Shota Lomidze
Georgian wrestler (1936–1993)
Olympic medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's Freestyle wrestling | ||
Representing the Soviet Union | ||
1968 Mexico City | light-heavyweight | |
World Championships | ||
1969 Mar del Plata | 100 kg | |
1971 Sofia | 100 kg | |
1967 New Delhi | 97 kg |
Shota Lomidze (20 January 1936 – 23 October 1993) was a Georgian wrestler who competed in the 1964 Summer Olympics and in the 1968 Summer Olympics.[1][2][3]
References
- ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Shota Lomidze". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 13 June 2012.
- ^ "[ხსოვნა. შოთა ლომიძე 85] მეგობრობა ზეციურ საქართველოში გრძელდება" [Memory. Shota Lomidze 85] Friendship continues in Heavenly Georgia]. lelo.ge. 2021. Retrieved March 13, 2023.
- ^ "როგორ შეათამაშა ჰაერში შოთა ლომიძემ 20 კგ-ით მძიმე დურალიევი ევროპის ჩემპიონატის ფინალში" [How Shota Lomidze played 20 kg heavier Duraliev in the air in the final of the European Championship]. lelo.ge. 2019. Retrieved March 13, 2023.
- v
- t
- e
World Champions in freestyle heavyweight (97 kg)
- 1951: Bertil Antonsson (SWE)
- 1954: Arsen Mekokishvili (URS)
- 1957: Hamit Kaplan (TUR)
- 1959: Lyutvi Ahmedov (BUL)
- 1961: Wilfried Dietrich (FRG)
- 1962: Aleksandr Ivanitsky (URS)
- 1963: Aleksandr Ivanitsky (URS)
- 1965: Aleksandr Ivanitsky (URS)
- 1966: Aleksandr Ivanitsky (URS)
- 1967: Aleksandr Medved (URS)
- 1969: Shota Lomidze (URS)
- 1970: Vladimir Gulyutkin (URS)
- 1971: Shota Lomidze (URS)
- 1973: Ivan Yarygin (URS)
- 1974: Vladimir Gulyutkin (URS)
- 1975: Khorloogiin Bayanmönkh (MGL)
- 1977: Aslanbek Bisultanov (URS)
- 1978: Harald Büttner (GDR)
- 1979: Ilya Mate (URS)
- 1981: Roland Gehrke (GDR)
- 1982: Ilya Mate (URS)
- 1983: Aslan Khadartsev (URS)
- 1985: Leri Khabelov (URS)
- 1986: Aslan Khadartsev (URS)
- 1987: Leri Khabelov (URS)
- 1989: Akhmed Atavov (URS)
- 1990: Leri Khabelov (URS)
- 1991: Leri Khabelov (URS)
- 1993: Leri Khabelov (RUS)
- 1994: Arawat Sabejew (GER)
- 1995: Kurt Angle (USA)
- 1997: Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov (RUS)
- 1998: Abbas Jadidi (IRI)
- 1999: Sagid Murtazaliev (RUS)
- 2001: Giorgi Gogshelidze (RUS)
- 2002: Eldar Kurtanidze (GEO)
- 2003: Eldar Kurtanidze (GEO)
- 2005: Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (RUS)
- 2006: Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (RUS)
- 2007: Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (RUS)
- 2009: Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (RUS)
- 2010: Khetag Gazyumov (AZE)
- 2011: Reza Yazdani (IRI)
- 2013: Reza Yazdani (IRI)
- 2014: Abdusalam Gadisov (RUS)
- 2015: Kyle Snyder (USA)
- 2017: Kyle Snyder (USA)
- 2018: Abdulrashid Sadulaev (RUS)
- 2019: Abdulrashid Sadulaev (RUS)
- 2021: Abdulrashid Sadulaev (RWF)
- 2022: Kyle Snyder (USA)
- 2023: Akhmed Tazhudinov (BRN)
- 1951–1961 : +87 kg
- 1962–1967 : +97 kg
- 1969–1995 : 100 kg
- 1997–2001 : 97 kg
- 2002–2013 : 96 kg
- 2014–present : 97 kg
This biographical article relating to a Georgian sport wrestler or wrestling coach is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e