Rowing at the 2010 Asian Games – Men's lightweight double sculls
Men's lightweight double sculls at the 2010 Asian Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Guangzhou International Rowing Centre | |||||||||
Date | 14–18 November 2010 | |||||||||
Competitors | 24 from 12 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2006 2014 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's lightweight double sculls competition at the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou, China was held from 14 November to 18 November at the International Rowing Centre.
Schedule
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Sunday, 14 November 2010 | 10:40 | Heats |
Tuesday, 16 November 2010 | 10:10 | Repechages |
Thursday, 18 November 2010 | 10:40 | Finals |
Results
- Legend
- DNS — Did not start
Heats
- Qualification: 1 → Final A (FA), 2–6 → Repechages (R)
Heat 1
Rank | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hong Kong (HKG) Chow Kwong Wing So Sau Wah | 6:35.33 | FA |
2 | India (IND) Sandeep Kumar Shokender Tomar | 6:40.00 | R |
3 | Thailand (THA) Ruthtanaphol Theppibal Chaichana Thakum | 6:49.36 | R |
4 | South Korea (KOR) Kim Hong-kyun Kim Pyeong-seok | 6:56.38 | R |
5 | Sri Lanka (SRI) Sajeev de Silva Gayan Jayaratne | 7:06.32 | R |
— | Athletes from Kuwait (IOC) Zamel Al-Zamel Fahad Al-Yaqout | DNS |
Heat 2
Rank | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) Zhang Guolin Sun Jie | 6:27.81 | FA |
2 | Japan (JPN) Kenta Tadachi Kenta Kotani | 6:39.74 | R |
3 | Iran (IRI) Hassan Jahanian Aghel Habibian | 6:44.85 | R |
4 | Philippines (PHI) Roque Abala Alvin Amposta | 6:54.76 | R |
5 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) Yu Tsung-wei Chiu Shao-en | 6:55.36 | R |
6 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) Artyom Issupov Vladislav Yakovlev | 6:55.76 | R |
Repechages
- Qualification: 1–2 → Final A (FA), 3–5 → Final B (FB)
Repechage 1
Rank | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | India (IND) Sandeep Kumar Shokender Tomar | 6:35.55 | FA |
2 | Iran (IRI) Hassan Jahanian Aghel Habibian | 6:37.80 | FA |
3 | South Korea (KOR) Kim Hong-kyun Kim Pyeong-seok | 6:42.27 | FB |
4 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) Yu Tsung-wei Chiu Shao-en | 6:49.20 | FB |
Repechage 2
Rank | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan (JPN) Kenta Tadachi Kenta Kotani | 6:40.17 | FA |
2 | Thailand (THA) Ruthtanaphol Theppibal Chaichana Thakum | 6:41.35 | FA |
3 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) Artyom Issupov Vladislav Yakovlev | 6:48.76 | FB |
4 | Philippines (PHI) Roque Abala Alvin Amposta | 6:51.63 | FB |
5 | Sri Lanka (SRI) Sajeev de Silva Gayan Jayaratne | 6:59.43 | FB |
Finals
Final B
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | South Korea (KOR) Kim Hong-kyun Kim Pyeong-seok | 6:47.02 |
2 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) Yu Tsung-wei Chiu Shao-en | 6:47.70 |
3 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) Artyom Issupov Vladislav Yakovlev | 6:47.92 |
4 | Philippines (PHI) Roque Abala Alvin Amposta | 6:53.06 |
5 | Sri Lanka (SRI) Sajeev de Silva Gayan Jayaratne | 7:02.40 |
Final A
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
China (CHN) Zhang Guolin Sun Jie | 6:26.37 | |
Hong Kong (HKG) Chow Kwong Wing So Sau Wah | 6:34.50 | |
Japan (JPN) Kenta Tadachi Kenta Kotani | 6:35.95 | |
4 | Thailand (THA) Ruthtanaphol Theppibal Chaichana Thakum | 6:36.29 |
5 | India (IND) Sandeep Kumar Shokender Tomar | 6:42.23 |
6 | Iran (IRI) Hassan Jahanian Aghel Habibian | 6:54.83 |
References
- Results
External links
- Official Website