Southeastern Indiana Conference
The Southeastern Indiana Conference was an IHSAA-sanctioned conference that existed from 1930 to 1958.
History
The conference was formed in the fall of 1930 with charter members Aurora, Austin, Batesville, Brookville, Brownstown, Corydon, French Lick, Madison, North Vernon, Oolitic, Orleans, Osgood, Paoli, Salem, Scottsburg, and Versailles.[1] Invitations were also made to Edinburgh, Jeffersonville, Milroy, Mitchell, New Albany, Seymour, and West Baden, but they were apparently rejected. To balance out the East and West divisions, the league took in Lawrenceburg, Milan, Rising Sun, and Vevay. This put both divisions at 10 members each.[2] French Lick and Oolitic left in 1939 to help found the Southwestern Indiana Conference, while Brookville did the same a year later to form the Whitewater Valley Conference. Rising Sun also left, helping form the Laughery Valley Conference in 1941. Milan was expelled in 1942 for rules violations.[3] Mitchell joined in 1950.[4]
The conference began to fracture in the 1950s. Osgood and Versailles would split off to form the Ohio River Valley Conference in 1952 (along with former members Milan and Rising Sun), with Vevay following the next year. The next wave came in 1956, as Aurora, Batesville, and Lawrenceburg left to create the Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference. Seven of the ten remaining schools would form the Mid-Southern Conference two years later, ending the conference. Orleans was able to land in the Southern Monon Conference, but Madison and North Vernon would have to survive as independents. Today, in addition to the EIAC, MSC, and ORVC, former SEIC members also compete in the Hoosier Hills and Patoka Lake conferences.
Membership
School | Location | Mascot | Colors | County | Year joined | Previous conference | Year left | Conference joined |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aurora | Aurora | Red Devils | 15 Dearborn | 1930 | Dearborn County | 1956 | Eastern Indiana | |
Austin | Austin | Eagles | 72 Scott | 1930 | 1958 | Mid-Southern | ||
Batesville | Batesville | Bulldogs | 69 Ripley | 1930 | Ripley County | 1956 | Eastern Indiana | |
Brookville1 | Brookville | Greyhounds | 24 Franklin | 1930 | Franklin County | 1940 | Whitewater Valley | |
Brownstown | Brownstown | Bears | 36 Jackson | 1930 | Jackson County | 1958 | Mid-Southern | |
Corydon Central2 | Corydon | Panthers | 31 Harrison | 1930 | 1958 | Mid-Southern | ||
French Lick | French Lick | Red Devils | 59 Orange | 1930 | 1939 | Southwestern Indiana | ||
Lawrenceburg | Lawrenceburg | Tigers | 15 Dearborn | 1930 | Dearborn County | 1956 | Eastern Indiana | |
Madison | Madison | Cubs | 39 Jefferson | 1930 | 1958 | Independents (HHC 1973) | ||
Milan | Milan | Indians | 69 Ripley | 1930 | Ripley County | 1942 | Independents (ORVC 1952) | |
North Vernon | North Vernon | Panthers | 40 Jennings | 1930 | 1958 | Independents (EIAC 1962) | ||
Oolitic | Oolitic | Bearcats | 47 Lawrence | 1930 | 1939 | Southwestern Indiana | ||
Orleans | Orleans | Bulldogs | 59 Orange | 1930 | 1958 | Southern Monon | ||
Osgood | Osgood | Cowboys | 69 Ripley | 1930 | Ripley County | 1952 | Ohio River Valley | |
Paoli | Paoli | Rams | 59 Orange | 1930 | 1958 | Mid-Southern | ||
Rising Sun | Rising Sun | Shiners | 58 Ohio | 1930 | 1941 | Laughery Valley | ||
Salem | Salem | Lions | 88 Washington | 1930 | 1958 | Mid-Southern | ||
Scottsburg | Scottsburg | Warriors | 72 Scott | 1930 | 1958 | Mid-Southern | ||
Versailles | Versailles | Lions | 69 Ripley | 1930 | Ripley County | 1952 | Ohio River Valley | |
Vevay | Vevay | Warriors | 78 Switzerland | 1930 | 1953 | Ohio River Valley | ||
Mitchell | Mitchell | Bluejackets | 47 Lawrence | 1950 | 1958 | Mid-Southern |
- Played concurrently in SEIC and FCC 1930-40.
- School was Corydon until 1950. Played concurrently in SEIC and HCC 1930-58.
Divisions
The SEIC used an East-West division format from its inception until the 1953-54 school year, when the conference was reduced to 13 teams. Madison often ended up moving between the two divisions, though after the ORVC schools left, both Madison and Scottsburg ended up in the Eastern Division.
1931-39 | 1939-40 | 1940-41 | 1941-42 | 1942-1950 | 1950-52 | 1952-53 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
East | West | East | West | East | West | East | West | East | West | East | West | East | West |
Aurora | Austin | Aurora | Austin | Aurora | Austin | Aurora | Austin | Aurora | Austin | Aurora | Austin | Aurora | Austin |
Batesville | Brownstown | Batesville | Brownstown | Batesville | Brownstown | Batesville | Brownstown | Batesville | Brownstown | Batesville | Brownstown | Batesville | Brownstown |
Brookville | Corydon | Brookville | Corydon | Lawrenceburg | Corydon | Lawrenceburg | Corydon | Lawrenceburg | Corydon | Lawrenceburg | Corydon | Lawrenceburg | Corydon |
Lawrenceburg | French Lick | Lawrenceburg | Madison | Milan | Madison | Milan | Madison | Madison | Orleans | Madison | Mitchell | Madison | Mitchell |
Milan | Madison | Milan | North Vernon | North Vernon | Orleans | North Vernon | Orleans | North Vernon | Paoli | North Vernon | Orleans | North Vernon | Orleans |
North Vernon | Oolitic | Osgood | Orleans | Osgood | Paoli | Osgood | Paoli | Osgood | Salem | Osgood | Paoli | Scottsburg | Paoli |
Osgood | Orleans | Rising Sun | Paoli | Rising Sun | Salem | Versailles | Salem | Versailles | Scottsburg | Versailles | Salem | Vevay | Salem |
Rising Sun | Paoli | Versailles | Salem | Versailles | Scottsburg | Vevay | Scottsburg | Vevay | Vevay | Scottsburg | |||
Versailles | Salem | Vevay | Scottsburg | Vevay | |||||||||
Vevay | Scottsburg |
References
- ^ "High Schools Organize New Conference in Southern Indiana". The Indianapolis News, Indianapolis, IN. 1930-11-15. Retrieved 2014-06-28.
- ^ "Weekly Report- Southeastern Indiana Conference". The Indianapolis News, Indianapolis, IN. 1931-02-25. Retrieved 2014-06-28.
- ^ "Drop School From Indiana Prep Loop". Hammond Times. 1942-10-20. Retrieved 2012-03-01.
- ^ "Two Southern Schools to Rejoin Conference". Logansport Press, Logansport, IN. 1950-01-04. Retrieved 2014-10-06.
- v
- t
- e
- Baseball
- Basketball (Championship)
- Cross country
- Football (large school, small school)
- Golf
- Soccer
- Swimming & diving
- Tennis
- Track and field
- Wrestling
- Basketball
- Cross country
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Soccer
- Softball
- Swimming & diving
- Tennis
- Track and field
- Volleyball
conferences
- Allen County
- Blue Chip
- Central Indiana
- Circle City
- Conference Indiana
- Duneland
- Eastern Indiana (Southern)
- Great Lakes
- Greater Indianapolis
- Greater South Shore
- Hoosier
- Hoosier Crossroads
- Hoosier Heartland
- Hoosier Heritage
- Hoosier Hills
- Hoosier North
- Hoosier Plains
- Indiana Crossroads
- Metropolitan
- Mid-Eastern
- Mid-Hoosier
- Mid-Indiana Football
- Mid-Southern
- Mid-State
- Midwest
- North Central
- Northeast Corner
- Northeast Eight
- Northern Indiana
- Northern Lakes
- Northwest Crossroads
- Ohio River Valley
- Patoka Lake
- Pioneer
- Porter County
- Sagamore
- Southern
- Southern Indiana
- Southern Roads
- Southwest Football
- Southwest Indiana
- Summit
- Three Rivers (Northern)
- Tri-Eastern
- Wabash River
- Western Indiana
- IHSAA Independents
conferences
- Adams
- Bartholomew-Shelby County
- Benton
- Big Blue River
- Big 4
- Big Eight
- Blackford
- Blue River
- Boone
- Brown
- Calumet Athletic
- Capital District
- Carroll
- Cass
- Central Suburban
- Clark
- Classic
- Clay
- Clinton
- Daviess
- Dearborn
- Decatur
- DeKalb
- Delaware
- Dixie
- Dixie-Monon
- East Central
- Eastern Indiana (Northern)
- Eastern Wabash Valley
- Elkhart
- Fayette
- Fort Wayne City
- Fountain
- Franklin
- Fulton
- Gibson
- Grant
- Greene
- Hamilton
- Hancock
- Harrison
- Henry
- Howard
- Huntington
- Indiana H.S. Football
- Indiana Lake Shore
- Indianapolis Public
- Jackson
- Jasper
- Jay
- Jefferson
- Johnson
- Kankakee Valley
- Knox
- Kosciusko
- LaGrange
- Lake Athletic
- Lake-Porter
- Lake Suburban
- Laughery Valley
- Lawrence
- Little 4
- Little 7
- Little 8
- Lost River
- Marion
- Marshall
- Martin
- Miami
- Mid-Central
- Mid-Indiana
- Midland
- Mississinewa Valley
- Monroe
- Montgomery
- Morgan
- Newton
- Noble
- Northeastern Indiana
- Northern Indiana Valley
- Northern State
- Northland
- Northwest Hoosier
- Northwestern
- Olympic
- Orange
- Owen
- Parke
- Patoka Valley
- Perry
- Posey
- Prairie
- Putnam
- Randolph
- Rangeline
- Ripley
- Rush
- South Central
- South Lake Michigan
- Southeastern Indiana
- Southern Monon
- Spencer
- Starke
- State Corner
- Steuben
- Sullivan
- Three Rivers (Southern)
- Tiny Ten
- Tippecanoe
- Tippecanoe Valley
- Tipton
- Tri-City League
- Tri-County (Central)
- Tri-County (Northern)
- Tri-County (Southern)
- Tri-County (Western)
- Tri-River
- Union
- Vermillion
- Vigo
- Wabash
- Warren
- Warrick
- Washington
- Wayne
- Wells
- West Central
- Western Indiana Small High School
- White
- White River
- White River Valley
- Whitewater Valley
- Whitley
- Detailed lists
- Allen County – Metropolitan
- Mid-Eastern – Northwestern
- Ohio River Valley – Western Indiana
- Independent
tournaments
- Christian Academy Tournament
- Columbus Christian Tournament
- Gibson County Toyota Teamwork Classic
- Indianapolis City Tournament
- Madison County Tournament
- Perry-Spencer County Classic
- Shawe Memorial Tournament
- Wabash Valley Classic