freya Anderson | England | 54.83 | Q |
3 | 6 | 4 | Shayna Jack | Australia | 55.20 | Q |
4 | 8 | 6 | Aimee Canny | South Africa | 55.27 | Q |
5 | 8 | 3 | Rebecca Smith | Canada | 55.32 | Q |
6 | 8 | 4 | Emma McKeon | Australia | 55.36 | Q |
7 | 8 | 5 | Anna Hopkin | England | 55.50 | Q |
8 | 7 | 3 | Katerine Savard | Canada | 55.61 | Q |
9 | 7 | 7 | Emma Chelius | South Africa | 55.63 | Q |
10 | 8 | 2 | Isabella Hindley | England | 55.83 | Q |
11 | 6 | 5 | Lucy Hope | Scotland | 55.87 | Q |
12 | 6 | 2 | Victoria Catterson | Northern Ireland | 55.97 | Q |
13 | 7 | 6 | Erin Gallagher | South Africa | 56.10 | WD |
14 | 8 | 7 | Emma Russell | Scotland | 56.12 | Q |
15 | 6 | 7 | Rebecca Sutton | Wales | 56.37 | Q |
16 | 8 | 8 | Anna Hadjiloizou | Cyprus | 56.48 | Q |
17 | 7 | 2 | Evie Davis | Scotland | 56.89 | R, Q |
18 | 6 | 3 | Quah Ting Wen | Singapore | 56.97 | R |
19 | 7 | 1 | Maddy Moore | Bermuda | 56.98 | |
20 | 6 | 1 | Amanda Lim | Singapore | 57.08 | |
21 | 6 | 8 | Mackenzie Headley | Jamaica | 57.37 | |
22 | 5 | 2 | Olivia Borg | Samoa | 57.53 | |
23 | 5 | 6 | Lily Scott | Jersey | 57.84 | |
24 | 5 | 5 | Emily Muteti | Kenya | 58.03 | |
25 | 5 | 4 | Kaitlyn McCaw | Northern Ireland | 58.26 | |
26 | 7 | 8 | Maxine Egner | Botswana | 58.46 | |
27 | 5 | 8 | Orla Rabey | Guernsey | 58.67 | |
28 | 5 | 1 | Zaneta Alvaranga | Jamaica | 58.80 | |
29 | 4 | 7 | Norah Milanesi | Cameroon | 59.06 | |
30 | 5 | 7 | Kyra Rabess | Cayman Islands | 59.29 | |
31 | 5 | 3 | Gemma Atherley | Jersey | 59.74 | |
32 | 4 | 3 | Tatiana Tostevin | Guernsey | 1:00.05 | |
33 | 4 | 6 | Olivia Fuller | Antigua and Barbuda | 1:00.56 | |
34 | 4 | 4 | Zaylie-Elizabeth Thompson | Bahamas | 1:00.60 | |
35 | 3 | 8 | Molly Staples | Guernsey | 1:00.65 | |
36 | 4 | 2 | Rosemarie Rova | Fiji | 1:00.78 | |
37 | 3 | 4 | Alicia Kok Shun | Mauritius | 1:00.80 | |
38 | 3 | 7 | Sierrah Broadbelt | Cayman Islands | 1:00.82 | |
39 | 3 | 5 | Aleka Persaud | Guyana | 1:01.03 | NR |
40 | 2 | 5 | Jehanara Nabi | Pakistan | 1:01.51 | NR |
41 | 4 | 5 | Kirabo Namutebi | Uganda | 1:01.58 | |
42 | 3 | 1 | Georgia-Leigh Vele | Papua New Guinea | 1:01.60 | |
43 | 3 | 2 | Rhanishka Gibbs | Bahamas | 1:01.74 | |
44 | 4 | 8 | Cheyenne Rova | Fiji | 1:01.81 | |
45 | 4 | 1 | Therese Soukup | Seychelles | 1:02.09 | |
46 | 3 | 3 | Aaliyah Palestrini | Seychelles | 1:02.51 | |
47 | 2 | 4 | Bisma Khan | Pakistan | 1:02.59 | |
48 | 3 | 6 | Tilly Collymore | Grenada | 1:02.68 | |
49 | 2 | 6 | Avice Meya | Uganda | 1:03.01 | |
50 | 2 | 3 | Jamie Joachim | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 1:03.66 | |
51 | 1 | 5 | Unilez Takyi | Ghana | 1:03.79 | |
52 | 2 | 2 | Alicia Mateus | Mozambique | 1:03.89 | |
53 | 2 | 7 | Patrice Mahaica | Guyana | 1:04.60 | |
54 | 1 | 4 | Charissa Panuve | Tonga | 1:05.87 | |
55 | 1 | 3 | Vivienne Ponsford | Saint Helena | 1:09.31 | |
6 | 6 | Danielle Hill | Northern Ireland | DNS | ||
8 | 1 | Quah Jing Wen | Singapore | DNS |
Semifinals
[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 3 | Emma McKeon | Australia | 53.12 | Q |
2 | 2 | 4 | Mollie O'Callaghan | Australia | 53.33 | Q |
3 | 2 | 5 | Shayna Jack | Australia | 53.43 | Q |
4 | 2 | 6 | Anna Hopkin | England | 53.96 | Q |
5 | 1 | 4 | Freya Anderson | England | 54.15 | Q |
6 | 1 | 5 | Aimee Canny | South Africa | 54.78 | Q |
7 | 2 | 3 | Rebecca Smith | Canada | 55.03 | Q |
8 | 1 | 6 | Katerine Savard | Canada | 55.41 | Q |
9 | 1 | 2 | Isabella Hindley | England | 55.60 | R |
10 | 2 | 7 | Lucy Hope | Scotland | 55.63 | R |
11 | 2 | 2 | Emma Chelius | South Africa | 55.80 | |
12 | 1 | 1 | Rebecca Sutton | Wales | 56.02 | |
13 | 1 | 7 | Victoria Catterson | Northern Ireland | 56.04 | |
14 | 1 | 8 | Evie Davis | Scotland | 56.35 | |
15 | 2 | 1 | Emma Russell | Scotland | 56.43 | |
16 | 2 | 8 | Anna Hadjiloizou | Cyprus | 56.92 |
Final
[4]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Mollie O'Callaghan | Australia | 52.63 | ||
3 | Shayna Jack | Australia | 52.88 | ||
4 | Emma McKeon | Australia | 52.94 | ||
4 | 6 | Anna Hopkin | England | 53.57 | |
5 | 2 | Freya Anderson | England | 54.00 | |
6 | 7 | Aimee Canny | South Africa | 54.88 | |
7 | 1 | Rebecca Smith | Canada | 55.09 | |
8 | 8 | Katerine Savard | Canada | 55.22 |