Southwest Football Conference
A Four-member IHSAA-sanctioned conference currently spanning Daviess, Greene, Knox, and Sullivan counties in Southwest and West Central Indiana. It was founded in 2004 as the Southwest Seven Conference, by teams in southwestern Indiana whose regular conferences do not play the sport. The conference lost a member in 2013, as Linton-Stockton pursued an independent schedule to better prepare themselves for the playoffs. The conference lost another in 2014, as Union (Dugger) was closed. Then lost Wood Memorial in 2018 after the school's football program was shuttered.
Membership
School | Location | Mascot | Colors | Enrollment (2008) | IHSAA Class | County | Main Conference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eastern Greene | Bloomfield | Thunderbirds | 440 | AA | 28 Greene | SW Indiana | |
North Central Farmersburg | Farmersburg | Thunderbirds | 519 | AA | 77 Sullivan | SW Indiana | |
North Knox | Bicknell | Warriors | 486 | AA | 42 Knox | Blue Chip | |
North Daviess | Elnora | Cougars | 350 | A | 14 Daviess | SW Indiana |
Former members
School | Location | Mascot | Colors | IHSAA Class | County | Year joined | Year left |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Linton Stockton | Linton | Miners | A | 28 Greene | 2004 | 2013 | |
Union Dugger | Dugger | Bulldogs | N/A | 77 Sullivan | 2004 | 2014 | |
Wood Memorial | Oakland City | Trojans | A(A) | 26 Gibson | 2004 | 2018 |
Champions
# | Team | Seasons |
---|---|---|
7 | Linton-Stockton | 20041, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012 |
3 | Eastern Greene | 2015, 2016, 2017 |
2 | North Daviess | 2009, 2010, 2022 |
2 | North Central | 2013, 2018 |
4 | North Knox | 2014, 2019, 2020,2021 |
0 | Union (Dugger) | |
0 | Wood Memorial |
- Unofficial title, since a full conference schedule was not played. However, Linton-Stockton played a full conference schedule and finished 6–0.
Resources
- AlmanacSports.com Southwest Seven Conference
- Southwest Seven Conference Standings
- v
- t
- e
Indiana High School Athletic Association (IHSAA)
- Baseball
- Basketball (Championship)
- Cross country
- Football (large school, small school)
- Golf
- Soccer
- Swimming & diving
- Tennis
- Track and field
- Wrestling
- Basketball
- Cross country
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Soccer
- Softball
- Swimming & diving
- Tennis
- Track and field
- Volleyball
conferences
- Allen County
- Blue Chip
- Central Indiana
- Circle City
- Conference Indiana
- Duneland
- Eastern Indiana (Southern)
- Great Lakes
- Greater Indianapolis
- Greater South Shore
- Hoosier
- Hoosier Crossroads
- Hoosier Heartland
- Hoosier Heritage
- Hoosier Hills
- Hoosier North
- Hoosier Plains
- Indiana Crossroads
- Metropolitan
- Mid-Eastern
- Mid-Hoosier
- Mid-Indiana Football
- Mid-Southern
- Mid-State
- Midwest
- North Central
- Northeast Corner
- Northeast Eight
- Northern Indiana
- Northern Lakes
- Northwest Crossroads
- Ohio River Valley
- Patoka Lake
- Pioneer
- Porter County
- Sagamore
- Southern
- Southern Indiana
- Southern Roads
- Southwest Football
- Southwest Indiana
- Summit
- Three Rivers (Northern)
- Tri-Eastern
- Wabash River
- Western Indiana
- IHSAA Independents
conferences
- Adams
- Bartholomew-Shelby County
- Benton
- Big Blue River
- Big 4
- Big Eight
- Blackford
- Blue River
- Boone
- Brown
- Calumet Athletic
- Capital District
- Carroll
- Cass
- Central Suburban
- Clark
- Classic
- Clay
- Clinton
- Daviess
- Dearborn
- Decatur
- DeKalb
- Delaware
- Dixie
- Dixie-Monon
- East Central
- Eastern Indiana (Northern)
- Eastern Wabash Valley
- Elkhart
- Fayette
- Fort Wayne City
- Fountain
- Franklin
- Fulton
- Gibson
- Grant
- Greene
- Hamilton
- Hancock
- Harrison
- Henry
- Howard
- Huntington
- Indiana H.S. Football
- Indiana Lake Shore
- Indianapolis Public
- Jackson
- Jasper
- Jay
- Jefferson
- Johnson
- Kankakee Valley
- Knox
- Kosciusko
- LaGrange
- Lake Athletic
- Lake-Porter
- Lake Suburban
- Laughery Valley
- Lawrence
- Little 4
- Little 7
- Little 8
- Lost River
- Marion
- Marshall
- Martin
- Miami
- Mid-Central
- Mid-Indiana
- Midland
- Mississinewa Valley
- Monroe
- Montgomery
- Morgan
- Newton
- Noble
- Northeastern Indiana
- Northern Indiana Valley
- Northern State
- Northland
- Northwest Hoosier
- Northwestern
- Olympic
- Orange
- Owen
- Parke
- Patoka Valley
- Perry
- Posey
- Prairie
- Putnam
- Randolph
- Rangeline
- Ripley
- Rush
- South Central
- South Lake Michigan
- Southeastern Indiana
- Southern Monon
- Spencer
- Starke
- State Corner
- Steuben
- Sullivan
- Three Rivers (Southern)
- Tiny Ten
- Tippecanoe
- Tippecanoe Valley
- Tipton
- Tri-City League
- Tri-County (Central)
- Tri-County (Northern)
- Tri-County (Southern)
- Tri-County (Western)
- Tri-River
- Union
- Vermillion
- Vigo
- Wabash
- Warren
- Warrick
- Washington
- Wayne
- Wells
- West Central
- Western Indiana Small High School
- White
- White River
- White River Valley
- Whitewater Valley
- Whitley
- Detailed lists
- Allen County – Metropolitan
- Mid-Eastern – Northwestern
- Ohio River Valley – Western Indiana
- Independent
tournaments
- Christian Academy Tournament
- Columbus Christian Tournament
- Gibson County Toyota Teamwork Classic
- Indianapolis City Tournament
- Madison County Tournament
- Perry-Spencer County Classic
- Shawe Memorial Tournament
- Wabash Valley Classic