Second Roman cabinet
Roman II | |
---|---|
108th Cabinet of Romania | |
Date formed | 28 June 1990 |
Date dissolved | 30 April 1991 |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Ion Iliescu |
Head of government | Petre Roman |
Member party | FSN |
Status in legislature | Majority |
History | |
Election | 20 May 1990 |
Legislature term | 1990–1992 |
Predecessor | Roman I |
Successor | Roman III |
The Second Roman cabinet was the government of Romania from 28 June 1990 through 30 April 1991, led by Prime Minister Petre Roman. It was a single-party majority cabinet; it was formed only by the party that won the elections with 66% of the vote, the National Salvation Front (Frontul Salvării Naționale, FSN). The cabinet included a few independents.
Members
Single-party majority cabinet (FSN, Frontul Salvării Naționale, National Salvation Front), plus independents.
- Petre Roman
Ministers of State:
- Anton Vătășescu (Co-ordinating Industrial and Commercial Activity)
- Eugen Dijmărescu (Co-ordinating Economic Orientation)
- Ion Aurel Stoica/Dan Mircea Popescu (Co-ordinating Quality of Life)
Ministers:
- Victor Babiuc (Justice)
- Theodor Stolojan (Finance)
- Victor Athanasie Stănculescu (Defense)
- Andrei Pleșu (Culture and Arts)
- Ioan Țipu (Agriculture)
- Adrian Năstase (Foreign Affairs)
- Eugen Dijmărescu (Economy)
- Doru Pană (Public Works)
- Doru-Viorel Ursu (Interior)
- Gheorghe Ştefan (Education)
- Valeriu Eugen Pop (Environment)
- Cătălin Zamfir (Labor)
- Traian Băsescu (Transport)
- Bogdan Marinescu (Health)
- Andrei Chirică (Communication)
- Mihai Zisu (Resources and Industry)
- Constantin Fota (Commerce and Tourism)
- Bogdan Niculescu-Duvăz (Youth and Sport)
- v
- t
- e
(1862–1881)
(1881–1947)
- I. C. Brătianu IV
- Rosetti I
- Rosetti II
- L. Catargiu III
- Manu
- Florescu II
- L. Catargiu IV
- Sturdza I
- Aurelian
- Sturdza II
- Cantacuzino I
- Carp I
- Sturdza III
- Cantacuzino II
- Sturdza IV
- I. I. C. Brătianu I
- I. I. C. Brătianu II
- Carp II
- Maiorescu I
- Maiorescu II
- I. I. C. Brătianu III
- I. I. C. Brătianu IV
- Averescu I
- Marghiloman
- Coandă
- I. I. C. Brătianu V
- Văitoianu
- Vaida-Voevod I
- Averescu II
- Ionescu
- I. I. C. Brătianu VI
- Averescu III
- Știrbey
- I. I. C. Brătianu VII
- V. Brătianu
- Maniu I
- Mironescu I
- Maniu II
- Mironescu II
- Iorga
- Vaida-Voevod II
- Vaida-Voevod III
- Maniu III
- Vaida-Voevod IV
- Duca
- Angelescu
- Tătărescu I
- Tătărescu II
- Tătărescu III
- Tătărescu IV
- Goga
- Cristea I
- Cristea II
- Cristea III
- Călinescu
- Argeșanu
- Argetoianu
- Tătărescu V
- Tătărescu VI
- Gigurtu
- Antonescu I
- Antonescu II
- Antonescu III
- Sănătescu I
- Sănătescu II
- Rădescu
- Groza I
- Groza II
(1947–1989)
- Groza III
- Groza IV
- Gheorghiu-Dej I
- Gheorghiu-Dej II
- Stoica I
- Stoica II
- Maurer I
- Maurer II
- Maurer III
- Maurer IV
- Maurer V
- Mănescu I
- Mănescu II
- Verdeț I
- Verdeț II
- Dăscălescu I
- Dăscălescu II
(1989–present)