Swimming at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's 100 metre breaststroke
Men's 100 metre breaststroke at the 2022 Commonwealth Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Sandwell Aquatics Centre | |||||||||
Dates | 30 July (heats, semifinals) 31 July (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 36 from 24 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 59.25 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2018 2026 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's 100 metre breaststroke event at the 2022 Commonwealth Games will be held on 30 and 31 July at the Sandwell Aquatics Centre.
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world, Commonwealth and Games records were as follows:
World record | Adam Peaty (GBR) | 56.88 | Gwangju, South Korea | 21 July 2019 |
Commonwealth record | Adam Peaty (GBR) | 56.88 | Gwangju, South Korea | 21 July 2019 |
Games record | Adam Peaty (ENG) | 58.59 | Gold Coast, Australia | 6 April 2018 |
Schedule
The schedule is as follows:[1]
All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Saturday 30 July 2022 | 11:05 | Qualifying |
20:03 | Semifinals | |
Sunday 31 July 2022 | 20:51 | Final |
Results
Heats
[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 4 | Adam Peaty | England | 59.92 | Q |
2 | 5 | 3 | Sam Williamson | Australia | 1:00.16 | Q |
3 | 3 | 4 | Zac Stubblety-Cook | Australia | 1:00.18 | Q |
4 | 4 | 4 | James Wilby | England | 1:00.62 | Q |
5 | 3 | 3 | Archie Goodburn | Scotland | 1:00.92 | Q |
6 | 4 | 5 | Joshua Yong | Australia | 1:00.93 | Q |
7 | 4 | 3 | Ross Murdoch | Scotland | 1:01.10 | Q |
8 | 5 | 2 | Brenden Crawford | South Africa | 1:01.11 | Q |
9 | 3 | 5 | Craig Benson | Scotland | 1:01.14 | Q |
10 | 5 | 7 | Maximillian Ang Wei | Singapore | 1:01.54 | Q |
11 | 5 | 5 | Greg Butler | England | 1:01.59 | Q |
12 | 5 | 6 | Michael Houlie | South Africa | 1:01.62 | Q |
13 | 3 | 6 | James Dergousoff | Canada | 1:01.79 | Q |
14 | 3 | 2 | Kyle Booth | Wales | 1:02.00 | Q |
15 | 3 | 1 | Jadon Wuilliez | Antigua and Barbuda | 1:02.38 | Q, NR |
16 | 3 | 7 | Panayiotis Panaretos | Cyprus | 1:02.83 | Q |
17 | 5 | 8 | Adrian Robinson | Botswana | 1:03.13 | R, NR |
18 | 4 | 2 | Ronan Wantenaar | Namibia | 1:03.14 | R |
19 | 2 | 8 | Ryan Maskelyne | Papua New Guinea | 1:03.31 | NR |
20 | 5 | 1 | Taichi Vakasama | Fiji | 1:03.53 | |
21 | 4 | 1 | Charlie-Joe Hallett | Guernsey | 1:03.82 | |
22 | 4 | 8 | Robbie Jones | Jersey | 1:04.06 | |
23 | 4 | 6 | Izaak Bastian | Bahamas | 1:04.07 | |
24 | 4 | 7 | Bradley Newman | Wales | 1:04.12 | |
25 | 3 | 8 | Luis Sebastian Weekes | Barbados | 1:04.96 | |
26 | 2 | 4 | Kito Campbell | Jamaica | 1:05.04 | |
27 | 2 | 6 | Epeli Rabua | Fiji | 1:05.25 | |
28 | 2 | 5 | Ronny Hallett | Guernsey | 1:05.85 | |
29 | 2 | 2 | Caio Lobo | Mozambique | 1:05.92 | |
30 | 2 | 3 | Sukumar Rajbonashi | Bangladesh | 1:07.92 | |
31 | 2 | 7 | Shane Cadogan | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 1:08.53 | |
32 | 1 | 5 | Kumaren Naidu | Zambia | 1:11.79 | |
33 | 1 | 4 | Zach Moyo | Zambia | 1:12.83 | |
34 | 2 | 1 | Bryson George | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 1:13.19 | |
35 | 1 | 3 | Mubal Azzam Ibrahim | Maldives | 1:17.19 | |
36 | 1 | 6 | Alex Lake | Anguilla | 1:19.00 |
Semifinals
[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 4 | Adam Peaty | England | 59.02 | Q |
2 | 2 | 5 | Zac Stubblety-Cook | Australia | 59.80 | Q |
3 | 1 | 5 | James Wilby | England | 59.85 | Q |
4 | 1 | 4 | Sam Williamson | Australia | 59.98 | Q |
5 | 1 | 3 | Joshua Yong | Australia | 59.99 | Q |
6 | 2 | 6 | Ross Murdoch | Scotland | 1:00.36 | Q |
7 | 2 | 2 | Craig Benson | Scotland | 1:00.61 | Q |
8 | 1 | 6 | Brenden Crawford | South Africa | 1:00.64 | Q |
9 | 2 | 3 | Archie Goodburn | Scotland | 1:00.75 | R |
10 | 2 | 1 | James Dergousoff | Canada | 1:00.86 | R |
11 | 2 | 7 | Greg Butler | England | 1:00.90 | |
12 | 1 | 7 | Michael Houlie | South Africa | 1:01.24 | |
13 | 1 | 2 | Maximillian Ang Wei | Singapore | 1:01.42 | |
14 | 2 | 8 | Jadon Wuilliez | Antigua and Barbuda | 1:02.23 | NR |
15 | 1 | 1 | Kyle Booth | Wales | 1:02.28 | |
16 | 1 | 8 | Panayiotis Panaretos | Cyprus | 1:02.76 |
Final
[4]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | James Wilby | England | 59.25 | ||
5 | Zac Stubblety-Cook | Australia | 59.52 | ||
6 | Sam Williamson | Australia | 59.82 | ||
4 | 4 | Adam Peaty | England | 59.86 | |
5 | 7 | Ross Murdoch | Scotland | 1:00.04 | |
6 | 1 | Craig Benson | Scotland | 1:00.53 | |
7 | 2 | Joshua Yong | Australia | 1:00.60 | |
8 | 8 | Brenden Crawford | South Africa | 1:01.98 |