Swimming at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre backstroke
Men's 200 metre backstroke at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Nambu University Municipal Aquatics Center | |||||||||
Location | Gwangju, South Korea | |||||||||
Dates | 25 July (heats and semifinals) 26 July (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 42 from 36 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 1:53.40 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2017 2022 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 200 Metre Backstroke competition at the 2019 World Championships was held on 25 and 26 July 2019.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | Aaron Peirsol (USA) | 1:51.92 | Rome, Italy | 31 July 2009 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Aaron Peirsol (USA) | 1:51.92 | Rome, Italy | 31 July 2009 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held on 25 July at 10:28.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | Ryan Murphy | United States | 1:56.61 | Q |
2 | 5 | 4 | Evgeny Rylov | Russia | 1:56.76 | Q |
3 | 4 | 3 | Luke Greenbank | Great Britain | 1:56.83 | Q |
4 | 3 | 3 | Radosław Kawęcki | Poland | 1:56.99 | Q |
5 | 3 | 5 | Xu Jiayu | China | 1:57.15 | Q, WD |
6 | 3 | 2 | Ádám Telegdy | Hungary | 1:57.20 | Q |
7 | 5 | 5 | Ryosuke Irie | Japan | 1:57.60 | Q |
8 | 4 | 2 | Christian Diener | Germany | 1:57.61 | Q |
8 | 5 | 8 | Jakub Skierka | Poland | 1:57.61 | Q |
10 | 5 | 6 | Matteo Restivo | Italy | 1:57.67 | Q |
11 | 3 | 8 | Daniel Cristian Martin | Romania | 1:57.76 | Q |
12 | 3 | 1 | Lee Ju-ho | South Korea | 1:57.80 | Q |
13 | 5 | 7 | Grigoriy Tarasevich | Russia | 1:57.99 | Q |
14 | 5 | 2 | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:58.04 | Q |
14 | 5 | 9 | Roman Mityukov | Switzerland | 1:58.04 | Q, NR |
16 | 5 | 3 | Jacob Pebley | United States | 1:58.07 | Q |
17 | 5 | 1 | Markus Thormeyer | Canada | 1:58.16 | Q |
18 | 4 | 6 | Bradley Woodward | Australia | 1:58.31 | |
19 | 4 | 5 | Keita Sunama | Japan | 1:58.40 | |
20 | 3 | 7 | Christopher Reid | South Africa | 1:58.44 | |
21 | 3 | 6 | Li Guangyuan | China | 1:58.57 | |
22 | 4 | 1 | Leonardo de Deus | Brazil | 1:58.74 | |
23 | 3 | 0 | Anton Loncar | Croatia | 1:59.07 | |
24 | 4 | 7 | Apostolos Christou | Greece | 1:59.42 | |
25 | 5 | 0 | Yakov Toumarkin | Israel | 1:59.79 | |
26 | 4 | 8 | Cole Pratt | Canada | 2:00.45 | |
27 | 2 | 4 | Tomáš Franta | Czech Republic | 2:00.52 | |
28 | 2 | 1 | Yeziel Morales | Puerto Rico | 2:01.13 | |
29 | 2 | 2 | Ivan Štšeglov | Estonia | 2:01.19 | NR |
30 | 3 | 9 | Mikita Tsmyh | Belarus | 2:01.44 | |
31 | 4 | 0 | Hugo González | Spain | 2:01.84 | |
32 | 2 | 8 | Srihari Nataraj | India | 2:02.08 | NR |
33 | 4 | 9 | Conor Ferguson | Ireland | 2:02.37 | |
34 | 2 | 5 | Gabriel Lópes | Portugal | 2:03.33 | |
35 | 2 | 3 | Chuang Mu-lun | Chinese Taipei | 2:03.73 | |
36 | 2 | 7 | Omar Pinzón | Colombia | 2:04.76 | |
37 | 2 | 6 | Armando Barrera | Cuba | 2:05.23 | |
38 | 2 | 0 | Erick Gordillo | Guatemala | 2:05.53 | |
39 | 1 | 4 | Ng Cheuk Yin | Hong Kong | 2:06.64 | |
40 | 1 | 5 | Matthew Mays | Virgin Islands | 2:07.03 | |
41 | 2 | 9 | Patrick Groters | Aruba | 2:10.25 | |
42 | 1 | 3 | Ali Imaan | Maldives | 2:33.23 | |
3 | 4 | Mitch Larkin | Australia | DNS |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 25 July at 21:35.[4]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Evgeny Rylov | Russia | 1:55.48 | Q |
2 | 8 | Markus Thormeyer | Canada | 1:56.96 | Q, NR |
3 | 5 | Radosław Kawęcki | Poland | 1:57.24 | Q |
4 | 3 | Ryosuke Irie | Japan | 1:57.26 | Q |
5 | 2 | Daniel Cristian Martin | Romania | 1:57.66 | |
6 | 7 | Grigoriy Tarasevich | Russia | 1:57.72 | |
7 | 1 | Roman Mityukov | Switzerland | 1:57.93 | NR |
6 | Jakub Skierka | Poland | DSQ |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Ryan Murphy | United States | 1:56.25 | Q |
2 | 5 | Luke Greenbank | Great Britain | 1:56.60 | Q |
3 | 8 | Jacob Pebley | United States | 1:56.65 | Q |
4 | 3 | Ádám Telegdy | Hungary | 1:57.07 | Q |
5 | 6 | Christian Diener | Germany | 1:57.33 | |
6 | 7 | Lee Ju-ho | South Korea | 1:57.68 | |
7 | 2 | Matteo Restivo | Italy | 1:58.12 | |
8 | 1 | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:58.29 |
Final
The final was held on 26 July at 21:00.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Evgeny Rylov | Russia | 1:53.40 | ||
5 | Ryan Murphy | United States | 1:54.12 | ||
3 | Luke Greenbank | Great Britain | 1:55.85 | ||
4 | 1 | Radosław Kawęcki | Poland | 1:56.37 | |
5 | 8 | Ryosuke Irie | Japan | 1:56.52 | |
6 | 6 | Jacob Pebley | United States | 1:56.72 | |
7 | 7 | Ádám Telegdy | Hungary | 1:56.86 | |
8 | 2 | Markus Thormeyer | Canada | 1:58.50 |