Swimming at the 2004 Summer Paralympics – Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay 34pts
Men's 4x100m Freestyle 34 pts at the XII Paralympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paralympic Swimming | |||||||||||||
Venue | Olympic Aquatic Centre | ||||||||||||
Dates | 22 September 2004 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 12 | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 3:59.62 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
←2000 2008→ |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay 34pts swimming event at the 2004 Summer Paralympics was competed on 22 September.[1] It was won by the team representing Great Britain.[2]
1st round
Qualified for final round |
- Heat 1
22 Sept. 2004, morning session
Rank | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 4:11.74 | |
2 | China | 4:12.15 | |
3 | Spain | 4:13.24 | |
4 | Canada | 4:21.64 | |
5 | Japan | 4:33.01 | |
6 | Germany | 4:39.96 |
- Heat 2
22 Sept. 2004, morning session
Rank | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain | 4:05.14 | PR |
2 | Australia | 4:07.80 | |
3 | United States | 4:09.07 | |
4 | Czech Republic | 4:21.77 | |
5 | Ukraine | 4:22.35 | |
6 | Argentina | 6:24.41 |
Final round
22 Sept. 2004, evening session
Rank | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Great Britain | 3:59.62 | WR | |
Australia | 4:02.04 | ||
China | 4:06.01 | ||
4 | Spain | 4:06.29 | |
5 | United States | 4:08.74 | |
6 | Brazil | 4:11.96 | |
7 | Canada | 4:16.86 | |
8 | Czech Republic | 4:22.35 |
Team Lists
Brazil Adriano Lima Fabiano Machado Mauro Brasil Marcelo Collet | China Xiong Xiao Ming Yin Jianhua Yu Qi Min Wang Renjie | Spain Daniel Vidal Fuster David Julián Levecq Vives Jesús Collado Alarcón Luis Alberto Nunez | Canada Benoît Huot Adam Purdy Brad Sales Andrew Haley |
Japan Jumpei Kimura Ryuji Sakimoto Chikara Ara Takuro Yamada | Germany Christoph Burkard Swen Michaelis Sebastian Iwanow Christopher Kueken | Great Britain Robert Welbourn David Roberts Marc Woods Matthew Walker | Australia Sam Bramham Alex Hadley Ricardo Moffatti Daniel Bell |
United States Michael Prout Lantz Lamback Mark Barr Mikhael Keyser | Czech Republic Filip Coufal Tomas Scharf Dalibor Mach Lukas Urbanek | Ukraine Yuriy Andryushin Andriy Sirovatchenko Andriy Kalyna Taras Yastremskyy | Argentina Marcelo Ariel Quassi Diego Pastore Sebastian Facundo Ramirez Fernando Carlomagno |