National badminton team representing Seychelles
Seychelles |
Association | Seychelles Badminton Association (SBA) |
---|
Confederation | BCA (Africa) |
---|
President | Michel Bau |
---|
BWF ranking |
---|
Current ranking | 130 6 (2 April 2024) |
---|
Highest ranking | 44 (5 April 2012) |
---|
Sudirman Cup |
---|
Appearances | 2 (first in 2011) |
---|
Best result | Group stage |
---|
African Mixed Team Championships |
---|
Appearances | 10 (first in 1992) |
---|
Best result | Champions (2007) |
---|
African Men's Team Championships |
---|
Appearances | 1 (first in 2018) |
---|
Best result | Group stage |
---|
The Seychelles national badminton team (French: Équipe nationale des Seychelles de badminton; Seychellois Creole: Ekip nasyonal badminton Sesel) represents Seychelles in international badminton team competitions.[1] The Seychellois team is controlled by the Seychelles Badminton Association. While badminton is not popular in Seychelles, the island nation has competed in the African Badminton Championships and have decent results over the years.
The national team won the African Badminton Championships mixed team event in 2007 and were runners-up two years later. The team were semifinalists in the 2013 and 2014 African Badminton Championships. The team also participated in the Sudirman Cup two times in 2011 and 2015 but were eliminated in the group stage.
The Seychelles team also participated in the Commonwealth Games.
Competitive record
Thomas Cup | Uber Cup | Sudirman Cup |
Commonwealth Games
Men's team Year | Round | Pos | 1998 | Did not enter | | Women's team Year | Round | Pos | 1998 | Did not enter | | Mixed team Year | Round | Pos | 1978 to 1994 | Did not enter | 2002 | Group stage | | 2006 | Group stage | | 2010 | Group stage | | 2014 | Group stage | | 2018 | Disqualified | 2022 | Did not enter | 2026 | To be determined | |
African Games
Mixed team
Year | Round | Pos |
2003 | Semi-finals | 4th |
2007 | Semi-finals | 3rd |
2011 | Semi-finals | 4th |
2015 | Semi-finals | 4th |
2019 | Did not enter |
2027 | To be determined |
African Team Championships
Men's team | Women's team Year | Round | Pos | 1979 to 2024 | Did not enter | 2026 | To be determined | 2028 | 2030 | | Mixed team |
Indian Ocean Island Games
Men's team Year | Round | Pos | 1979 | Fourth place | 4th | 1990 | Third place | 3rd | 1993 | Fourth place | 4th | 1998 | Fourth place | 4th | 2003 | Third place | 3rd | 2011 | Runners-up | 2nd | 2015 | Third place | 3rd | 2019 | Fourth place | 4th | 2023 | Group stage | | 2027 | To be determined | | Women's team Year | Round | Pos | 1979 | Third place | 3rd | 1990 | Fourth place | 4th | 1993 | Third place | 3rd | 1998 | Third place | 3rd | 2003 | Runners-up | 2nd | 2011 | Runners-up | 2nd | 2015 | Runners-up | 2nd | 2019 | Did not enter | 2023 | 2027 | To be determined | | Mixed team Year | Round | Pos | 1985 | Fourth place | 4th | |
- **Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.
Junior competitive record
Suhandinata Cup
Commonwealth Youth Games
Mixed team
Year | Round | Pos |
2004 | Did not enter |
African Youth Games
Men's team Year | Round | Pos | 2018 | Did not enter | | Women's team Year | Round | Pos | 2018 | Did not enter | | Mixed team Year | Round | Pos | 2014 | Group stage | | |
African Junior Team Championships
Mixed team
Year | Round | Pos |
1979 | Did not enter |
1980 |
1982 |
1984 |
1988 |
1993 |
1995 |
1997 |
1999 |
2001 | Fourth place | 4th |
2003 | Did not enter |
2005 | Group stage | |
2007 | Semi-finals | 4th |
2009 | Did not enter |
2011 |
2013 | Group stage | |
2016 | Group stage | |
2021 | Did not enter |
2022 |
2024 | To be determined |
- **Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.
Players
Current squad
- As of 2 January 2024
Men's team
Name | DoB/Age | Ranking of event |
MS | MD | XD |
Aaron Malcouzane | (2003-05-04) 4 May 2003 (age 21) | 1057 | 534 | - |
Jie Luo | (2000-03-26) 26 March 2000 (age 24) | - | 717 | 740 |
Jakim Renaud | (2001-03-25) 25 March 2001 (age 23) | 1057 | 534 | - |
Ryan Boniface | (2003-04-30) 30 April 2003 (age 21) | 1057 | 717 | - |
Women's team
Name | DoB/Age | Ranking of event |
WS | WD | XD |
Allisen Camille | (1992-06-26) 26 June 1992 (age 32) | - | - | 740 |
Xiang Luo | (2002-06-09) 9 June 2002 (age 22) | - | - | - |
Sejaljayesh Shah | (1994-01-07) 7 January 1994 (age 30) | - | - | - |
Chlorie Cadeau | (1996-03-17) 17 March 1996 (age 28) | - | - | - |
References
- ^ Populorum, Mike. "Archiv SudirmanCup". sbg.ac.at. Retrieved 8 May 2019.